From the filings

HQ-led decisions

Jeff's Bagel Run

Quick service restaurant

Software purchasing at Jeff's Bagel Run is controlled at the headquarters level, with Vice President of Technology Aaron LeClair identified in the 2026 FDD. The chain currently mandates the Au-dough-mation system across its operations. With 25 total units (14 franchised, 11 company-owned), the addressable market for vendors is a compact but growing footprint concentrated in Florida.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
25
14 franchised
Unit growth YoY
vs prior filing
AUV
Item 19, 2026
Royalty
6%
of gross sales
Ad fund
2%
national + local
Initial fee
$30K
per unit
Investment range
$566K–$999K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

8%of gross sales (FY2026)

Ongoing fees: 8% of gross sales (FY2026)Royalty 6%, Ad fund 2%. Total 8% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 6%Ad fund 2%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

Systems named in Item 11 of this filing. None is recorded as mandated here, which is not the same as the filing mandating nothing. Read Item 11 before treating the category as open.

DoorDashDoorDash
DeliveryItem 1

Approved Products”), to consumers, at and from the location and on a limited mobile basis within the territory through third party delivery service providers such as Uber Eats and DoorDash. We offer s

Uber EatsUber
DeliveryItem 1

ime to time (“Approved Products”), to consumers, at and from the location and on a limited mobile basis within the territory through third party delivery service providers such as Uber Eats and DoorDa

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

29 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 3 explicit no's; 2 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

We may retrieve all information that we consider necessary, desirable or appropriate.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

On or before the 45th day following each calendar quarter during the Term hereof, Franchisee shall submit to Franchisor financial statements for the preceding calendar quarter, including a balance sheet and profit and loss statement, prepared in the form and manner prescribed by the Franchisor and in accordance with…

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

Our affiliate JBR Supply Co derived $2,789,956 in revenue from required franchisee purchases for the fiscal year ended December 31, 2025.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Item 8

We reserve the right to in the future designate additional items that may only be purchased from us our Affiliates or from suppliers we designate (“Designated Products”).

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

3503977

Item 8

Our affiliate JBR Supply Co derived $2,789,956 in revenue from required franchisee purchases for the fiscal year ended December 31, 2025. Our affiliate Otus Coffee Company derived $714,021 in revenue from required franchisee purchases for the fiscal year ended December 31, 2025.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 11

We or our Affiliates may collect rebates and allowances and credits from suppliers based on purchases or sales by us, our Affiliates and franchisees and have the right to retain the sums for our own purposes, return the sums to be used by one or more franchisees, including for designated purposes, and use the sums…

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

90

Item 8

We estimate that substantially all (approximately 90%) of your expenditures for leases and purchases in establishing your “JEFF’S BAGEL RUN” Store and substantially all (approximately 90%) of your expenditures on any ongoing basis during the operation of your “JEFF’S BAGEL RUN” Store will be for goods which are…

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 8

You or your proposed Supplier must pay us in advance (or if we request, reimburse us) our reasonably anticipated costs to review the Supplier's application and all current and future reasonable costs and expenses, to inspect and audit the Supplier's facilities, equipment, and products, and all product testing costs…

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

Upon request, we will furnish you with our criteria for approving suppliers and specifications for the Ancillary Products if they are not in the Manuals (and do not involve proprietary recipes or formulations, which we will not provide).

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall transfer and assign to Franchisor or its designee all telephone numbers, white and yellow page listings, on-line telephone listings and all other associated listings for the Licensed Store

Data and IT

Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You must adhere to all PCI (Payment Card Industry), CISP (Cardholder Information Security Program) and SDP (Site Data Protection) compliance specifications, as amended.

Franchise management

Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

participation in surveys and mystery shopper programs;

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor may also conduct the audit at a site other than the Location and Franchise shall provide all information to Franchisor, its agents or representatives, promptly upon demand (but not later than 5 days following the date of the request).

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor shall have the right to modify the Manuals at any time and from time to time; provided, that no such modification shall alter Franchisee’s fundamental status and rights under this Agreement.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall not enter into any Lease or purchase agreement for the Location unless Franchisor has accepted the proposed site and such site shall be deemed to the “Location” as set forth in the Territory Addendum.

Marketing

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Item 7

In connection with the opening of your Store, you must spend a minimum of $10,000 for grand opening marketing and promotion in the month prior to opening your Store in accordance with a plan that we provide.

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Each calendar year, Franchisee shall expend no less than 2% of its Gross Sales for local advertising of the Licensed Store (“Local Advertising Expenditure”).

Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall sell, or otherwise issue, as Franchisor may designate, Stored-value, loyalty and gift cards, certificates and other non-cash payment methods (collectively “Loyalty Programs”) that Franchisor designate and only in the manner specified in the Manual.

Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?

Yes

Item 11

If we do so in the future, you must participate in any advertising Co-op for the region in which your “JEFF’S BAGEL RUN” Store is located.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase your initial inventory of interior graphics, sign package, window graphics, equipment, and supplies from JBR Supply Co or one of our approved suppliers.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

You must, however, purchase your coffee, bagel dough mix, certain toppings, and “Jeff’s Bagel Run” branded utensils, packaging and supplies from JBR Supply Co or one of our approved suppliers.

Payments

Must the franchisee use a payment processor or merchant-services provider designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall also, in addition to those terms and conditions set forth in the Manuals, use only designated third party payment processors and maintain a single bank account for such payments and shall maintain such minimum balance in such account as Franchisor may reasonably specify from time to time.

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Notwithstanding the foregoing, Continuing Royalties and Advertising Fees on Gross Sales consisting of payments, made by cash or debit card, shall be payable daily by EFT (defined below).

Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?

Yes

Item 11

You must sell, or otherwise issue, as we may designate, store-value, loyalty and gift cards, certificates and other non-cash payment methods (collectively, “Gift Cards”) that we designate and only in the manner specified in the Manuals.

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Franchise agreement

At all times during the Term, Franchisee shall employ an adequate staff of employees working at the Licensed Store who shall have been fully and adequately trained, in Franchisor’s judgment, and all such employees shall have completed all training certification(s) required by any Governmental Authority.

Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall cause all employees, while working in the Licensed Store, to: (i) wear uniforms of such color, design, and other specifications as Franchisor may designate from time to time

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You must purchase the POS system from JBR Supply Co.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

We may retrieve all information that we consider necessary, desirable or appropriate.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor may establish charges applicable to all franchisees similarly situated for such optional training courses.

The filing answers no to 3 questions
  • Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?Franchise agreement
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 20
  • Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?Franchise agreement

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderEmerging 20 99

The franchisor's owner/CEO decides; an ops or franchise-development lead may evaluate.

VP SalesHead of SalesCROSales Director
  1. 41.9% of quick service brands mandate no POS system, leaving a massive blind spot in your target list.By instantly identifying the 452 brands with no POS mandate, you replace weeks of manual FDD research and focus your pipeline on high-fit displacement targets, cutting customer acquisition cost by over 60%.
  2. 82.3% of brands mandate no accounting system, signaling a wide-open market for tech vendors.FranCloud surfaces the 888 brands without an accounting mandate so your team can prioritize outreach before competitors even know they exist, turning a manual research cost center into a predictable revenue engine.
  3. Only 17 out of 1,079 quick service brands mandate a CRM, yet unit counts and AUVs prove these are high-value accounts.Instead of spending 40+ hours manually combing FDDs to find CRM-needy brands, FranCloud delivers the 17 mandate-holders and their financials in one query, letting your team close deals 10x faster.

The vendor opportunity at Jeff's Bagel Run

Jeff's Bagel Run is a quick-service restaurant concept headquartered in Florida with a total of 25 units, split between 14 franchised locations and 11 company-owned stores. The brand operates across five states, with the heaviest concentration in Florida (14 units), followed by South Carolina (4), North Carolina (3), Texas (2), and Georgia (1). For software vendors, this represents a compact but potentially high-touch account where a single headquarters relationship can influence the entire system. The chain is independently owned with no parent company on file. All 25 mapped operators are single-unit franchisees, meaning there are no multi-unit operators to act as secondary buying centers. The royalty rate is 6.0%, and the initial franchise term runs for 10 years.

Who controls software purchasing

Technology decisions at Jeff's Bagel Run are centralized at the headquarters level. The 2026 FDD lists Aaron LeClair as Vice President of Technology, making him the most direct point of contact for software vendors. The broader executive team includes President, Treasurer, and Director Justin Wetherill, Vice President and Co-Founders Jeffrey Perera and Danielle Perera, and Vice President of Franchising Todd Evans. Because the operator base consists entirely of single-unit franchisees with no multi-unit operators, there is no distributed purchasing power in the field. A vendor's path to adoption runs through this HQ team, and LeClair's title signals a dedicated technology function rather than a role where IT is a secondary responsibility.

Mandated and current tech stack

The only technology system explicitly mandated in the 2026 FDD is Au-dough-mation. No other POS, back-office, or operational software vendors are named in the disclosure. This creates a clear picture for vendors selling complementary or replacement solutions: Au-dough-mation is the incumbent that any new tool must integrate with or displace. The absence of other named mandates suggests the chain may still be building out its formal tech stack, which could open doors for vendors in areas like inventory management, labor scheduling, or customer engagement platforms. However, vendors should verify the current state directly with the technology team, as the FDD represents a point-in-time regulatory filing and may not capture every system in use.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

The FDD does not include an Item 8 extract detailing procurement or supply chain restrictions, so the formal procurement model—whether designated supplier, approved supplier, or open—is not disclosed in the available data. On the renewal side, Item 17 provides a clear structure: franchisees in good standing may enter into two successor agreements, each with a 10-year term. Renewal conditions include compliance with then-current standards, a remodeling requirement, no more than three material defaults in any 36-month period, completion of training, signing a general release, and paying a renewal fee of 10% of the then-current initial franchise fee. The successor agreement may contain materially different terms. For software vendors, these 10-year renewal cycles represent natural inflection points when franchisees may be required to adopt updated systems, creating potential pull-through for HQ-mandated technology.

How to read the Jeff's Bagel Run FDD

The full Franchise Disclosure Document for Jeff's Bagel Run was filed with state franchise regulators in 2026. The embedded PDF viewer below contains the complete filing, including Item 1 executives, Item 11 mandated systems, Item 17 renewal terms, and the operator footprint data. When reviewing the document, pay particular attention to any technology-related obligations in Item 11 and the territorial or operational requirements in the franchise agreement that could drive software needs. For a ranked target list of franchise brands matched to your software category, FranCloud can help you prioritize accounts based on tech stack fit, growth trajectory, and decision-maker accessibility.

Questions vendors ask

Jeff's Bagel Run, answered from the filing

Aaron LeClair, Vice President of Technology, is the named executive. The buying center also includes President Justin Wetherill and VP of Franchising Todd Evans.
The 2026 FDD mandates the Au-dough-mation system. No other specific POS or operational technology vendors are named in the disclosure.
There are 25 total units: 14 franchised and 11 company-owned. The footprint spans FL (14), SC (4), NC (3), TX (2), and GA (1).
The procurement model is not detailed in the available FDD extract. Item 8 signals regarding designated or approved suppliers were not disclosed.
With a 10-year initial term and two 10-year successor agreements, renewal-driven tech evaluations may align with these cycles. No recent unit growth data was disclosed to signal immediate expansion.
The FDD was filed with state franchise regulators in 2026. You can review the embedded document viewer below for the full disclosure details.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Jeff's Bagel Run2026 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Jeff's Bagel Run files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

25 operators run 25 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit25

Top states by locations

FL14
SC4
NC3
TX2
GA1

Ownership

The portfolio behind Jeff's Bagel Run

unknown of jeff s bagel run holdings.

Related Quick service restaurant brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.