From the filings

HQ-led decisions

JBL Roofing & Construction

Home services

Software purchasing at JBL Roofing & Construction is controlled at the corporate level, with David Johnson (Chief Operating Officer) and William A. Lewis, Jr. (Manager) listed as key executives in the 2025 FDD. The brand currently mandates Customer Relationship Management (CRM) software and QuickBooks by Intuit Inc. across its small network of 7 total units, of which 4 are franchised.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
7
4 franchised
Unit growth YoY
vs prior filing
AUV
Item 19, 2025
Royalty
23%
of gross sales
Ad fund
2%
national + local
Initial fee
$25K
per unit
Investment range
$34K–$71K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Franchisor controlled
from the filing
Item 19
No claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

25%of gross sales (FY2025)

Ongoing fees: 25% of gross sales (FY2025)Royalty 23%, Ad fund 2%. Total 25% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 23%Ad fund 2%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

1 of these are mandated in the franchise agreement. Each is named in Item 11 of the filing, the incumbents a challenger must displace or integrate with.

QuickBooksIntuit
Mandatory
AccountingItem 11

our Computer and Point of Sale System: internet access, and a smart phone, at a minimum, plus the required customer relationship management (CRM) software. We require that you use Quickbooks online ac

FacebookMeta
MarketingItem 11

pertaining to the JBL Roofing & Construction System; provided, however, that you may set up and make use of your own pages or profiles on social media websites such as Instagram, Facebook, Snapchat or

InstagramMeta
MarketingItem 11

activities pertaining to the JBL Roofing & Construction System; provided, however, that you may set up and make use of your own pages or profiles on social media websites such as Instagram, Facebook,

QuickBooks OnlineIntuit
AccountingItem 7

Grand Opening $500 As suppliers As suppliers Suppliers advertising See Note 9 require require Truck lease $500 - $1,000 As lessor requires As lessor Truck lessor requires Quickbooks online $300 (first

SnapchatSnapchat
MarketingItem 11

g to the JBL Roofing & Construction System; provided, however, that you may set up and make use of your own pages or profiles on social media websites such as Instagram, Facebook, Snapchat or Twitter/

TwitterX
MarketingItem 11

Roofing & Construction System; provided, however, that you may set up and make use of your own pages or profiles on social media websites such as Instagram, Facebook, Snapchat or Twitter/X so long as

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

20 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 5 explicit no's; 9 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

We require that you use Quickbooks online accounting software.

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

We may also from time to time adjust requirements pertaining to capturing and relaying to us customer information and data, including giving us independent access to the information generated and stored in the computer and Point of Sale systems (such as customer purchases and all sales and expenditures of the…

How the franchisor buys

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Item 8

Currently, ABC Supply Co., Inc. and SRS Distribution are the supply houses you must use, but we may change that in the future.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

133249

Item 8

its total revenues from those sources in 2024 were $133,249.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

We or our affiliate, JBLRC, receive payments or rebates from suppliers on the following basis: From distributors we currently receive approximately 7% in rebates of the purchase amount of materials purchased by us, our affiliates or our franchisees.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

35

Item 8

We estimate that the required purchases described above, taken together, are 38% percent of the total cost to establish a franchised JBL Roofing & Construction Business and approximately 35% of the ongoing operating expenses for a franchised JBL Roofing & Construction Business as described in this Disclosure Document.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 8

We may test, at your expense, the product or service of any supplier you propose, whether or not the supplier is then approved by us.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If we name a supplier for a product or service, you may contract with an alternative supplier if you meet our criteria.

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Item 9

s. Inspections and audits Sections 8.11, 11.02 of Item 6 Franchise Agreement

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Item 17

No oral modifications, but we may change the Brand Standards.

Marketing

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Item 7

Beginning one month before the scheduled opening of the franchised Business and continuing for one month after the opening, you must spend a total of at least $500 on local advertising and promotion.

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 6

Local advertising (see Advertising Item 7), at least 1% of Gross Revenues per month -4- (1) (2) (3) (4) Type of Fee Amount Due Date Remarks CRM (customer Approx. $100 per Monthly We pay the fee to the vendor which we relationship month per user designate for this type of software.

Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?

Yes

Item 8

You must participate in, and comply with the requirements of, any gift card, gift certificate, customer loyalty or retention program that we (or our affiliates) implement, at your expense, for all or part of our franchise system and shall sign the forms and take the other action that we require in order for you to…

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

You must use the supply houses and distributors we specify from time to time to purchase materials needed for each Project, such as shingles, roofing materials, gutters, downspouts, and windows.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

You must use the supply houses and distributors we specify from time to time to purchase materials needed for each Project, such as shingles, roofing materials, gutters, downspouts, and windows.

Payments

Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?

Yes

Item 8

You must participate in, and comply with the requirements of, any gift card, gift certificate, customer loyalty or retention program that we (or our affiliates) implement, at your expense, for all or part of our franchise system and shall sign the forms and take the other action that we require in order for you to…

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Item 15

You must either serve as or designate a Business Manager.

Point of sale

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

We may also from time to time adjust requirements pertaining to capturing and relaying to us customer information and data, including giving us independent access to the information generated and stored in the computer and Point of Sale systems (such as customer purchases and all sales and expenditures of the…

Sales and CRM

Must the franchisee use a CRM system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

You must use the computer software program for customer relationship management that we specify from time to time.

Training

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Item 11

You (if an individual) and your Business Manager must attend each annual conference, convention or training session.

The filing answers no to 5 questions
  • Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?Item 8
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 20
  • Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?Item 7
  • Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?Item 11
  • Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 11

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderSingle 1 19

The franchisee/operator personally, or a small franchisor still owner-run. Wears every hat.

OwnerCEOPresidentPrincipal
  1. 95.3% of home services brands mandate no POS, leaving a massive whitespace for tech vendors to target before competitors catch on.By identifying the 525 brands with no mandated POS, your sales team can prioritize high-fit targets and cut prospecting waste by 40%, converting weeks of manual research into a single query that surfaces ready-to-sell accounts.
  2. Without instant access to AUV data, you cannot gauge franchisee ROI or brand health across 239 disclosed home services brands.Seeing median AUV of $661,803.61 at a glance lets you prioritize brands with strong unit economics, increasing win rates by focusing on financially healthy targets and avoiding low-ROI pursuits.
  3. With median unit growth of only 2.62% YoY across 323 disclosed brands, you need to find the outliers poised for expansion before they hit the market.Using growth signals to identify high-velocity brands lets you engage them during expansion phases, capturing deals 2x faster than reactive competitors who wait for public announcements.

The vendor opportunity at JBL Roofing & Construction

JBL Roofing & Construction operates a tiny network of 7 total units, split between 4 franchised locations and 3 company-owned outlets. The brand is headquartered in Ohio and falls within the home services segment. For software vendors, the immediate addressable market is limited to those 4 franchised locations, though the corporate entity itself represents an additional target. The 2025 Franchise Disclosure Document does not report an Average Unit Volume (AUV), making it difficult to gauge per-location revenue potential. The royalty rate is set at 23.0%, and the initial franchise term runs for 10 years. Year-over-year unit growth was not disclosed.

Who controls software purchasing

According to Item 1 of the 2025 FDD, the key executives are William A. Lewis, Jr., listed as Manager, and David Johnson, who serves as Chief Operating Officer of JBLRC Inc. In a system this small, these individuals are the most likely decision-makers for any corporate-level software mandates or approvals. There are no multi-unit operators mapped in our corpus, which means every franchised location likely deals directly with the corporate office on technology decisions. This centralized structure simplifies the sales process: you only need to reach the HQ team to influence the entire system.

Mandated and current tech stack

The FDD explicitly mandates two technology categories. First, franchisees must use a Customer Relationship Management (CRM) software, though the specific vendor for the CRM is not named in the available extracts. Second, the system mandates QuickBooks by Intuit Inc., specifically calling out QuickBooks Online Accounting Software. This means Intuit already has a foothold in the system. Any vendor selling complementary or competitive financial, operational, or CRM tools will need to displace or integrate with these mandated solutions.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Item 8 of the FDD, which typically outlines procurement restrictions and designated suppliers, did not yield an extract in our data. Therefore, the specific procurement model—whether it uses designated suppliers, approved suppliers, or an open market—is not disclosed in the most recent FDD. On the renewal side, Item 17 provides a clear window. Franchisees can enter into one Successor Franchise Agreement for a new 10-year term. They must notify the franchisor no more than nine months and no less than six months before expiration, remain in compliance with the Franchise Agreement and Brand Standards, and satisfy all monetary obligations. With only 4 franchised units, renewal-driven software evaluation windows will be rare and highly specific to each location's original signing date.

How to read the JBL Roofing & Construction FDD

The full 2025 FDD is embedded below. This document is filed with state franchise regulators and contains the legal and operational blueprint for the franchise system. For software vendors, the most critical sections are Item 11 (Franchisor's Obligations), which lists mandated technology, and Item 8 (Restrictions on Sources of Products and Services), which defines the procurement model. Item 1 names the executives who control the buying process. Review these sections to validate the tech stack and identify the exact decision-maker before outreach. For a ranked target list of franchise systems that match your ideal customer profile, FranCloud can help you prioritize your pipeline.

Questions vendors ask

JBL Roofing & Construction, answered from the filing

The 2025 FDD lists William A. Lewis, Jr. (Manager) and David Johnson (Chief Operating Officer of JBLRC Inc.) as the key executives. Given the small size and HQ-level mandates, purchasing decisions likely flow through these individuals.
The FDD mandates Customer Relationship Management (CRM) software and QuickBooks by Intuit Inc., including QuickBooks Online Accounting Software. No specific POS system is mandated in the available data.
There are 7 total units: 4 franchised and 3 company-owned. This is a very small home-services franchise system based in Ohio.
The procurement model is not explicitly detailed in the available FDD extracts. Item 8 signals regarding designated or approved suppliers were not disclosed in the data provided.
Franchisees sign 10-year initial terms. Renewal requires notice 6–9 months before expiration, with compliance and monetary conditions met. With only 4 franchised units, windows are infrequent and tied to these cycles.
The 2025 FDD is filed with state franchise regulators. You can read the full document using the embedded PDF viewer below to analyze all items, including the tech mandates and executive team.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

JBL Roofing & Construction2025 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment JBL Roofing & Construction files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

4 operators run 4 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit4

Top states by locations

OH4

Ownership

The portfolio behind JBL Roofing & Construction

unknown of jbl holdings.

Related Home services brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.