From the filings

HQ-led decisions

Jaws Topokki

Quick service restaurant

Software purchasing at Jaws Topokki is controlled at the headquarters level by a small executive team, including CEO/CFO/Secretary Young An Choi and Director Sangkyun Nah. The 2026 Franchise Disclosure Document does not name any mandated or recommended technology systems, leaving the tech stack undefined for vendors. With only 4 franchised units and no company-owned locations on file, the addressable market is extremely small, but early-stage vendors may find an opening before formal procurement processes solidify.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
4
4 franchised
Unit growth YoY
0%
vs prior filing
AUV
Item 19, 2026
Royalty
of gross sales
Ad fund
national + local
Initial fee
per unit
Investment range
$429K–$916K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Franchisee discretion
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
No claims
from the filing

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

Systems named in Item 11 of this filing. None is recorded as mandated here, which is not the same as the filing mandating nothing. Read Item 11 before treating the category as open.

FacebookMeta
MarketingItem 11

comments about the Franchised Business or the System, other than on a website established or authorized by us. “Social media” includes personal blogs, common social networks like Facebook, Instagram,

InstagramMeta
MarketingItem 11

about the Franchised Business or the System, other than on a website established or authorized by us. “Social media” includes personal blogs, common social networks like Facebook, Instagram, professio

LinkedInLinkedIn
MarketingItem 11

ystem, other than on a website established or authorized by us. “Social media” includes personal blogs, common social networks like Facebook, Instagram, professional networks like LinkedIn, live- blog

TikTokTikTok
MarketingItem 11

hed or authorized by us. “Social media” includes personal blogs, common social networks like Facebook, Instagram, professional networks like LinkedIn, live- blogging tools like X, TikTok, virtual worl

YouTubeGoogle
MarketingItem 11

common social networks like Facebook, Instagram, professional networks like LinkedIn, live- blogging tools like X, TikTok, virtual worlds, file, audio and video-sharing sites like YouTube, and other s

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

23 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 4 explicit no's; 7 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You must obtain and maintain at your own expense accounting, sales, reporting and records retention systems conforming to the requirements set by us.

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

We reserve the right to use, and to have full access to, all your cash registers, computers and any other systems, their login information, and the information and data they contain.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Within sixty (60) days after the close of each twelve (12) month period, an annual profit and loss statement for the Outlet for such year and a balance sheet for the Outlet as of the end of such year, reviewed by an independent certified public accountant.

How the franchisor buys

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor may from time to time change the components of the System, including, but not limited to, altering the products, programs, services, methods, standards, forms, policies and procedures of that System

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 8

During the fiscal year ended December 31, 2025, we and our affiliates did not derive any revenue, rebates or other material consideration required purchases or leases by Area Representatives.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

0

Item 8

No products or supplies are required to be purchased by an Area Representative, and therefore neither we nor our affiliates derive any revenue or other material consideration as a result of required purchases or leases by Area Representatives.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Franchise agreement

If Franchisee proposes to purchase any type or model of construction or decorating material, fixture, equipment, furniture or sign not then approved by Franchisor, and/or any such item from any supplier which is not then approved by Franchisor, Franchisee shall first notify Franchisor in writing and shall submit to…

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee acknowledges and agrees that Franchisor will own all rights to and interest in each telephone number and online and telephone business directory listing and social media accounts used by Franchisee that is associated in any manner with Franchisee’s Outlet and/or with any Mark (the “Listings”).

Data and IT

Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee agrees to comply with all data privacy and security requirements Franchisor may establish from time to time and to exert Franchisee’s best efforts to prevent the unauthorized use, dissemination or publication of Customer Data, subject in all instances to applicable laws.

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor or its designees or agents, or Area Representative (if any) shall visit and inspect, from time to time, Franchisee’s Outlet and any motor vehicle used in connection with the Outlet, evaluate the proper execution of the System, and confer with Franchisee and Franchisee’s employees in order to assist in the…

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor may add to or otherwise modify the Confidential Operations Manuals, from time to time, in Franchisor’s sole discretion, whenever it considers such additions or modifications desirable to improve or maintain the standards of the System and its efficient

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Such notice shall be sent to JFC Franchise, Inc. at its headquarters, or such other address as JFC Franchise, Inc. may from time to time specify in writing to Lessor.” 2.2 Franchisor shall have the right to approve the terms of any sublease or lease for the premises of the Outlet.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Item 11

You may not maintain your own website, otherwise maintain a presence or advertise on the internet or any other mode of electronic commerce in connection with your Designated Territory or Unit Outlets, establish a link to any website we establish at or from any other website or page, or at any time establish any other…

Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall fully participate in all guest loyalty or frequent customer programs now or in the future adopted or approved by Franchisor.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee must purchase from Franchisor, its designee or Franchisor- approved vendor all Trade Secret Food Products and certain types, models and brands of fixtures, furniture and equipment, which are proprietary in nature and unique to the Outlet (“Proprietary System Assets”) at then-current prices established from…

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee must purchase only those approved types or models of construction and decorating materials, fixtures, equipment, furniture and signs from suppliers approved or designated by Franchisor

Payments

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall make all payments due to Franchisor or its affiliates (including, without limitation, Royalty Fees, Marketing Fees, and other monies owed to Franchisor and its affiliates) from Franchisee’s bank account by electronic fund transfer (“EFT”) or other automatic payment mechanism that Franchisor may…

Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall participate in all gift certificate and/or gift card administration programs as may be designated by Franchisor from time to time.

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Item 15

You must staff your Franchised Business with at least one (1) “Approved Manager.”

Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall require all personnel employed by Franchisee to wear standard related uniforms and attire during business hours in order to further enhance Franchisor’s product and format.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee must, at its sole cost, purchase, use, maintain and update Franchisee’s software, computer and other point-of-sale (“POS”) systems and other informational systems that meet Franchisor’s specifications and requirements.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

We reserve the right to use, and to have full access to, all your cash registers, computers and any other systems, their login information, and the information and data they contain.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 11

There is a fee for refresher or supplemental courses, currently rated at $100 per hour per instructor, plus other expenses incurred including transportation, lodging and meals.

The filing answers no to 4 questions
  • Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?Item 8
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 20
  • Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?Item 8
  • Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 11

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderSingle 1 19

The franchisee/operator personally, or a small franchisor still owner-run. Wears every hat.

OwnerCEOPresidentPrincipal
  1. 41.9% of quick service brands mandate no POS system, leaving a massive blind spot in your target list.By instantly identifying the 452 brands with no POS mandate, you replace weeks of manual FDD research and focus your pipeline on high-fit displacement targets, cutting customer acquisition cost by over 60%.
  2. Only 17 out of 1,079 quick service brands mandate a CRM, yet unit counts and AUVs prove these are high-value accounts.Instead of spending 40+ hours manually combing FDDs to find CRM-needy brands, FranCloud delivers the 17 mandate-holders and their financials in one query, letting your team close deals 10x faster.
  3. 97.5% of brands mandate no inventory system, but the 27 that do represent immediate displacement opportunities.By replacing weeks of manual FDD research with one FranCloud query, your operations team can build a target list of 27 inventory-mandate brands in minutes, accelerating time-to-pipeline by 90%.

The vendor opportunity at Jaws Topokki

Jaws Topokki is a quick-service restaurant brand headquartered in California with a total of 4 franchised units as disclosed in its 2026 Franchise Disclosure Document. No company-owned locations are reported, and the FDD does not provide average unit volume or royalty rate figures. For software vendors, the immediate addressable market is limited to these 4 locations, all operating under franchise agreements with a 10-year initial term. The brand’s small footprint means any software sale would likely involve direct engagement with headquarters rather than a dispersed operator base.

The FDD does not name any parent company, indicating Jaws Topokki appears independently owned. Year-over-year unit growth is not disclosed, so vendors cannot assess expansion velocity from the document alone. However, the renewal structure—one additional 10-year term contingent on signing a potentially revised Area Representative Agreement—suggests that contractual frameworks may evolve, potentially opening doors for new vendor relationships at renewal inflection points.

Who controls software purchasing

According to Item 1 of the 2026 FDD, the entire executive roster consists of Young An Choi, who serves as CEO, CFO, and Secretary, and Sangkyun Nah, listed as Director. There is no CIO, CTO, VP of IT, or procurement manager named in the disclosure. This concentration of authority means that any software purchasing decision—from POS to back-office systems—likely requires approval from one or both of these individuals. Vendors should prepare to address operational and financial value propositions simultaneously, given Choi’s combined financial and executive roles.

Because no operator footprint is mapped in our corpus, there are no multi-unit franchisees to target independently. The buying center is effectively the HQ itself, making this a single-point-of-contact sales environment. Early engagement with the Director or CEO may be the only viable path to adoption across the system.

Mandated and current tech stack

The 2026 FDD contains no Item 11 extract naming mandated or recommended technology systems. No POS vendor, online ordering platform, payroll provider, inventory management tool, or loyalty software is identified. This absence means franchisees may currently select their own technology, or the franchisor may not yet have formalized a tech stack. For vendors, this represents both an opportunity and a risk: you may be able to influence the stack before mandates are set, but you cannot point to an existing pain point or replacement cycle tied to a named incumbent.

Without a disclosed tech mandate, vendors should approach Jaws Topokki with a consultative posture—helping the leadership team understand what operational tools could support consistency and scale as the brand grows beyond its current 4-unit base.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Item 8 of the FDD, which typically outlines procurement restrictions and designated suppliers, is not captured in our data. This means the franchisor’s procurement model—whether it requires purchases from specific suppliers, maintains an approved vendor list, or allows open-market purchasing—remains undisclosed. Vendors should clarify this directly in initial conversations.

Item 17 provides the only concrete contractual window: franchise agreements run for 10 years and may be renewed for one additional 10-year term. Renewal requires written notice between 6 and 12 months before expiration, full compliance with monetary obligations, completion of training, and execution of a general release. Critically, the renewal must be under the “then-current form of Area Representative Agreement,” which the FDD notes “may include materially different terms and conditions.” This clause could allow the franchisor to introduce new technology mandates or procurement requirements at renewal, creating a potential trigger for software evaluation and adoption.

How to read the Jaws Topokki FDD

The full 2026 Jaws Topokki Franchise Disclosure Document is available in the embedded viewer below. Key sections for software vendors include Item 1 (executive officers), Item 8 (procurement restrictions, though not captured here), Item 11 (franchisor assistance and mandated systems, also not captured), and Item 17 (renewal conditions). Because the FDD omits many details vendors typically rely on—such as mandated tech, AUV, and procurement rules—direct outreach to HQ may be necessary to fill gaps. For a ranked list of franchise targets matched to your software category, FranCloud can help you prioritize opportunities where your solution fits the operational and contractual landscape.

Questions vendors ask

Jaws Topokki, answered from the filing

The 2026 FDD lists Young An Choi (CEO, CFO, Secretary) and Sangkyun Nah (Director) as the sole executives. With no dedicated IT or procurement role disclosed, purchasing decisions likely rest with these two individuals.
The 2026 FDD does not capture any mandated or recommended POS, operational, or back-office technology systems. Franchisees may select their own tools unless future agreements impose requirements.
The brand has 4 total units, all franchised, with no company-owned locations disclosed in the 2026 FDD. This is a very early-stage quick-service restaurant concept based in California.
The 2026 FDD does not include an Item 8 procurement extract, so whether the franchisor designates specific suppliers, maintains an approved list, or allows open purchasing is not publicly disclosed.
Franchise agreements run 10 years with one additional 10-year renewal term. Renewal requires 6–12 months’ written notice and signing the then-current Area Representative Agreement, which may include materially different terms.
The 2026 FDD was filed with state franchise regulators. You can review the embedded PDF viewer below for the full disclosure document, including Item 1 executives, Item 17 renewal conditions, and unit count details.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Jaws Topokki2026 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Jaws Topokki files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

4 operators run 4 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit4

Top states by locations

GA1
NV1
IL1
WI1

Related Quick service restaurant brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.