From the filings

+13.333% units YoYHQ-led decisions

Ivy Kids Early Learning Center

Education

Software purchasing at Ivy Kids Early Learning Center is controlled at the franchisor level, with mandates for FranchiseSoft, QuickBooks, and Qvinci. The system comprises 22 total units (17 franchised, 5 company-owned), representing a small but growing addressable market for vendors. Key decision-makers include the Chief Executive Officer and Head of Operations.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
22
17 franchised
Unit growth YoY
+13.333%
vs prior filing
AUV
$2.63M
Item 19, 2025
Royalty
7%
of gross sales
Ad fund
1.5%
national + local
Initial fee
$125K
per unit
Investment range
$5.50M–$6.79M
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

8.5%of gross sales (FY2026)

Ongoing fees: 8.5% of gross sales (FY2026)Royalty 7%, Ad fund 1.5%. Total 8.5% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 7%Ad fund 1.5%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

3 of these are mandated in the franchise agreement. Each is named in Item 11 of the filing, the incumbents a challenger must displace or integrate with.

ProcareProcare Solutions
Mandatory
Industry softwareItem 7

y software necessary to operate the Learning Center. The estimate includes the costs for the items that we currently require including, but not limited to, server hardware system, Procare Management S

QuickBooksIntuit
Mandatory
AccountingItem 7

he items that we currently require including, but not limited to, server hardware system, Procare Management System software or equivalent, FranchiseSoft, Watch Me Grow interface, QuickBooks and Qvinc

QvinciQvinci
Mandatory
AccountingItem 11

ng FranchiseSoft, which is a franchise technology provider that provides comprehensive franchise management software for overall franchise operations. We also require that you use Qvinci for financial

FacebookMeta
MarketingItem 13

ion includes use of the Marks or any derivative of the Marks as part of any URL or domain name, including but not limited to any gaming website, social networking website (such as Facebook, Instagram,

InstagramMeta
MarketingItem 13

es use of the Marks or any derivative of the Marks as part of any URL or domain name, including but not limited to any gaming website, social networking website (such as Facebook, Instagram, or Twitte

TwitterX
MarketingItem 13

Marks or any derivative of the Marks as part of any URL or domain name, including but not limited to any gaming website, social networking website (such as Facebook, Instagram, or Twitter), mobile app

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

27 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 2 explicit no's; 5 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee will use QuickBooks accounting software, and/or other software or technologies specified by Franchisor, for accounting for the Learning Center.

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

We reserve the right to download profits, revenue, other data and communications from your Computer System.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Prepare by the tenth (10th) day of each calendar month during the Term a balance sheet, profit and loss statement, cash flow statement and a signed activity report for the last preceding calendar month, which will be in the form prescribed by Franchisor.

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

We have the right to be an approved supplier of some items, including Products and Services.

Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor has formed a franchisee advisory council or association (hereinafter “Advisory Council”) to serve as an advisory council to Franchisor with respect to advertising, marketing, and other matters relating to franchised Learning Centers.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Item 11

We reserve the right to change these vendors at any time.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 8

In the year ending December 31, 2025, we had no revenues from required franchisee purchases.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

We may receive payments, rebates, or other compensation, from suppliers on account of the suppliers’ dealings with us, you, or other Learning Centers in the System.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

8

Item 8

approximately 8% of your ongoing purchases in the operation of the Learning Center

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 6

We reserve the right to charge for any costs incurred in evaluating or testing the supplier’s ability to meet the franchise specifications and delivery requirements.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you desire to purchase unapproved products, services, Products, and Services (except for Proprietary Products and Services, which are discussed below) or Learning Center Items from other than approved suppliers, you must submit to us a written request to approve the proposed product or supplier, together with such…

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee hereby authorizes Franchisor to instruct issuers or providers of any telephone, internet domain name or hosting services, social media, and any other providers to transfer any such telephone numbers, domain names, websites, social media presence, addresses, and any other identifiers to Franchisor upon…

Franchise management

Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee will participate in all customer surveys and satisfaction audits, which may require that Franchisee provide discounted or complimentary Products and Services, provided that such discounted or complimentary sales will not be included in the Gross Sales of the Learning Center.

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Item 11

We may conduct, as we deem advisable, periodic inspections of the Learning Center and may provide evaluations of the Products and Services sold and rendered at the Learning Center.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor may from time to time revise the contents of the Manual to improve or maintain the standards of the System and the efficient operation thereof, or to protect or maintain the goodwill associated with the Proprietary Marks or to meet competition, and Franchisee expressly agrees to comply with each new or…

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor must approve the proposed site in writing before Franchisee may sign any purchase agreement, lease, or other occupancy document for the site.

Marketing

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee will spend a minimum of $7,000 per month on local advertising and promotion until the utilization rates reach seventy percent (70%) for each Learning Center.

Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?

Yes

Franchise agreement

In the event Franchisor elects to form a local marketing cooperative for Franchisee’s marketing area, Franchisee agrees to join such marketing cooperative and take any and all such additional steps as may be reasonably required by Franchisor with respect to the local marketing cooperative.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

you must purchase Proprietary Products and Services only from us or the suppliers and distributors that we designate in our sole discretion

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee will purchase all equipment, fixtures, furnishings, signs, décor, supplies, toys, services, and products (including the Products) required for the establishment and operation of the Learning Center from Suppliers designated or approved in writing by Franchisor

Payments

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Item 6

All fees are collected through ACH/EFT.

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Without limiting the foregoing, upon opening the Learning Center Franchisee will have and maintain a minimum of two (2) managers and/or hourly employees trained in child care and activities including the front end of the Learning Center, who have completed all training and certifications required by Franchisor.

Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee will be responsible for having all personnel employed by Franchisee wear standard related uniforms and attire as specified by Franchisor during business hours in order to further enhance Franchisor’s product, services, and format.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee will record all sales on computer-based point of sale systems approved by Franchisor or on such other types of cash registers as may be designated by Franchisor in the Manual or otherwise in writing (“Cash Register Systems”), which will be deemed part of the Franchisee’s Computer System.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee will also afford Franchisor unimpeded access to Franchisee’s Computer System, Hardware and Required Software as Franchisor may request, in the manner, form, and at the times requested by Franchisor.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 6

If you request that we conduct any additional training sessions (required or voluntary) at your Learning Center rather than at our headquarters, and we do so, then we may charge you our then-current per diem training fee for that training we provide, and you will also have to reimburse us for all out-of- pocket costs…

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Item 6

You are required to have at least one (1) person per Learning Center attend our franchise system conference in Katy, Texas (or such other location we designate).

The filing answers no to 2 questions
  • Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?
  • Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?Franchise agreement

The vendor opportunity at Ivy Kids Early Learning Center

Ivy Kids Early Learning Center operates 22 locations, with 17 franchised and 5 company-owned units. The brand reported an Average Unit Volume (AUV) of $2,631,985 in its 2026 FDD. Year-over-year unit growth sits at 13.3%, signaling a system in expansion mode. For software vendors, the immediate addressable market is small—22 units—but the growth trajectory and a 25-year initial franchise term suggest long-term relationships are possible if you land the account now. The franchisor is independently owned, with no parent company on file, meaning decisions are made internally without a larger corporate umbrella.

Who controls software purchasing

The 2026 FDD lists five executives in Item 1. Amyn Bandali serves as Chief Executive Officer, and Afshan Akbar is the Head of Operations. In a system of this size, the CEO and Head of Operations are the most likely buyers or approvers for enterprise software. Sarjana Momin, Vice President of Corporate Schools, and Sahrish Maredia, Director of Opening Success, may influence tools related to curriculum, onboarding, or site launch. Pamela Luers, Director of Franchise Success, is a key stakeholder for any platform affecting franchisee support. No dedicated CIO or CTO is listed, so technical evaluations likely fall to operations leadership.

Mandated and current tech stack

Ivy Kids mandates three systems: FranchiseSoft, QuickBooks by Intuit Inc., and Qvinci. FranchiseSoft is a franchise management platform, likely handling operations, compliance, and communication. QuickBooks covers accounting, and Qvinci provides financial reporting and benchmarking. This stack leaves gaps in areas like enrollment management, payroll, staff scheduling, and parent engagement—all potential entry points for vendors. No POS system is mandated, which is typical for early education. Any pitch should acknowledge the existing mandates and position your product as a complement or upgrade to the current ecosystem.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Item 8 of the FDD, which typically outlines procurement restrictions and designated suppliers, contains no extract. This means the procurement model is not publicly disclosed. Vendors should assume a closed or semi-closed environment until they confirm otherwise directly with the franchisor. Renewal terms are clearer: franchisees can renew for an additional 10 years, provided they give notice, satisfy monetary obligations, comply with the Franchise Agreement, execute a mutual release, sign a new Franchise Agreement, and pay a renewal fee. The signing of a new Franchise Agreement at renewal is a natural trigger point for updating the tech stack, making the 25-year mark a critical window for incumbent vendors to defend and for new vendors to displace them.

How to read the Ivy Kids Early Learning Center FDD

The 2026 Franchise Disclosure Document is the primary source for all data on this page. It details the executive team, unit counts, financial performance representations, and mandated technology. For software vendors, the most actionable sections are Item 1 (the franchisor and its executives), Item 11 (franchisor's assistance, where tech mandates live), and Item 17 (renewal and termination, which signals contract windows). The full document is embedded below. Use it to verify the facts here and to identify additional contacts or obligations that may affect your sales strategy.

For a ranked target list of franchise systems matched to your software category, talk to FranCloud.

Questions vendors ask

Ivy Kids Early Learning Center, answered from the filing

The FDD lists Amyn Bandali (CEO), Sarjana Momin (VP Corporate Schools), and Afshan Akbar (Head of Operations) as key executives. The Head of Operations or CEO typically controls operational software decisions in a system of this size.
The 2026 FDD mandates FranchiseSoft, QuickBooks by Intuit Inc., and Qvinci. No other mandated systems are disclosed.
There are 22 total units: 17 franchised and 5 company-owned. Year-over-year unit growth is 13.3%.
The procurement model is not disclosed in the most recent FDD. Item 8, which typically details designated or approved suppliers, contains no extract.
Initial franchise terms are 25 years, with a 10-year renewal. Renewal requires a new Franchise Agreement, which can trigger tech stack reviews. No specific contract window is disclosed.
The FDD was filed with state franchise regulators in 2026. You can read the full document in the embedded PDF viewer below.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Ivy Kids Early Learning Center2026 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Ivy Kids Early Learning Center files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

2 operators run 2 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit2

Top states by locations

WI1

Related Education brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.