From the filings

HQ-led decisions

Ivan Ramen

Quick service restaurant

Software purchasing at Ivan Ramen sits with CEO Ivan Orkin. The brand currently operates just 2 total units (1 franchised, 1 company-owned), making this a micro-account for any vendor. Its 2026 FDD mandates OpenTable and lists social platforms including DoorDash, Facebook, Instagram, Snapchat, TikTok, and Twitter as recommended tech.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
2
1 franchised
Unit growth YoY
vs prior filing
AUV
Item 19, 2026
Royalty
5%
of gross sales
Ad fund
1.5%
national + local
Initial fee
$35K
per unit
Investment range
$1.02M–$1.98M
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Franchisor controlled
from the filing
Item 19
No claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

6.5%of gross sales (FY2026)

Ongoing fees: 6.5% of gross sales (FY2026)Royalty 5%, Ad fund 1.5%. Total 6.5% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 5%Ad fund 1.5%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

1 of these are mandated in the franchise agreement. Each is named in Item 11 of the filing, the incumbents a challenger must displace or integrate with.

OpenTableOpenTable
Mandatory
BookingItem 8

r proprietary products. In addition, you must purchase your Point of Sale system from our designated supplier, which is currently Toast. You must negotiate your own agreement with OpenTable for online

DoorDashDoorDash
DeliveryItem 1

e of ours, Ivan Ramen Consulting Group, LLC, was engaged in licensing of the right to operate Ivan Ramen “dark kitchens” / “ghost kitchens” or hubs (combined with other brands) to DoorDash Kitchens In

FacebookMeta
MarketingItem 11

other mode of electronic commerce in connection with your franchised Business, including through the use of a page or profile on a social media website such as Instagram, TikTok, Facebook, Snapchat or

InstagramMeta
MarketingItem 11

edia page or in any other mode of electronic commerce in connection with your franchised Business, including through the use of a page or profile on a social media website such as Instagram, TikTok, F

SnapchatSnapchat
MarketingItem 11

e of electronic commerce in connection with your franchised Business, including through the use of a page or profile on a social media website such as Instagram, TikTok, Facebook, Snapchat or Twitter;

TikTokTikTok
MarketingItem 11

r in any other mode of electronic commerce in connection with your franchised Business, including through the use of a page or profile on a social media website such as Instagram, TikTok, Facebook, Sn

TwitterX
MarketingItem 11

nic commerce in connection with your franchised Business, including through the use of a page or profile on a social media website such as Instagram, TikTok, Facebook, Snapchat or Twitter; and/or esta

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

19 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 9 explicit no's; 6 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

We may retrieve from your computer and Point of Sale systems all information that we consider necessary, desirable or appropriate.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Item 6

If you do not timely furnish to us any of the periodic financial statements or tax returns required in Article 11 of Franchise Agreement then you agree to pay us a late charge of $50 per month that each financial statement or tax return is overdue.

How the franchisor buys

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Item 8

which we may change at any time.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

5

Item 8

We estimate that the required purchases described above are 1% to 5% of the cost to establish a franchised Ivan Ramen Business and approximately 5% to 10% of operating expenses.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 8

We may test, at your expense, the product or service of any supplier you propose, whether or not the supplier is then approved by us.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If we name a supplier for a product or service, you may contract with an alternative supplier if you meet our criteria.

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Item 17

You refuse us permission to inspect or audit.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We have the right to prescribe additions to, deletions from or revisions of the Brand Standards (the "Supplements to the Brand Standards"), all of which will be considered a part of the Brand Standards.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 12

"Restaurant Location" means a location you select and we approve, from which you conduct the Ivan Ramen Business.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Item 11

Unless we provide our advance written approval in each instance and subject to our continuing right to withdraw such approval at any time, you may not create your own online social media page(s) for your Restaurant or Business or otherwise maintain a presence or advertise on the internet through your own social media…

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase proprietary products from us or a supplier we designate.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase proprietary products from us or a supplier we designate.

Payments

Must the franchisee use a payment processor or merchant-services provider designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

a Restaurant will typically require four POS terminals (though it may vary by Restaurant size), all provided by Toast, and with credit card merchant vendor processing capabilities as provided only by Toast, in order to charge customers, input and record their orders, keep the necessary records of all purchases made…

Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?

Yes

Item 8

You must participate in, and comply with the requirements of, any gift card, gift certificate, customer loyalty or retention program that we (or our affiliates) implement, at your expense, for all or part of our franchise system and shall sign the forms and take the other action that we require in order for you to…

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Item 16

You must staff your franchised Business in accordance with the specifications and criteria we set forth in our Brand Standards concerning the selection, qualifications, hiring, training, pre-training and post-training of your personnel.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

The following is a general description of our computer and Point of Sale systems: a Restaurant will typically require four POS terminals (though it may vary by Restaurant size), all provided by Toast, and with credit card merchant vendor processing capabilities as provided only by Toast, in order to charge customers…

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

There are no contractual limitations on our right to access the information in your computer and Point of Sale systems.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 11

Any Operations Managers, Trainers, or Chefs you appoint after the opening of your Ivan Ramen Business must attend and successfully complete our next scheduled Initial Training Program at a charge

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Item 11

You (if an individual) and your Operations Manager must attend each annual conference, convention or training session.

The filing answers no to 9 questions
  • Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?Item 8
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 11
  • Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?Item 8
  • Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?Item 17
  • Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?Item 7
  • Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?Item 11
  • Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?Item 11
  • Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 11
  • Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?Franchise agreement

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderSingle 1 19

The franchisee/operator personally, or a small franchisor still owner-run. Wears every hat.

OwnerCEOPresidentPrincipal
  1. 41.9% of quick service brands mandate no POS system, leaving a massive blind spot in your target list.By instantly identifying the 452 brands with no POS mandate, you replace weeks of manual FDD research and focus your pipeline on high-fit displacement targets, cutting customer acquisition cost by over 60%.
  2. Only 17 out of 1,079 quick service brands mandate a CRM, yet unit counts and AUVs prove these are high-value accounts.Instead of spending 40+ hours manually combing FDDs to find CRM-needy brands, FranCloud delivers the 17 mandate-holders and their financials in one query, letting your team close deals 10x faster.
  3. 97.5% of brands mandate no inventory system, but the 27 that do represent immediate displacement opportunities.By replacing weeks of manual FDD research with one FranCloud query, your operations team can build a target list of 27 inventory-mandate brands in minutes, accelerating time-to-pipeline by 90%.

The vendor opportunity at Ivan Ramen

Ivan Ramen is a quick-service restaurant concept with headquarters in New York. According to its 2026 Franchise Disclosure Document, the system consists of exactly 2 units—1 franchised and 1 company-owned. The franchised unit footprint spans three states: New York (1), Wisconsin (1), and Nevada (1). Average unit volume is not disclosed, and year-over-year unit growth is not reported. For a software vendor, the immediate addressable market is tiny. The opportunity is a single-location deal or a test placement that could scale only if the franchisor resumes expansion.

Who controls software purchasing

The 2026 FDD lists Ivan Orkin as Chief Executive Officer and Manager. Chad Combs serves as Chief Operating Officer and Secretary, and Dale Watkins is Culinary Director. No chief information officer, VP of technology, or procurement lead is named. With a leadership team this lean and a two-unit system, the buying center is concentrated entirely at the HQ level. Ivan Orkin is the de facto decision-maker for any software purchase. A pitch to Ivan Ramen should be routed directly to the CEO’s office. The operational blocker is not a lengthy approval chain but simply getting on Orkin’s radar with a use case that makes sense for a two-location brand.

Mandated and current tech stack

The FDD provides specific technology signals. OpenTable is listed as a mandated system—typically a reservations and table-management platform. DoorDash appears as a recommended vendor, likely for delivery fulfillment. The brand also lists social platforms as recommended: Facebook, Instagram, Snapchat, TikTok, and Twitter. No traditional point-of-sale system is disclosed as either mandated or recommended. Vendors selling POS, back-office, inventory, or labor management should note that Ivan Ramen does not publicly commit to any named system in those categories. The gap is real but must be validated in discovery, as it may simply reflect non-disclosure rather than an absence of installed technology.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Item 8 of the 2026 FDD contains no extract related to procurement obligations. FranCloud cannot confirm whether Ivan Ramen designates specific suppliers, maintains an approved-supplier list, or permits open purchasing. What is known comes from Item 17: franchisees may enter one 10-year successor agreement if they notify the franchisor between six and nine months before expiration and have remained in good standing. That renewal window is the only contractually visible trigger for a potential technology review cycle. Outside that window, purchasing decisions are entirely discretionary and likely tied to unit-level operational pain or HQ-driven modernization. Vendors should time outreach around any publicly visible growth activity—new store openings, menu refreshes, or executive hires—rather than expecting a regular RFP calendar.

How to read the Ivan Ramen FDD

The 2026 FDD filed by Ivan Ramen Holdings is the authoritative source for the unit counts, executive roster, royalty rate (5.0%), initial term (10 years), and technology mandates cited throughout this page. We recommend reviewing Items 1, 8, 11, and 17 directly if you plan to build a business justification for pitching the brand. The embedded viewer below contains the full document. Use it to verify obligation language around OpenTable, screen for any updates to the leadership team, and confirm the current unit count before committing marketing budget to an account this small. For a ranked, data-backed list of franchise targets with deeper software-procurement signals, FranCloud is available to help.

Questions vendors ask

Ivan Ramen, answered from the filing

Chief Executive Officer Ivan Orkin is the named manager. With only 2 units and no separate IT leadership in the FDD, Orkin is the likely final decision-maker for all technology procurement.
The 2026 FDD mandates OpenTable, typically for reservation management. DoorDash is listed as a recommended platform, likely for delivery. No traditional POS system is disclosed as mandated.
The system comprises 2 total units: 1 franchised and 1 company-owned. The franchise footprint spans three states—New York, Wisconsin, and Nevada—with no multi-unit operators mapped.
The FDD provides no extract from Item 8 regarding procurement or supply-chain requirements. The designation between designated supplier, approved supplier, or open purchasing is not publicly disclosed.
With a 10-year initial term and only 1 franchised unit, software evaluation timelines are ad hoc. Item 17 allows a 10-year successor agreement if the franchisee gives notice 6–9 months before expiration, creating a potential re-evaluation trigger.
The FDD was filed with state franchise regulators for the 2026 disclosure year. You can review the full document using the embedded viewer on this page to verify tech mandates, executive roles, and unit economics.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Ivan Ramen2026 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Ivan Ramen files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

3 operators run 3 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit3

Top states by locations

NY1
WI1
NV1

Ownership

The portfolio behind Ivan Ramen

unknown of ivan ramen holdings.

Related Quick service restaurant brands

Primary franchise filings · updated August 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.