From the filings

+4.545% units YoYHQ-led decisions

Iron Valley Real Estate

Real estate

Software purchasing control at Iron Valley Real Estate sits at the franchisor level, with the FDD naming Adam S. Gamble as the agent for service of process. The brand mandates specific technology systems including accounting software, Constant Contact, and a proprietary transaction system. With 54 total units (46 franchised, 8 company-owned), the addressable market for vendors is concentrated but carries a strict compliance requirement.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
54
46 franchised
Unit growth YoY
+4.545%
vs prior filing
AUV
Item 19, 2026
Royalty
of gross sales
Ad fund
national + local
Initial fee
$20K
per unit
Investment range
$59K–$206K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Item 19
No claims
from the filing

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

1 of these are mandated in the franchise agreement. Each is named in Item 11 of the filing, the incumbents a challenger must displace or integrate with.

Constant ContactConstant Contact
Mandatory
MarketingItem 11

Franchise Agreement). Beginning six months after the Opening Date, you must spend at least $175 each month on the local marketing, advertising and promotion of your Outlet through Constant Contact (an

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

23 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 6 explicit no's; 5 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You must provide us with continuous access to the accounting software we authorize you to use at your Outlet.

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

You must allow us to access your e-mail account on a daily or other basis at the times and manner determined by us or our designated affiliate, with or without notice, and to retrieve transaction information (including sales, sales mix, usage and other operations data) that we deem appropriate.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Within 90 days after the end of each of your fiscal years (or any permitted extension for filing same), you must submit to us a copy of the Schedule C or equivalent portion of your federal tax return relating to the Real Estate Office and your operation of the Franchised Business.

How the franchisor buys

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Item 8

If these requirements change, we will give you at least 90 days advance notice.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

2124.98

Item 8

In 2025, our total revenue was $1,966,209.67, and our revenue from all required purchases and leases was $2,124.98, representing .001% of our total revenues.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

In 2025, we received rebates of $1,891.98 from Markful, and revenue shares of $233.00 from Unique.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

0

Item 8

The estimated proportion of required purchases and leases from us, our designee or suppliers approved by us or under our specifications to all purchases and leases by you will range from 10% to 12% of your total initial investment in establishing your franchised business and will range from 0% to 5% of your total…

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 8

If you would like us to consider a new supplier, you must pay us a non-refundable “Proposed Supplier Review Fee” of $250 when you have the supplier provide us with detailed explanations regarding its services or samples of its products.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you would like us to consider a new supplier, you must pay us a non-refundable “Proposed Supplier Review Fee” of $250 when you have the supplier provide us with detailed explanations regarding its services or samples of its products.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Assign to us all interests and rights to use all telephone numbers and all listings applicable to the Real Estate Office in use at the time of such termination and take all actions necessary to change all such telephone numbers immediately and change all listings as soon as possible.

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

IVRE has the right to send representatives at reasonable intervals at any time during normal business hours, to your Real Estate Office and other places where you conduct business to review and inspect your operations, business methods, service, management and administration relating to the Franchised Business or its…

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We have the right to modify the Confidential Operations Manual at any time by the addition, deletion or other modification of the provisions thereof.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 11

Will review and consent to the site you select for your Outlet (if you do not already have an operating real estate office) (see section 7.2(a) and Exhibit 1 of the Franchise Agreement).

Marketing

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Item 11

Within the first six months after the Opening Date, you must spend at least $1,000 on the grand opening advertising and promotion of your Outlet, using the grand opening promotional program that we approve (see section 4.3(c) of the Franchise Agreement).

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 11

Beginning six months after the Opening Date, you must spend at least $175 each month on the local marketing, advertising and promotion of your Outlet through Constant Contact (and other approved online marketing companies) and other methods, using marketing and promotional materials pre-approved or otherwise…

Operations

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase items bearing the Brand only from designated vendors (including Markful and Modern Imprint, who all supply branded apparel) or approved suppliers.

Payments

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We require payment of all fees payable under this Article IV by EFT through the Automated Clearing House (“ACH”) electronic network for financial transactions (or such other automatic payment mechanism that IVRE may designate) directly from your account into our operating account.

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Item 15

You must employ at each Outlet at least one designated Office Manager as a non-site supervisor (if you are a sole proprietor, this will be you, and if you are an entity, this will be a Principal Equity Owner (or combination of Principal Equity Owners) owning at least 50% of the franchisee entity) who has successfully…

Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase all branded apparel and other professional attire containing the Brand or other trademarks from designated clothing vendors (currently these designated clothing vendors are Markful, El Cajon, California, and Modern Imprint, Mechanicsburg, Pennsylvania).

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You are required to purchase or lease a POS system that we designate in the Confidential Operations Manual or otherwise in writing.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We may access the Computer System on a daily or other basis at such times and in such manner as determined by IVRE, with or without notice, to retrieve files and data stored therein relating to the Real Estate Office and the Franchised Business.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 11

We may, at our discretion, charge a fee of $500 to $5,000 for unscheduled Iron Valley Real Estate training courses, seminars, conferences, or other programs that you request us to provide to you.

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Item 11

Attendance of at least one Office Manager and at least one Principal Equity Owner at these meetings is required.

The filing answers no to 6 questions
  • Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?Item 8
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Franchise agreement
  • Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?Franchise agreement
  • Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?Franchise agreement
  • Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 11
  • Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?Item 8

The vendor opportunity at Iron Valley Real Estate

Iron Valley Real Estate operates a network of 54 total units, with 46 of those being franchised locations and 8 company-owned. The brand, headquartered in Pennsylvania, showed a year-over-year unit growth of 4.545%. For software vendors, the primary addressable market consists of those 46 franchised outlets, as the franchisor exerts centralized control over technology mandates. Average unit volume (AUV) and royalty percentages are not disclosed in the most recent FDD. The initial franchise term is 5 years.

Who controls software purchasing

Decision-making authority for software appears to reside at the franchisor level. The FDD’s Item 1 identifies Adam S. Gamble as the agent for service of process. While no other C-suite executives or technology-specific roles are listed in our corpus, the presence of multiple mandated systems confirms that technology procurement is directed from the top down. Vendors should prepare to engage with HQ-level contacts rather than individual franchisees.

Mandated and current tech stack

The 2026 FDD mandates five specific technology components. These are: accounting software, Constant Contact by Constant Contact, Inc., the Iron Valley Real Estate website, the IRVE master website, and a Transaction System. This stack covers email marketing, web presence, and transaction management. Any vendor selling into this franchise must demonstrate how their solution integrates with or replaces these mandated systems without violating the franchise agreement.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Specific procurement signals from FDD Item 8 are not available in our corpus, leaving the designated-supplier versus approved-supplier model unclear. Renewal terms, however, are well-defined. Franchisees can add additional five-year terms by delivering written notice at least 180 days before the end of the existing term, subject to franchisor approval. The franchisor is not obligated to renew if certain conditions in section 5.2(c) of the Franchise Agreement apply. This renewal cycle creates a predictable window for software vendors to engage, as franchisees must sign the then-current Franchise Agreement and potentially remodel their outlets.

How to read the Iron Valley Real Estate FDD

The 2026 Iron Valley Real Estate FDD is embedded below for your review. It is filed with state franchise regulators and contains the full legal disclosures governing the franchise relationship. Pay close attention to Item 11 for the complete list of mandated technology and Item 17 for the precise renewal conditions and fees. For a ranked target list of franchise systems aligned with your software category, FranCloud can help you prioritize your outreach.

Questions vendors ask

Iron Valley Real Estate, answered from the filing

The FDD lists Adam S. Gamble as the agent for service of process, indicating centralized control. Specific C-suite titles like CIO or CTO are not disclosed in the filing.
The FDD mandates accounting software, Constant Contact by Constant Contact, Inc., the Iron Valley Real Estate website, the IRVE master website, and a Transaction System.
There are 54 total units, comprising 46 franchised locations and 8 company-owned outlets, with a year-over-year unit growth of 4.545%.
The procurement model is not explicitly detailed in the available FDD extracts. Item 8 signals regarding designated or approved suppliers are not present in our corpus.
The initial term is 5 years. Renewals add additional 5-year terms, requiring written notice 180 days before the end of the existing term, subject to franchisor approval.
The 2026 FDD is filed with state franchise regulators. You can read the full document using the embedded PDF viewer below.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Iron Valley Real Estate2026 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Iron Valley Real Estate files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

32 operators run 37 mapped locations. 2 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit30
2–9 units2

Top states by locations

PA23
FL4
MD3
VA3
DE2

Related Real estate brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.