From the filings

+14.063% units YoYNo mandated tech stackHQ-led decisions

International Food Creations

Quick service restaurant

Software purchasing decisions at International Food Creations are controlled at the headquarters level by President and CEO Michael Yoshino, COO Jeffrey Chan, and Director of Marketing Tatsuo Mori. The franchisor has not disclosed any mandated or recommended technology systems in its most recent FDD, leaving the current tech stack undefined for outside vendors. The total number of franchised and company-owned units is not captured in our corpus, so the addressable market size remains unconfirmed.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
76
73 franchised
Unit growth YoY
+14.063%
vs prior filing
AUV
Item 19, 2026
Royalty
8%
of gross sales
Ad fund
national + local
Initial fee
per unit
Investment range
$25K–$121K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
No claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing. It is a floor, not a total — the filing discloses one of the two headline fees.

8%+of gross sales (FY2026)

Ongoing fees: 8% of gross sales (FY2026)Royalty 8%. Total 8% of gross sales, from the fees this filing discloses. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 8%

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

18 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 5 explicit no's; 11 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

We do not currently require you to provide us independent access to the information generated or stored on your computer system, but may require you to do so in the future on written notice.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall, at Franchisee’s expense, submit to Franchisor, in the form prescribed by Franchisor, profit and loss statement for each of the thirteen (13) four-week accounting periods designated by Franchisor (the “Statement Period”) (which may be unaudited) for Franchisee within fifteen (15) days after the end…

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

We derive revenue from your purchases from us and/or our approved suppliers.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Franchise agreement

reserves the right to change the System or any part of the System, including, without limitation, its Marks, at any time upon reasonable notice to Fran- chisee, and as changed, it shall remain the System referred to in this Agreement.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

85

Item 8

Your purchases from us 32 and/or our approved suppliers will be 85% or more of the purchases you will make to start the business; and nearly 95% or more of the purchases you will make on an ongoing basis to operate the business.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 6

Request for Approval of $500 plus our out of If requested If you request to sell a non- New Product, Supplier or pocket investigation approved product, or use a non- Vendor (3)(7) expenses approved supplier or vendor, you pay our investigation expenses and a fee of $500.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you want to offer something we haven’t approved, or buy from a supplier we haven’t approved, you must tell us in writing and provide us samples and other information we need to check out the product or supplier.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee, at the option of Franchisor, shall assign to Franchisor all rights to the telephone numbers of the Franchise and any related Yellow Pages trademark listing or other business listings and execute all forms and documents required by Franchisor and any telephone company at any time to transfer such service…

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Item 11

As we reasonably determine necessary, visits to, and evaluations of, the Franchise and the products and services provided there to ensure that the high standards of quality, appearance and service of the System are maintained.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor may from time to time revise the contents of the Manuals and other manuals and materials created or approved for use in the operation of the franchised business.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Franchise agreement

The specific street address of the Franchise location consented to by Franchisor shall be set forth in the Franchise Addendum(s) (the “Location”).

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall not advertise or use the Franchisor’s Marks in any fashion on the Internet, World Wide Web or via other means of advertising through telecommunication, or establish any website listing on the Internet or World Wide Web, without the express written consent of Franchisor.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall not purchase or lease from any supplier until and unless such supplier has been approved in writing by Franchisor.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

Currently, we are the only approved supplier for seafood products, rice, vinegar, pre-prepared frozen salads, prepackaged condiments, prepackaged food items, other food products not including produce, utensils with our logo, and serving trays.

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Item 15

Your food service counter(s) must be staffed by a sushi chef (if applicable to your location) before and during what we consider to be peak hours.

Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall purchase and Franchisee’s employees shall at all times wear uniforms imprinted with the Marks and conforming to other specifications prescribed by Franchisor.

Point of sale

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

We do not currently require you to provide us independent access to the information generated or stored on your computer system, but may require you to do so in the future on written notice.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 11

We reserve the right to charge a reasonable fee for the additional training programs and seminars that we provide on an optional basis.

The filing answers no to 5 questions
  • Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?Item 8
  • Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?Franchise agreement
  • Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?Item 11
  • Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?Item 11
  • Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?Item 8

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderEmerging 20 99

The franchisor's owner/CEO decides; an ops or franchise-development lead may evaluate.

VP SalesHead of SalesCROSales Director
  1. 41.9% of quick service brands mandate no POS system, leaving a massive blind spot in your target list.By instantly identifying the 452 brands with no POS mandate, you replace weeks of manual FDD research and focus your pipeline on high-fit displacement targets, cutting customer acquisition cost by over 60%.
  2. 82.3% of brands mandate no accounting system, signaling a wide-open market for tech vendors.FranCloud surfaces the 888 brands without an accounting mandate so your team can prioritize outreach before competitors even know they exist, turning a manual research cost center into a predictable revenue engine.
  3. Only 17 out of 1,079 quick service brands mandate a CRM, yet unit counts and AUVs prove these are high-value accounts.Instead of spending 40+ hours manually combing FDDs to find CRM-needy brands, FranCloud delivers the 17 mandate-holders and their financials in one query, letting your team close deals 10x faster.

The vendor opportunity at International Food Creations

International Food Creations operates as a quick-service restaurant brand headquartered in California. The 2026 Franchise Disclosure Document does not report a total unit count, so the number of franchised or company-owned locations available as a software market is not publicly known. Year-over-year unit growth is also not disclosed. For a software vendor, this means the addressable footprint must be validated through direct discovery with the franchisor. The royalty rate is set at 8.0%, and the initial franchise term runs only three years—a relatively short cycle that may create more frequent renewal-driven technology evaluations than longer-term franchise systems.

Who controls software purchasing

The FDD’s Item 1 lists three Members who serve as the executive leadership team: Michael Yoshino, President and Chief Executive Officer; Jeffrey Chan, Chief Operating Officer; and Tatsuo Mori, Director of Marketing. No additional officers or technology-specific roles appear in the filing. In a lean HQ structure like this, software purchasing authority almost certainly sits with these three individuals. A vendor pitch should be directed at the CEO for strategic platforms, the COO for operational tools, and the Director of Marketing for customer-facing or digital marketing technology. There is no CIO, CTO, or VP of IT named in the disclosure, which suggests technology decisions are made directly by this small executive group rather than through a dedicated IT procurement function.

Mandated and current tech stack

The most recent FDD contains no Item 11 signals naming mandated or recommended technology systems. No POS vendor, no back-office platform, no online ordering provider, and no loyalty or marketing automation tool is disclosed. This absence of a mandated tech stack can cut both ways for a software vendor. On one hand, there is no incumbent to displace and no formal RFP process tied to an existing standard. On the other hand, the lack of a documented technology baseline means you will need to invest more time in scoping the current-state environment during the sales process. Assume the franchisor may be using ad hoc or operator-selected tools and prepare to articulate how your solution can become the first system-wide standard.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Item 8 of the FDD—which typically describes procurement obligations, designated suppliers, and purchasing cooperatives—was not extracted in our corpus. Without that data, the franchisor’s procurement model remains unknown. It is not clear whether franchisees are required to buy from a specific supplier list or whether they have discretion to choose their own vendors. This is a critical gap for any software vendor building a go-to-market strategy, because it determines whether you sell top-down to the franchisor or unit-by-unit to individual operators.

Item 17 provides some visibility into renewal mechanics. Franchisees must give at least six months’ notice before renewal, repair and update equipment and premises, not be in breach of any agreement with the franchisor or its affiliates, and sign the then-current franchise agreement along with a general release. The franchisor also reserves the right to present a contract with materially different terms than the original. For a software vendor, the six-month notice window and the equipment-update requirement are the actionable signals. A franchisee preparing for renewal may be more open to evaluating new operational or POS technology as part of a required premises and equipment refresh. The short three-year term means these renewal windows occur more frequently than in a typical 10- or 20-year franchise system, potentially creating recurring opportunities to engage.

How to read the International Food Creations FDD

The full 2026 FDD is embedded below. Review Item 1 for the executive team and any affiliated entities, Item 8 for procurement rules once that extract becomes available, and Item 11 for any future technology mandates the franchisor may add. Pay close attention to Item 17 for the renewal conditions outlined above, because the equipment-update clause can be a natural entry point for a software conversation. The FDD was filed with state franchise regulators in 2026 and represents the most current public disclosure for this brand.

For a ranked target list of franchise systems matched to your software category, FranCloud can help you prioritize based on unit counts, tech mandates, and decision-maker access.

Questions vendors ask

International Food Creations, answered from the filing

The FDD lists Michael Yoshino (President/CEO), Jeffrey Chan (COO), and Tatsuo Mori (Director of Marketing) as the Member-level executives. These three are the likely buying center for any enterprise software pitch.
The 2026 FDD does not disclose any mandated or recommended POS, operational, or IT systems. Vendors should assume a greenfield discovery process and prepare to demonstrate integration flexibility.
The total unit count—franchised and company-owned—is not disclosed in the 2026 FDD. The brand is classified as a quick-service restaurant with HQ in California, but no operator footprint is mapped in our corpus.
The FDD does not include an Item 8 procurement extract. Without that signal, it is unclear whether the franchisor uses designated suppliers, an approved-supplier program, or an open procurement model.
With a 3-year initial term and a renewal requiring 6 months’ notice, contract windows may align with franchise agreement cycles. However, no recent unit growth or renewal activity data is available to pinpoint timing.
The 2026 FDD was filed with state franchise regulators. You can review the embedded PDF viewer below for the full disclosure document, including Item 1 executives, Item 17 renewal conditions, and royalty terms.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

International Food Creations2026 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment International Food Creations files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

73 operators run 73 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit73

Top states by locations

CA36
NV13
NY4
HI4
CO3

Related Quick service restaurant brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.