From the filings

+1.053% units YoYHQ-led decisions

Imo's Pizza

Quick service restaurant

Software purchasing at Imo's Pizza flows through its HQ in Missouri, where the named agent for service of process, Kimberly S. Myers, is the sole executive on file in the 2026 FDD. The chain mandates Apple Pay and Google Wallet across its 96-unit, all-franchised system, giving vendors a clear addressable market. With no company-owned stores and a 1.05% year-over-year unit growth rate, the opportunity is concentrated in a single, independently owned brand.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
96
96 franchised
Unit growth YoY
+1.053%
vs prior filing
AUV
$1.22M
Item 19, 2025
Royalty
4%
of gross sales
Ad fund
2%
national + local
Initial fee
$40K
per unit
Investment range
$544K–$959K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

6%of gross sales (FY2026)

Ongoing fees: 6% of gross sales (FY2026)Royalty 4%, Ad fund 2%. Total 6% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 4%Ad fund 2%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

Systems named in Item 11 of this filing. None is recorded as mandated here, which is not the same as the filing mandating nothing. Read Item 11 before treating the category as open.

Apple PayApple
PaymentsItem 11

rmine. The term “credit card vendors” includes, among other things, companies that provide services for electronic payment, such as near field communication vendors (for example, “Apple Pay” and “Goog

FacebookMeta
MarketingItem 11

erials that we have either not approved or disapproved. You may not advertise via the Internet or a worldwide web page, including social media websites such as Twitter, Instagram, Facebook or Snapchat

Google PayGoogle
PaymentsItem 11

“credit card vendors” includes, among other things, companies that provide services for electronic payment, such as near field communication vendors (for example, “Apple Pay” and “Google Wallet”). You

InstagramMeta
MarketingItem 11

rketing materials that we have either not approved or disapproved. You may not advertise via the Internet or a worldwide web page, including social media websites such as Twitter, Instagram, Facebook

SnapchatSnapchat
MarketingItem 11

we have either not approved or disapproved. You may not advertise via the Internet or a worldwide web page, including social media websites such as Twitter, Instagram, Facebook or Snapchat, unless we

TwitterX
MarketingItem 11

nal or marketing materials that we have either not approved or disapproved. You may not advertise via the Internet or a worldwide web page, including social media websites such as Twitter, Instagram,

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

31 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 1 explicit no; 2 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

All information stored on the Computer System is our property and we will have independent access to the Computer System and/or the right to download any and all information.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

In the event we request, you will furnish us the following reports to us, in the form we prescribe: (1) By the tenth (10th) day of each calendar month for the preceding calendar month, a report of the Net Sales of the Restaurant, other revenues generated at the Restaurant and other information we request.

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

We and our affiliates may derive revenue from these sales, and we may sell these products and services at prices exceeding our or their costs to include a profit margin.

Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?

Yes

Item 11

Currently we have a Coupon/Discount committee with 5-6 franchise owners, Director of Marketing and Operations, who get together quarterly to discuss the upcoming quarters promos and discounts to allow feedback, insight and understanding.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Item 11

We may periodically change the specifications for, and components of, the Computer System.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

36029972

Item 8

During the last fiscal year, Imo’s Foods, Inc.’s revenue from required purchases by franchisees was $36,029,972, which equaled 68% of Imo’s Foods, Inc.’s total revenue of $53,228,255.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

Imo’s Franchising, Inc. also receives rebates from suppliers based upon the required purchases by franchisees.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

65

Item 8

We estimate that the required purchases and leases described in this Item 8 will represent approximately 85% of your cost to establish your Imo’s Pizza Restaurant and 65% of your cost to operate your Imo’s Pizza Restaurant.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 8

We reserve the right to charge you for expenses for testing and evaluating any proposed product or service, and we will notify you, in writing, within ten (10) days of our decision whether or not we have approved a supplier, provider, product, or service.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Franchise agreement

If you wish to propose an alternative proposed manufacturer, supplier or distributor for any Approved Supplier, you must submit a request.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

termination, expiration or non-renewal of the License, you must assign to us any telephone number used in the operation of the Restaurant.

Data and IT

Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

All of your POS System, Computer System, and any other card payment systems must be compliant with all applicable laws, codes, regulations, and commonly accepted industry standards, including without limitation those laws, regulations, and commonly accepted industry standards relating to privacy, data security, and…

Franchise management

Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You agree to cooperate and assist us by participating in our customer surveys and market research programs, test marketing new food products and services in the Restaurant and providing us with timely reports and other relevant information regarding such customer surveys and market research.

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Item 11

Conduct periodic inspections of your Imo’s Pizza Restaurant to ensure compliance with System Standards, the Operations Manual, and the Franchise Agreement and notify you of and provide you with an opportunity to correct any deficiencies or unsatisfactory conditions identified in such inspection

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Item 11

We may periodically modify System Standards, and those modifications may require you to invest additional capital and/or incur higher operating expenses (See Franchise Agreement – Section 3.3(2)).

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 11

You must obtain our prior written approval before leasing or purchasing any site for your Imo’s Pizza Restaurant.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You may not use the Marks or promote your Restaurant on the Internet or on any other online, mobile, or electronic network without our prior approval.

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Item 7

You must spend a minimum of $10,000 on marketing efforts related to your Restaurant’s initial opening.

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 11

each Imo’s Pizza Franchise must spend annually for local advertising for the Restaurant, an amount equal to two percent (2.0%) of the Net Sales of the Restaurant.

Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?

Yes

Item 11

If we require you to join a local or regional marketing cooperative (the “Co-op”) then you must participate with other franchisees in the Co-op’s marketing programs and pay your share of the Co-op’s marketing expense, up to two percent (2%) of your Net Revenues.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase all food items (excluding fresh produce), dry goods, beverage items, marketing materials (including printed menus), uniforms, logo apparel, point of sale hardware and software, and credit card/gift card merchant services from our approved suppliers.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase all food items (excluding fresh produce), dry goods, beverage items, marketing materials (including printed menus), uniforms, logo apparel, point of sale hardware and software, and credit card/gift card merchant services from our approved suppliers.

Payments

Must the franchisee use a payment processor or merchant-services provider designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase all food items (excluding fresh produce), dry goods, beverage items, marketing materials (including printed menus), uniforms, logo apparel, point of sale hardware and software, and credit card/gift card merchant services from our approved suppliers.

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Item 6

You must participate in an electronic funds transfer (using the Automated Clearing House (“ACH”) electronic network) program under which we (or our affiliates) make a periodic pre-authorized bank withdrawal from your account to pay all Royalty Fees, Brand Development Fund fees and other fees and expenses due to us or…

Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?

Yes

Item 11

You must also use the gift card vendors that we specify and accept the gift cards that we determine.

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Item 15

Additionally, you must employ on a full-time basis at least one (1) Manager, who has satisfactorily completed our training program (“Manager”).

Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase all food items (excluding fresh produce), dry goods, beverage items, marketing materials (including printed menus), uniforms, logo apparel, point of sale hardware and software, and credit card/gift card merchant services from our approved suppliers.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase all food items (excluding fresh produce), dry goods, beverage items, marketing materials (including printed menus), uniforms, logo apparel, point of sale hardware and software, and credit card/gift card merchant services from our approved suppliers.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

All information stored on the Computer System is our property and we will have independent access to the Computer System and/or the right to download any and all information.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We may also offer such refresher or supplemental training programs to you and such persons as we deem appropriate at such places as we designate.

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You, your Principals, shall attend our annual (or biannual as we may determine) franchisee conference and pay the non-refundable conference registration fee as the same may be designated by us.

The filing answers no to 1 question
  • Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?Franchise agreement

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderEmerging 20 99

The franchisor's owner/CEO decides; an ops or franchise-development lead may evaluate.

VP SalesHead of SalesCROSales Director
  1. 41.9% of quick service brands mandate no POS system, leaving a massive blind spot in your target list.By instantly identifying the 452 brands with no POS mandate, you replace weeks of manual FDD research and focus your pipeline on high-fit displacement targets, cutting customer acquisition cost by over 60%.
  2. 82.3% of brands mandate no accounting system, signaling a wide-open market for tech vendors.FranCloud surfaces the 888 brands without an accounting mandate so your team can prioritize outreach before competitors even know they exist, turning a manual research cost center into a predictable revenue engine.
  3. Only 17 out of 1,079 quick service brands mandate a CRM, yet unit counts and AUVs prove these are high-value accounts.Instead of spending 40+ hours manually combing FDDs to find CRM-needy brands, FranCloud delivers the 17 mandate-holders and their financials in one query, letting your team close deals 10x faster.

The vendor opportunity at Imo's Pizza

Imo's Pizza is a quick-service restaurant brand headquartered in Missouri, operating 96 franchised locations with no company-owned units disclosed in the 2026 FDD. The system is entirely franchisee-run, which means software vendors must consider both the franchisor's mandates and the individual operators' autonomy. Average unit volume sits at $1,221,700.45, and the brand grew units by 1.053% year-over-year. The royalty rate is 4.0% on gross sales, and the initial franchise term runs 10 years. For a software vendor, the addressable market is exactly 96 units—small enough to target methodically, but large enough to matter if you can land a system-wide deal.

Who controls software purchasing

The 2026 FDD lists only one executive in Item 1: Kimberly S. Myers, identified as the agent for service of process. No CIO, CTO, VP of IT, or procurement lead is named. This suggests a lean HQ structure where purchasing decisions may be centralized but handled by a small team. Vendors should direct initial outreach to the corporate office in Missouri, referencing the operational needs of a 96-unit, all-franchised system. Because the brand has no parent company on file and appears independently owned, there is no larger corporate entity to navigate—decisions likely stay within Imo's Pizza's own leadership.

Mandated and current tech stack

Imo's Pizza mandates two specific payment technologies: Apple Pay by Apple Inc. and Google Wallet. These are the only tech systems explicitly required in the FDD. No point-of-sale system, back-office platform, inventory management tool, or loyalty software is disclosed as mandated or recommended. This narrow mandate leaves significant whitespace for vendors selling complementary or replacement technology—everything from POS to scheduling to delivery integration is potentially open for discussion, provided it doesn't conflict with the required payment methods.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

The FDD does not include an Item 8 extract, so the brand's procurement model—whether designated supplier, approved supplier, or open—remains undisclosed. On renewals, Item 17 outlines a 5-year renewal term with conditions: written notice, full compliance, signing the then-current franchise agreement, a release, maintaining possession of the location, completing refurbishment, and potentially accepting materially different terms, territory changes, and fees no greater than those imposed on similarly situated renewing franchisees. These renewal events, occurring every 5 years after the initial 10-year term, are natural inflection points where franchisees may reassess their tech stacks. Vendors who time outreach around renewal cycles may find operators more open to switching or adding software.

How to read the Imo's Pizza FDD

The 2026 Imo's Pizza Franchise Disclosure Document is embedded below. It contains the full legal and operational disclosures filed with state franchise regulators. For software vendors, the most relevant sections are Item 1 (the franchisor and its executives), Item 11 (mandated technology and supplier obligations), Item 8 (procurement restrictions, if any), and Item 17 (renewal and transfer conditions). Because this brand discloses minimal tech mandates and no procurement model, the FDD is more valuable for understanding the contractual framework than for finding a pre-built vendor list. Use it to map the decision-making structure and identify when franchisee contracts come up for renewal. For a ranked target list of franchise systems that match your software category, FranCloud can help.

Questions vendors ask

Imo's Pizza, answered from the filing

The 2026 FDD lists only Kimberly S. Myers as agent for service of process. No CIO or IT buyer is named; vendors should start with the HQ office in Missouri.
The FDD mandates Apple Pay by Apple Inc. and Google Wallet. No POS, back-office, or other operational systems are disclosed as required or recommended.
96 total units, all franchised. Company-owned unit count is not disclosed. The brand operates in the quick-service restaurant segment.
The FDD does not include an Item 8 procurement extract, so whether they use designated suppliers, approved suppliers, or an open model is not disclosed.
Initial franchise terms are 10 years; renewal terms are 5 years with conditions including full compliance and refurbishing. Renewal timing may create re-evaluation points for tech stacks.
The 2026 FDD is filed with state franchise regulators. You can view it directly in the embedded PDF viewer below.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Imo's Pizza2026 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Imo's Pizza files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

91 operators run 99 mapped locations. 4 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit87
2–9 units4

Top states by locations

MO82
IL14
KS2

Ownership

The portfolio behind Imo's Pizza

unknown of imo s holding.

Related Quick service restaurant brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.