From the filings

+33.333% units YoYHQ-led decisions

I'Milky

Retail food

Software purchasing at I'Milky is controlled by Owner and Operator Manhin 'Minni' Lam. The brand's tech stack currently consists of social media platforms (Yelp, Facebook, Instagram, Snapchat, Twitter, and YouTube), with no operational or POS systems mandated in the 2024 FDD. The addressable market is small: just 6 total units (4 franchised) across New York and New Jersey, but the brand is growing at 33% year-over-year.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
6
4 franchised
Unit growth YoY
+33.333%
vs prior filing
AUV
—
Item 19, 2024
Royalty
5.5%
of gross sales
Ad fund
2%
national + local
Initial fee
$40K
per unit
Investment range
$250K–$591K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
No claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

7.5%of gross sales (FY2024)

Ongoing fees: 7.5% of gross sales (FY2024)Royalty 5.5%, Ad fund 2%. Total 7.5% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 5.5%Ad fund 2%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

1 of these are mandated in the franchise agreement. Each is named in Item 11 of the filing, the incumbents a challenger must displace or integrate with.

CloverFiserv
Mandatory
POSItem 11

services and electronic cash register/point-of-sale system (i.e., the “POS System”) we require, which we have the right to change at any time. Currently, our designated POS System is Clover POS; howev

FacebookMeta
MarketingItem 13

c media, including the Internet, or any social media, for viewing by the public that contains our registered trademarks without our prior written approval. You may not establish a Facebook®, MySpace®,

InstagramMeta
MarketingItem 13

ing by the public that contains our registered trademarks without our prior written approval. You may not establish a Facebook®, MySpace®, SnapChat®, or similar page, post through Instagram® or on You

SnapchatSnapchat
MarketingItem 13

e Internet, or any social media, for viewing by the public that contains our registered trademarks without our prior written approval. You may not establish a Facebook®, MySpace®, SnapChat®, or simila

TwitterX
MarketingItem 13

, MySpace®, SnapChat®, or similar page, post through Instagram® or on YouTube®, or utilize other, similar social media, without our prior written approval. You may not establish a Twitter® feed or oth

YelpYelp
MarketingItem 6

e Franchise Agreement. Payable to Franchisor or Franchisor’s Designee. Franchisor (or its designee) Reputation Service $300 to $500 Monthly will manage Franchisee’s Fee Google and Yelp accounts, inclu

YouTubeGoogle
MarketingItem 13

that contains our registered trademarks without our prior written approval. You may not establish a Facebook®, MySpace®, SnapChat®, or similar page, post through Instagram® or on YouTube®, or utilize

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

25 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 4 explicit no's; 5 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Franchise agreement

I’Milky has the right to independently access any and all information on your POS System, at any time, without first notifying you.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You shall submit to I’Milky, on or before the fifteenth (15th) day following the end of each month, financial reports on the income and expenses of the I’Milky Shop in the format specified in the Manual.

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

(i) teas including Jasmine Green Tea, Earl Grey Black Tea, Qing Tea, I’Milky Black Tea, Oolong, (from us or our Affiliates), (ii) cans and bags (from us or our Affiliates), (iii) ancillary food products (from us or 12 I’Milky FDD – March 20, 2024 our Affiliates), (iv) packaging (from us or our Affiliates);

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Item 11

we have the right to change at any time

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

329280

Item 8

As of the date of issuance of this FDD, ending on December 31, 2023, we received $329,280 in revenue from all required purchases and leases of products and services by franchisees, including purchases of items to be resold in the Shop, and rebates we receive from third-parties.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

We and/or our affiliate(s) may receive payments or other compensation from Approved Suppliers or any other suppliers on account of these suppliers’ dealings with us, you, or other Franchised Businesses in the System, such as rebates, commissions or other forms of compensation.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

80

Item 8

We estimate that your Required Purchases, purchases and leases from Approved Suppliers and purchases that must meet our specifications in total will be about 40% of your total purchases to establish the Shop and about 80% of your purchases to continue the operation of the Shop.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 8

You must pay our then- current supplier or non-approved product evaluation fee when submitting your request, as well as cover our costs incurred in evaluating your request.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

We may, but are not obligated to, grant your request to: (i) offer any products or services in connection with your Franchised Business that are not Approved Products and Services; or (ii) purchase any item or service we require you to purchase from an Approved Supplier from an alternative supplier.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Item 11

You acknowledge and agree that we will own all rights and interest in each telephone number (regardless of whether such telephone number pre-existed any Franchise Agreement) and telephone directory listing, email address, domain name, social media platform, and comparable electronic identify that is associated in any…

Data and IT

Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You shall at all times be compliant with all Payment Card Industry Data Security Standards, any and all requirements imposed by all applicable payment processors and payment networks, including credit card and debit card processors, and any and all state and federal laws, rules and regulations relating to data…

Franchise management

Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You must present customers with such evaluation cards or forms as the Franchisor may periodically prescribe, for return by the customers to I’Milky

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

I’Milky and/or its designated agents or representatives may conduct periodic quality control and records inspections of the I’Milky Shop at any time during the Term.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Franchise agreement

I’Milky will revise the Manual periodically, at its discretion to conform to the changing needs of the Franchise Network and will distribute updated pages containing these revisions to You from time-to-time.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 14

We must approve your site before you open your I’Milky Business franchise.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Unless otherwise approved in writing by I’Milky, You shall not establish a separate Website.

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You shall spend at least one thousand dollars ($1,000) on a grand opening advertising program conducted in accordance with the guidelines for such a program in the Manual, in addition to Your regular monthly Local Advertising pursuant to Section 7.6.2 of this Agreement.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

Currently, we have Approved Suppliers for the following items that you must purchase in connection with the establishment and/or operation of your Franchised Business:

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

Currently, we have Approved Suppliers for the following items that you must purchase in connection with the establishment and/or operation of your Franchised Business:

Payments

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Payment of royalties and fees shall be made by electronic funds transfer or direct deposit.

People

Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

(v) uniforms (from us or our Affiliates), (vi) point-of-sale system (the “POS System”) and then-current software we require you to use in connection with that POS System and your Shop;

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You must purchase and use the complete computer software services and electronic cash register/point-of-sale system (i.e., the “POS System”) we require, which we have the right to change at any time.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Franchise agreement

I’Milky has the right to independently access any and all information on your POS System, at any time, without first notifying you.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 6

Initial training for no charge for You or your Operating Principal, Operating Principal Owner and one other (as defined in Item 15), if person is free; $500 Additional you are a legal entity, and per person for all Persons/Additional As incurred up to one (1) additional other persons plus Training Fee Shop staff; if…

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Item 14

If and when we do, you (or your Operating Principal) must attend a regional or national conference, which shall not occur more than one time per year.

The filing answers no to 4 questions
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 11
  • Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?Item 11
  • Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Franchise agreement
  • Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?Franchise agreement

The vendor opportunity at I'Milky

I'Milky is a small but fast-growing retail food franchise. With 6 total units (4 franchised, 2 company-owned) and 33% year-over-year unit growth, the brand is expanding, though its footprint remains concentrated in New York (7 units) and New Jersey (1 unit) according to operator data. The addressable market for software vendors is limited but could grow as new franchisees come on board. The average unit volume is not disclosed in the 2024 FDD, but the royalty rate is 5.5% and initial terms are 5 years.

Who controls software purchasing

All purchasing decisions at I'Milky are made by Owner and Operator Manhin “Minni” Lam, the sole executive listed in the FDD. There are no multi-unit operators—all 8 mapped operators are single-unit, meaning each franchisee likely follows HQ’s directives. Vendors should target Lam directly for any software pitches.

Mandated and current tech stack

The 2024 FDD mandates no point-of-sale, inventory, or operational technology. Instead, franchisees are required to maintain a presence on six social media platforms: Yelp, Facebook, Instagram, Snapchat, Twitter, and YouTube. No other tech systems are named, leaving the door open for vendors of POS, scheduling, loyalty, and other operational tools to propose solutions.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Item 8 of the FDD does not specify any procurement requirements, indicating an open supplier model for non-mandated items. Franchisees may source their own technology, but with Lam as the central decision-maker, securing his endorsement could drive adoption. Franchise agreements last 5 years, with renewal terms also 5 years, subject to good standing, payment of a renewal fee, and modernization of the shop. With the brand's rapid growth, new franchisees may be signing agreements regularly, creating potential entry points for software vendors.

How to read the I'Milky FDD

The 2024 Franchise Disclosure Document is available below in our embedded viewer. It contains detailed information on the franchise system, including the items cited here. Key sections for vendors include Item 1 (business background), Item 8 (restrictions on sources of products and services), and Item 11 (franchisor’s assistance, advertising, computer systems, and training). The FDD is filed with state franchise regulators.

For a ranked list of top franchise targets based on tech readiness and growth, connect with FranCloud.

Questions vendors ask

I'Milky, answered from the filing

Owner and Operator Manhin 'Minni' Lam is the sole executive listed in the FDD, making all purchasing decisions for the 6-unit chain.
The 2024 FDD mandates no POS or operational technology. It only requires franchisees to maintain social media accounts on Yelp, Facebook, Instagram, Snapchat, Twitter, and YouTube.
6 total units (4 franchised, 2 company-owned), with locations in New York and New Jersey.
Item 8 does not disclose any procurement requirements, suggesting an open supplier model for non-mandated items. Franchisees likely source their own operational software.
Initial franchise terms are 5 years, with renewal terms of 5 years. With 33% YoY growth, new franchise agreements may be signed regularly, opening windows for new software pitches.
The 2024 FDD is filed with state franchise regulators. You can view it in the embedded PDF below. No specific depository is named.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

I'Milky2024 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment I'Milky files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

5 operators run 5 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit5

Top states by locations

NY4
NJ1

Related Retail food brands

Primary franchise filings · updated August 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.