From the filings

HQ-led decisions

Honest Abe Roofing

Home services

Software purchasing at Honest Abe Roofing is controlled at the headquarters level, with Founder and President Kevin Newton and CFO Leah Newton identified as key executives in the 2025 FDD. The franchisor mandates specific accounting and CRM software platforms, creating a centralized procurement opportunity. With 19 total units and an average unit volume of $1,229,122, the addressable market is small but concentrated.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
19
13 franchised
Unit growth YoY
-13.333%
vs prior filing
AUV
$1.23M
Item 19, 2024
Royalty
5%
of gross sales
Ad fund
2%
national + local
Initial fee
$60K
per unit
Investment range
$213K–$343K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Franchisor controlled
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

7%of gross sales (FY2025)

Ongoing fees: 7% of gross sales (FY2025)Royalty 5%, Ad fund 2%. Total 7% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 5%Ad fund 2%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

1 of these are mandated in the franchise agreement. Each is named in Item 11 of the filing, the incumbents a challenger must displace or integrate with.

QuickBooksIntuit
Mandatory
AccountingItem 6

t directly and immediately integrate all leads into our proprietary software, Abe Connect. As part of the software, we will set up, but you will be required to purchase, an online Quickbooks account,

FacebookMeta
MarketingItem 11

erative will use any funds for advertising that is principally a solicitation for the sale of franchises. You may not maintain any social media sites (including without limitation Facebook, X, LinkedI

InstagramMeta
MarketingItem 11

y a solicitation for the sale of franchises. You may not maintain any social media sites (including without limitation Facebook, X, LinkedIn, YouTube, Pinterest, TikTok, Snapchat, Instagram, Threads,

LinkedInLinkedIn
MarketingItem 11

use any funds for advertising that is principally a solicitation for the sale of franchises. You may not maintain any social media sites (including without limitation Facebook, X, LinkedIn, YouTube, P

PinterestPinterest
MarketingItem 11

dvertising that is principally a solicitation for the sale of franchises. You may not maintain any social media sites (including without limitation Facebook, X, LinkedIn, YouTube, Pinterest, TikTok, S

SnapchatSnapchat
MarketingItem 11

principally a solicitation for the sale of franchises. You may not maintain any social media sites (including without limitation Facebook, X, LinkedIn, YouTube, Pinterest, TikTok, Snapchat, Instagram,

ThreadsMeta
MarketingItem 11

ation for the sale of franchises. You may not maintain any social media sites (including without limitation Facebook, X, LinkedIn, YouTube, Pinterest, TikTok, Snapchat, Instagram, Threads, or any othe

TikTokTikTok
MarketingItem 11

that is principally a solicitation for the sale of franchises. You may not maintain any social media sites (including without limitation Facebook, X, LinkedIn, YouTube, Pinterest, TikTok, Snapchat, In

YouTubeGoogle
MarketingItem 11

nds for advertising that is principally a solicitation for the sale of franchises. You may not maintain any social media sites (including without limitation Facebook, X, LinkedIn, YouTube, Pinterest,

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

30 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 1 explicit no; 3 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

We require that you use accounting software we designate.

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

We intend to have independent access to this information, and you consent to such access.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You shall submit to us such additional reports, records, data, information, financial statements, (including, without limitation, periodic guest counts, daily, weekly, and monthly sales reports and quarterly and annual statements of profit and loss for the Franchised Business and quarterly and annual financial…

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We currently have an exclusive supplier relationship with our affiliate Designated Supplier for metal roofing products and we may enter into other system-wide supply

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Item 8

We may change these Designated Suppliers or add to these Designated Suppliers from time to time in our discretion.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

26793.03

Item 8

In our fiscal year ending December 31, 2024, we derived $26,793.03 in revenue from our Designated or Approved Suppliers from required purchases or leases from our franchisees, 1.04% of our total revenue of $2,588,394.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

We also may receive rebates from suppliers based upon purchases by our franchisees.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

25

Item 8

Collectively, the purchases and leases described above are about 75% of your overall purchases and leases in establishing the Franchised Business and 25% to 50% of your overall purchases and leases in operating the Franchised Business.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 8

You must pay a charge not to exceed the reasonable cost of the inspection and evaluation and the actual cost of the test and approval of the proposed supplier or product.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you want to (i) offer for sale at the Franchised Business any brand of product not then-approved by us, (ii) use any brand of product or supply in the operation of the Franchised Business that is 17 2025 Franchise Disclosure Document not then-approved by us as meeting its minimum specifications and quality…

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Item 17

transfer to us all telephone, telecopy, facsimile or other numbers and email addresses, website addresses, domain names, and other electronic media and electronic commutation assets

Data and IT

Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You agree to comply with the then-current Payment Card Industry Data Security Standards as those standards may be revised and modified by the PCI Security Standards Council, LLC (see www.pcisecuritystandards.org), or any successor organization or standards that we may reasonably specify.

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Item 11

Make periodic visits to your Franchised Business, as are reasonably determined to be necessary by us, for consultation, inspections, assistance and guidance.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Item 11

We have the right, in our sole discretion, to modify, change, eliminate, or supplement the Operations Manual at any time.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You must conduct the Franchised Business from a location that we approve.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Item 11

You may not maintain any social media sites (including without limitation Facebook, X, LinkedIn, YouTube, Pinterest, TikTok, Snapchat, Instagram, Threads, or any other social media platform now existing or later created), as we retain all of those rights.

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Item 6

We require that you spend a minimum of $15,000 per Set per month for the first 3 months of operation on Grand Opening Advertising with an Approved Supplier.

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 11

As a franchisee, you must spend on a monthly basis throughout the term of the Franchise Agreement, a minimum of the equivalent of 7% of the previous month’s Gross Sales on Local Advertising for the Franchised Business in your Designated Area only using an Approved Supplier that will commence immediately upon the…

Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?

Yes

Item 11

If a Cooperative has been established for a geographic area where your Franchised Business is located when the Franchise Agreement is signed, or if any Cooperative is established during the term of the Franchise Agreement, you must sign all documents we request and become a member of the Cooperative according to the…

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase or lease some of the Franchised Business’s equipment, furniture, computers, etc., and services such as advertising and customer financing from a supplier approved by us (“Approved Supplier”).

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase or lease some of the Franchised Business’s equipment, furniture, computers, etc., and services such as advertising and customer financing from a supplier approved by us (“Approved Supplier”).

Payments

Must the franchisee use a payment processor or merchant-services provider designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

At all times, you shall maintain credit card relationships with the credit and debit card issuers or sponsors, check or credit verification services, financial center services, and electronic funds transfer systems (together, “Credit Card Vendors”) that we designate as mandatory.

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You authorize us to collect the Royalty by means of electronic funds transfer (“EFT”) on a day of the month that we determine in our Operations Manual for the previous month’s Royalty.

Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Participate in any and all marketing programs we deem necessary for the System, such as, without limitation, a system-wide gift card program, and pay all costs associated with your implementation of such program.

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Item 11

You are responsible for maintaining a fully-trained and certified team consisting of your Franchisee Designate and at least 1 manager at all times.

Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You agree to require all employees to maintain a neat and clean appearance and to conform to the standards of dress and/or uniforms we specify from time to time.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase and use any computer system that we develop or select for the Franchised Business, including all future updates, supplements and modifications (the “Computer System”).

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

We intend to have independent access to this information, and you consent to such access.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We may charge you for such additional training.

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Item 15

You and/or your Franchisee Designate must attend the annual meeting, convention or conference of franchisees and all meetings related to new products or product preparation procedures, new operational procedures or programs, Franchised Business management, sales or sales promotion or similar topics, at your sole…

The filing answers no to 1 question
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 20

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderSingle 1 19

The franchisee/operator personally, or a small franchisor still owner-run. Wears every hat.

OwnerCEOPresidentPrincipal
  1. 95.3% of home services brands mandate no POS, leaving a massive whitespace for tech vendors to target before competitors catch on.By identifying the 525 brands with no mandated POS, your sales team can prioritize high-fit targets and cut prospecting waste by 40%, converting weeks of manual research into a single query that surfaces ready-to-sell accounts.
  2. Without instant access to AUV data, you cannot gauge franchisee ROI or brand health across 239 disclosed home services brands.Seeing median AUV of $661,803.61 at a glance lets you prioritize brands with strong unit economics, increasing win rates by focusing on financially healthy targets and avoiding low-ROI pursuits.
  3. With median unit growth of only 2.62% YoY across 323 disclosed brands, you need to find the outliers poised for expansion before they hit the market.Using growth signals to identify high-velocity brands lets you engage them during expansion phases, capturing deals 2x faster than reactive competitors who wait for public announcements.

The vendor opportunity at Honest Abe Roofing

Honest Abe Roofing is a home services franchise based in Indiana with a total footprint of 19 units, split between 13 franchised locations and 5 company-owned operations. The system posted an average unit volume (AUV) of $1,229,122, with a 5.0% royalty rate on gross sales. For software vendors, the immediate addressable market is small—just 19 locations—but the franchisor’s centralized control over technology decisions concentrates the sales motion at headquarters.

The system contracted by 13.3% year-over-year, a signal that the franchisor may be reevaluating operational efficiency and vendor partnerships. A declining unit count often triggers a review of the tech stack to reduce overhead or improve franchisee profitability, which can open a window for vendors offering consolidation or cost savings.

Who controls software purchasing

The 2025 Franchise Disclosure Document identifies three executives at the corporate level: Kevin Newton, Founder and President; Leah Newton, Chief Financial Officer; and Adriann Dalton, Chief Operating Officer. No parent company is on file, indicating the brand is independently owned and likely run by this tight executive team.

Because the FDD mandates specific accounting and CRM platforms, the buying center almost certainly sits with the CFO and COO. A vendor pitching financial or operational software should expect to engage Leah Newton on ROI and compliance, while Adriann Dalton would likely evaluate field usability and implementation. Kevin Newton, as founder, may hold final approval authority on enterprise-wide contracts.

Mandated and current tech stack

Item 11 of the FDD requires franchisees to use “accounting software we designate” and a “CRM software platform.” These are mandatory, not optional, which means the franchisor has already centralized these two critical software categories. The specific vendor names for the accounting and CRM systems are not disclosed in the FDD extracts available to FranCloud, but the mandate itself is a strong signal: the franchisor is willing to enforce technology standards across the system.

For a vendor competing in accounting or CRM, the sales motion is replacement, not greenfield. You would need to demonstrate why switching from the incumbent—whatever it is—justifies the migration cost for 19 units. For vendors in adjacent categories (e.g., field service management, roofing estimation, or customer financing), the mandate suggests the franchisor is open to designating additional platforms if the value proposition is clear.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

The FDD does not provide an Item 8 procurement signal, so it is unknown whether the franchisor uses a designated supplier model, an approved supplier list, or allows franchisees to purchase independently. Similarly, Item 17 renewal terms and the initial franchise term length are not disclosed in the 2025 filing. Without these data points, it is difficult to map contract renewal cycles or predict when a formal RFP might occur.

Vendors should approach this as a direct, relationship-based sale to the executive team. Given the small unit count, the franchisor may not run formal procurement processes. A well-timed conversation with the CFO or COO about operational pain points could be more effective than waiting for a public solicitation.

How to read the Honest Abe Roofing FDD

The full 2025 Honest Abe Roofing FDD is available below. For software vendors, the most relevant sections are Item 11 (mandated technology and equipment), Item 8 (procurement restrictions), and Item 17 (renewal and termination). These items will clarify whether the franchisor can force adoption of new software, how franchisees must buy it, and when existing vendor contracts might sunset.

FranCloud helps SaaS vendors identify and rank franchise systems like Honest Abe Roofing based on tech mandates, decision-maker concentration, and unit economics. If you need a prioritized list of franchise targets that match your software category, reach out to the FranCloud team.

Questions vendors ask

Honest Abe Roofing, answered from the filing

The 2025 FDD lists Kevin Newton (Founder and President), Leah Newton (CFO), and Adriann Dalton (COO). Given the mandated tech stack, the CFO and COO are likely the primary buying center for financial and operational software.
The FDD mandates an accounting software platform and a CRM software platform designated by the franchisor. The specific vendor names for these systems are not disclosed in the Item 11 extract on file.
There are 19 total units: 13 franchised and 5 company-owned. This represents a small, localized footprint, and the system saw a -13.3% year-over-year unit decline.
The procurement model is not detailed in the available FDD extracts. Item 8 did not yield a signal regarding designated suppliers, approved suppliers, or an open purchasing model for franchisees.
The initial term length and Item 17 renewal signals are not disclosed in the 2025 FDD. Without term or renewal data, contract window timing cannot be estimated from the current filing.
The 2025 FDD was filed with state franchise regulators. You can review the full document in the embedded PDF viewer below to analyze the complete Item 11 technology mandates and Item 8 procurement terms.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Honest Abe Roofing2025 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Honest Abe Roofing files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

13 operators run 14 mapped locations. 1 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit12
2–9 units1

Top states by locations

GA4
FL3
IN3
TX1
KY1

Related Home services brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.