aw. Computer Hardware and Software You must purchase any computer hardware, software and peripherals that meet our System standards and specifications. You will be required to use QuickBooks or other
From the filings
Homestretch
Home servicesSoftware purchasing at Homestretch is controlled at the headquarters level, with Chief Executive Officer Derek Shewmon and President Nick Lobert positioned as key executive buyers. The franchise currently mandates QuickBooks by Intuit Inc. for its financial tech stack. With 164 franchised locations, the addressable market for a vendor pitch is concentrated but specific.
For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.
Live signals
Ongoing fee load
What the operator pays every month
The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.
8.25%of gross sales (FY2026)
15% reference
Mandated & recommended tech
The systems vendors compete with
1 of these are mandated in the franchise agreement. Each is named in Item 11 of the filing, the incumbents a challenger must displace or integrate with.
ning a splash page or other presence on the Internet through any social networking site in connection with the operation of your Franchised Business, including without limitation, Facebook, X (formerl
ny social networking site in connection with the operation of your Franchised Business, including without limitation, Facebook, X (formerly Twitter), LinkedIn, YouTube, Pinterest, Instagram, TikTok, S
ence on the Internet through any social networking site in connection with the operation of your Franchised Business, including without limitation, Facebook, X (formerly Twitter), LinkedIn, YouTube, P
t through any social networking site in connection with the operation of your Franchised Business, including without limitation, Facebook, X (formerly Twitter), LinkedIn, YouTube, Pinterest, Instagram
eration of the Franchised Business such as Royalty Fees, Technology Fees, Local Advertising expenses, Brand Fund contribution, rent, salaries/payroll, third-party software such as QuickBooks Online, e
g site in connection with the operation of your Franchised Business, including without limitation, Facebook, X (formerly Twitter), LinkedIn, YouTube, Pinterest, Instagram, TikTok, Snapchat, or any oth
etworking site in connection with the operation of your Franchised Business, including without limitation, Facebook, X (formerly Twitter), LinkedIn, YouTube, Pinterest, Instagram, TikTok, Snapchat, or
other presence on the Internet through any social networking site in connection with the operation of your Franchised Business, including without limitation, Facebook, X (formerly Twitter), LinkedIn,
e Internet through any social networking site in connection with the operation of your Franchised Business, including without limitation, Facebook, X (formerly Twitter), LinkedIn, YouTube, Pinterest,
Franchisor behaviours
What the franchisor requires
25 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 4 explicit no's; 5 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.
Accounting
Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?
YesFranchise agreement
Franchisee must use a bookkeeping service that is approved by Franchisor.
Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?
YesItem 11
You, at all times, must give us unrestricted and independent electronic access (including user IDs and passwords, if necessary) to the Computer Hardware and Software for the purposes of obtaining the information relating to the Franchised Business.
Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?
YesFranchise agreement
Franchisee will, at its expense, submit to the Franchisor within sixty (60) days of the end of each calendar year of the Franchised Business during the term of this Agreement, a complete financial statement for the said calendar year, including, without limitation, both an income statement and balance sheet, which…
How the franchisor buys
Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?
YesItem 11
In September 2025, we established a Founder’s Circle comprised of five franchisees.
Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?
YesItem 8
We reserve the right to designate additional products and services in the future that you must purchase from Approved Suppliers.
Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?
YesItem 8
Under some circumstances, we may derive income in the form of rebates or marketing allowances paid to us by Approved Suppliers that we require you to use.
Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?
10Item 8
We estimate that your Required Purchases will account for approximately 10% to 30% of your total costs incurred in establishing your Franchised Business, and approximately 10% to 45% of your ongoing costs to operate the Franchised Business after the initial start-up phase.
Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?
YesItem 8
You will be required to pay us a $1,000 alternative supplier or new product review fee plus our actual costs of the inspection and our actual cost of testing the proposed product or evaluating the proposed service or service provider, including personnel and travel costs.
Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?
YesItem 8
If you wish to purchase any unapproved item, including inventory, and/or acquire approved items from an unapproved supplier, you must provide us with the name, address and telephone number of the proposed supplier, a description of the item you wish to purchase, and the purchase price of the item, if known.
Communications
Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?
YesFranchise agreement
Franchisor reserves the right to procure and supply all telephone numbers and email accounts associated with the Franchised Business.
Franchise management
Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?
YesFranchise agreement
Franchisee agrees that, in order to maintain the high quality and uniform standards associated with the Franchise System and to protect its goodwill and reputation, Franchisee will permit Franchisor, during business hours, to inspect Franchisee’s Franchised Business or attend a project site, confer with Franchisee…
Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?
YesFranchise agreement
Franchisor will have the right to add to and otherwise modify the contents of the Operations Manual from time to time in writing in any manner, including through the Operations Manual, email, Franchisor’s website, or any other means.
Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?
YesFranchise agreement
Franchisor must review and approve any proposed location, as well as any lease associated with the proposed location, prior to Franchisee entering into any lease for the proposed location.
Marketing
Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?
YesItem 11
Unless you obtain our prior written consent, you are prohibited from establishing or maintaining a separate website, or otherwise maintaining a splash page or other presence on the Internet through any social networking site in connection with the operation of your Franchised Business, including without limitation…
Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?
YesItem 11
You must also spend a minimum of $5,000 to $15,000 on initial marketing and promotion activities related to real estate agent outreach, sponsoring applicable events, and promoting the brand in addition to the Real Estate Contacts within the first 90 days after opening the Franchised Business in accordance with a plan…
Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?
YesItem 11
each month you are required to spend the greater of (i) $750 per franchisee (operating in contiguous Territories) per month, or (ii) 1.5% of your Gross Revenues generated during the immediately preceding calendar month on advertising and promoting your Franchised Business within the contiguous Designated Territory in…
Operations
Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?
YesFranchise agreement
Franchisee must currently use Franchisor’s designated suppliers to purchase any items, software, and/or services necessary to operate the Franchised Business.
Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?
YesFranchise agreement
Franchisee must currently use Franchisor’s designated suppliers to purchase any items, software, and/or services necessary to operate the Franchised Business.
Payments
Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?
YesItem 6
With the exception of the Initial Franchise Fee, you must pay all fees and other amounts owed to us and/or our affiliates through an electronic funds transfer program (the “EFT Program”), under which we automatically deduct all payments owed to us and/or our affiliates, from the bank account you provide to us for use…
Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?
YesItem 11
You must participate in all Franchised Business promotional programs that we offer to franchisees.
People
Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?
YesItem 15
The Franchised Business must, at all times, be staffed by at least one individual who has successfully completed the Initial Training Program.
Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?
YesItem 8
You must purchase paint and flooring (carpet/LVP) as well as the Initial Marketing Collateral and Company Attire from Approved Suppliers.
Point of sale
Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?
YesItem 11
There are no contractual limitations on our right to access data stored in the Computer Hardware and Software, and we may program the Computer Hardware and Software to automatically transmit data and reports about the operation of your Franchised Business to us.
Training
Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?
YesFranchise agreement
Franchisor may charge Franchisee its then‐current training fee for Franchisee and any other persons that attend such additional or refresher training
Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?
YesFranchise agreement
Franchisor may require Franchisee to attend the Annual Conference and pay Franchisor’s then-current registration fee, which is currently $1,000 per person.
The filing answers no to 4 questions
- Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?Item 8
- Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?Franchise agreement
- Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 11
- Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?Franchise agreement
Who buys here
The buyer at this brand
The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.
HQ leadership: CEO/President + VP Ops/Franchise + a first dedicated IT/systems owner.
- 95.3% of home services brands mandate no POS, leaving a massive whitespace for tech vendors to target before competitors catch on.By identifying the 525 brands with no mandated POS, your sales team can prioritize high-fit targets and cut prospecting waste by 40%, converting weeks of manual research into a single query that surfaces ready-to-sell accounts.
- Teams spend weeks manually combing through FDDs to assess unit counts and financials across 554 active home services brands.Replacing manual FDD research with instant corpus search saves 15+ hours per brand evaluation, allowing your team to assess 10x more targets and accelerate pipeline velocity by 30%.
- Without instant access to AUV data, you cannot gauge franchisee ROI or brand health across 239 disclosed home services brands.Seeing median AUV of $661,803.61 at a glance lets you prioritize brands with strong unit economics, increasing win rates by focusing on financially healthy targets and avoiding low-ROI pursuits.
The vendor opportunity at Homestretch
Homestretch operates 167 total units, with 164 of those being franchised locations and only 3 run by the company. This is a home-services brand headquartered in Ohio. For a software vendor, the immediate addressable market is those 164 franchised units. The operator footprint is notably lean: the FDD maps just one operator, who is not a multi-unit owner, running approximately one location in Massachusetts. This concentrated structure means a sale to the franchisor could quickly cascade to the franchisee base, but the base itself lacks large, sophisticated multi-unit operators who might make independent buying decisions.
Average unit volume is not disclosed in the 2026 FDD, so you cannot model a revenue-based ROI on a per-location basis. The royalty rate stands at 7.25%. The initial term length is not disclosed, which obscures long-term stability signals for a vendor seeking a sticky, multi-year deployment.
Who controls software purchasing
Software purchasing authority sits at headquarters. The FDD’s Item 1 lists Derek Shewmon as Chief Executive Officer and Nick Lobert as President. These are your primary executive buyers for any enterprise-wide technology pitch. Allie Wood, Vice President of Brand and Marketing, and Evan Lewis, Vice President of Growth, are likely influencers for marketing automation, CRM, or growth-stack tools. Joe Diedenhofer, Vice President of Operations, would be the operational buyer for any field-service management, scheduling, or dispatching software. There is no CIO or CTO named in the filing, so the CEO and President likely hold direct sign-off authority for technology contracts.
Mandated and current tech stack
The technology landscape at Homestretch is defined by a single mandate: QuickBooks by Intuit Inc. This is the required financial software for franchisees. No other point-of-sale, CRM, field-service management, or marketing platform is named as mandated or recommended in the 2026 FDD. This creates a greenfield opportunity for vendors selling complementary or replacement systems, provided they can integrate with or export to QuickBooks. Any pitch should acknowledge the existing QuickBooks mandate and position your tool as a seamless add-on, not a rip-and-replace of the financial core, unless you are selling an alternative accounting platform and can make a compelling case to the CEO and President.
Procurement, renewals, and timing
Procurement signals are thin. Item 8 of the FDD, which typically outlines designated suppliers, approved suppliers, or rebate programs, contains no extract. This absence suggests Homestretch does not operate a rigid, franchisor-controlled supply chain for technology, leaving franchisees potentially free to adopt tools on their own—or leaving the door open for a vendor to become the first officially endorsed solution. Item 17, which governs renewal, transfer, and termination, also provides no extract, meaning there is no public signal on when franchise agreements come up for renewal and, by extension, when a technology refresh might be contractually triggered. Vendors should approach this as an always-on prospecting motion rather than timing a pitch to a known renewal window.
How to read the Homestretch FDD
The 2026 Franchise Disclosure Document is the definitive source for understanding Homestretch’s technology mandates, executive team, and unit economics. Start with Item 1 to map the buying center—here you will find the five named executives listed above. Move to Item 11 to confirm the franchisor’s mandated technology; in this case, only QuickBooks appears. Review Item 8 for any procurement restrictions, though none are present in this filing. Item 17 will show renewal and termination conditions, but again, no extract is available. The embedded PDF viewer below contains the full document for your due diligence. For a ranked target list of franchise systems that match your ideal customer profile, FranCloud can help you prioritize your outreach.
Questions vendors ask
Homestretch, answered from the filing
Read the filing itself
Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.
View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.
FDD alert
Tell me when this brand refiles.
We’ll email you the moment Homestretch files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.
Operator footprint
Who runs the locations
1 operators run 1 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.
Operators by units owned
Top states by locations
| MA | 1 |
|---|
Related Home services brands
Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.