From the filings

Mandated tech stackHQ-led decisions

HomeLife

Real estate

Software purchasing decisions at HomeLife flow through its small HQ team, led by President and CEO Andrew Cimerman. The franchise currently mandates TechPack as its operational technology platform across all 5 franchised real estate locations. With a lean footprint and a centralized tech mandate, the addressable market is limited but the sales path is direct.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
5
5 franchised
Unit growth YoY
0%
vs prior filing
AUV
—
Item 19, 2026
Royalty
4%
of gross sales
Ad fund
1%
national + local
Initial fee
$18K
per unit
Investment range
$43K–$222K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Standards based
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
No claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

5%of gross sales (FY2026)

Ongoing fees: 5% of gross sales (FY2026)Royalty 4%, Ad fund 1%. Total 5% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 4%Ad fund 1%

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

9 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 12 explicit no's; 13 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

How the franchisor buys

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 8

During the fiscal year ended December 31, 2025, neither we nor our affiliates received any revenue from franchisees for required purchases or leases by franchisees.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

10

Item 8

We estimate the cost to purchase products and services that will be restricted by us in some manner, including of Proprietary Items and the internet service described above, represents 10% to 40% of your total purchases in connection with establishing and operating your Business.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

We will typically provide you with written notification of the approval or disapproval of an alternative supplier you have proposed within 7 days after receipt of your request.

Franchise management

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Item 17

No modifications except in writing, but we may change the Operations Manual and System Standards

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 12

Unless you sign the HomeLife Hop-On™ Addendum, you may operate your Business only at a specific location which we approve.

Payments

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Item 6

At our request, you agree to sign and deliver to us the documents we require to authorize us to debit your business checking account or credit card automatically for Royalty Fees, the National Advertising and Promotional Fund contribution, and other amounts due under the Franchise Agreement (the “EFT Authorization”).

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Item 15

Your Business must be managed by a “Designated Manager,” who will be the point of contact between us and your Business.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 11

Your Designated Manager may request additional training at the end of the initial training program, to be provided at our then current per diem charges, if your Designated Manager does not feel sufficiently trained in the operation of a HomeLife® Business.

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Item 11

Besides attending these courses, you agree to attend an annual meeting of all Business franchise owners at a location we designate.

The filing answers no to 12 questions
  • Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?Item 11
  • Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?Item 8
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 11
  • Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?Item 8
  • Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?Item 8
  • Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?Item 11
  • Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?Item 11
  • Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?Item 11
  • Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?Item 11
  • Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 11
  • Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?Item 11
  • Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?Item 11

The vendor opportunity at HomeLife

HomeLife presents a micro-cap opportunity for software vendors. The system consists of exactly 5 franchised units, with company-owned unit counts not disclosed in the 2026 FDD. There is no parent company on file, suggesting the entity operates independently from its HQ in California. Year-over-year unit growth is not reported, and average unit volume (AUV) is not available. The royalty rate stands at 4.0%.

For a vendor, this is not a volume play. The total addressable market is 5 locations. The value proposition must center on either a high-ACV, HQ-level platform sale or a lightweight, self-serve tool that requires minimal sales overhead. Because the system is small, a single champion at HQ can unlock the entire franchise network.

Who controls software purchasing

The 2026 FDD Item 1 lists three directors and officers: Andrew Cimerman (President, Chief Executive Officer, and Director), Douglas Y.T. Wong (Director), and Lori Cimerman (Director, Secretary, and Treasurer). In a 5-unit system, the buying center is almost certainly Andrew Cimerman. There is no separate CIO, CTO, or VP of Operations named in the filing. A vendor’s outreach should be executive-level and focused on how a solution reduces the principal’s administrative burden across a small portfolio.

No multi-unit operators are mapped in our corpus, which reinforces the likelihood that all purchasing authority remains concentrated at HQ.

Mandated and current tech stack

HomeLife mandates TechPack for its franchisees. The FDD does not disclose whether TechPack covers back-office, CRM, transaction management, or a broader suite. No other named software vendors appear in the available extracts. Vendors offering complementary or replacement capabilities should be prepared to integrate with or displace TechPack.

Because the system mandates a specific platform, any new tool must either sit alongside TechPack without conflict or demonstrate a compelling ROI that justifies a switch at the HQ level. The absence of additional named systems may signal an opportunity to become the second approved vendor in a different software category.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Item 8 procurement signals are absent from the extract. This means we cannot confirm whether HomeLife operates a designated supplier program, an approved supplier list, or an open procurement model. Vendors should clarify this early in discovery.

Renewal terms, drawn from Item 17, provide a clear timing signal. Franchisees in full compliance may acquire one successor franchise on the then-current terms, which the franchisor warns may be materially different. The franchisee can choose a renewal term of 5, 7, 10, 15, or 20 years. The renewal process requires executing a new franchise agreement, potentially remodeling or relocating the business, and paying a renewal fee. Each renewal event is a natural trigger for technology re-evaluation. With only 5 units, tracking individual franchise agreement dates is feasible and could surface warm entry points.

How to read the HomeLife FDD

The full 2026 Franchise Disclosure Document is embedded below. It contains the legal and operational disclosures that govern the franchise relationship, including Item 11 (franchisor’s assistance, which may list additional recommended technology) and Item 8 (restrictions on sources of products and services). Reviewing the complete document is essential before engaging the HQ team. For a ranked target list of franchise systems matched to your software category, FranCloud can help.

Questions vendors ask

HomeLife, answered from the filing

The 2026 FDD lists Andrew Cimerman (President, CEO, Director) as the top executive. In a 5-unit system, he is the most likely final decision-maker for any enterprise software agreement.
The FDD indicates that TechPack is a mandated system. No other specific operational or POS platforms are disclosed in the filing.
HomeLife has 5 total units, all of which are franchised. The number of company-owned locations is not disclosed in the 2026 FDD.
The FDD does not include an Item 8 extract detailing procurement restrictions. The specific supplier model (designated vs. approved) is not disclosed in the available data.
Franchisees can renew for a successive term of 5, 7, 10, 15, or 20 years under materially different current terms. Renewal events requiring new agreements and potential tech refreshes create natural evaluation windows.
The 2026 HomeLife FDD was filed with state franchise regulators. You can review the full document in the embedded PDF viewer below for detailed legal and operational disclosures.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

HomeLife2026 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment HomeLife files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

5 operators run 5 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit5

Top states by locations

FL2
VA1
AZ1
CA1

Related Real estate brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.