From the filings

HQ-led decisions

Home Cleaning Centers of America

Home services

Software purchasing decisions at Home Cleaning Centers of America are controlled at the franchisor level, led by Director, President and Treasurer Michael J. Calhoon. The system currently mandates a proprietary PIC software program across its 21 franchised locations. With no company-owned units, the addressable market for vendors is strictly these 21 franchisee operations, all governed by a 10-year initial term agreement.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
21
21 franchised
Unit growth YoY
—
vs prior filing
AUV
—
Item 19, 2026
Royalty
5%
of gross sales
Ad fund
1%
national + local
Initial fee
$13K
per unit
Investment range
$43K–$45K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
1 years
from the filing
Item 19
No claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

6%of gross sales (FY2026)

Ongoing fees: 6% of gross sales (FY2026)Royalty 5%, Ad fund 1%. Total 6% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 5%Ad fund 1%

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

10 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 10 explicit no's; 14 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 22

Franchisor shall furnish to Franchisee in its Operations Manual information as to its standard bookkeeping forms, profit and loss, balance sheet and cost control procedures, and Franchisee shall adhere to the forms so provided.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Item 22

Franchisee shall mail or deliver to Franchisor in the form and procedure prescribed by the Franchisor, accurate monthly profit and loss statements and balance sheets for the monthly period accounted for, both of which shall be submitted on or before the twentieth (20th) day of the month succeeding the month accounted…

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

We have received a mark-up of 10% on all Zep Manufacturing cleaning supplies that we sell to our franchisees.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

106688

Item 8

In the year ending December 31, 2024, we derived $106,688 in gross revenues from the sale of equipment and supplies, or about 18% of our total revenues of $579,280

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

90

Item 8

We estimate that the purchase of Zep supplies from us will constitute approximately 90% of your ongoing purchase of inventory and supplies.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

We periodically review these approved suppliers and ask that you check with us first before purchasing products from someone not yet approved, and then give us a reasonable time to respond.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Item 22

Franchisor shall also have the right to require Franchisee to assign to Franchisor the telephone number or numbers used by Franchisee in the operation of the franchised business.

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Item 22

Franchisor shall have the right to examine and audit all such records, accounts and books at all reasonable times.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee further agrees that changes in such standards, specifications and procedures as set forth in the Operations Manual may become necessary from time to time and agrees to operate its Home Cleaning Centers of America business in accordance with such modifications, revisions and additions to the Operations…

People

Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee agrees that it will cause its employees to wear apparel which conforms to the design and

The filing answers no to 10 questions
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 20
  • Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?Item 8
  • Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?Item 22
  • Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?Item 22
  • Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?Franchise agreement
  • Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?Item 22
  • Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 11
  • Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?Item 22
  • Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?Item 22
  • Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?Item 11

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderEmerging 20 99

The franchisor's owner/CEO decides; an ops or franchise-development lead may evaluate.

VP SalesHead of SalesCROSales Director
  1. 95.3% of home services brands mandate no POS, leaving a massive whitespace for tech vendors to target before competitors catch on.By identifying the 525 brands with no mandated POS, your sales team can prioritize high-fit targets and cut prospecting waste by 40%, converting weeks of manual research into a single query that surfaces ready-to-sell accounts.
  2. Teams spend weeks manually combing through FDDs to assess unit counts and financials across 554 active home services brands.Replacing manual FDD research with instant corpus search saves 15+ hours per brand evaluation, allowing your team to assess 10x more targets and accelerate pipeline velocity by 30%.
  3. Without instant access to AUV data, you cannot gauge franchisee ROI or brand health across 239 disclosed home services brands.Seeing median AUV of $661,803.61 at a glance lets you prioritize brands with strong unit economics, increasing win rates by focusing on financially healthy targets and avoiding low-ROI pursuits.

The vendor opportunity at Home Cleaning Centers of America

Home Cleaning Centers of America operates a compact network of 21 franchised locations, with no company-owned units disclosed in the 2026 FDD. For software vendors, the total addressable market is limited to these 21 franchisee operations. The system is headquartered in Kansas and falls within the home services segment. While the average unit volume is not disclosed, the royalty rate stands at 5.0% on a 10-year initial term. Year-over-year unit growth is not reported in the available data.

Who controls software purchasing

Technology decisions appear centralized at the franchisor level. The FDD lists Michael J. Calhoon as Director, President, and Treasurer, making him the primary executive contact for any enterprise software pitch. Jeannette Calhoon holds the roles of Director, Vice-President, and Secretary. Additional leadership includes Dennis Jay Friesen as Vice President and Robin Friesen as District Manager. No dedicated CIO or CTO is named, suggesting that the president’s office directly oversees technology mandates. Vendors should prepare to engage this small executive team rather than a decentralized network of franchisee buyers.

Mandated and current tech stack

The system mandates a proprietary software program identified as the Home Cleaning Centers proprietary (PIC) software program. No third-party point-of-sale, CRM, or operational platform is named in the FDD. This proprietary mandate signals a closed tech environment, meaning any external software vendor must either integrate with or replace the existing PIC system. The lack of named third-party vendors in the FDD suggests limited incumbent competition, but also indicates that the franchisor has invested in building internal tools.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Procurement rules are not detailed in the available Item 8 extract, leaving the supplier designation model unclear. However, the renewal structure provides a potential entry point. Franchisees operate under a 10-year initial term and, if in good standing, can renew for two additional 10-year terms. Renewal requires signing a new agreement, which may contain materially different terms. These renewal inflection points could open windows for re-evaluating technology requirements across the system. Vendors should monitor contract cycles tied to these 10-year blocks.

How to read the Home Cleaning Centers of America FDD

The 2026 Franchise Disclosure Document is the definitive source for understanding this system’s legal and operational constraints. Key items for software vendors include Item 11 (the franchisor’s obligations), which details the mandated PIC software, and Item 17 (renewal), which outlines the 10-year term structure. Item 8 may contain additional procurement restrictions not captured in our extracts. The full FDD is embedded below for your review. For a ranked target list of franchise systems matched to your software category, contact FranCloud.

Questions vendors ask

Home Cleaning Centers of America, answered from the filing

The buying center is led by Michael J. Calhoon (Director, President and Treasurer). Jeannette Calhoon (VP, Secretary) and Dennis Jay Friesen (VP) are also named executives. Robin Friesen serves as District Manager.
The 2026 FDD mandates a proprietary system referred to as the Home Cleaning Centers proprietary (PIC) software program. No third-party POS or operational vendor is named.
There are 21 total units, all of which are franchised. No company-owned locations are disclosed in the 2026 FDD.
The procurement model is not detailed in the available FDD extracts. Item 8 does not specify whether suppliers are designated, approved, or open.
Renewal windows align with the 10-year term. Franchisees in good standing can renew for two additional 10-year terms, creating potential re-evaluation points for technology contracts at those intervals.
The 2026 FDD was filed with state franchise regulators. You can review the embedded PDF viewer below for the full legal document.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Home Cleaning Centers of America2026 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Home Cleaning Centers of America files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

14 operators run 14 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit14

Top states by locations

CO3
MO3
IL2
IN2
KS1

Related Home services brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.