ms We require you to purchase computer systems and software as follows: The system will include our current POS/CRM system, credit card processing system, and accounting platform, QuickBooks online. T
From the filings
Hole in the Wall
Home servicesSoftware purchasing at Hole in the Wall is controlled at the franchisor level, with William DeMent listed as Agent for Service of Process in the 2026 FDD. The system currently mandates QuickBooks Online by Intuit Inc. and operates just 3 total units (2 franchised, 1 company-owned), making this a micro-target for vendors. The addressable market is extremely small, but the $1.18M average unit volume signals healthy per-location economics.
For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.
Live signals
Ongoing fee load
What the operator pays every month
The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.
8%of gross sales (FY2026)
15% reference
Mandated & recommended tech
The systems vendors compete with
1 of these are mandated in the franchise agreement. Each is named in Item 11 of the filing, the incumbents a challenger must displace or integrate with.
Franchisor behaviours
What the franchisor requires
24 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 7 explicit no's; 3 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.
Accounting
Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?
YesFranchise agreement
Franchisee shall use such customer data management, sales data management, administrative, bookkeeping, accounting, and inventory control procedures and systems as Hole in the Wall Franchising may specify in the Manual or otherwise in writing.
Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?
YesItem 11
You must give us independent access to the information that will be generated or stored in these systems.
Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?
YesFranchise agreement
Franchisee shall provide such periodic financial reports as Hole in the Wall Franchising may require in the Manual or otherwise in writing, including: (i) a monthly profit and loss statement and balance sheet for the Business within 30 days after the end of each calendar month; (ii) an annual financial statement…
How the franchisor buys
Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?
YesFranchise agreement
Hole in the Wall Franchising may change any such requirement or change the status of any vendor.
How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?
0Item 8
We currently do not derive revenue from the required purchases and leases by franchisees.
Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?
YesItem 8
We do currently receive payments from our marketing and branding supplier, Darter Specialties for required purchases made by Franchisees.
Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?
50Item 8
We estimate that the required purchases and leases of goods and services to operate your business are 50% to 80% of your total purchases and leases of goods and services to operate your business.
Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?
YesItem 8
We permit you to contract with alternative suppliers who meet our criteria only if you request our approval in writing, and we grant approval.
Data and IT
Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?
YesFranchise agreement
Franchisee must at all times comply with payment card industry data security standards (PCI-DSS).
Franchise management
Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?
YesFranchise agreement
Franchisee shall participate at its own expense in programs required from time to time by Hole in the Wall Franchising for obtaining customer evaluations, reviewing Franchisee’s compliance with the System, and/or managing customer complaints, which may include (but are not limited to) a customer feedback system…
Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?
YesFranchise agreement
Hole in the Wall Franchising may accompany Franchisee or its personnel on any services performed for a customer to conduct an evaluation.
Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?
YesFranchise agreement
Hole in the Wall Franchising may supplement, revise, or modify the Manual, and Hole in the Wall Franchising may change, add or delete System Standards at any time in its discretion.
Marketing
Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?
YesFranchise agreement
Franchisee shall not conduct any marketing, advertising or public relations activities (including websites, online advertising, social media marketing or presence, and sponsorships) that have not been approved by Hole in the Wall Franchising.
Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?
YesItem 11
After you open, you must spend at least 2% of gross sales each month on marketing your business or the minimum as follows: Units Minimum Annual Required Spending 1-2 $32,000 3-4 $48,000 5 $54,000 6 $60,000 7 $66,000 8 $72,000 9 $78,000 10 $84,000 11+ Subject to prior agreement between Franchisor and Franchisee.
Operations
Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?
YesItem 8
You must purchase the apparel, branded marketing materials and operating equipment from our required vendors and suppliers and according to our standards and specifications.
Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?
YesItem 8
You must purchase the apparel, branded marketing materials and operating equipment from our required vendors and suppliers and according to our standards and specifications.
Payments
Must the franchisee use a payment processor or merchant-services provider designated or approved by the franchisor?
YesItem 11
The system will include our current POS/CRM system, credit card processing system, and accounting platform, QuickBooks online.
Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?
YesFranchise agreement
Franchisee will be required to complete the ACH Authorization Form in Exhibit I to pay franchise fees.
People
Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?
YesFranchise agreement
Franchisee shall cause its personnel to comply with any dress attire, uniform, personal appearance and hygiene standards set forth in the Manual.
Point of sale
Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?
YesFranchise agreement
Franchisee shall acquire and use all software and related systems required by Hole in the Wall Franchising.
Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?
YesFranchise agreement
Franchisee shall give Hole in the Wall Franchising unlimited access to Franchisee’s point of sale system and other software systems used in the Business, by any means designated by Hole in the Wall Franchising.
Sales and CRM
Must the franchisee use a CRM system designated or approved by the franchisor?
YesItem 11
The system will include our current POS/CRM system, credit card processing system, and accounting platform, QuickBooks online.
Training
Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?
YesItem 11
We do not currently require additional training programs or refresher courses, but we have the right to do so.
Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?
YesFranchise agreement
The Principal Executive shall use reasonable efforts to attend all in-person meetings and remote meetings (such as telephone conference calls) that Hole in the Wall Franchising requires, including any national or regional brand conventions.
The filing answers no to 7 questions
- Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?Item 8
- Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 11
- Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?Item 8
- Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?Franchise agreement
- Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?Item 11
- Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 11
- Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?Item 11
Who buys here
The buyer at this brand
The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.
The franchisee/operator personally, or a small franchisor still owner-run. Wears every hat.
- 95.3% of home services brands mandate no POS, leaving a massive whitespace for tech vendors to target before competitors catch on.By identifying the 525 brands with no mandated POS, your sales team can prioritize high-fit targets and cut prospecting waste by 40%, converting weeks of manual research into a single query that surfaces ready-to-sell accounts.
- Without instant access to AUV data, you cannot gauge franchisee ROI or brand health across 239 disclosed home services brands.Seeing median AUV of $661,803.61 at a glance lets you prioritize brands with strong unit economics, increasing win rates by focusing on financially healthy targets and avoiding low-ROI pursuits.
- With median unit growth of only 2.62% YoY across 323 disclosed brands, you need to find the outliers poised for expansion before they hit the market.Using growth signals to identify high-velocity brands lets you engage them during expansion phases, capturing deals 2x faster than reactive competitors who wait for public announcements.
The vendor opportunity at Hole in the Wall
Hole in the Wall is a home-services franchise based in Florida with a total footprint of just 3 units — 2 franchised and 1 company-owned — according to its 2026 Franchise Disclosure Document. The system’s average unit volume sits at $1,181,925, which is a strong per-location revenue figure for a brand of this size. For software vendors, the addressable market is limited to those 2 franchised locations, as the company-owned unit likely follows the same centralized purchasing decisions. This is not a volume play; it’s a relationship-driven, single-decision-maker opportunity.
Who controls software purchasing
The 2026 FDD lists William DeMent as the Agent for Service of Process. No additional executives, IT leadership, or procurement officers are disclosed in Item 1. In a system this small, DeMent is the de facto buyer for any software or technology that enters the franchise. Vendors should expect a direct, founder-level sales conversation rather than navigating a layered corporate procurement process. There is no parent company on file; the brand appears independently owned, which reinforces the centralized control model.
Mandated and current tech stack
Item 11 of the FDD mandates QuickBooks Online by Intuit Inc. as the required accounting system. No other technology systems — POS, CRM, scheduling, payroll, or otherwise — are named as mandated or recommended in the disclosure. This means the tech stack beyond accounting is either unspecified or left to franchisee discretion. For vendors selling complementary or replacement tools, the absence of a locked-in operational stack creates a narrow but real opening, provided the franchisor sees value in standardizing additional systems.
Procurement, renewals, and timing
Item 8 of the FDD does not include an extract describing a designated supplier program, approved vendor list, or procurement rules. The procurement model is effectively not disclosed in the available data. On the renewal side, Item 17 outlines conditions that include giving advance notice, being in full contractual compliance, renovating to then-current standards, signing the then-current franchise agreement (including a personal guaranty), and executing a general release where law permits. The initial franchise term is 10 years. No renewal term length is specified, and no year-over-year unit growth rate is reported, so contract-cycle timing remains opaque.
How to read the Hole in the Wall FDD
The full 2026 FDD is embedded below for direct review. It was filed with state franchise regulators and contains the legal and operational disclosures that govern the franchise relationship. Key items for software vendors include Item 11 (mandated systems), Item 8 (procurement obligations), and Item 17 (renewal and transfer conditions). Because the system is so small, the FDD is the single best source of truth for understanding how technology decisions are made and when they might change.
For a ranked target list of franchise systems that match your software category, reach out to FranCloud.
Questions vendors ask
Hole in the Wall, answered from the filing
Read the filing itself
Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.
View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.
FDD alert
Tell me when this brand refiles.
We’ll email you the moment Hole in the Wall files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.
Operator footprint
Hole in the Wall’s FDD on file does not disclose a franchisee directory.
Related Home services brands
Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.