From the filings

+28.261% units YoYHQ-led decisions

HOA Future Franchising

Quick service restaurant

Software purchasing at HOA Future Franchising is controlled at the brand-management level, with a mandated tech stack that locks in specific vendors for POS, online ordering, and back-of-house. The system operates 194 total units—76 company-owned and 118 franchised—giving vendors a concentrated, mid-market target. The most recent FDD (2026) names the executive team and the required systems, making the buying center unusually transparent for a brand of this size.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
194
118 franchised
Unit growth YoY
+28.261%
vs prior filing
AUV
—
Item 19, 2026
Royalty
6%
of gross sales
Ad fund
2%
national + local
Initial fee
$50K
per unit
Investment range
$1.25M–$3.02M
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
No claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

8%of gross sales (FY2026)

Ongoing fees: 8% of gross sales (FY2026)Royalty 6%, Ad fund 2%. Total 8% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 6%Ad fund 2%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

4 of these are mandated in the franchise agreement. Each is named in Item 11 of the filing, the incumbents a challenger must displace or integrate with.

FiservFiserv
Mandatory
PaymentsItem 11

for management and routing of payment card transactions. - The user of an accredited Payment Processor with an existing integration to the PAR Pay gateway. Our current standard is Fiserv. - PAR Techno

OloOlo
Mandatory
DeliveryItem 8

onths, plus another $0.20 - $0.23 per transaction if you exceed the minimum orders in a month). You must pay the then-current fees for OLO. You are also required to participate in OLO Dispatch

PAR BrinkPAR Technology
Mandatory
POSItem 11

ring the term of the Franchise Agreement as we require. A general description of the components of the Technology System is: - POS system. The current standard is PAR Technology’s PAR Brink POS, with

PAR TechnologyPAR Technology
Mandatory
POSItem 11

tware programs during the term of the Franchise Agreement as we require. A general description of the components of the Technology System is: - POS system. The current standard is PAR Technology’s PAR

DoorDashDoorDash
DeliveryItem 6

uests give and that are charged to the guests’ credit or debit cards. Service fees and commissions to the Third-Party Delivery Providers are not excluded from Gross Sales (such as DoorDash or Uber Eat

FacebookMeta
MarketingItem 11

th in the Manuals or otherwise in writing by us. Digital Marketing We or our affiliates, in our sole discretion, may establish and operate websites, social media accounts (such as Facebook, Twitter, I

InstagramMeta
MarketingItem 11

r otherwise in writing by us. Digital Marketing We or our affiliates, in our sole discretion, may establish and operate websites, social media accounts (such as Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, Pinterest

PARPAR Technology
POSItem 11

e designate. - PAR Pay’s Payment Gateway for management and routing of payment card transactions. - The user of an accredited Payment Processor with an existing integration to the PAR Pay gateway. Our

PAR OpsPAR Technology
InventoryItem 11

of payment card transactions. - The user of an accredited Payment Processor with an existing integration to the PAR Pay gateway. Our current standard is Fiserv. - PAR Technology’s PAR Ops Concierge Se

PinterestPinterest
MarketingItem 11

in writing by us. Digital Marketing We or our affiliates, in our sole discretion, may establish and operate websites, social media accounts (such as Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, Pinterest, Snapchat,

PunchhPAR Technology
LoyaltyItem 11

ology’s PAR Brink POS, with at least 5 terminals per restaurant. - PAR Technology’s PAR Ops for Inventory Management, Labor Management, and Reporting. - OlO for online ordering. - Punchh® Loyalty and

SnapchatSnapchat
MarketingItem 11

by us. Digital Marketing We or our affiliates, in our sole discretion, may establish and operate websites, social media accounts (such as Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, Pinterest, Snapchat, TikTok, etc

TikTokTikTok
MarketingItem 11

gital Marketing We or our affiliates, in our sole discretion, may establish and operate websites, social media accounts (such as Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, Pinterest, Snapchat, TikTok, etc.), appli

TwitterX
MarketingItem 11

Manuals or otherwise in writing by us. Digital Marketing We or our affiliates, in our sole discretion, may establish and operate websites, social media accounts (such as Facebook, Twitter, Instagram,

Uber EatsUber
DeliveryItem 6

nd that are charged to the guests’ credit or debit cards. Service fees and commissions to the Third-Party Delivery Providers are not excluded from Gross Sales (such as DoorDash or Uber Eats). 3. We re

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

21 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 3 explicit no's; 10 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

We currently require you to provide us continuous uninterrupted “24/7” independent access to your Computer System to monitor your social media, sales, receivables and other financial and operational data we designate.

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

to purchase or lease products, equipment, services, or supplies from us or our affiliates.

Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?

Yes

Item 11

We have a Franchise Marketing Committee (“FMC”) that acts as a sounding board and advises us on marketing policies.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Item 8

We reserve the right to modify these restrictions, sources, suppliers, products, and services as we deem appropriate, in our sole discretion.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 8

During the 2025 fiscal year, we did not receive any revenue or other material consideration from required purchases by franchisees.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

We and our affiliates have rebate or other remuneration programs with certain Approved Suppliers.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

50

Item 8

about 50% to 65% of your total purchases in operating the Restaurant

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 8

You or the supplier must pay us a fee, the amount of which will not exceed our cost of inspection and testing.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you would like to purchase a Restaurant Item from a supplier that we have not approved, you must: (i) submit a written request to us for our consent to use the supplier;

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Item 17

(x) transfer your liquor licenses and telephone number to us;

Data and IT

Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

We require that all franchisees maintain Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (“DSS”) compliance as required (including annual PCI audits.

Franchise management

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 12

The franchise is granted for a specific Site that must be accepted by us.

Marketing

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Item 11

You must, at your expense, implement a grand opening marketing program for your Hooters Restaurant according to the requirements in the Manuals and other System Standards beginning 30 days before your Opening Date and ending 30 days after your Opening Date.

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 11

You must also spend the Minimum Local Advertising Expenditure annually on local qualifying advertising and promotions.

Operations

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase certain branded and non-branded Restaurant Items we designate in the Manuals which meet our System Standards, even if we do not specify an Approved Supplier.

Payments

Must the franchisee use a payment processor or merchant-services provider designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

The user of an accredited Payment Processor with an existing integration to the PAR Pay gateway.

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Franchise agreement

The undersigned depositor (“Depositor” or “Franchisee”) hereby authorizes HOA Future Franchising, LLC (“Franchisor”) to initiate debit entries and/or credit correction entries to the undersigned’s checking and/or savings account(s) indicated below and the depository designated below (“Depository” or “Bank”) to debit…

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You must purchase and use a computer system, software and information technology/ communications system that meets our System Standards (the “Technology System”).

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

We currently require you to provide us continuous uninterrupted “24/7” independent access to your Computer System to monitor your social media, sales, receivables and other financial and operational data we designate.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 11

We may, from time to time, conduct conferences, conventions, programs, webinars, teleconferences, or additional or refresher training sessions on any matters related to the System (“Additional Programs”).

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Item 11

You, your required trainees, Owners, and other personnel we designate must attend any Additional Programs that we require.

The filing answers no to 3 questions
  • Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?Item 11
  • Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?Item 11
  • Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 11

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderRegional 100 499

HQ leadership: CEO/President + VP Ops/Franchise + a first dedicated IT/systems owner.

VP SalesHead of SalesCROSales Director
  1. 41.9% of quick service brands mandate no POS system, leaving a massive blind spot in your target list.By instantly identifying the 452 brands with no POS mandate, you replace weeks of manual FDD research and focus your pipeline on high-fit displacement targets, cutting customer acquisition cost by over 60%.
  2. 82.3% of brands mandate no accounting system, signaling a wide-open market for tech vendors.FranCloud surfaces the 888 brands without an accounting mandate so your team can prioritize outreach before competitors even know they exist, turning a manual research cost center into a predictable revenue engine.
  3. Only 17 out of 1,079 quick service brands mandate a CRM, yet unit counts and AUVs prove these are high-value accounts.Instead of spending 40+ hours manually combing FDDs to find CRM-needy brands, FranCloud delivers the 17 mandate-holders and their financials in one query, letting your team close deals 10x faster.

The vendor opportunity at HOA Future Franchising

HOA Future Franchising operates 194 quick-service restaurant locations, split between 76 company-owned stores and 118 franchised units. The brand is growing fast—year-over-year unit growth sits at 28.26%, which means new locations are coming online regularly and each one represents a fresh software deployment. For a vendor, the addressable market is the entire system: HQ controls purchasing, and the mandated tech stack means every unit runs the same core systems. There is no parent company on file; the brand appears independently owned, which can simplify enterprise sales cycles compared to portfolio-held concepts.

Who controls software purchasing

The FDD lists five brand-management executives, and no separate IT or procurement officer is named. Sal Melilli serves as President of Brand Management, and Neil Kiefer is the Chief Executive Officer of Brand Management. Denise Williams holds the Chief Marketing Officer role, Bill Moore is Chief Strategy and Development Officer, and Nathan Weatherilt is the Chief Financial Officer. In a system this size, the CEO and CFO are the most likely software decision-makers, with the CMO influencing customer-facing tools and the Strategy Officer weighing in on operational platforms. Vendors should map outreach to Kiefer and Weatherilt for financial and operational systems, and to Williams for marketing or guest-experience technology.

Mandated and current tech stack

The FDD names six mandated systems. PAR Brink POS by PAR Technology Corporation is the required point-of-sale platform. For digital ordering and delivery logistics, the brand mandates Olo and OLO Dispatch, both by Olo Inc. Back-of-house and operational management run on Data Central Systems and Hooters® Restaurant. Rails is also listed as a mandated system. This stack is locked in at the franchisor level, meaning any vendor selling against these incumbents must build a case for displacement at HQ, not unit by unit. Complementary tools that integrate with PAR Brink or Olo may find an easier path if they can demonstrate additive value without requiring a rip-and-replace.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

The initial franchise term is 10 years, and the FDD provides for two successive 5-year renewal terms. Renewal conditions include a Successor Franchise Fee of 25% of the then-current Initial Franchise Fee, with a $25,000 floor, and a requirement to sign the then-current franchise agreement. That new agreement can contain materially different terms, which means technology mandates can change at renewal. For vendors, this creates a recurring window every five to ten years where the franchisor may revisit the tech stack. Additionally, with 28% annual unit growth, new-store openings provide a continuous deployment opportunity that does not require waiting for a renewal cycle.

How to read the HOA Future Franchising FDD

The 2026 Franchise Disclosure Document is the authoritative source for the data on this page. Item 1 lists the brand-management executives who control purchasing. Item 11 names the mandated technology systems and their vendors. Item 17 spells out the renewal terms and the conditions under which the franchise agreement—and by extension the tech stack—can change. The FDD does not disclose an Item 8 procurement model in the extract we reviewed, so vendors should treat the mandated list as the de facto procurement policy and inquire directly about any designated-supplier arrangements. For a ranked target list of franchise systems matched to your software category, FranCloud can help.

Questions vendors ask

HOA Future Franchising, answered from the filing

The brand-management C-suite controls purchasing. Key executives include CEO Neil Kiefer, CMO Denise Williams, and CFO Nathan Weatherilt. No separate CIO is listed in the FDD, so the CEO and CFO likely own vendor decisions.
The FDD mandates PAR Brink POS by PAR Technology Corporation, Olo and OLO Dispatch by Olo Inc., Data Central Systems, Hooters® Restaurant, and Rails. These are named as required systems for franchisees.
The system has 194 total units, with 118 franchised and 76 company-owned locations. Year-over-year unit growth is 28.26%, signaling rapid expansion in the quick-service restaurant segment.
The FDD does not disclose a specific procurement model in the provided extract. Vendors should assume a designated-supplier model given the mandated tech stack and should verify directly with HQ.
The initial franchise term is 10 years, with two 5-year renewal options. Renewals require a new franchise agreement, creating natural re-evaluation points. With 28% unit growth, new-store openings offer continuous entry opportunities.
The 2026 FDD is filed with state franchise regulators. You can view it in the embedded PDF viewer below. It contains the full Item 11 tech mandates and Item 1 executive roster referenced on this page.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

HOA Future Franchising2026 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment HOA Future Franchising files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

1 operators run 1 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit1

Top states by locations

DE1

Ownership

The portfolio behind HOA Future Franchising

holding_vehicle of Hooters.

Sibling brands

Related Quick service restaurant brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.