From the filings

HQ-led decisions

Help-U-Sell Real Estate

Real estate

Software purchasing decisions at Help-U-Sell Real Estate are driven by a lean HQ team in Arizona, led by CEO Jack Bailey and COO John Powell. The franchise mandates an IDX-VOW solution and an Office Management System, creating a defined replacement market for vendors in those categories. The total unit count is not disclosed in the most recent FDD, making direct addressable market sizing dependent on primary research.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
42
41 franchised
Unit growth YoY
-18%
vs prior filing
AUV
Item 19, 2025
Royalty
6%
of gross sales
Ad fund
5%
national + local
Initial fee
$18K
per unit
Investment range
$30K–$68K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
3 years
from the filing
Item 19
No claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

11%of gross sales (FY2025)

Ongoing fees: 11% of gross sales (FY2025)Royalty 6%, Ad fund 5%. Total 11% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 6%Ad fund 5%

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

18 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 8 explicit no's; 8 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

Each of our franchisees must use sales, administrative, accounting and website tools software that has capabilities that meet our standards and specifications.

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You will also provide Us with electronic access to the data in Your computer related to the Office.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We may require Financial statements, prepared in accordance with Generally Accepted Accounting Principles (“GAAP”), including a quarterly profit and loss statement and balance sheet for Your Help-U-Sell® Office,

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

While we may or may not be currently affiliated with any approved suppliers, we and our affiliates reserve the right to sell equipment, furniture, supplies and services to franchisees and to derive revenue from such sales.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 8

In the previous fiscal year, we did not receive revenue from the sale or lease of products and services directly from us to franchisees.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

30

Item 8

approximately 30% to 40% of the total cost of operating a HELP-U-SELL® Office after that time.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 6

As incurred You have to reimburse us for any and all Investigation1 reasonable costs we incur in investigating and determining whether any previously unapproved items or suppliers that you desire to use meet our standards and specifications.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

if you want to purchase or lease any equipment, furniture, supplies or services we have not approved, or purchase or lease these items from a supplier who we have not approved, you will need to notify us and obtain our approval in advance.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Item 17

Franchisee’s obligations on Section 19.3 Pay outstanding amounts, de-identification, termination/nonrenewal return of confidential and proprietary information, cancel fictitious names using the Marks, remove websites, and at our sole discretion cancel or assign domain names & telephone numbers (see also r). j.

Franchise management

Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

The quality initiative programs determine the level of consumer satisfaction with the Help-U-Sell® System, and Your participation is required.

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You will permit Us to inspect and audit the books and records of Your Help-U-Sell® Office on-site.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We reserve the right to revise the Policy Manual.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You must follow Our guidelines and obtain Our approval in selecting Your Office Location.

Marketing

Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?

Yes

Item 11

We may, upon 30 days written notice to you, create a regional advertising association ("Association") in the market area where you are located, at which time you must become a member of the Association.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You may be required to purchase equipment, products, services, supplies, and materials required for the operation of the Help-U-Sell® Office from suppliers designated by Us or from such other suppliers who meet all of Our specifications and standards.

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Item 15

You are also required to designate an individual who must hold the real estate brokerage license for the HELP-U-SELL® Office (the “Designated Broker”).

Point of sale

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

There is no contractual limitation on our right to receive information through your Computer System.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 11

We reserve the right to charge a tuition or fee, at the then current published rates, and, in each instance, you will be responsible for all travel and living expenses which are associated with attendance at such national, regional and local programs.

The filing answers no to 8 questions
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 11
  • Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?Item 8
  • Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?Item 8
  • Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?Item 11
  • Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?Item 11
  • Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?Item 8
  • Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?Franchise agreement
  • Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?Franchise agreement

The vendor opportunity at Help-U-Sell Real Estate

Help-U-Sell Real Estate is a real estate franchise headquartered in Arizona. For software vendors, the opportunity hinges on a defined but lean technology stack. The 2025 Franchise Disclosure Document mandates two categories of software: an IDX-VOW solution and an Office Management System. While the FDD does not name the specific vendors, these mandates create a captive audience of franchisees who must adopt and maintain compliant systems. The total number of units—franchised and company-owned—is not disclosed in the filing, so vendors must independently verify the current location count to size the addressable market. The royalty rate is 6.0%, and the initial franchise term is 5 years.

Who controls software purchasing

The 2025 FDD lists four executives in Item 1: Robert Stevens (President), Jack Bailey (Chief Executive Officer), James Dingman (Chief Development Officer), and John Powell (Chief Operations Officer). In a system of this profile, the CEO and COO are the most likely points of contact for enterprise software decisions, particularly for mandated platforms that affect the entire network. There is no separate CIO or CTO listed, suggesting that technology evaluation falls within the operations or executive leadership remit. Vendors should prepare to engage Jack Bailey or John Powell directly, framing conversations around compliance with the IDX-VOW and OMS mandates and the operational efficiency of the franchise system.

Mandated and current tech stack

The 2025 FDD explicitly mandates two technology components. First, an IDX-VOW (Internet Data Exchange – Virtual Office Website) solution is required, which governs how franchisees display MLS listing data online. Second, an Office Management System (OMS) is mandated to handle back-office operations. The FDD does not disclose the incumbent vendors for these systems. This lack of named suppliers in the disclosure means the current stack could be a single vendor, a patchwork of solutions, or a legacy system ripe for replacement. For a software vendor, the mandate itself is the signal: every franchisee must have these tools, and the franchisor controls the standards they must meet.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

The 2025 FDD provides no Item 8 extract, leaving the procurement model—whether designated supplier, approved supplier, or open—unstated. This absence means vendors cannot assume a formal RFP process or an approved vendor list exists. The most actionable signal for timing comes from Item 17. Franchise agreements renew for successive 5-year terms, but renewal is conditional. The franchisee must “upgrade Office to then current standards” and complete any required training or certification program. This upgrade condition is a recurring trigger. As standards evolve, the franchisor can require new software or updated versions, creating a contractual opening for vendors to present compliant solutions at the point of renewal.

How to read the Help-U-Sell Real Estate FDD

The full 2025 FDD is embedded below. Focus your review on Item 1 for the executive team, Item 11 for the franchisor’s obligations regarding mandated technology, and Item 17 for the renewal and upgrade conditions that drive software replacement cycles. Because the total unit count is not disclosed, cross-reference any operator footprint data you have with the territory and renewal terms to estimate the active base. For a ranked target list of franchise systems with similar tech mandates and clearer procurement signals, FranCloud can help you prioritize your outreach.

Questions vendors ask

Help-U-Sell Real Estate, answered from the filing

The buying center includes Jack Bailey (CEO) and John Powell (COO), according to the 2025 FDD. As a lean HQ, these executives likely evaluate or approve technology decisions directly, especially for mandated systems.
The 2025 FDD mandates IDX-VOW software and an Office Management System (OMS). Specific vendor names for these mandated systems are not disclosed in the filing, presenting a research opportunity for vendors.
The total number of franchised and company-owned units is not disclosed in the 2025 FDD. Vendors should verify the current footprint directly before sizing the opportunity.
The 2025 FDD does not include an Item 8 procurement signal, so the designated versus approved supplier model is unclear from the filing. Direct inquiry with HQ is necessary to understand their vendor onboarding process.
Franchise agreements run for 5 years and renew for another 5, contingent on upgrading the office to current standards. This upgrade clause in Item 17 can trigger software evaluation cycles at renewal.
The 2025 FDD is filed with state franchise regulators. You can review the full document in the embedded PDF viewer below to analyze tech mandates, executive roles, and renewal conditions directly.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Help-U-Sell Real Estate2025 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Help-U-Sell Real Estate files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

45 operators run 45 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit45

Top states by locations

CA21
AZ5
PA2
FL2
TX2

Related Real estate brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.