From the filings

HQ-led decisions

Hello Shawarma

Quick service restaurant

Software purchasing decisions at Hello Shawarma flow through President Mohammad Naser at the Illinois headquarters. The franchise currently mandates Uber Eats for delivery integration, and the total unit count is not disclosed in the 2025 FDD. Vendors should note the 10-year initial term with two potential 10-year renewals, creating long evaluation cycles.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
0
0 franchised
Unit growth YoY
vs prior filing
AUV
Item 19, 2025
Royalty
6%
of gross sales
Ad fund
2%
national + local
Initial fee
per unit
Investment range
$508K–$656K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
No claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

8%of gross sales (FY2025)

Ongoing fees: 8% of gross sales (FY2025)Royalty 6%, Ad fund 2%. Total 8% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 6%Ad fund 2%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

Systems named in Item 11 of this filing. None is recorded as mandated here, which is not the same as the filing mandating nothing. Read Item 11 before treating the category as open.

Uber EatsUber
DeliveryItem 7

livery and catering today have a number of options including their own purchased or leased vehicles, use of their employees vehicles, or a third party service such as Door Dash or Uber Eats. Depending

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

20 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 5 explicit no's; 9 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor will have the right to access and view all data and information contained in all POS systems at all times.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee will, at its expense, submit to Franchisor within 90 days following the end of each calendar or fiscal year during the Term of this Agreement, an unaudited financial statement for the preceding calendar or fiscal year, including an income statement, balance sheet and statement of cash flow, in a format…

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

You are required to purchase the products on Schedule 1 of the Franchise Agreement from us.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor may revise its specifications for the POS System and the BOH System periodically.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 8

During the past 12 months, neither we, nor our Affiliate sold any items to franchisees, nor did we have any franchisees.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

20

Item 8

All required purchases represent approximately 30% to 35% of your total purchases in connection with the establishment of your Shawarma Restaurant and approximately 20% to 25% of your overall purchases in operating the Shawarma Restaurant.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 8

We reserve the right to charge a reasonable fee for our cost to evaluate the service or item and/or supplier you present, that we do not expect to exceed $1,500.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

You must first present to us for approval any non-approved service or item you want to purchase or use.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You must take immediate steps to cancel or otherwise discontinue further display or reference to the Marks in any telephone or trade directory and in any advertising, and assign to us all business telephone numbers you used that are associated with your Franchised Restaurant.

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee agrees that Franchisor (or Franchisor’s designated vendor) will have the right to retrieve any data and information from Franchisee’s POS System and its BOH System as Franchisor, in its sole

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Franchise agreement

retains the right to modify, add to, or rescind any requirement, standard, or specification set forth in the Operations Manual in order to adapt the System to changing conditions, competitive circumstances, business strategies, business practices, and technological innovations and other changes that Franchisor deems…

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee must present any site it locates to Franchisor. Franchisor will review the site. If deemed appropriate for a Shawarma Restaurant, Franchisor will approve the site, after which Franchisee must either acquire it or enter into a lease.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee will not operate or create a social media site, page or group containing the Proprietary Marks using tools including, but not limited to, Facebook, MySpace, X, YouTube, Instagram, Google+, Pinterest, Tumblr, SnapChat, Vine, or other social channels without Franchisor’s prior written consent, which consent…

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee is required to spend a minimum of $5,000 on its grand opening campaign.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

You are required to purchase the products on Schedule 1 of the Franchise Agreement from us.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

you are obligated to purchase or lease fixtures, equipment, furnishings, and related supplies that meet our minimum standards and specifications or are from approved suppliers.

Payments

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Item 6

The royalty payment may be monthly, by withdrawn through an EFT the third day arrangement, and is not after the refundable.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee must purchase, install and use the Toast point-of-sale system (“POS System”) and a back-of-house system (“BOH System”), in each case, that has been approved in writing by Franchisor and that meets Franchisor’s specifications.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

This system must allow us remote full-time access to the information in the POS System.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We reserve the right to charge a reasonable fee not to exceed $2,500 for refresher training.

The filing answers no to 5 questions
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 11
  • Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?Item 8
  • Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?Item 11
  • Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?Item 11
  • Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 11

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderEmerging 20 99

The franchisor's owner/CEO decides; an ops or franchise-development lead may evaluate.

VP SalesHead of SalesCROSales Director
  1. 41.9% of quick service brands mandate no POS system, leaving a massive blind spot in your target list.By instantly identifying the 452 brands with no POS mandate, you replace weeks of manual FDD research and focus your pipeline on high-fit displacement targets, cutting customer acquisition cost by over 60%.
  2. 82.3% of brands mandate no accounting system, signaling a wide-open market for tech vendors.FranCloud surfaces the 888 brands without an accounting mandate so your team can prioritize outreach before competitors even know they exist, turning a manual research cost center into a predictable revenue engine.
  3. Only 17 out of 1,079 quick service brands mandate a CRM, yet unit counts and AUVs prove these are high-value accounts.Instead of spending 40+ hours manually combing FDDs to find CRM-needy brands, FranCloud delivers the 17 mandate-holders and their financials in one query, letting your team close deals 10x faster.

The vendor opportunity at Hello Shawarma

Hello Shawarma is a quick-service restaurant concept headquartered in Illinois. The total number of franchised and company-owned locations is not disclosed in the 2025 Franchise Disclosure Document, so software vendors cannot size the addressable market from public filings alone. The brand charges a 6.0% royalty on gross sales, and the initial franchise term runs 10 years. Average unit volume is not reported in the FDD.

For technology vendors, the opportunity hinges on a single known mandate and a centralized decision-making structure. The absence of a disclosed parent company suggests independent ownership, which often means leaner HQ operations and a higher reliance on third-party software to support franchisees.

Who controls software purchasing

Mohammad Naser, listed as President in Item 1 of the 2025 FDD, is the only named executive. In a franchise system of this profile, the president typically controls or heavily influences technology vendor selection, especially when no CIO, CTO, or VP of Operations is disclosed. Vendors should direct outreach to the Illinois headquarters and expect a centralized evaluation process rather than multi-unit operator autonomy.

No multi-unit operators are mapped in FranCloud's corpus for this brand, which further concentrates purchasing power at the franchisor level. If you sell software, your path runs through the president's office.

Mandated and current tech stack

The 2025 FDD mandates exactly one technology system: Uber Eats. This is a third-party delivery integration requirement, meaning franchisees must use Uber Eats for delivery orders. No point-of-sale system, back-office platform, inventory management tool, or loyalty provider is named as mandatory or recommended in the current disclosure.

This narrow mandate creates both risk and opportunity. If you sell POS, payroll, scheduling, or customer engagement software, Hello Shawarma has no incumbent vendor lock-in at the franchisor level. The absence of a mandated POS is particularly notable for a quick-service restaurant brand, as many competitors lock this down early. Vendors should verify whether franchisees are adopting systems independently or waiting for HQ guidance.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Item 8 of the 2025 FDD does not include an extract describing designated suppliers, approved supplier programs, or purchasing cooperatives. Without this data, vendors cannot determine whether Hello Shawarma requires franchisees to buy from specific vendors or allows open-market purchasing. This is a critical gap to investigate during discovery calls.

On renewals, the FDD is more detailed. Item 17 outlines that franchisees may renew for up to two additional 10-year terms. To exercise a renewal, the franchisee must submit written notice between 180 and 210 days before the current agreement expires, bring all accounts current, sign the then-current franchise agreement, hold a qualifying lease, sign a general release, return or update the Operations Manual, demonstrate substantial compliance with the Franchise Agreement and lease, maintain required insurance, meet then-current training requirements, and pay a $10,000 renewal fee within 30 days before expiration.

This renewal structure means franchisees face a formal re-commitment window roughly six to seven months before their term ends. For software vendors, that window represents a natural point when franchisees may be open to switching systems or adopting new tools, especially if the then-current franchise agreement introduces new technology mandates.

How to read the Hello Shawarma FDD

The full 2025 Hello Shawarma FDD is embedded below for your review. Focus on Item 11 for technology obligations—this is where mandated systems like Uber Eats appear. Item 8 governs procurement and supplier relationships, though it is currently sparse for this brand. Item 17, excerpted above, defines the renewal process and its technology implications. Item 1 lists the executives who control purchasing.

For software vendors building a target account list, Hello Shawarma represents a centralized, single-decision-maker opportunity with minimal incumbent tech lock-in and long contract cycles that reward early relationship building. Talk to FranCloud for a ranked target list tailored to your product category.

Questions vendors ask

Hello Shawarma, answered from the filing

President Mohammad Naser is the named executive in the 2025 FDD. As the sole listed officer, he is the likely decision-maker for technology procurement at the franchisor level.
The 2025 FDD mandates Uber Eats for delivery. No POS, back-office, or other operational technology mandates are disclosed in the current filing.
The total number of franchised and company-owned units is not disclosed in the 2025 FDD. The brand operates in the quick-service restaurant segment.
The 2025 FDD does not include an Item 8 extract detailing designated or approved supplier requirements. The procurement model is not publicly disclosed.
With a 10-year initial term and two 10-year renewals, franchise agreements run on long cycles. Renewal requires written notice 180-210 days before expiration, creating a predictable re-evaluation window.
The 2025 FDD is filed with state franchise regulators. You can review the full document in the embedded PDF viewer below to analyze Item 11 technology obligations and Item 8 procurement terms directly.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Hello Shawarma2025 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Hello Shawarma files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

No franchisee network yet. Hello Shawarma’s latest FDD reports no franchised locations.

Related Quick service restaurant brands

Primary franchise filings · updated August 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.