From the filings

HQ-led decisions

Happy & Healthy Products

Retail food

Software purchasing at Happy & Healthy Products is controlled at the headquarters level, with President and Executive Chairman Todd Peterson and General Manager Rona Doyle as key decision-makers. The franchise currently mandates a QuickBooks template by Intuit Inc. for its operations. With only 16 total units—15 franchised and 1 company-owned—the addressable market is small but concentrated, making direct HQ engagement essential.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
16
15 franchised
Unit growth YoY
-34.783%
vs prior filing
AUV
—
Item 19, 2024
Royalty
—
of gross sales
Ad fund
2%
national + local
Initial fee
$25K
per unit
Investment range
$91K–$218K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
No claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing. It is a floor, not a total — the filing discloses one of the two headline fees.

2%+of gross sales (FY2024)

Ongoing fees: 2% of gross sales (FY2024)Ad fund 2%. Total 2% of gross sales, from the fees this filing discloses. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Ad fund 2%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

Systems named in Item 11 of this filing. None is recorded as mandated here, which is not the same as the filing mandating nothing. Read Item 11 before treating the category as open.

FacebookMeta
MarketingItem 11

ns that can be accessed through electronic means, including but not limited to the Internet, World Wide Web, social media and social networking sites (including but not limited to Facebook, Twitter, L

InstagramMeta
MarketingItem 11

gh electronic means, including but not limited to the Internet, World Wide Web, social media and social networking sites (including but not limited to Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, Instagram, TikTok, P

LinkedInLinkedIn
MarketingItem 11

ssed through electronic means, including but not limited to the Internet, World Wide Web, social media and social networking sites (including but not limited to Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, Instagram,

PinterestPinterest
MarketingItem 11

, including but not limited to the Internet, World Wide Web, social media and social networking sites (including but not limited to Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, Instagram, TikTok, Pinterest, etc.), bl

QuickBooksIntuit
AccountingItem 11

ranchise Agreement, Section 6). The Company’s obligations during the operation of the Franchised Business do not include hiring and training your employees. The Company provides a Quick Books template

TikTokTikTok
MarketingItem 11

ic means, including but not limited to the Internet, World Wide Web, social media and social networking sites (including but not limited to Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, Instagram, TikTok, Pinterest, e

TwitterX
MarketingItem 11

n be accessed through electronic means, including but not limited to the Internet, World Wide Web, social media and social networking sites (including but not limited to Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, I

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

16 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 8 explicit no's; 10 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

We may have independent access to information generated or stored on your computer systems.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall maintain, and deliver or allow H&H access to, all accounting reports, lists of active accounts, lists of accounts which Franchisee is actively pursuing and other informational reports as H&H may require, including: (1) monthly profit and loss statements for the Business, or at such intervals as H&H…

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

The Company may prepare certain advertising and promotional marketing and point of sales materials that are only available from the Company.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Item 11

We reserve the right to require you to buy or use any type of electronic equipment or software that we designate.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

954860.95

Item 8

For the fiscal year ended December 31, 2023, the Company’s total revenues from required product, equipment, and training purchases by franchisees were $954,860.95 or 93.13% of the Company’s total revenue of $1,025,251.65.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

70

Item 8

The Company estimates that your required purchases described above will constitute 80% of your total purchases of inventory to establish the franchised business and 70% of operating expenses.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

You or a supplier may request that a new product be approved as an Fruitfull Product.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

H&H shall have the right, but not the obligation, to fill any such outstanding customer orders generated by Franchisee, and in such event, Franchisee shall immediately reimburse H&H for any costs or expenses incurred by H&H in doing so.

Franchise management

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Franchise agreement

H&H shall have the right to add to, modify, withdraw from or otherwise revise the provisions of the Manual from time to time.

Marketing

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 11

Franchisees are required to spend at least 3% of their prior year Purchases on advertising and brand development in their Territory (the “Local Advertising Requirement”), but we encourage Franchisees to spend up to 5%.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

Pursuant to the Franchise Agreement, you are required to purchase Fruitfull Products from the Company.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee agrees to purchase all its display freezers (including additional Fruitfull Freezers purchased during the term), and any other equipment designated by H&H, from H&H or sources designated or approved by H&H.

Payments

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Item 7

All amounts payable to the Company now and in the future, must be made by ACH (Automated Clearing House), unless the Company agrees otherwise in writing in advance.

Point of sale

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

We may have independent access to information generated or stored on your computer systems.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Franchise agreement

H&H may also require Franchisee to attend and complete, to H&H’s satisfaction, additional training and pay H&H’s then-current training fee, and Franchisee must satisfy all other conditions required by H&H.

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Item 11

During the term of your Franchise Agreement, you will be required to attend the Convention within 2 years after commencing operation of your Franchised Business and (ii) attend at least 1 Convention every 3 years thereafter.

The filing answers no to 8 questions
  • Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?Item 11
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 11
  • Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?Item 8
  • Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?Item 8
  • Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?Item 11
  • Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?Item 11
  • Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?Item 11
  • Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 11

The vendor opportunity at Happy & Healthy Products

Happy & Healthy Products is a retail food franchise headquartered in Florida with a total footprint of 16 units—15 franchised and 1 company-owned—according to its 2024 FDD. The brand experienced a -34.783% year-over-year unit decline, shrinking from a larger base. For software vendors, the immediate addressable market is 16 locations, all operated by single-unit franchisees. There are no multi-unit operators on file; the 24 mapped operators each run one location. Top states include Ohio (2), California (2), Massachusetts (2), North Carolina (2), and Nevada (2). This is a small, concentrated system where a single HQ decision can cover the entire network.

Who controls software purchasing

The 2024 FDD lists Todd Peterson as President and Executive Chairman and Rona Doyle as General Manager. These two executives are the most likely software purchasing authorities at the brand level. Leslie Frazer, Compliance Director and Franchise Coordinator, may also play a role in evaluating operational or compliance-related tools. With no parent company on file, Happy & Healthy Products appears independently owned, meaning decisions are made in-house without external corporate oversight. Vendors should direct outreach to Peterson and Doyle, framing solutions around compliance, financial management, and operational efficiency for a small franchise system.

Mandated and current tech stack

Item 11 of the 2024 FDD mandates a QuickBooks template by Intuit Inc. This is the only named technology requirement disclosed. No POS, inventory, scheduling, or CRM systems are listed as mandatory or recommended. The reliance on a QuickBooks template suggests financial management is a core operational need, but the absence of other mandated tools indicates potential gaps in point-of-sale, payroll, or franchise management software. Vendors offering integrations with QuickBooks or standalone solutions that complement Intuit’s ecosystem may find an opening, provided they can demonstrate value to a system of this size.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Item 8 of the FDD does not include an extract describing procurement requirements, so there is no designated or approved supplier structure on file. This likely means franchisees have autonomy in purchasing non-mandated software, though HQ influence remains strong given the small unit count. Renewal terms under Item 17 offer two paths: a Classic renewal with one five-year term, or a Premier renewal with two five-year terms. Initial franchise terms are also five years. With the recent unit contraction, renewal activity may be sporadic, but any upcoming renewals represent natural windows for software evaluation. Vendors should monitor franchisee turnover and HQ-driven tech initiatives.

How to read the Happy & Healthy Products FDD

The full 2024 FDD is embedded below for direct review. Key sections for software vendors include Item 1 (executives), Item 11 (mandated systems), Item 8 (procurement), and Item 17 (renewal terms). The document confirms a lean leadership team, a single mandated software tool, and a franchise system in contraction. Use these data points to tailor your pitch: address the specific pain points of a small, compliance-focused food brand with a QuickBooks backbone. For a ranked target list of similar franchise systems, FranCloud can help you prioritize based on tech mandates, growth rates, and decision-maker access.

Questions vendors ask

Happy & Healthy Products, answered from the filing

President and Executive Chairman Todd Peterson and General Manager Rona Doyle are the top executives listed in the 2024 FDD. Compliance Director Leslie Frazer may also influence operational tools.
The 2024 FDD mandates a QuickBooks template by Intuit Inc. No other POS or operational systems are disclosed as required or recommended.
There are 16 total units: 15 franchised and 1 company-owned. The brand has 24 mapped operators, all single-unit, across states including OH, CA, MA, NC, and NV.
The FDD does not disclose a designated or approved supplier structure in Item 8. The procurement model is not specified, suggesting an open or undefined approach.
Initial franchise terms are 5 years. Renewals offer one 5-year term (Classic) or two 5-year terms (Premier). With a -34.8% unit decline, renewal-driven tech evaluations may be limited.
The 2024 FDD is filed with state franchise regulators. You can view the full document in the embedded PDF viewer below for detailed Item 11 and Item 17 disclosures.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Happy & Healthy Products2024 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Happy & Healthy Products files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

24 operators run 24 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit24

Top states by locations

OH2
CA2
MA2
NC2
NV2

Related Retail food brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.