From the filings

HQ-led decisions

Halal City Grill

Quick service restaurant

Software purchasing at Halal City Grill is controlled at the headquarters level by Chief Executive Officer Merwais Popal. The brand currently mandates Clover POS by Clover Network, LLC across its operations. With only 2 company-owned units on file and no franchised locations mapped, the addressable market is extremely small, making this a niche target for vendors who can align with a single-entity buyer.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
2
0 franchised
Unit growth YoY
—
vs prior filing
AUV
—
Item 19, 2023
Royalty
5.5%
of gross sales
Ad fund
1%
national + local
Initial fee
$30K
per unit
Investment range
$285K–$668K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

6.5%of gross sales (FY2023)

Ongoing fees: 6.5% of gross sales (FY2023)Royalty 5.5%, Ad fund 1%. Total 6.5% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 5.5%Ad fund 1%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

1 of these are mandated in the franchise agreement. Each is named in Item 11 of the filing, the incumbents a challenger must displace or integrate with.

CloverFiserv
Mandatory
POSItem 11

services and electronic cash register/point-of-sale system (i.e., the “POS System”) we require, which we have the right to change at any time. Currently, our designated POS System is Clover POS; howev

FacebookMeta
MarketingItem 13

c media, including the Internet, or any social media, for viewing by the public that contains our registered trademarks without our prior written approval. You may not establish a Facebook®, MySpace®,

InstagramMeta
MarketingItem 13

ing by the public that contains our registered trademarks without our prior written approval. You may not establish a Facebook®, MySpace®, SnapChat®, or similar page, post through Instagram® or on You

SnapchatSnapchat
MarketingItem 13

e Internet, or any social media, for viewing by the public that contains our registered trademarks without our prior written approval. You may not establish a Facebook®, MySpace®, SnapChat®, or simila

TwitterX
MarketingItem 13

, MySpace®, SnapChat®, or similar page, post through Instagram® or on YouTube®, or utilize other, similar social media, without our prior written approval. You may not establish a Twitter® feed or oth

YouTubeGoogle
MarketingItem 13

that contains our registered trademarks without our prior written approval. You may not establish a Facebook®, MySpace®, SnapChat®, or similar page, post through Instagram® or on YouTube®, or utilize

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

25 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 3 explicit no's; 6 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Halal City Grill has the right to independently access any and all information on your POS System, at any time, without first notifying you.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You shall submit to Halal City Grill, on or before the fifteenth (15th) day following the end of each month, financial reports on the income and expenses of the Halal City Grill Business in the format specified in the Manual.

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We may become an approved supplier, and/or the only supplier, for any item, product, good and/or service at any time.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We have the right to designate one supplier for any given item or service.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 8

In our last fiscal year, ending on December 31, 2021, we received $0 in revenue from all required purchases and leases of products and services by franchisees, including purchases of items to be resold in the Business, and rebates we receive from third-parties.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

We and/or our affiliate(s) may receive payments or other compensation from Approved Suppliers or any other suppliers on account of these suppliers’ dealings with us, you, or other Franchised Businesses in the System, such as rebates, commissions or other forms of compensation.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

50

Item 8

We estimate that your Required Purchases, purchases from Approved Suppliers and purchases that must meet our specifications in total will be about 75% of your total purchases to establish the Business and about 50% of your purchases to continue the operation of the Business.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 8

You must pay our then- current supplier or non-approved product evaluation fee when submitting your request, as well as cover our costs incurred in evaluating your request.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Franchise agreement

If you want to purchase any item, product service, goods, equipment or supplies from a supplier or distributor who is not on our approved list, you may request our approval of the supplier or distributor

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Item 11

You acknowledge and agree that we will own all rights and interest in each telephone number (regardless of whether such telephone number pre-existed any Franchise Agreement) and telephone directory listing, email address, domain name, social media platform, and comparable electronic identify that is associated in any…

Data and IT

Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You shall at all times be compliant with all Payment Card Industry Data Security Standards, any and all requirements imposed by all applicable payment processors and payment networks, including credit card and debit card processors, and any and all state and federal laws, rules and regulations relating to data…

Franchise management

Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You must present customers with such evaluation cards or forms as the Franchisor may periodically prescribe, for return by the customers to Halal City Grill

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Halal City Grill and/or its designated agents or representatives may conduct periodic quality control and records inspections of the Halal City Grill Business at any time during the Term.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Halal City Grill will revise the Manual periodically, at its discretion to conform to the changing needs of the Franchise Network and will distribute updated pages containing these revisions to You from time-to-time.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 14

We must approve your site before you open your Halal City Grill Business franchise.

Marketing

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Franchise agreement

7.5.1 Grand Opening You shall spend at least $5,000 on a grand opening advertising program conducted in accordance with the guidelines for such a program in the Manual, in addition to Your regular monthly Local A-25 Halal City Grill FDD – July 15, 2022 Advertising pursuant to Section 7.5.2 of this Agreement.

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 11

You are required to spend at least 1% of Gross Revenue per month on local advertising each month, as outlined in Item 7 of this Franchise Disclosure Document.

Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?

Yes

Franchise agreement

If a Cooperative has been established in Your area prior to opening the Business, You shall become a member of A-27 Halal City Grill FDD – July 15, 2022 the Cooperative no later than thirty (30) days after opening the Business.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase or lease certain equipment and supplies meeting our specifications.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Unless we specify otherwise in writing, you may be required to purchase all goods, items, products, equipment and services required for the development and operation of the Business from our approved or designated suppliers.

Payments

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Payment of royalties and fees shall be made by electronic funds transfer or direct deposit.

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Franchise agreement

However, another employee who has successfully completed Halal City Grill’s initial training program shall be present at the Business whenever the Halal City Grill Business is open for business.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You must purchase and use the complete computer software services and electronic cash register/point-of-sale system (i.e., the “POS System”) we require, which we have the right to change at any time.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Halal City Grill has the right to independently access any and all information on your POS System, at any time, without first notifying you.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 6

We may charge you for training newly-hired personnel; for refresher training courses; for the Currently, we charge annual convention; and $250 per person, per for additional or special day plus expenses for assistance or training you Additional Training training at our location, When training or need or request.

The filing answers no to 3 questions
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 11
  • Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?Franchise agreement
  • Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?Item 14

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderSingle 1 19

The franchisee/operator personally, or a small franchisor still owner-run. Wears every hat.

OwnerCEOPresidentPrincipal
  1. 41.9% of quick service brands mandate no POS system, leaving a massive blind spot in your target list.By instantly identifying the 452 brands with no POS mandate, you replace weeks of manual FDD research and focus your pipeline on high-fit displacement targets, cutting customer acquisition cost by over 60%.
  2. Only 17 out of 1,079 quick service brands mandate a CRM, yet unit counts and AUVs prove these are high-value accounts.Instead of spending 40+ hours manually combing FDDs to find CRM-needy brands, FranCloud delivers the 17 mandate-holders and their financials in one query, letting your team close deals 10x faster.
  3. 97.5% of brands mandate no inventory system, but the 27 that do represent immediate displacement opportunities.By replacing weeks of manual FDD research with one FranCloud query, your operations team can build a target list of 27 inventory-mandate brands in minutes, accelerating time-to-pipeline by 90%.

The vendor opportunity at Halal City Grill

Halal City Grill is a quick-service restaurant concept headquartered in New York. According to its 2023 Franchise Disclosure Document, the system consists of just 2 company-owned units, with no franchised locations reported. For software vendors, this represents one of the smallest addressable footprints in the FranCloud database. The total unit count has not shown year-over-year growth in the disclosed data, and no operator footprint is mapped in our corpus. Vendors evaluating this account should weigh the extremely limited scale against any strategic value the brand may hold as a reference account or entry point into the NYC halal QSR segment.

The royalty rate is set at 5.5% of gross sales, and the initial franchise term runs 10 years. Average unit volume is not disclosed in the FDD, so vendors cannot benchmark potential software spend against revenue. With no franchised units, the software purchasing dynamic is straightforward: you are selling to a single corporate entity, not a network of franchisees.

Who controls software purchasing

The 2023 FDD identifies one executive in Item 1: Merwais Popal, Chief Executive Officer. No other officers, directors, or technology leadership roles are listed. In a system this small, the CEO is the de facto buyer for all operational and back-office software. Vendors should prepare to engage directly with Mr. Popal and frame their pitch around the needs of a two-unit corporate operation. There is no multi-unit owner layer, no franchisee influence, and no procurement committee to navigate.

Mandated and current tech stack

Halal City Grill mandates Clover POS by Clover Network, LLC across its locations. This is the only technology system named in the FDD. No other point-of-sale, accounting, payroll, inventory, or online ordering platforms are disclosed as required or recommended. For vendors selling complementary or replacement solutions, the Clover ecosystem is the starting point. Integration with Clover or a compelling case to displace it will be central to any conversation. The absence of other mandated tools suggests the brand may be running a lean tech stack, but also means vendors must do their own discovery on current tools in use.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

The FDD does not include an Item 8 extract, leaving the procurement model unspecified. There is no indication of designated or approved suppliers, so vendors should assume an open purchasing process until confirmed otherwise. Renewal terms under Item 17 allow a franchisee in good standing to renew for one additional 10-year term, or the length of the then-current lease if shorter, subject to a renewal fee. With only company-owned units and no franchisees, this renewal provision has limited practical impact on software sales cycles. Contract windows are likely ad hoc and driven by immediate operational needs or lease events at the two existing locations.

How to read the Halal City Grill FDD

The full 2023 FDD is embedded below for your review. It contains the legal and operational disclosures franchisors must provide to prospective franchisees under federal and state law. For software vendors, the most useful sections are Item 1 (executives), Item 11 (mandated technology and supplier relationships), and Item 17 (renewal and transfer terms). These sections reveal who buys, what they must use, and when contracts may come up for review. Use this document to validate your target account profile before outreach.

For a ranked list of franchise systems that match your software category, FranCloud can help you prioritize accounts with stronger unit economics and clearer buying signals.

Questions vendors ask

Halal City Grill, answered from the filing

The 2023 FDD lists Merwais Popal as Chief Executive Officer. With no other executives on file, he is the presumed sole decision-maker for technology and vendor selection.
The FDD mandates Clover POS by Clover Network, LLC. No other operational or back-office systems are named as required or recommended in the disclosure.
The brand operates 2 company-owned units. The FDD does not disclose any franchised locations, keeping the total unit count at 2.
The FDD does not include an Item 8 extract detailing procurement restrictions. Vendors should assume an open or unspecified model until confirmed directly with HQ.
Renewal terms allow one 10-year extension if in good standing. With only 2 units and no disclosed growth, contract windows are unpredictable and likely tied to lease cycles.
The 2023 FDD was filed with state franchise regulators. You can review the embedded PDF viewer below for the full disclosure document.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Halal City Grill2023 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Halal City Grill files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

1 operators run 1 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit1

Top states by locations

NY1

Related Quick service restaurant brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.