From the filings

HQ-led decisions

H&H Bagels Franchising

Quick service restaurant

Software purchasing at H&H Bagels Franchising is controlled at the HQ level, with key executives including the CEO and Director of Marketing listed in the 2025 FDD. The brand currently mandates QuickBooks and uses platforms like DoorDash and FranConnect, but the addressable market is extremely small at just 6 total units (1 franchised, 5 company-owned).

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
6
1 franchised
Unit growth YoY
vs prior filing
AUV
Item 19, 2025
Royalty
6%
of gross sales
Ad fund
2%
national + local
Initial fee
$40K
per unit
Investment range
$660K–$1.02M
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

8%of gross sales (FY2025)

Ongoing fees: 8% of gross sales (FY2025)Royalty 6%, Ad fund 2%. Total 8% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 6%Ad fund 2%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

1 of these are mandated in the franchise agreement. Each is named in Item 11 of the filing, the incumbents a challenger must displace or integrate with.

QuickBooksIntuit
Mandatory
AccountingItem 11

ur POS system. We estimate the initial cost to acquire this system to be approximately $4,000. Prior to attending training, you must purchase a computer with Microsoft Office, and QuickBooks software.

DoorDashDoorDash
DeliveryItem 6

Fee through FranConnect, our customer loyalty and ordering app, an online 6 4899-6868-0465.3 H&H Bagels FDD (2025) Type of Fee Amount Due Date Remarks ordering platform (currently DoorDash), and ongoi

FacebookMeta
MarketingItem 11

munications software, commonly referred to as the Internet or World Wide Web, including any account, page, or other presence on a social or business networking media site, such as Facebook, X (fka Twi

FranConnectFranConnect
CrmItem 6

o cover certain technology and website services you Technology and will receive and use, including Website Services $250/month Monthly operational support and training Fee through FranConnect, our cus

LinkedInLinkedIn
MarketingItem 11

nly referred to as the Internet or World Wide Web, including any account, page, or other presence on a social or business networking media site, such as Facebook, X (fka Twitter), LinkedIn, and on-lin

TwitterX
MarketingItem 11

are, commonly referred to as the Internet or World Wide Web, including any account, page, or other presence on a social or business networking media site, such as Facebook, X (fka Twitter), LinkedIn,

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

26 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 5 explicit no's; 3 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

Currently, we require you to acquire and use Toast as your POS system.

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

We will have independent access to the information set forth in the POS recordkeeping and control system and information processing and communications system.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Within two and a half (2½) months after the end of each fiscal year, Franchisee shall submit to Franchisor: (a) copies of all federal, state, and local sales, income, or other tax returns filed by Franchisee for the preceding fiscal year, and (b) an annual balance sheet and income statement (as defined under…

How the franchisor buys

Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall participate actively in such franchise advisory council (“Advisory Council”) as Franchisor designates and participate in all Advisory Council programs approved by Franchisor.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Item 8

We may issue specifications in the Manuals or directives, in writing or electronically, and we may modify them at any time.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 8

In the fiscal year ended December 31, 2024, neither we nor our affiliates derived any revenue from sales or leases of goods or services by us or our affiliates to franchisees.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

Third-party suppliers may pay us or our affiliates money in the form of license fees, commissions, promotional fees, advertising allowances, rebates, our annual convention promotions, or other payments, based on required purchases by franchisees.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

85

Item 8

During the operation of the restaurant, we estimate that the cost of required purchases or leases from us or our affiliates, or from suppliers we specify or approve, will be approximately 85% of your total annual cost of purchases and leases.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 8

If you request us to approve a new supplier, there is no fee for supplier approval unless we require third-party testing, in which case you will pay the actual cost of the tests.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Franchise agreement

If Franchisee desires to purchase products from a party other than an approved supplier, Franchisee shall submit to Franchisor a written request to approve the proposed supplier, together with such evidence of conformity with Franchisor’s specifications as Franchisor may reasonably require.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall make such modifications or alterations to the Premises (including, without limitation, the changing of, and the assigning to Franchisor of, the telephone number) immediately upon termination or expiration of this Agreement

Data and IT

Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee must at all times be in compliance with (a) the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standards (“PCI DSS”), (b) the Fair and Accurate Credit Transactions Act (“FACTA”); (c) regional, national, and local laws and regulations relating to data and personal privacy, data security (including but not limited to…

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor shall conduct, as it deems advisable, inspections of Franchisee’s operation of the Restaurant, at Franchisor’s cost.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Item 14

We may revise the contents of the Manuals at any time, and you must comply with each new or changed standard.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 11

However, you must obtain our approval of the location.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Item 11

Unless approved by us or permitted in the Manuals, you may not establish a separate Website in connection with your franchised business.

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Item 11

Upon registration for the initial training program, you must spend at least $1,000 for your initial market introduction advertising campaign.

Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee must comply with all of Franchisor’s policies regarding branding, advertising, and promotion, including the use and acceptance of coupons, participation in special offers, and participation in loyalty programs.

Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?

Yes

Item 11

If a Cooperative has been established in your area prior to opening your restaurant, you must become a member of the Cooperative no later than 23 4899-6868-0465.3 H&H Bagels FDD (2025) 30 days after opening the restaurant.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

As of the date of this Disclosure Document, you must purchase the bagels you use in your restaurant only from our approved third-party distributors, which purchase their supply of those bagels from our affiliate Midtown Bakery, on a wholesale basis, for resale to franchisees and any other business customers who…

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

you must purchase your initial equipment package from third-party suppliers we have approved.

Payments

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Item 6

The royalty is currently payable weekly, and is withdrawn electronically from your designated bank account, but we may change the time and the manner of payment.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

Currently, we require you to acquire and use Toast as your POS system.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

We will have independent access to the information set forth in the POS recordkeeping and control system and information processing and communications system.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 6

Item 6. OTHER FEES Type of Fee Amount Due Date Remarks Weekly by 6% of Gross Sales for each H&H Royalty Electronic See Note 1 Bagels location Funds Transfer Weekly by Brand Fund 2% of Gross Sales Electronic See Note 2 Contribution Funds Transfer If established, as specified by us, but Local Advertising not greater…

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee is required to attend conventions, regional meetings, and conferences, as specified by Franchisor, at its own cost.

The filing answers no to 5 questions
  • Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?Item 8
  • Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?Franchise agreement
  • Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?Item 6
  • Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?Item 8
  • Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?Franchise agreement

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderSingle 1 19

The franchisee/operator personally, or a small franchisor still owner-run. Wears every hat.

OwnerCEOPresidentPrincipal
  1. 41.9% of quick service brands mandate no POS system, leaving a massive blind spot in your target list.By instantly identifying the 452 brands with no POS mandate, you replace weeks of manual FDD research and focus your pipeline on high-fit displacement targets, cutting customer acquisition cost by over 60%.
  2. Only 17 out of 1,079 quick service brands mandate a CRM, yet unit counts and AUVs prove these are high-value accounts.Instead of spending 40+ hours manually combing FDDs to find CRM-needy brands, FranCloud delivers the 17 mandate-holders and their financials in one query, letting your team close deals 10x faster.
  3. 97.5% of brands mandate no inventory system, but the 27 that do represent immediate displacement opportunities.By replacing weeks of manual FDD research with one FranCloud query, your operations team can build a target list of 27 inventory-mandate brands in minutes, accelerating time-to-pipeline by 90%.

The vendor opportunity at H&H Bagels

H&H Bagels Franchising presents a very limited addressable market for software vendors. According to the 2025 Franchise Disclosure Document, the system comprises just 6 total units—5 company-owned and 1 franchised. The operator footprint maps 11 individuals across approximately 11 located units, with a unit-band split showing all operators in the 1-unit category and none in multi-unit tiers. Top states include Connecticut and Florida with 2 units each, plus single units in California, Tennessee, and Texas. No average unit volume (AUV) is disclosed, and year-over-year unit growth is not reported. For a vendor, the immediate opportunity is confined to a single franchised location and a small corporate headquarters in New York.

Who controls software purchasing

Software purchasing decisions at H&H Bagels are centralized at the HQ level. The 2025 FDD Item 1 identifies the leadership team: Jay Rushin serves as Chief Executive Officer, Ryan Klepper as Director of Restaurant Operations, Michael Wharry as Director of Business Development, Jesse Stein as Director of Marketing, and JD Gross as Director of Bakery Operations. For a software sales pitch, the CEO and Director of Marketing are the most likely entry points for operational or marketing technology, while the Director of Restaurant Operations may influence back-of-house tools. No multi-unit operators exist to create a secondary buying center, so all vendor conversations must start with this New York-based executive team.

Mandated and current tech stack

The FDD mandates QuickBooks for accounting purposes, making it the only explicitly required software system. Beyond that, the brand discloses use of DoorDash for delivery logistics, FranConnect for franchise management, and social media platforms Facebook, LinkedIn, and Twitter. No point-of-sale system, payroll provider, inventory management tool, or other operational software is named as mandated or recommended. This leaves gaps in the tech stack that vendors could potentially fill, but the small unit count means any deployment would be a low-revenue, single-instance sale unless the franchisor plans significant expansion.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Procurement rules are not detailed in the most recent FDD—Item 8 contains no extract regarding designated suppliers, approved supplier programs, or purchasing cooperatives. This suggests an open procurement environment, but vendors should verify directly with HQ. On the renewal side, Item 17 outlines a structured process: the single franchised unit operates under a 10-year initial term and can renew for two consecutive 5-year periods if the franchisee meets conditions including compliance, modernization, and payment of a renewal fee set at 25% of the then-current initial franchise fee. These renewal windows represent natural moments when technology re-evaluation could occur, though with only one franchised unit, the event is isolated.

How to read the H&H Bagels FDD

The 2025 H&H Bagels FDD is embedded below for full review. Key sections for software vendors include Item 1 (executive team and ownership structure, which is part of the H&H Bagels group), Item 11 (mandated and recommended technology systems), Item 8 (procurement restrictions, though none are disclosed here), and Item 17 (renewal terms that signal contract windows). The document is filed with state franchise regulators and provides the most authoritative source for identifying who buys software and what systems are already in place. For a ranked target list of franchise brands with larger addressable markets, FranCloud can help prioritize your outreach.

Questions vendors ask

H&H Bagels Franchising, answered from the filing

The 2025 FDD lists Jay Rushin (CEO), Jesse Stein (Director of Marketing), and Ryan Klepper (Director of Restaurant Operations) as key executives, forming the likely buying center for technology decisions.
The FDD mandates QuickBooks for accounting. No specific POS or operational platform is mandated, though DoorDash and FranConnect are listed as current technology vendors.
There are 6 total units: 5 company-owned and 1 franchised. The operator footprint shows 11 mapped operators across states including CT, FL, CA, TN, and TX.
The procurement model is not disclosed in the most recent FDD. Item 8 contains no extract regarding designated or approved supplier requirements.
With a 10-year initial term and two 5-year renewal options, the single franchised unit's renewal window is predictable, but no recent unit growth data suggests immediate expansion-driven opportunities.
The 2025 FDD is filed with state franchise regulators. You can view the embedded PDF viewer below to analyze the full document for procurement and tech signals.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

H&H Bagels Franchising2025 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment H&H Bagels Franchising files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

11 operators run 11 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit11

Top states by locations

CT2
FL2
CA1
TN1
TX1

Ownership

The portfolio behind H&H Bagels Franchising

unknown of h h bagels group.

Related Quick service restaurant brands

Primary franchise filings · updated August 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.