From the filings

No mandated tech stackHQ-led decisions

Grimaldi's

Full service restaurant

Software purchasing at Grimaldi's is controlled by the C-suite at its Scottsdale, AZ headquarters, with the CEO, COO, and Chief Legal Officer playing key roles. The 44-unit full-service pizza chain does not mandate any operational technology in its 2026 FDD. With only 4 franchised locations, the addressable market for multi-unit tech is limited to the 40 company-owned stores.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
44
4 franchised
Unit growth YoY
0%
vs prior filing
AUV
$2.06M
Item 19, 2025
Royalty
6%
of gross sales
Ad fund
2%
national + local
Initial fee
$50K
per unit
Investment range
$1.45M–$1.95M
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

8%of gross sales (FY2026)

Ongoing fees: 8% of gross sales (FY2026)Royalty 6%, Ad fund 2%. Total 8% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 6%Ad fund 2%

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

30 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 2 explicit no's; 2 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

(a) computer software programs and accounting system software that Franchisee must use in connection with the Computer System (“Required Software”), which Franchisee will install;

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Within ten (10) days after the end of each month, a statement of operating performance of the Franchised Restaurant, including total revenue, total sales per day part, sales tax receipts, and other revenue, expenses, and information as specified in the Manual;

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

You may only buy Proprietary Items from a designated supplier (that may include us and our affiliates)

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor may from time to time modify the list of approved brands and Franchisee shall not reorder any brand that is no longer approved.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 8

In our last fiscal year, we did not receive any Allowances from suppliers; however, our affiliate, Coal Brick Oven Pizzeria, Inc. received Allowances totaling $14,837.67 from suppliers on account of franchisee purchases or leases of required and approved items from those suppliers.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

In our last fiscal year, we did not receive any Allowances from suppliers; however, our affiliate, Coal Brick Oven Pizzeria, Inc. received Allowances totaling $14,837.67 from suppliers on account of franchisee purchases or leases of required and approved items from those suppliers.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

65

Item 8

We estimate that the purchase of goods and services that are subject to our standards and specifications represents approximately 85% to 95% of your overall purchases in establishing and approximately 65% to 75% of your overall purchases in operating the Franchised Restaurant.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 8

You must pay the reasonable costs of the inspection and the actual cost of the evaluation.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If we have designated a specific supplier for a particular product or service, you may submit a written request for approval of an alternate supplier for such product or service, or you may have the supplier submit the request.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee must immediately take whatever action Franchisor may require to transfer and assign to Franchisor or its designee all telephone numbers, directory listings and related advertisements associated with the Franchised Restaurant and the Marks.

Data and IT

Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee agrees to comply with Franchisor’s standards for processing electronic payments and any costs to do so are at Franchisee’s expense.

Franchise management

Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee agrees to participate in programs initiated to verify customer satisfaction and/or Franchisee’s compliance with all operational and other aspects of the System, including a toll free number, mystery shoppers, guest surveys, or other quality assurance and evaluation programs as Franchisor may require.

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor shall have the right to conduct periodic inspections of the Franchised Restaurant to evaluate Franchisee’s compliance with the System and this Agreement.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor, in its sole discretion, shall be entitled from time to time to change or modify the System, including modifications to the Manual, the menu, including menu items and menu formats, product packaging, the System standards, approved suppliers, the required equipment, the signage, the building and premises of…

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 11

You must select and obtain our approval of the site for your Franchised Restaurant within 90 days after the effective date of your Franchise Agreement

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Unless Franchisor has agreed to it in writing, Franchisee may not use, register, maintain, or sponsor any URL, social networking platform, blog, messaging system, email account, user name, text address, mobile application, or other electronic, mobile or internet presence that uses or displays any of the Marks (or any…

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee must spend at least the amount identified in Exhibit A during the Market Introduction Period.

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 11

You must contribute 2% of the Franchised Restaurant’s weekly Gross Sales to the Brand Fund and you must spend at least 3% of the Franchised Restaurant’s weekly Gross Sales on local advertising.

Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee also must participate in any “frequent guest” or customer loyalty programs that Franchisor prescribes from time to time in compliance with the policies and procedures set forth in the Manual.

Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?

Yes

Item 11

If an Advertising Cooperative for the Designated Market Area (“DMA”) in which your Franchised Restaurant is located has been established when you open the Franchised Restaurant, you must immediately become a member of such Advertising Cooperative, unless otherwise agreed to by us.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

You may only buy Proprietary Items from a designated supplier (that may include us and our affiliates) and you may not offer or sell any items that are similar to (but not the same as) Proprietary Items at or from your Franchised Restaurant.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Franchise agreement

(2) Franchisee must purchase or lease approved brands, types or models of fixtures, furnishings, equipment (including coal-fired brick ovens), supplies and signs only from suppliers designated Grimaldi’s Franchise Agreement 7 04/26 or approved by Franchisor, which may include Franchisor or Franchisor’s affiliates.

Payments

Must the franchisee use a payment processor or merchant-services provider designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

At all times, Franchisee must maintain credit-card relationships with the credit- and debit-card issuers or sponsors, check or credit verification services, financial-center services, and electronic-fund-transfer systems that Franchisor designates as mandatory, and Franchisee must not use any such services or…

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee must sign and deliver to Franchisor the documents Franchisor requires to authorize Franchisor to electronically debit Franchisee’s business checking account (“Electronic Depository Transfer Account” or “EDTA”) automatically for the Royalty Fees, Brand Fund contributions, purchases from Franchisor and/or…

Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee must participate in programs relating to gift cards, gift certificates, stored value cards, online or mobile coupons or credits, online or mobile ordering systems, and other electronic money programs as Franchisor may prescribe from time to time.

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Item 15

You must employ at the Franchised Restaurant the number of managers required by us.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

Currently, we require you to purchase the Toast point of sale system.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

We have the independent right under the Franchise Agreement to retrieve data and information from your point of sale system.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 6

We may charge reasonable tuition fees in the future for these programs.

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee’s Operating Principal and General Manager must attend periodic business meetings and Franchisor’s annual convention and pay any registration fees for the convention and the costs of travel and accommodations for its personnel.

The filing answers no to 2 questions
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Franchise agreement
  • Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?Franchise agreement

The vendor opportunity at Grimaldi's

Grimaldi's is a full-service pizza chain with 44 total locations, 40 of which are company-owned and 4 franchised. The system generated an average unit volume (AUV) of $2,056,543 in the most recent reporting period, with a 6% royalty on gross sales. The chain is headquartered in Scottsdale, Arizona, and units are scattered across four states—Arizona (4), Alabama (2), Wisconsin (1), and Iowa (1). The franchise does not disclose any year-over-year unit growth in its 2026 FDD, and the operator base is entirely single-unit: 9 mapped operators manage roughly 9 located units, with no multi-unit operators.

For software vendors, the addressable market is extremely small. The 40 company-owned units represent a single-buyer opportunity controlled by the corporate headquarters. The 4 franchised units are independently owned and may make their own technology decisions, but the lack of a multi-unit franchisee base means there is no scaled operator to pitch. The total addressable unit count of 44 is among the smallest in the full-service restaurant segment.

Who controls software purchasing

Software purchasing at Grimaldi's is centralized at the corporate level. The 2026 FDD lists the following executives: Joseph Ciolli (Chief Executive Officer and President), Christian J. Mayled (Chief Legal Officer), Michael A. Flaum (Chief Operating Officer), Danny Breitegan (Chief People Officer), and Robert Carlson (Director of Facilities and Development). There is no Chief Information Officer, Chief Technology Officer, or VP of IT disclosed. The C-suite trio—CEO, COO, and CLO—are the most likely decision-makers for any operational or enterprise software. The Chief People Officer may influence HR-related tools, and the Director of Facilities and Development could have a role in facilities management software. Vendors should target the CEO and COO as the primary buyers, with the CLO involved in contractual review.

Mandated and current tech stack

The 2026 FDD does not mandate any specific technology systems. The Item 11 (Franchisor's Obligations) section, which typically lists required or recommended POS, back-office, or other operational software, does not capture any named vendors. This means the chain either does not mandate technology for its franchisees or has chosen not to disclose it. The 40 company-owned units likely use a common POS and operational stack, but the specific systems are not publicly known. Vendors selling POS, labor scheduling, inventory, or guest engagement tools should assume they will need to displace an incumbent, but no details are available to aid in a competitive analysis.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

The FDD does not include an Item 8 procurement disclosure, so the chain's supplier model—whether designated, approved, or open—is not publicly documented. Without this signal, software vendors should assume a typical centralized procurement process for the 40 company-owned locations, with the corporate office making all purchasing decisions. Franchise agreements have an initial term of 10 years and a 5-year renewal term. The four franchised units are subject to these cycles. The 2026 FDD states that renewal requires compliance with the franchise agreement, a satisfactory right to remain in possession, a renovation and update of the restaurant, and signing the then-current franchise agreement (which may have higher royalty fees and advertising obligations). While no specific timing of contract expirations is available, software vendors could target the 4 franchised units around the 10-year mark or the 5-year renewal windows as potential evaluation points. However, with no year-over-year growth data and a static unit count, the overall opportunity for new software sales is limited.

How to read the Grimaldi's FDD

The full 2026 Franchise Disclosure Document is available below. It was filed with state franchise regulators and contains the legally required disclosure items, including the franchise agreement, financial performance representations (if any), and the list of current and former franchisees. This document is the best source of truth for understanding the chain's obligations, restrictions, and the exact terms under which franchisees operate. Use the embedded viewer to search for specific terms, executive names, and technology references.

Vendors seeking a broader view of franchise opportunities can use FranCloud to generate a ranked target list of chains that match their ideal customer profile, including those with known technology mandates and multi-unit operator footprints.

Questions vendors ask

Grimaldi's, answered from the filing

The C-suite at the Scottsdale, AZ headquarters—CEO Joseph Ciolli, COO Michael Flaum, and CLO Christian Mayled—are the primary decision-makers. No dedicated CIO or IT leadership is listed in the FDD.
The 2026 FDD does not disclose any mandated POS, back-office, or operational technology. The chain likely uses an undisclosed system across its 40 company-owned restaurants.
44 total locations: 40 company-owned and 4 franchised. The system is concentrated in Arizona (4 units), with additional units in Alabama, Wisconsin, and Iowa.
The FDD does not include an Item 8 procurement disclosure, so the model is not publicly known. It is presumably a mix of designated and approved suppliers typical of full-service chains.
Franchise agreements have a 10-year initial term with a 5-year renewal. No recent unit growth data is available, but contract expirations for the 4 franchised units could trigger evaluation cycles.
The 2026 FDD is filed with state franchise regulators. View the full document in the embedded PDF viewer below.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Grimaldi's2026 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Grimaldi's files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

5 operators run 5 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit5

Top states by locations

AL2
WI1
IA1

Related Full service restaurant brands

Primary franchise filings · updated August 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.