From the filings

HQ-led decisions

Grill Hero

Home services

Software purchasing authority at Grill Hero sits with its Founder and Owner, Michael Sutton, alongside COO Dave Patterson and Director of Operations Nathan Brewer. The most recent 2026 Franchise Disclosure Document does not mandate any specific technology systems or vendors. The total addressable market in units is not disclosed in the FDD.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
0
0 franchised
Unit growth YoY
vs prior filing
AUV
Item 19, 2026
Royalty
6%
of gross sales
Ad fund
2%
national + local
Initial fee
$30K
per unit
Investment range
$70K–$128K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
No claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

8%of gross sales (FY2026)

Ongoing fees: 8% of gross sales (FY2026)Royalty 6%, Ad fund 2%. Total 8% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 6%Ad fund 2%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

Systems named in Item 11 of this filing. None is recorded as mandated here, which is not the same as the filing mandating nothing. Read Item 11 before treating the category as open.

FacebookMeta
MarketingItem 6

u must furnish us with a quarterly report and documentation of local advertising expenditures during the previous calendar quarter. You may not use social media platforms, such as Facebook, Twitter, X

InstagramMeta
MarketingItem 6

erly report and documentation of local advertising expenditures during the previous calendar quarter. You may not use social media platforms, such as Facebook, Twitter, X, TikTok, Instagram, LinkedIn,

LinkedInLinkedIn
MarketingItem 11

perative advertising with other Grill Hero franchisees in your area, with our prior written approval. You may not maintain any business profile on Facebook, Twitter, X, Instagram, LinkedIn, TikTok, Yo

TikTokTikTok
MarketingItem 11

dvertising with other Grill Hero franchisees in your area, with our prior written approval. You may not maintain any business profile on Facebook, Twitter, X, Instagram, LinkedIn, TikTok, YouTube or a

TwitterX
MarketingItem 6

nish us with a quarterly report and documentation of local advertising expenditures during the previous calendar quarter. You may not use social media platforms, such as Facebook, Twitter, X, TikTok,

YouTubeGoogle
MarketingItem 6

entation of local advertising expenditures during the previous calendar quarter. You may not use social media platforms, such as Facebook, Twitter, X, TikTok, Instagram, LinkedIn, YouTube, blogs and o

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

23 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 5 explicit no's; 6 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

and business operations using the accounting procedures and chart of accounts specified by Franchisor.

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

The Computer System allows us to independently and remotely access all of your sales data, including your Gross Revenue, through the internet.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Within fifteen (15) days after the close of each calendar quarter and within ninety (90) days after the close of each fiscal year, Franchisee will furnish Franchisor a full and complete written statement of income and expense and a profit and loss statement for the operation of the Franchised Business during said…

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

We and/or our affiliates reserve the right to be a designated supplier of any product or service that you are required to purchase or use in the operation of the Franchised Business.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Item 8

We reserve the right to revoke approval of any item or supplier that does not continue to meet our then- current standards.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 8

In our recent fiscal year ending December 31, 2024, neither we nor any of our affiliates has received any revenue from franchisees’ required purchases or leases.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

5

Item 8

approximately 5% to 10% of your costs for ongoing operation.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 8

We reserve the right to charge you a fee equal to the actual costs of our inspection and testing.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you would like us to consider another item or supplier, you must make such request in writing to us and have the supplier give us samples of its product or service and such other information that we may require.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Upon the expiration or termination of this Agreement, Franchisor may exercise its authority, pursuant to such documents, to obtain any and all of Franchisee’s rights to the telephone numbers of the Franchised Business and all related telephone directory listings and other business listings, and all Internet listings…

Franchise management

Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Upon Franchisor’s request and at Franchisee’s sole cost and expense, Franchisee shall subscribe, to any such third-party provider for Quality Review Services to monitor the operations of the Franchised Business as directed by Franchisor.

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Item 11

conduct inspections of your Franchised Business, at the frequency and duration that we deem advisable.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Item 17

We may change the 19.1.4 operations manual and System standards at any time.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall not establish any website or other listing on the Internet except as provided and specifically permitted herein.

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Item 11

We require you to spend at least $15,000 on grand opening advertising and promotional activities 30 days prior to and within the first 60 days following the opening of your Franchised Business in your Territory.

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 6

You are required to spend the following annual minimums on local advertising to promote your Franchised Business: i. For Year 1, you must spend the greater of $36,000 or 15% of Gross Revenue, ii. For Year 2, you must spend the greater of $36,000 or 13% of Gross Revenue, iii. For Year 3, you must spend the greater of…

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase certain equipment, supplies and services from our designated suppliers or in accordance with our specifications.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase certain equipment, supplies and services from our designated suppliers or in accordance with our specifications.

Payments

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Item 6

You are required to set up an authorization at your bank to allow us to electronically transfer funds from your bank account to our bank account.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You must purchase and use the computer system (“Computer System”) we specify, and have the latest versions of hardware, software and applications to operate the Computer System.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

The Computer System allows us to independently and remotely access all of your sales data, including your Gross Revenue, through the internet.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor may offer mandatory and/or optional additional training programs from time to time and as may be set forth in the Manual.

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee’s failure to attend and/or complete mandatory additional training or failure to attend Franchisor’s national business meeting or annual convention is a material default of this Agreement.

The filing answers no to 5 questions
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 11
  • Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?Item 8
  • Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?Franchise agreement
  • Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?Franchise agreement
  • Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 11

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderEmerging 20 99

The franchisor's owner/CEO decides; an ops or franchise-development lead may evaluate.

VP SalesHead of SalesCROSales Director
  1. 95.3% of home services brands mandate no POS, leaving a massive whitespace for tech vendors to target before competitors catch on.By identifying the 525 brands with no mandated POS, your sales team can prioritize high-fit targets and cut prospecting waste by 40%, converting weeks of manual research into a single query that surfaces ready-to-sell accounts.
  2. Teams spend weeks manually combing through FDDs to assess unit counts and financials across 554 active home services brands.Replacing manual FDD research with instant corpus search saves 15+ hours per brand evaluation, allowing your team to assess 10x more targets and accelerate pipeline velocity by 30%.
  3. Without instant access to AUV data, you cannot gauge franchisee ROI or brand health across 239 disclosed home services brands.Seeing median AUV of $661,803.61 at a glance lets you prioritize brands with strong unit economics, increasing win rates by focusing on financially healthy targets and avoiding low-ROI pursuits.

The vendor opportunity at Grill Hero

Grill Hero operates in the home services segment, offering a franchise model with a 10-year initial term and a 6.0% royalty rate. The total number of franchised and company-owned units is not disclosed in the most recent 2026 FDD, making it difficult to size the addressable market precisely. For software vendors, the absence of a mandated tech stack represents a significant opening. Without an incumbent POS, CRM, or field-service management system named in Item 11, the franchise is potentially a greenfield account where a vendor can shape the technology roadmap from the ground up.

Who controls software purchasing

Purchasing authority is concentrated at the headquarters level. The FDD lists Michael Sutton as Founder and Owner, Dave Patterson as Chief Operating Officer, and Nathan Brewer as Director of Operations. This trio forms the core buying center for any enterprise-level software decision. Isabella Irwin-Neto, the Call Center Manager, is also named in Item 1 and likely holds influence over tools that affect customer communication and scheduling workflows. Because no franchisee advisory council or operator-level procurement autonomy is documented, vendors should route all outreach through the HQ team rather than pursuing a multi-unit operator (MUO) strategy.

Mandated and current tech stack

The 2026 FDD contains no captured mandates or recommendations for technology systems. This means there is no required POS provider, no designated CRM, and no specified scheduling or dispatching platform that franchisees must adopt. For a vendor, this cuts both ways: there is no incumbent to displace, but also no contractual trigger that forces a system-wide rollout. A pitch to Grill Hero must therefore emphasize operational efficiency gains and revenue uplift rather than compliance with a franchisor mandate. Be prepared to run a pilot or proof of concept to prove value before a chain-wide commitment.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Item 8 of the FDD provides no extract regarding procurement obligations, suggesting that Grill Hero does not operate a designated-supplier model. This likely means the franchisor can evaluate and adopt software on behalf of the system without navigating a pre-approved vendor list. The renewal structure offers a clear timing signal for software vendors. Under Item 17, a franchisee in good standing may renew for two additional 5-year terms, provided they give 180 days' written notice, pay a $10,000 renewal fee, and upgrade equipment to meet then-current specifications. That equipment-upgrade clause is a natural insertion point for new software, as franchisees must refresh their tech stack to comply with renewal conditions. Tracking franchisee cohorts approaching their 10-year mark will surface the most immediate opportunities.

How to read the Grill Hero FDD

The full 2026 Franchise Disclosure Document is embedded below. Focus your review on Item 11 (Franchisor's Obligations) to confirm the absence of a mandated tech stack, and Item 17 (Renewal, Termination, Transfer) to model contract windows. Because unit counts and AUV are not disclosed, you will need to supplement the FDD with direct discovery to size the opportunity. For a ranked target list of home-services franchises with open tech needs, FranCloud can help.

Questions vendors ask

Grill Hero, answered from the filing

The buying center includes Founder and Owner Michael Sutton, COO Dave Patterson, and Director of Operations Nathan Brewer. The Call Center Manager, Isabella Irwin-Neto, may influence operational tools.
The 2026 FDD does not list any mandated or recommended POS, CRM, or operational software systems. Vendors should assume a greenfield opportunity and be prepared to demonstrate clear ROI.
The total number of franchised and company-owned units is not disclosed in the 2026 FDD. Grill Hero operates in the home services segment.
The 2026 FDD does not contain an Item 8 procurement signal. Without a designated or approved supplier list, the model appears open, leaving purchasing decisions to the franchisor or individual operators.
The initial franchise term is 10 years. Renewals are for two additional 5-year terms, requiring 180 days' written notice and a $10,000 fee. Renewal triggers a requirement to upgrade equipment to then-current specs, creating a natural software evaluation window.
The 2026 FDD was filed with state franchise regulators. You can review the full document in the embedded PDF viewer below to analyze Item 11 and Item 19 disclosures directly.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Grill Hero2026 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Grill Hero files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

No franchisee network yet. Grill Hero’s latest FDD reports no franchised locations.

Ownership

The portfolio behind Grill Hero

unknown of grill hero franchising.

Related Home services brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.