From the filings

No mandated tech stackHQ-led decisions

Green + The Grain

Quick service restaurant

Software purchasing at Green + The Grain is controlled by a tight HQ team led by Founder and CEO Tiffany Hauser, with Director of Operations Justine Morris and Director/Secretary Alison McElroy also in the buying circle. The brand currently operates 6 company-owned locations and does not mandate any specific technology systems in its 2026 FDD. For vendors, this represents a small but potentially high-AUV account where all decisions flow through the Minneapolis headquarters.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
6
0 franchised
Unit growth YoY
—
vs prior filing
AUV
$1.24M
Item 19, 2025
Royalty
6%
of gross sales
Ad fund
3%
national + local
Initial fee
—
per unit
Investment range
$402K–$1.40M
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

9%of gross sales (FY2026)

Ongoing fees: 9% of gross sales (FY2026)Royalty 6%, Ad fund 3%. Total 9% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 6%Ad fund 3%

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

28 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 2 explicit no's; 4 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

We will have full and complete access to the information and data entered and produced by the Technology System.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Each month you must submit to us a report of your Gross Revenues with respect to the preceding month on the day and in the form and content as we periodically prescribe.

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

Other than any required products where we designate one or more designated suppliers (and we or an affiliate may be a designated supplier, including a single source), you have no obligation to purchase or lease products, goods, services, supplies, fixtures, equipment, inventory, computer hardware and software, real…

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Item 8

We may revoke our approval of a supplier at any time for any reason.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 8

As we just started franchising in April 2024 and our first franchised location opened in March 2026, neither we nor any affiliate derived any revenue from franchisee purchases prior to December 31, 2025.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

We and our affiliates (including GATG Affiliate) reserve the right to receive rebates or other consideration from suppliers in connection with your purchase of goods, products and services as described in this Item 8, as well as in connection with any future purchase of any goods, products or services.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

50

Item 8

We estimate that your required purchases and leases in compliance with the above specifications of goods, services, supplies, fixtures, equipment, inventory, computer hardware and software, real estate and comparable items will represent 90 to 95% of your overall purchases and leases in establishing the Restaurant…

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We may charge you an evaluation fee to conduct our evaluation and GREEN + THE GRAIN 2026 Franchise Agreement 9 testing.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

if you wish to purchase products, supplies, materials or equipment from other suppliers not approved by us, you must submit to us a written request to approve the proposed supplier

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

assign all right, title and interest in the telephone numbers for the Business

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We or our authorized representative have the right to enter your Business at all reasonable times during the business day for the purpose of making periodic evaluations and to ascertain if the provisions of this Agreement are being observed by you, to inspect and evaluate your Business and equipment, and to test…

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We may from time to time revise the contents of the Manual and you expressly agree to comply with each new or changed requirement.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You may not open your Restaurant for business until we have notified you in writing that you have satisfied your pre-opening obligations as set forth in Sections 5.A and 5.B and we have consented to your opening date.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You may not separately register any domain name containing any of the Trademarks, participate in any website (including any social media platform) that markets goods and services similar to a “GREEN + THE GRAIN” business, or operate a website or social media site for your Restaurant that does not link to our website…

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Item 11

You must spend no less than $15,000 to conduct a grand opening celebration during the 60-day period prior to opening and during the first 30 days after your Restaurant opens.

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 11

You must spend a minimum of 3% of Gross Revenues per month on approved local marketing activities in accordance with the Manual (currently, 3%).

Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?

Yes

Item 16

You must participate in any gift card or loyalty card program we establish.

Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?

Yes

Item 11

If a Cooperative or Group has been established for a geographic area where your Restaurant is located when the Franchise Agreement is signed, or if any Cooperative or Group is established during the term of the Franchise Agreement, you must become a member.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

As of the date of this Disclosure Document, you must purchase items like food products, POS system and hardware and other product and services from our designated approved third party vendor.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

As of the date of this Disclosure Document, you must purchase items like food products, POS system and hardware and other product and services from our designated approved third party vendor.

Payments

Must the franchisee use a payment processor or merchant-services provider designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

The required software and hardware may include a credit card processing system and/or gift card processing system we designate.

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Item 6

All fees due to us or our affiliates must be paid through electronic funds transfer, and we may debit your account to collect these amounts.

Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?

Yes

Item 16

You must participate in any gift card or loyalty card program we establish.

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Franchise agreement

D. Staffing. You will employ a sufficient number of competent and trained employees to ensure efficient service to your customers.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You must install and use in your Restaurant the computer network system (the “Technology System,” which also includes the required point of sale (“POS”) hardware and technology that is included as part of the Technology System) that we have developed or selected for your Restaurant, including all future updates…

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

We will have full and complete access to the information and data entered and produced by the Technology System.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Franchise agreement

If you request training in addition to the initial training program identified above, you must pay to us our then-current daily training fee plus expenses.

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Item 11

You and your Operating Partner must attend each conference, convention, program, or training session.

The filing answers no to 2 questions
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 11
  • Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?Item 11

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderSingle 1 19

The franchisee/operator personally, or a small franchisor still owner-run. Wears every hat.

OwnerCEOPresidentPrincipal
  1. 41.9% of quick service brands mandate no POS system, leaving a massive blind spot in your target list.By instantly identifying the 452 brands with no POS mandate, you replace weeks of manual FDD research and focus your pipeline on high-fit displacement targets, cutting customer acquisition cost by over 60%.
  2. Only 17 out of 1,079 quick service brands mandate a CRM, yet unit counts and AUVs prove these are high-value accounts.Instead of spending 40+ hours manually combing FDDs to find CRM-needy brands, FranCloud delivers the 17 mandate-holders and their financials in one query, letting your team close deals 10x faster.
  3. 97.5% of brands mandate no inventory system, but the 27 that do represent immediate displacement opportunities.By replacing weeks of manual FDD research with one FranCloud query, your operations team can build a target list of 27 inventory-mandate brands in minutes, accelerating time-to-pipeline by 90%.

The vendor opportunity at Green + The Grain

Green + The Grain is a quick-service restaurant concept headquartered in Minnesota with 6 company-owned locations and an average unit volume of $1,242,154. The brand does not report any franchised units in its 2026 FDD, meaning the entire addressable market for software vendors is these 6 locations plus the central office. While the unit count is small, the AUV suggests healthy per-location revenue that could support investment in operational technology.

For software vendors, the opportunity is concentrated. There is no franchisee layer to navigate, no multi-unit operator politics, and no regional buying centers. Every technology decision runs through the founder-led HQ team. This makes Green + The Grain a straightforward but competitive pitch: you are selling to a single decision-making group that likely evaluates tools based on immediate operational impact rather than multi-year rollout plans.

Who controls software purchasing

The 2026 FDD lists three executives in Item 1: Tiffany Hauser, Founder and Chief Executive Officer; Justine Morris, Director of Operations; and Alison McElroy, Director and Secretary. In a 6-unit chain, the CEO is almost certainly the final approver for any software contract, with the Director of Operations acting as the primary evaluator for tools that touch store-level workflows. Vendors selling POS, inventory, labor scheduling, or food safety systems should expect Morris to lead the technical assessment, while Hauser controls the budget.

There is no CIO, CTO, or VP of Technology listed in the FDD. This is common for chains under 10 units and means vendors should not expect a dedicated IT procurement function. Instead, the buying process will likely be informal and relationship-driven. Cold outreach to the general corporate inbox or LinkedIn may be less effective than a warm introduction through a trusted advisor or industry peer.

Mandated and current tech stack

The 2026 FDD does not disclose any mandated or recommended technology systems. Item 11, which typically lists required POS hardware, software, back-office platforms, or loyalty programs, contains no vendor names or system specifications. This absence is notable and suggests one of two scenarios: either Green + The Grain has not standardized its tech stack across locations, or it considers its current systems proprietary and does not disclose them to franchise prospects.

For a vendor, this lack of disclosure is both a challenge and an opening. You cannot easily map the incumbent landscape, but you also face no publicly entrenched competitor. A discovery call should focus on understanding what tools the 6 locations currently use for order management, payment processing, and kitchen display. If the brand is running on consumer-grade or legacy systems, the upgrade conversation becomes easier to start.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Item 8 of the FDD, which typically outlines procurement restrictions and designated suppliers, is not extracted in the available data. This means the brand's purchasing model—whether it requires franchisees to buy from specific vendors, maintain a list of approved suppliers, or operate with open procurement—is not publicly known. For a 6-unit company-owned chain, procurement is likely centralized at HQ regardless of formal policy.

Item 17 provides two identical renewal scenarios, each offering a 10-year term. Franchisees must provide written renewal notice between 6 and 12 months before expiration, sign the then-current franchise agreement, comply with remodeling and training requirements, and pay a renewal fee equal to 50% of the then-current initial franchise fee. These renewal windows create natural points when franchisees—if any existed—would be more open to technology changes. Given the current all-company-owned footprint, these windows are not yet relevant, but they signal the brand's long-term intent to franchise.

How to read the Green + The Grain FDD

The 2026 Franchise Disclosure Document is the single best source for understanding Green + The Grain's operational requirements, leadership structure, and contractual obligations. For software vendors, the most valuable sections are Item 1 (executives and corporate structure), Item 8 (procurement restrictions), and Item 11 (technology mandates). The embedded PDF viewer below allows you to review the full document directly.

Pay close attention to what is not disclosed. The absence of mandated technology in Item 11, combined with the lack of an Item 8 procurement extract, means the brand's tech stack and purchasing rules are effectively a black box from the outside. This makes direct engagement with the HQ team essential. When you do get a meeting, come prepared with questions about their current POS, online ordering, and kitchen management tools—and be ready to explain how your solution fits into a 6-unit operation with $1.24M AUV locations.

For a ranked target list of franchise systems that match your software category, reach out to FranCloud and we will help you prioritize the right brands.

Questions vendors ask

Green + The Grain, answered from the filing

Founder and CEO Tiffany Hauser leads purchasing decisions, supported by Director of Operations Justine Morris and Director/Secretary Alison McElroy. All three are named in the 2026 FDD as the core leadership team.
The 2026 FDD does not disclose any mandated or recommended point-of-sale, back-office, or operational technology systems. Vendors should treat this as a greenfield evaluation opportunity.
There are 6 total units, all company-owned. The FDD does not report any franchised locations, making this a small, centrally controlled quick-service restaurant chain based in Minnesota.
The 2026 FDD does not include an Item 8 procurement extract, so the designated-supplier versus approved-supplier model is not publicly disclosed. Vendors should inquire directly with HQ.
Franchise agreements run 10 years with renewal notice required 6–12 months before expiration. Given the small unit count and recent FDD filing, contract timing is unpredictable and likely tied to HQ-led initiatives.
The 2026 FDD is filed with state franchise regulators. You can review the full document using the embedded PDF viewer below to analyze Item 11, Item 8, and leadership disclosures directly.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Green + The Grain2026 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Green + The Grain files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

No franchisee network yet. Green + The Grain’s latest FDD reports no franchised locations.

Related Quick service restaurant brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.