From the filings

HQ-led decisions

Green Food Solutions Franchise

Home services

Software purchasing at Green Food Solutions Franchise is controlled at the headquarters level in New Jersey. The system currently mandates QuickBooks by Intuit Inc. and consists of a single company-owned unit, representing a very limited initial addressable market for vendors. The 2026 FDD lists CEO Mary Wetherill and Director of Operations Electra Jarvis as key executives.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
1
0 franchised
Unit growth YoY
vs prior filing
AUV
Item 19, 2026
Royalty
7%
of gross sales
Ad fund
1%
national + local
Initial fee
$45K
per unit
Investment range
$186K–$253K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

8%of gross sales (FY2026)

Ongoing fees: 8% of gross sales (FY2026)Royalty 7%, Ad fund 1%. Total 8% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 7%Ad fund 1%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

1 of these are mandated in the franchise agreement. Each is named in Item 11 of the filing, the incumbents a challenger must displace or integrate with.

QuickBooksIntuit
Mandatory
AccountingItem 8

he ability to access and use online, point of sale integrated, web based, and/or app based, ordering, and/or customer rewards. Currently our designated vendor for these systems is QuickBooks. As you a

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

27 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 3 explicit no's; 4 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

Currently, the designated Business Management System that you must license and use is QuickBooks, and as may be otherwise designated by us in the Manuals.

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Franchise agreement

At all times, Franchisee shall provide and permit Franchisor to maintain direct and independent access to the Business Management System and the Business Management System Data and to duplicate and evaluate the data;

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

within 30 days of the end of each calendar month Franchisee shall submit to Franchisor monthly financial statements and other reports related to the operations of the Franchised business including, but not limited to, income statement, statement of cash flows, balance sheet, and other operational reports designated…

How the franchisor buys

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor reserves the right to designate, from time to time, a single supplier and/or distributor for any services, products, equipment, supplies, or materials including, but not limited to, the System Supplies and to require Franchisee to use such a designated supplier exclusively

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

80

Item 8

We estimate that your purchase of goods and services from suppliers according to our specifications, including your purchase of goods or services from our designated exclusive suppliers to represent approximately 90% of your total purchases and leases in establishing the Franchised Business and approximately 80% of…

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Franchise agreement

shall pay to Franchisor a supplier evaluation fee per requested product, service, equipment, supply, supplier and/or distributor to be considered

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you want to purchase or lease a source restricted item from a supplier that has not been previously approved or designated by us in writing, you must send us a written request for approval and submit additional information that we may request.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

All rights in and to telephone numbers associated with the Franchised Business, shall, at Franchisor’s election, be transferred to Franchisor.

Franchise management

Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?

Yes

Item 6

You must subscribe to and participate in the customer review tracking and reputation management services and providers that we designate.

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor has the right at any time during business hours, and without prior notice to Franchisee, to inspect Franchisee’s Facility and System Supplies.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Item 11

At all times, we reserve the right to supplement, modify and update the Manuals.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 11

You are responsible for selecting a site for your Facility and must obtain our approval of your selected location.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Item 11

We strictly control how you may or may not use websites and digital media and you must assign all website media and digital media accounts to us.

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Item 7

You must spend the minimum we designate of $1,500 to $3,000 prior to and during the initial three month period following the opening your Green Food Solutions Business.

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 6

On an on-going monthly basis, you must spend not less than the greater of: (a) 1% of your monthly Gross Sales; or (b) $650 per month for your first Territory plus an additional $450 per month for each Additional Territory on the local marketing of your Green Food Solutions Business within your operating territory and…

Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?

Yes

Item 8

Online Ordering, and Customer Rewards – You must use our designated supplier and vendor for the ability to access and use online, point of sale integrated, web based, and/or app based, ordering, and/or customer rewards.

Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?

Yes

Franchise agreement

(4) If at the time of execution of this Agreement an Advertising Cooperative has been established for a geographic area that includes, in whole or in part, Franchisee’s Green Food Solutions Business location or Operating Territory, or if such Advertising Cooperative is established during the Term of this Agreement…

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase the System Supplies, as designated by us, from us, our affiliates, and/or our designated suppliers.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall purchase approved or designated types of construction and decorating materials, fixtures, equipment, furniture and signs including, but not limited to, System Supplies, only from suppliers approved or designated by Franchisor from time to time in writing and/or in the Operations Manual.

Payments

Must the franchisee use a payment processor or merchant-services provider designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

Credit Card Processing – You must use our designated supplier and vendor for credit card processing which may be integrated with the point of sale system that we designate.

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Item 6

You will be required to sign an ACH Authorization Form (Franchise Agreement, Exhibit 4) permitting us to electronically debit your designated bank account for payment of all fees payable to us and/or our affiliates.

People

Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

For the protection of the System, you must ensure that all employees wear and maintain the proper uniforms with our approved System branded apparel and uniforms including, but not limited to, the apparel and uniforms comprising System Supplies.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

You must use our designated supplier and vendor for credit card processing which may be integrated with the point of sale system that we designate.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Franchise agreement

At all times, Franchisor shall possess direct live access and storage based access to the Business Management System for the Franchised Business and to Franchisee’s Business Management System Data.

Sales and CRM

Must the franchisee use a CRM system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

“Business Management System” refers to and means the software, internet, web based and/or cloud based system or systems, point of sale system or systems and customer relationship management system or systems as same may be individually or collectively designated by Franchisor, in Franchisor’s Reasonable Business…

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor provides instructors and training materials for those programs and seminars, but Franchisor reserves the right to assess Franchisee reasonable charges for such training.

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Item 6

If we offer a franchisee annual conference in a given year you will be required to attend the conference on the dates and at the location that we designate.

The filing answers no to 3 questions
  • Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?Item 8
  • Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?
  • Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?Franchise agreement

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderSingle 1 19

The franchisee/operator personally, or a small franchisor still owner-run. Wears every hat.

OwnerCEOPresidentPrincipal
  1. 95.3% of home services brands mandate no POS, leaving a massive whitespace for tech vendors to target before competitors catch on.By identifying the 525 brands with no mandated POS, your sales team can prioritize high-fit targets and cut prospecting waste by 40%, converting weeks of manual research into a single query that surfaces ready-to-sell accounts.
  2. Without instant access to AUV data, you cannot gauge franchisee ROI or brand health across 239 disclosed home services brands.Seeing median AUV of $661,803.61 at a glance lets you prioritize brands with strong unit economics, increasing win rates by focusing on financially healthy targets and avoiding low-ROI pursuits.
  3. With median unit growth of only 2.62% YoY across 323 disclosed brands, you need to find the outliers poised for expansion before they hit the market.Using growth signals to identify high-velocity brands lets you engage them during expansion phases, capturing deals 2x faster than reactive competitors who wait for public announcements.

The vendor opportunity at Green Food Solutions

Green Food Solutions Franchise presents a highly concentrated sales target for software vendors. The system, headquartered in New Jersey, consists of exactly 1 unit, which is company-owned. The number of franchised units is not disclosed in the 2026 FDD. This means the total addressable market for any software sale is a single location. For vendors accustomed to multi-unit franchise systems, the sales cycle here will be direct and short, but the upside is capped at one deal unless the franchisor initiates expansion. The brand operates in the home services segment, and its most recent FDD lists a royalty rate of 7.0% on an initial term of 10 years. Average unit volume (AUV) is not disclosed.

Who controls software purchasing

With a single company-owned unit, the buying center is effectively the corporate leadership. The 2026 FDD Item 1 names Mary Wetherill as Chief Executive Officer and Electra Jarvis as Director of Operations. Enmanuel Lomba is also listed as Grower and Agricultural Operations Trainer, indicating an operational focus on agricultural services within the home services category. For a vendor pitching financial or operational software, the CEO and Director of Operations are the likely decision-makers. There is no CIO, CTO, or dedicated IT role on file, which is consistent with a single-unit operator. Any outreach should be directed to this small HQ team in New Jersey.

Mandated and current tech stack

The technology landscape at Green Food Solutions is minimal based on FDD disclosures. The system mandates QuickBooks by Intuit Inc. This is the only named system or vendor in the available data. No POS, payroll, scheduling, CRM, or industry-specific operational platforms are listed as mandated or recommended. For a software vendor, this signals a greenfield opportunity in every category outside of accounting—provided the single unit has the budget and need for additional tools. A vendor selling integrations with QuickBooks or a replacement for it would need to address why the current mandated solution is insufficient.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

The FDD does not extract a clear procurement signal from Item 8, so the designated supplier or approved vendor model remains unknown. Renewal terms, outlined in Item 17, require the franchisee to be in compliance, provide 180 days' written notice, sign the then-current form of Franchise Agreement, execute a general release, pay a renewal fee, and have the owners personally guarantee the new agreement. The renewal term is 10 years. Because there is only one unit, software contract windows are tied entirely to this entity's operational calendar and any internal budgeting cycles at the HQ level. There is no aggregate franchisee base to create staggered renewal opportunities.

How to read the Green Food Solutions FDD

The Franchise Disclosure Document for Green Food Solutions was filed with state franchise regulators in 2026. It provides the legal and operational blueprint for the system, including the mandated QuickBooks requirement, the 7.0% royalty, and the 10-year initial term. For software vendors, the FDD is the single best source of truth on the system's size, leadership, and technology mandates. Reviewing Item 11 (franchisor's assistance, advertising, computer systems, and training) and Item 17 (renewal, termination, transfer, and dispute resolution) will give you the clearest picture of where your software might fit and when the window to pitch might open. For a ranked target list tailored to your product, FranCloud can help you prioritize systems based on tech stack gaps and decision-maker access.

Questions vendors ask

Green Food Solutions Franchise, answered from the filing

The 2026 FDD lists Mary Wetherill (CEO) and Electra Jarvis (Director of Operations) as key executives. Given the single-unit structure, purchasing decisions likely rest with this small leadership team.
The FDD mandates QuickBooks by Intuit Inc. No other operational or POS systems are disclosed as required or recommended in the current filing.
The system has 1 total unit, which is company-owned. The number of franchised units is not disclosed in the 2026 FDD.
The FDD does not extract a specific procurement signal in Item 8. The model for designated or approved suppliers is not disclosed in the available data.
The initial franchise term is 10 years. Renewals require 180 days' written notice and signing the then-current agreement. With only 1 unit, contract cycles are tied to this single entity's timeline.
The FDD was filed with state franchise regulators in 2026. You can review the embedded PDF viewer below for the full legal disclosure.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Green Food Solutions Franchise2026 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Green Food Solutions Franchise files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

2 operators run 2 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit2

Top states by locations

WI1

Related Home services brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.