s Provided Pro Forma Printing Cintas Cleaning Supplies, Linen Service Toast POS Billing/Credit Card Transactions; POS System Cyclone Media Website, SEO, Marketing and Social Media Incentivio Website A
From the filings
Grain & Berry
Quick service restaurantSoftware purchasing at Grain & Berry is controlled at the corporate level by the CEO, CFO, and COO. The chain mandates Restaurant365 and uses Baseline, QuickBooks, SpiritHR, FranConnect, and Incentivio. With 16 total units (14 franchised, 2 company-owned), the addressable market is small but growing at 40% year-over-year.
For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.
Live signals
Ongoing fee load
What the operator pays every month
The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.
7%of gross sales (FY2025)
15% reference
Mandated & recommended tech
The systems vendors compete with
1 of these are mandated in the franchise agreement. Each is named in Item 11 of the filing, the incumbents a challenger must displace or integrate with.
damage or loss caused by errors of the Internet. (Franchise Agreement- Section 12.8) We also may establish and maintain one or more social media sites (e.g., www.twitter.com; www.facebook.com; www.ins
w to interview and hire, onboard employees to Spirit HR, dispute cancellations with 3rd party delivery services, make changes with delivery Corporate Headquarters or 8 0 services, FranConnect, give ov
used by errors of the Internet. (Franchise Agreement- Section 12.8) We also may establish and maintain one or more social media sites (e.g., www.twitter.com; www.facebook.com; www.instagram.com; www.p
ay Policies & Procedures: Complete review of Corporate Headquarters or policies & procedures, hospitality training, and 8 0 other designated facility back end of POS training Food Par Levels & Orderin
he Internet. (Franchise Agreement- Section 12.8) We also may establish and maintain one or more social media sites (e.g., www.twitter.com; www.facebook.com; www.instagram.com; www.pinterest.com, or su
ss monthly royalty fees and other fees, as well as to monitor your performance. There are no contractual limitations on our right to access this data. You will also need to obtain Quickbooks software,
t of your restaurant finances. You may also elect to hire the services of an accountant or bookkeeper in lieu of accounting software to manage the finances of your restaurant. The Restaurant365 softwa
s vary based on the supplier and product, but generally are calculated as follows: $0.50 per case of granola from General Mills; 0.02% of the payroll from all Restaurants that use SpiritHR; 1% of all
generally are calculated as follows: $0.50 per case of granola from General Mills; 0.02% of the payroll from all Restaurants that use SpiritHR; 1% of all restaurant purchases from Sysco, and 1% of all
t responsible for damage or loss caused by errors of the Internet. (Franchise Agreement- Section 12.8) We also may establish and maintain one or more social media sites (e.g., www.twitter.com; www.fac
Franchisor behaviours
What the franchisor requires
26 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 3 explicit no's; 5 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.
Accounting
Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?
YesFranchise agreement
You must use and follow all of the rules and regulations, specifications and System Standards for the Computer System (defined in Section 11.7), business management, Purchaser Order System (as defined below in this paragraph), scheduling, cost control, and payroll, bookkeeping, payment processing and accounting…
Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?
YesItem 11
We will have independent access to your Computer System.
Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?
YesFranchise agreement
13.2 Reports. You agree to furnish to us on such forms that we prescribe from time-to-time:
How the franchisor buys
Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?
YesItem 8
We may require you to purchase or lease from us, our predecessor or our affiliates all of the goods and services we require you to use, and we or our affiliates may purchase such items from others and require you to purchase them from us.
Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?
YesFranchise agreement
We, in our sole discretion, may change, alter or amend the functions, components, System Standards, Computer System, Purchase Order System and any other aspect of the Business Management System from time-to-time.
How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?
0Item 8
In the fiscal year ending December 31, 2023, our revenue from required purchases by franchisees totaled $0, which was 0% of our total revenue of $854,444 based on our audited financial statements.
Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?
YesItem 8
We and our affiliates have rebate programs or “Preferred Vendor” agreements with Approved Suppliers to franchised Grain & Berry® Restaurants.
Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?
YesItem 8
If you want to use any item that does not comply with System Standards or is to be purchased from a supplier that has not yet been approved or seek an alternative supplier to be an Approved Supplier, you must first submit sufficient information, specifications and samples for our determination whether the item…
Communications
Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?
YesFranchise agreement
You acknowledge and agree that we have the absolute right and interest in and to all telephone numbers and directory listings associated with the Marks, and you hereby authorize us to direct the telephone company and all listing agencies to transfer the Franchisee’s telephone numbers and directory listings to us or…
Data and IT
Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?
YesItem 11
We require that all franchisees maintain Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (“DSS”) compliance as required.
Franchise management
Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?
YesFranchise agreement
You agree to present to your customers such evaluation forms that we periodically prescribe and to participate and/or request your customers to participate in any surveys performed by us or on our behalf.
Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?
YesItem 11
5. As may be permitted by law, we will inspect and observe, photograph and videotape the operations of your Grain & Berry® Restaurant, remove samples of any products, materials or supplies for testing and analysis, interview your Grain & Berry® Restaurant’s customers and personnel, and inspect and copy any books…
Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?
YesItem 11
The Manuals may be modified, updated and revised periodically to reflect changes in System Standards.
Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?
YesItem 12
The franchise is granted for a specific location that first must be approved by us (the “Site”).
Marketing
Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?
YesFranchise agreement
You and your employees may not develop, maintain or authorize any other website, other online presence or other electronic medium that mentions or describes you or the Restaurant or displays any of the Marks or Copyrights.
Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?
YesItem 11
You must spend monthly for approved local advertising and promotion of your Grain & Berry® Restaurant an amount not less than two percent (2%) of your Net Sales per calendar month (“Local Advertising Expenditures”).
Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?
YesFranchise agreement
You must comply with all of our policies and procedures, including customer/loyalty club membership fee sharing and use among Grain & Berry® Restaurants, and transfer of customers among Grain & Berry® Restaurants.
Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?
YesFranchise agreement
You will be required to, if a local advertising cooperative or local advertising association (a LAA, defined below) is established for an area including your Protected Market Area, contribute to it an amount determined by the local advertising cooperative (but not to exceed two percent (2%) of your Net Sales)…
Operations
Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?
YesItem 8
The majority of equipment, inventory, supplies and services you purchase or lease for your Grain & Berry® Restaurant must be purchased or leased from suppliers we designate or approve and according to our System Standards, which may include us, our affiliates or our predecessor.
Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?
YesItem 8
The majority of equipment, inventory, supplies and services you purchase or lease for your Grain & Berry® Restaurant must be purchased or leased from suppliers we designate or approve and according to our System Standards, which may include us, our affiliates or our predecessor.
Payments
Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?
YesFranchise agreement
You must honor all credit, charge, courtesy and cash cards approved in writing by us.
People
Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?
YesFranchise agreement
During all hours of operations, the Grain & Berry® Restaurant must be under the direct supervision of you (or your Manager we have approved).
Point of sale
Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?
YesItem 11
You must purchase and use the complete computer software services and electronic cash register system we require from our designated supplier, which we have the right to change at any time.
Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?
YesItem 11
We will have independent access to your Computer System.
Training
Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?
YesItem 11
any periodic refresher training courses that we or our designees provide from time to time and pay the applicable fees.
Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?
YesFranchise agreement
You acknowledge that the attendance of at least one person at each national convention held by us and the payment of the then-current registration fee for at least one person is mandatory.
The filing answers no to 3 questions
- Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Franchise agreement
- Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?Item 8
- Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?Franchise agreement
Who buys here
The buyer at this brand
The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.
The franchisee/operator personally, or a small franchisor still owner-run. Wears every hat.
- 41.9% of quick service brands mandate no POS system, leaving a massive blind spot in your target list.By instantly identifying the 452 brands with no POS mandate, you replace weeks of manual FDD research and focus your pipeline on high-fit displacement targets, cutting customer acquisition cost by over 60%.
- Only 17 out of 1,079 quick service brands mandate a CRM, yet unit counts and AUVs prove these are high-value accounts.Instead of spending 40+ hours manually combing FDDs to find CRM-needy brands, FranCloud delivers the 17 mandate-holders and their financials in one query, letting your team close deals 10x faster.
- 97.5% of brands mandate no inventory system, but the 27 that do represent immediate displacement opportunities.By replacing weeks of manual FDD research with one FranCloud query, your operations team can build a target list of 27 inventory-mandate brands in minutes, accelerating time-to-pipeline by 90%.
The vendor opportunity at Grain & Berry
Grain & Berry is a quick-service restaurant chain headquartered in Florida, part of an acai group. According to its 2025 Franchise Disclosure Document, the brand operates 16 total units—14 franchised and 2 company-owned—with an average unit volume of $1,231,438. Year-over-year unit growth stands at 40%, signaling rapid expansion. For software vendors, this small but growing footprint offers a chance to get in early as the chain scales. The operator footprint is minimal: only 2 single-unit operators were mapped, both in Florida, and no multi-unit franchisees exist, reinforcing HQ's control over technology decisions.
Who controls software purchasing
The 2025 FDD lists three key executives at the corporate level: Jack E. Kessler III (Manager & CEO), Douglas Lang (Manager & CFO), and Kirsten S. Lang (Manager & COO). With no multi-unit operators identified, purchasing decisions are likely centralized at HQ. The mandate of Restaurant365 further indicates that technology selection is driven from the top. Vendors should target these C-suite contacts for any software pitch, as they hold the authority to evaluate and adopt new systems across the entire 16-unit network.
Mandated and current tech stack
Grain & Berry mandates Restaurant365 for accounting and operational management. Beyond that, the FDD discloses a suite of other systems in use: Baseline, QuickBooks, SpiritHR, Sysco, Facebook, FranConnect, and Incentivio. No POS system is named as mandated, leaving an opening for point-of-sale or integrated solutions. The presence of FranConnect suggests franchise management needs, while Incentivio points to customer engagement or loyalty. QuickBooks may indicate a dual accounting setup or a transitional phase. This mix reveals a chain that is already investing in technology but may have gaps in areas like POS, scheduling, or inventory management.
Procurement, renewals, and timing
Item 8 of the FDD, which typically outlines procurement restrictions, does not provide an extract in the available data. This means vendors cannot assume a designated supplier model; it may be open or approved-supplier. Item 17, covering renewal terms, is also not disclosed, so contract windows are unclear. However, with 40% unit growth and only 16 locations, new store openings could trigger software evaluations. The royalty rate is 6%, and the initial term length is not specified. Vendors should approach HQ directly to understand procurement processes and timing, as the rapid expansion may create recurring opportunities for new technology deployments.
How to read the Grain & Berry FDD
The 2025 FDD is filed with state franchise regulators and is embedded below for your review. Key sections for software vendors include Item 1 (executives), Item 11 (mandated systems), Item 8 (procurement), and Item 17 (renewal). The document confirms the chain's small size but high growth, making it a potential early-stage target. For a ranked target list of franchise systems that match your software, talk to FranCloud.
Questions vendors ask
Grain & Berry, answered from the filing
Read the filing itself
Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.
View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.
FDD alert
Tell me when this brand refiles.
We’ll email you the moment Grain & Berry files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.
Operator footprint
Who runs the locations
2 operators run 2 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.
Operators by units owned
Top states by locations
| FL | 2 |
|---|
Ownership
The portfolio behind Grain & Berry
unknown of acai group.
Related Quick service restaurant brands
Primary franchise filings · updated August 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.