From the filings

HQ-led decisions

Gordo's Bubble Waffles

Quick service restaurant

Software purchasing at Gordo's Bubble Waffles is controlled by the headquarters in Wisconsin, with C-suite executives including the CEO, President, and COO likely involved. The brand currently uses QuickBooks Online along with major social media platforms (Facebook, Instagram, LinkedIn, Pinterest, Snapchat, TikTok, Twitter). With only 2 company-owned locations and no franchised units yet, the addressable market is small but directly accessible at the HQ level.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
2
0 franchised
Unit growth YoY
—
vs prior filing
AUV
—
Item 19, 2025
Royalty
6%
of gross sales
Ad fund
1%
national + local
Initial fee
$35K
per unit
Investment range
$189K–$454K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

7%of gross sales (FY2025)

Ongoing fees: 7% of gross sales (FY2025)Royalty 6%, Ad fund 1%. Total 7% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 6%Ad fund 1%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

Systems named in Item 11 of this filing. None is recorded as mandated here, which is not the same as the filing mandating nothing. Read Item 11 before treating the category as open.

FacebookMeta
MarketingItem 11

ons software, part of the world wide web, linked by the Internet or part of a web-based application, software application, smart phone application or social media platform such as Facebook, LinkedIn,

InstagramMeta
MarketingItem 11

marketing utilizing the following advertising mediums: (i) pay per click advertising through Google; (ii) Facebook advertising campaigns; (iii) YouTube advertising campaigns; (iv) Instagram advertisin

LinkedInLinkedIn
MarketingItem 11

re, part of the world wide web, linked by the Internet or part of a web-based application, software application, smart phone application or social media platform such as Facebook, LinkedIn, Twitter/X,

PinterestPinterest
MarketingItem 11

wide web, linked by the Internet or part of a web-based application, software application, smart phone application or social media platform such as Facebook, LinkedIn, Twitter/X, Pinterest, Instagram,

QuickBooks OnlineIntuit
AccountingItem 6

ddress. Currently, the fee for our point-of-sale (“POS”) system Toast is $400, and Google email fees Software Licenses $500 per month Monthly are currently $35 per user per month. QuickBooks Online is

SnapchatSnapchat
MarketingItem 11

net or part of a web-based application, software application, smart phone application or social media platform such as Facebook, LinkedIn, Twitter/X, Pinterest, Instagram, TikTok, SnapChat, and YouTub

TikTokTikTok
MarketingItem 11

he Internet or part of a web-based application, software application, smart phone application or social media platform such as Facebook, LinkedIn, Twitter/X, Pinterest, Instagram, TikTok, SnapChat, an

TwitterX
MarketingItem 11

f the world wide web, linked by the Internet or part of a web-based application, software application, smart phone application or social media platform such as Facebook, LinkedIn, Twitter/X, Pinterest

YouTubeGoogle
MarketingItem 11

rint and direct mail and/or digital marketing utilizing the following advertising mediums: (i) pay per click advertising through Google; (ii) Facebook advertising campaigns; (iii) YouTube advertising

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

29 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 4 explicit no's; 1 question the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

We will have independent access to all information and data that is electronically transmitted on your POS system and will have access to all data related to the financial performance of your Franchised Business.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Additionally, within 30 days of the end of each calendar month, Franchisee shall submit to Franchisor monthly financial statements and other reports related to the operations of the Franchised Business including, but not limited to, income statement, statement of cash flows, balance sheet, and other operational…

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

Currently, we serve as a supplier of bubble waffle mix which you must purchase from us.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Item 8

We may designate a supplier, including us or our affiliates, as the exclusive supplier for Approved Products in the System.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 8

We were not selling franchises prior to the issuance date of the Disclosure Document and did not derive any revenue from franchisee purchases.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee acknowledges and agrees that Franchisor and its affiliates have the right to collect rebates and other consideration from third party suppliers and vendors as a result of Franchisee’s purchases of any products, inventory, supplies, suppliers and equipment used in the Franchised Business and that Franchisor…

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

65

Item 8

approximately 65% to 75% of the on-going operating expenses of the Franchised Business.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 8

You must pay our expenses to evaluate products or suppliers regardless of whether we provide our approval or not.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you would like to sell any products or use any products in establishing and operating your Franchised Business that we have not approved, you must first send us sufficient information, specifications and samples for us to determine whether the products meet our standards and specifications, or the supplier meets…

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor is the absolute owner of all Social and Digital Media, phone numbers, and Published Content.

Data and IT

Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee must ensure that the POS system and/or credit card processing terminals (whichever are responsible for processing credit card transactions) are in compliance with the most current Payment Card Industry (“PCI”) standards.

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor and Franchisor’s representatives will have the right to observe the manner in which Franchisee is selling and marketing its Approved Products and conducting its operations of the Franchised Business (“Quality Assurance Inspection”).

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall operate the Franchised Business in strict accordance with the standards, specifications, and requirements set forth in the Operations Manual as they may be supplemented, modified, changed, and/or replaced in the future by Franchisor in its Reasonable Business Judgment.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 11

You are responsible for selecting a site for your Franchised Business, and you must obtain our approval of your site (referred to herein as the “Approved Location”).

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Item 11

You are restricted from establishing a presence on, or marketing on the Internet without our written consent.

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee must spend at least $5,000 and up to $8,000 on the grand opening marketing campaign which commences approximately 30 days before opening the Franchised Business.

Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?

Yes

Item 11

If we establish a cooperative within a market that includes your Franchised Business, you must contribute to the cooperative in such amounts and frequency as determined by the cooperative.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

Currently, we serve as a supplier of bubble waffle mix which you must purchase from us.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

You may only use products, supplies, equipment, technology systems, point-of-sale system, décor items, and uniforms that we authorize and designate in writing.

Payments

Must the franchisee use a payment processor or merchant-services provider designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

You must use our Approved Supplier for credit card processing, which may be integrated with the point-of-sale system that we designate.

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Item 6

We require payment from you subject to our specification and instruction, including, our election to have fees automatically drafted from your business bank account or automatically debited or charged to your business bank account.

Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

In addition, Franchisee shall honor any coupons, gift certificates, gift cards or other authorized promotional offers of Franchisor at Franchisee’s sole cost unless otherwise specified in writing by Franchisor.

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee will implement a training program for employees and will maintain at all times a staff of trained employees sufficient to operate the Franchised Business in compliance with Franchisor’s mandatory standards.

Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

You may only use products, supplies, equipment, technology systems, point-of-sale system, décor items, and uniforms that we authorize and designate in writing.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You must purchase at least one POS system hardware terminal from our Approved Supplier Toast and a computer for the back office.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

We will have independent access to all information and data that is electronically transmitted on your POS system and will have access to all data related to the financial performance of your Franchised Business.

Sales and CRM

Must the franchisee use a CRM system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

“Management System” refers to and means the software, internet, web-based and/or cloud-based system or systems, customer relationship management system or systems as same may be individually, or collectively, designated by Franchisor, in its Reasonable Business Judgment, as being required for use by the Franchised…

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor will conduct additional or refresher training upon request as Franchisor deems necessary and as may be available.

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Item 6

We may hold an annual franchisee conference devoted to training and plans for the future of Gordo’s Bubble Waffles which you will be required to attend.

The filing answers no to 4 questions
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 20
  • Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?
  • Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?Item 6
  • Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?Franchise agreement

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderSingle 1 19

The franchisee/operator personally, or a small franchisor still owner-run. Wears every hat.

OwnerCEOPresidentPrincipal
  1. 41.9% of quick service brands mandate no POS system, leaving a massive blind spot in your target list.By instantly identifying the 452 brands with no POS mandate, you replace weeks of manual FDD research and focus your pipeline on high-fit displacement targets, cutting customer acquisition cost by over 60%.
  2. Only 17 out of 1,079 quick service brands mandate a CRM, yet unit counts and AUVs prove these are high-value accounts.Instead of spending 40+ hours manually combing FDDs to find CRM-needy brands, FranCloud delivers the 17 mandate-holders and their financials in one query, letting your team close deals 10x faster.
  3. 97.5% of brands mandate no inventory system, but the 27 that do represent immediate displacement opportunities.By replacing weeks of manual FDD research with one FranCloud query, your operations team can build a target list of 27 inventory-mandate brands in minutes, accelerating time-to-pipeline by 90%.

The vendor opportunity at Gordo's Bubble Waffles

Gordo's Bubble Waffles is a quick-service restaurant concept based in Wisconsin, operating 2 company-owned locations with no franchised units as of the 2025 Franchise Disclosure Document. The total addressable unit count is therefore 2, all under direct corporate control. FranCloud’s operator mapping identifies 1 operator (0 multi-unit) across approximately 1 located unit, consistent with the brand’s small, centralized footprint. For software vendors, the opportunity is narrow but direct: the entire decision-making power sits with the headquarters team, and there are no independent franchisees to influence or sell to separately.

The brand’s royalty rate is 6.0%, and the initial franchise term is 5 years, though no franchise agreements are currently active. Average unit volume (AUV) is not disclosed in the FDD. The lack of franchised units means the brand is still in an early stage of development, which could change if future expansion plans materialize, but no growth data is available.

Who controls software purchasing

Because all units are company-owned, software purchasing authority rests entirely with the corporate leadership in Wisconsin. The FDD lists three key executives: Omar-Alfarouq H. Daher (Chief Executive Officer), Suhib Badwan (President), and Mohammed Otallah (Chief Operating Officer). These three individuals form the likely buying center for any technology decision. Unlike larger franchise systems where multi-unit operators or franchisee advisory councils might influence tech adoption, Gordo’s Bubble Waffles has a flat organizational structure with no multi-unit operators mapped. Vendors should target the C-suite directly, emphasizing operational efficiency and brand consistency across the small footprint.

Mandated and current tech stack

The FDD’s Item 11 mandates only two types of technology: QuickBooks Online for accounting and a suite of social media platforms for marketing—Facebook, Instagram, LinkedIn, Pinterest, Snapchat, TikTok, and Twitter. No point-of-sale (POS) system, back-office software, or operations management platform is mandated or recommended. This opens a wedge for vendors offering POS, inventory management, or labor scheduling solutions, as the brand currently has no formalized operational tech stack. However, the absence of a mandate also means that any software pitch must demonstrate clear value to the small, company-owned model, where the cost of adoption may be weighed against the simplicity of manual processes.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

The 2025 FDD provides no extract from Item 8 regarding procurement or supplier restrictions, leaving the purchasing model unspecified. In practice, with only two company-owned units, procurement is likely informal and centralized at HQ. The Item 17 renewal conditions describe a 5-year renewal term, with franchisees required to give 90–180 days’ written notice and meet compliance standards, but since no franchisees exist, these windows are not currently relevant. For vendors, the timing of any software decision is unpredictable; there is no recurring contract cycle tied to a franchise base. Reaching out to the C-suite at any time is the only practical approach, and the lack of incumbent technology mandates means the window may be always open.

How to read the Gordo's Bubble Waffles FDD

The full FDD, filed with state franchise regulators in 2025, is embedded below. Key sections for software vendors include Item 1 (the executives listed above), Item 11 (the mandated tech stack), and Item 8 (which, in this case, is silent on procurement). The document confirms the brand’s small size, independent ownership, and the absence of a sprawling franchisee network. For a more strategic approach to identifying which franchise systems to target, FranCloud can help you build a ranked list of brands based on procurement signals, decision-maker profiles, and growth momentum—no guesswork required.

Questions vendors ask

Gordo's Bubble Waffles, answered from the filing

With only company-owned locations, the C-suite (CEO Omar-Alfarouq H. Daher, President Suhib Badwan, COO Mohammed Otallah) likely controls all software decisions. No multi-unit operators exist.
No POS or operational tech is mandated in the FDD. The only mandated systems are QuickBooks Online for accounting and social media platforms for marketing.
Only 2 company-owned locations, all in Wisconsin. No franchised units exist as of the 2025 FDD.
The FDD does not specify a procurement model (Item 8). As a small, company-owned chain, purchasing is likely centralized at HQ.
With initial 5-year terms and no recent growth, contract windows are unpredictable. Renewal conditions require compliance and a 90-180 day notice, but no franchisees exist.
The FDD is filed with state franchise regulators (2025). View it directly in the embedded PDF viewer below.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Gordo's Bubble Waffles2025 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Gordo's Bubble Waffles files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

1 operators run 1 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit1

Related Quick service restaurant brands

Primary franchise filings · updated August 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.