From the filings

HQ-led decisions

GOOD GAMESG GAMES USA FRANCHISE

Retail non food

Software purchasing authority at GOOD GAMESG GAMES USA sits with the HQ leadership team named in the 2026 Franchise Disclosure Document, including CEO Paul Vanderwerk and General Manager Robert Teirney. The franchisor mandates use of the proprietary GOOD GAMES System across its network, creating a single-technology footprint for vendors to understand. The total unit count and addressable market size are not disclosed in the most recent FDD, so vendors should size the opportunity through direct discovery.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
0
0 franchised
Unit growth YoY
vs prior filing
AUV
Item 19, 2026
Royalty
4%
of gross sales
Ad fund
national + local
Initial fee
$20K
per unit
Investment range
$114K–$241K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Item 19
No claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing. It is a floor, not a total — the filing discloses one of the two headline fees.

4%+of gross sales (FY2026)

Ongoing fees: 4% of gross sales (FY2026)Royalty 4%. Total 4% of gross sales, from the fees this filing discloses. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 4%

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

18 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 6 explicit no's; 10 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

We will have independent access to your computer in order to collect information about inventory and Gross Revenues only.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

The Franchisee must forward to the Franchisor a copy of the annual financial statements of the Good Games Franchise within 30 days of the end of the relevant financial year together with such other information, as the Franchisor reasonably requires.

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

It is not expected that we will provide any product to you, but one of our affiliates’ related companies may sell games it has developed.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Franchise agreement

The Franchisor reserves the right to add or remove suppliers from the list of Approved Suppliers in the manual from time to time.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 8

We will not derive any income from those purchases.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

10

Item 8

All required purchases represent approximately 25 % to 30 % of your total purchases in connection with the establishment of your Gaming Center and approximately 10 % to 15 % of your overall purchases in operating the Gaming Center.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 8

We may charge a fee of up to $1,500 for our cost to evaluate the item and/or supplier you present.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

Any non-approved item you desire to purchase or use must first be presented to us for approval.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Item 17

transfer all email addresses, social media sites, if any, telephone number, including mobile numbers and fax numbers to us.

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

The Franchisor or its authorized representatives may, upon the provision of 48 hours’ notice, from time to time inspect and/or conduct an audit of the Good Games Franchise, the financial statements, reports and Accounting Records of the Good Games Franchise to ensure compliance with the Franchise Documents.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor can unilaterally delete from, add to or otherwise modify the operations procedures, approved sources or equipment or product in the Operations Manual provided it does not detrimentally affect Franchisee’s rights.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 11

You may not open the Gaming Center for business until: (1) we approve it as developed according to our specifications and standards;

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

The Franchisee will only purchase the Products from the Franchisor or an Approved Supplier.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Franchise agreement

The Franchisee will only purchase the Products from the Franchisor or an Approved Supplier.

Payments

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Franchise agreement

(a) authorizes the Franchisor to deduct the Marketing Contribution and the Service Fee from the Franchisee’s designated bank account; and (b) must provide any information reasonably requested by the Franchisor and sign all documents necessary to enable the Franchisor to debit those amounts from the Franchisee’s…

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Item 15

Your Gaming Center must at all times be under your direct, on-premises supervision, or that of a trained manager.

Point of sale

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

We will have independent access to your computer in order to collect information about inventory and Gross Revenues only.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Franchise agreement

If the Franchisee requires additional training beyond the Initial Training then the Franchisee must pay the Franchisor the Additional Training Fee within 30 days of receiving an invoice from the Franchisor.

The filing answers no to 6 questions
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 11
  • Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?Franchise agreement
  • Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?Franchise agreement
  • Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?Item 11
  • Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 11
  • Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?Franchise agreement

The vendor opportunity at GOOD GAMESG GAMES USA

GOOD GAMESG GAMES USA operates in the retail non-food segment, with its HQ located in Illinois. The franchisor’s 2026 FDD does not disclose total unit counts, franchised versus company-owned splits, or year-over-year unit growth. For software vendors, this means the addressable unit base must be sized through direct outreach or third-party firmographic data. The royalty rate sits at 4.0%, and the initial franchise term is 5 years. Average unit volume is not reported in the FDD, so vendors cannot benchmark per-location software spend from public filings alone.

The absence of a disclosed parent company suggests GOOD GAMESG GAMES USA is independently owned. No multi-unit operators are mapped in our corpus, which may indicate a predominantly single-unit franchisee base or limited public operator data. This structure often concentrates technology purchasing decisions at the franchisor level rather than dispersing them across large franchisee groups.

Who controls software purchasing

The 2026 FDD Item 1 names three executives: Paul Vanderwerk, Chief Executive Officer and President; Robert Teirney, General Manager; and Michael R. Hunstad, Ph.D., Managing Member. In a system of this profile, the CEO and General Manager are the most likely buyers or approvers of enterprise software. Vendors pitching operational, financial, or compliance tools should prepare to engage this small HQ team. There is no CIO, CTO, or VP of Technology listed in the FDD extract, so the technology evaluation function likely falls within the general management remit.

Because no multi-unit operators appear in our data, there is no parallel buying center at the franchisee level to target. The franchisor’s mandate of the GOOD GAMES System reinforces HQ’s centralized control over the tech environment.

Mandated and current tech stack

The FDD mandates the GOOD GAMES System. No additional third-party POS, ERP, CRM, or other operational software vendors are named in the available extracts. This proprietary system likely covers core gaming-center operations, but the FDD does not detail its modules or integrations. Vendors offering complementary solutions—such as workforce management, financial reporting, compliance, or customer engagement—should treat the GOOD GAMES System as the incumbent platform and position their product as an adjacent or replacement layer, depending on the pain point.

Without an Item 8 procurement extract, we cannot confirm whether the franchisor designates specific suppliers or maintains an approved-vendor list. The default assumption for a system with a mandated proprietary tech stack is that HQ controls procurement tightly.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Item 17 outlines renewal conditions: franchisees must provide notice between seven and nine months before the 5-year term expires. The renewal fee is 20% of the then-current initial franchise fee for a comparable territory and premises size. Renewal also requires executing the franchisor’s then-current franchise agreement, which “may have terms that are materially different than the terms in your Franchise Agreement.” This clause is a natural trigger for technology stack reviews. If the franchisor updates the GOOD GAMES System or adds new tech requirements into the updated agreement, franchisees will need to adopt those changes at renewal.

For software vendors, the 7–9-month notice window before term expiration is the most actionable timing signal. Mapping franchise agreement start dates across the system would reveal when batches of locations enter this renewal window, creating potential implementation opportunities.

How to read the GOOD GAMESG GAMES USA FDD

The full 2026 FDD is embedded below. Key sections for software vendors include Item 1 (executive team), Item 11 (franchisor assistance and mandated systems), Item 8 (procurement restrictions, though not extracted here), and Item 17 (renewal and transfer conditions). Because unit counts and AUV are not disclosed, supplement the FDD with direct discovery to build a complete account profile. For a ranked target list of franchise systems matched to your software category, FranCloud can help.

Questions vendors ask

GOOD GAMESG GAMES USA FRANCHISE, answered from the filing

The 2026 FDD lists Paul Vanderwerk (CEO and President), Robert Teirney (General Manager), and Michael R. Hunstad, Ph.D. (Managing Member) as the executive team. Software decisions likely route through this group.
The FDD mandates the GOOD GAMES System. No third-party POS or operational software vendors are named in the available Item 11 or tech extracts.
The total number of US locations—franchised and company-owned—is not disclosed in the 2026 FDD. Vendors should verify unit count directly with the franchisor.
The FDD does not include an Item 8 procurement extract, so the designated-supplier versus approved-supplier model is not publicly specified. Assume HQ-controlled purchasing until confirmed otherwise.
Franchise terms run 5 years, with renewal notice required 7–9 months before expiration. Renewal conditions include executing the then-current franchise agreement, which may trigger tech stack reviews.
The 2026 FDD is filed with state franchise regulators. You can review the embedded PDF viewer below for the full document text and exhibits.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

GOOD GAMESG GAMES USA FRANCHISE2026 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment GOOD GAMESG GAMES USA FRANCHISE files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

No franchisee network yet. GOOD GAMESG GAMES USA FRANCHISE’s latest FDD reports no franchised locations.

Related Retail non food brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.