From the filings

HQ-led decisions

Golden Krust

Quick service restaurant

Software purchasing at Golden Krust is controlled at the franchisor level, with a mandated Toast point-of-sale system across its 103-unit network. The executive team, led by CEO Jacqueline Hawthorne-Robinson, sets technology standards for 101 franchised and 2 company-owned locations. Vendors face a concentrated addressable market of 103 quick-service Caribbean restaurants, primarily in Florida, New York, and Georgia.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
103
101 franchised
Unit growth YoY
-4.717%
vs prior filing
AUV
$1.50M
Item 19, 2024
Royalty
5%
of gross sales
Ad fund
1.5%
national + local
Initial fee
$40K
per unit
Investment range
$213K–$776K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

6.5%of gross sales (FY2025)

Ongoing fees: 6.5% of gross sales (FY2025)Royalty 5%, Ad fund 1.5%. Total 6.5% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 5%Ad fund 1.5%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

1 of these are mandated in the franchise agreement. Each is named in Item 11 of the filing, the incumbents a challenger must displace or integrate with.

ToastToast
Mandatory
POSItem 11

in your area or territory. Computer/Point-of-Sale System Prior to opening, you are required to purchase the TOAST Point of Sale System consisting of TOAST Flex for Guest with MSR, TOAST Tap (on counte

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

20 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 3 explicit no's; 11 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

We maintain independent access to the information or data generated by your Point Of Sale System.

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

We require you to purchase or lease all of your restaurant’s equipment from designated or approved suppliers.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We have the right to require that all food and beverage items, ingredients, supplies, equipment, furnishings, smallwares, merchandise, promotional items, information technology services, credit card processing services, and other products and

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 8

We do not collect any revenue from sales made to franchisees.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Subject to applicable law, we may earn money from the suppliers based on your purchases in the form of rebates, commissions, or other payments.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

75

Item 8

We estimate that approximately 75% to 90% of your total purchases and leases in establishing and in operating a Golden Krust Restaurant will be subject to at least one of the restrictions described in this item.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 8

We may charge you a reasonable fee to cover the costs we incurs in making this determination and will, within sixty (60) days, notify you of our decision.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Franchise agreement

If we require you to use an approved supplier for a particular item, but you wish to purchase the item from a supplier that we have not approved, you may submit a written request for approval of the supplier, unless it is an item for which there is a Designated Supplier.

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Item 11

Periodically inspect your Restaurant, remove samples of any products, materials, or supplies for testing and analysis, and inspect and copy any books, records and documents relating to your operation of the Restaurant as we deem advisable and without prior notice to you.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Franchise agreement

The Brand Standards Manual may be modified from time to time to reflect changes in System Standards.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 12

The franchise is granted to you for a specific location only that first must be approved by us.

Marketing

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 11

You will also be required to expend 1% of the annual Gross Sales from the operation of your Restaurant on local marketing, including but not limited to digital marketing.

Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You will be required to register for and use the Golden Krust app through LevelUP, which provides professional and marketing services, including without limitation the design, development, execution, hosting and support of a franchisor guest identification, loyalty, and/or rewards program utilizing custom-branded…

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

you are obligated to purchase all Jamaican patties, jerk seasonings, jerk sauce, jerk chicken and substantially all of your breads, cakes and other baked goods from designated suppliers

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

We require you to purchase or lease all of your restaurant’s equipment from designated or approved suppliers.

Payments

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Royalties are payable to us by our weekly sweep via authorized electronic funds transfer (EFT) from your operating account based on the Gross Sales of the Restaurant.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

Prior to opening, you are required to purchase the TOAST Point of Sale System consisting of TOAST Flex for Guest with MSR, TOAST Tap (on counter), TOAST printer, and the cash drawer, at a total cost of $449.50, with an implementation cost of $754.70.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

We maintain independent access to the information or data generated by your Point Of Sale System.

Sales and CRM

Must the franchisee use a CRM system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You will be required to register for and use the Golden Krust app through LevelUP, which provides professional and marketing services, including without limitation the design, development, execution, hosting and support of a franchisor guest identification, loyalty, and/or rewards program utilizing custom-branded…

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 11

Refresher training is ongoing as staff changes and as new systems, products and procedures are added.

The filing answers no to 3 questions
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 20
  • Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?Item 7
  • Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 11

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderRegional 100 499

HQ leadership: CEO/President + VP Ops/Franchise + a first dedicated IT/systems owner.

VP SalesHead of SalesCROSales Director
  1. 41.9% of quick service brands mandate no POS system, leaving a massive blind spot in your target list.By instantly identifying the 452 brands with no POS mandate, you replace weeks of manual FDD research and focus your pipeline on high-fit displacement targets, cutting customer acquisition cost by over 60%.
  2. 82.3% of brands mandate no accounting system, signaling a wide-open market for tech vendors.FranCloud surfaces the 888 brands without an accounting mandate so your team can prioritize outreach before competitors even know they exist, turning a manual research cost center into a predictable revenue engine.
  3. Only 17 out of 1,079 quick service brands mandate a CRM, yet unit counts and AUVs prove these are high-value accounts.Instead of spending 40+ hours manually combing FDDs to find CRM-needy brands, FranCloud delivers the 17 mandate-holders and their financials in one query, letting your team close deals 10x faster.

The vendor opportunity at Golden Krust

Golden Krust operates 103 quick-service Caribbean restaurants, with 101 franchised and 2 company-owned locations. The brand generated an average unit volume of $1,504,912.50, with a 5.0% royalty rate on a standard 10-year initial term. The unit count declined by 4.7% year-over-year, suggesting a network in consolidation rather than expansion. For software vendors, this means the addressable market is fixed at 103 units, concentrated in five states: Florida (38), New York (28), Georgia (22), North Carolina (9), and New Jersey (4). The operator base includes 76 mapped operators, 19 of whom are multi-unit owners, though no operator controls more than 9 locations. This fragmented but geographically dense footprint means a single HQ mandate can cover the entire system, but vendor adoption depends entirely on franchisor approval.

Who controls software purchasing

Technology decisions at Golden Krust are centralized at the franchisor level. The 2025 FDD lists Jacqueline Hawthorne-Robinson as Chief Executive Officer and Director, and Lorraine Hawthorne-Morrison as Chief Administrative Officer. Haywood Hawthorne serves as President, Retail, while Omar Hawthorne holds the Director, Franchise Development role. Orlean Lunan-Dowe is the Executive Director of Franchise Operations. This tight-knit executive team, with multiple members sharing the Hawthorne surname, suggests a family-led business where purchasing authority is concentrated among a small group. Vendors should expect to engage directly with the CEO or CAO for any technology that touches franchise operations, as the FDD mandates specific systems rather than leaving choices to franchisees.

Mandated and current tech stack

The 2025 FDD mandates a fully integrated Toast ecosystem. The required systems are: the Toast point of sale system, TOAST Flex for Guest with MSR, TOAST printer, and TOAST Tap (on counter), all supplied by Toast, Inc. Additionally, the Golden Krust proprietary app is mandated. This stack covers core POS, payment processing, and guest-facing ordering. The mandate leaves no room for franchisees to select alternative POS or payment hardware. For vendors selling adjacent software—such as inventory management, labor scheduling, loyalty, or catering—integration with Toast's API is a prerequisite. The absence of any other named technology mandates in the FDD suggests that areas like back-office, HR, or supply chain may be open, but vendors must confirm this directly with HQ, as the procurement model is not disclosed in the FDD.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Golden Krust's procurement model is not described in the FDD. Item 8, which typically outlines designated or approved supplier requirements, contains no extract. This means vendors cannot determine from the public filing whether non-mandated software requires franchisor approval or if franchisees may purchase independently. The renewal process, detailed in Item 17, offers a potential entry point. Franchisees seeking a 10-year renewal must not be in default, must have paid all monetary obligations, must remodel or renovate to the franchisor's satisfaction, and must sign the then-current franchise agreement—which may contain materially different terms, including updated technology requirements. A franchisee renewing in 2025 would be bound by whatever tech stack the 2025 agreement mandates, creating a forced upgrade cycle. With unit counts declining, vendors should monitor renewal schedules rather than expect new-unit-driven sales.

How to read the Golden Krust FDD

The full 2025 Golden Krust Franchise Disclosure Document is available below. Key sections for software vendors include Item 1, which identifies the executives who control purchasing; Item 11, which lists mandated technology systems and vendors; Item 8, which would describe procurement restrictions but is absent here; and Item 17, which outlines renewal conditions and the potential for updated technology mandates. The FDD was filed with state franchise regulators in 2025 and reflects the brand's current operational and contractual requirements. For a ranked target list of franchise systems that match your software's ideal customer profile, FranCloud can help you prioritize outreach based on tech mandates, unit counts, and decision-maker access.

Questions vendors ask

Golden Krust, answered from the filing

The C-suite controls technology mandates. Jacqueline Hawthorne-Robinson (CEO) and Lorraine Hawthorne-Morrison (CAO) are the top executives. Haywood Hawthorne (President, Retail) and Omar Hawthorne (Director, Franchise Development) are also likely involved in operational and vendor decisions.
The 2025 FDD mandates the Toast point of sale system, TOAST Flex for Guest with MSR, TOAST printer, and TOAST Tap (on counter), all by Toast, Inc. A proprietary Golden Krust app is also mandated.
Golden Krust has 103 total units: 101 franchised and 2 company-owned. The brand operates in the quick-service restaurant segment, concentrated in Florida (38), New York (28), Georgia (22), North Carolina (9), and New Jersey (4).
The procurement model is not disclosed in the most recent FDD. Item 8 contains no extract, so it is unclear whether the franchisor uses designated suppliers, approved suppliers, or an open procurement model for non-mandated technology.
The initial franchise term is 10 years. Renewals are also for 10 years, contingent on signing the then-current franchise agreement and a general release. With a -4.7% unit decline, renewal-driven tech evaluations may be the primary window for vendor entry.
The 2025 Golden Krust FDD was filed with state franchise regulators. You can read the full document using the embedded PDF viewer below to analyze Item 11 technology mandates, Item 17 renewal conditions, and Item 1 executive disclosures.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Golden Krust2025 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Golden Krust files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

64 operators run 76 mapped locations. 7 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit57
2–9 units7

Top states by locations

NY28
FL16
GA16
NJ4
NC3

Related Quick service restaurant brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.