From the filings

HQ-led decisions

Genji Franchising

Retail food

Genji Franchising mandates Adoria under Item 8 and requires franchisees to hand the franchisor their social media account credentials on first use and on request — a centralized, HQ-level software decision. The 2025 FDD covers 225 locations, 37 of them franchised, under parent Hana Group.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
225
37 franchised
Unit growth YoY
vs prior filing
AUV
Item 19, 2025
Royalty
of gross sales
Ad fund
1%
national + local
Initial fee
$4K
per unit
Investment range
$42K–$134K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Franchisor controlled
from the filing
Item 19
No claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing. It is a floor, not a total — the filing discloses one of the two headline fees.

1%+of gross sales (FY2025)

Ongoing fees: 1% of gross sales (FY2025)Ad fund 1%. Total 1% of gross sales, from the fees this filing discloses. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Ad fund 1%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

1 of these are mandated in the franchise agreement. Each is named in Item 11 of the filing, the incumbents a challenger must displace or integrate with.

AdoriaAdoria
Mandatory
InventoryItem 8

nt, food labeling and sales tracking functions. You are not required to purchase a POS system or other cash register system, but we do require you to use an annual license for the Adoria software suit

FacebookMeta
MarketingItem 11

pal Trademarks, name, brand, products or your Franchised Business whether created by us, you or a third-party. Social Media Platform is defined to mean web based platforms such as Facebook, Myspace, T

LinkedInLinkedIn
MarketingItem 6

for advertising, marketing, promotional or public relations programs and for using Social Media Platforms (defined to mean web based platforms such as Facebook, Myspace, Twitter, LinkedIn, blogs and o

TwitterX
MarketingItem 6

nd Fund”) for advertising, marketing, promotional or public relations programs and for using Social Media Platforms (defined to mean web based platforms such as Facebook, Myspace, Twitter, LinkedIn, b

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

19 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 4 explicit no's; 11 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

(b) Franchisee shall insure that Franchisor shall have access to Franchisee’s daily financial reports, statements and accounts through a customized software program that Franchisor will provide to Franchisee or require Franchisee to license from a designated supplier.

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

which accommodates an online system that gives us independent access to your records via the Internet at all times.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee will be required to submit financial reports each month to Franchisor indicating the Gross Sales derived from Franchisee’s operation of the Franchised Business for the previous month or as required by Franchisor in the Confidential Operating Manual or otherwise in writing.

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

Our affiliate, Hana Group Ops, LLC is currently the exclusive Supplier of raw and cooked food items, packaged food items, grains, supplies, condiments, utensils and other items.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Item 11

We may in our sole discretion, provide you with a list of Suppliers, as revised from time to time.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor and its affiliates reserve the right to receive rebates, overrides or other consideration on account of Franchisee’s purchases from any Supplier.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

90

Item 8

approximately 90% to 95% in the continuing operation of the Franchised Business.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 6

We will impose a fee to evaluate and/or test a proposed product and/or Proposed Supplier (defined in Item 8), plus an amount necessary to reimburse us for our actual costs to evaluate and test the proposed product and/or Proposed Supplier.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you want to independently source any items from someone other than one of our Suppliers, you must obtain our prior approval.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall authorize and not interfere with the transfer of Franchisee’s telephone, facsimile and other numbers, telephone directory listings, email addresses, domain names, website addresses, URLs, Internet and website directory listings, Social Media Platform accounts and other media in which the Franchised…

Franchise management

Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee agrees to present to customers of the Franchised Business the evaluation forms that Franchisor periodically prescribes and to participate and/or request customers to participate in any surveys performed by or for Franchisor.

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Item 6

We have the right to conduct an audit of the books and records of the Franchised Business.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor may from time to time revise the contents of the Confidential Operating Manual and the contents of any other manuals and materials created or approved for use in the operation of the Franchised Business.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 12

You may not relocate your Genji Sushi Bar or Genji Satellite Sushi Bar without our prior written approval.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

you must obtain all goods, services, supplies, materials, fixtures, furnishings, equipment (including computer hardware and software) and other products used only from our designated or approved suppliers, vendors, manufacturers, printers, contractors, and distributors (“Suppliers”)

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

you must obtain all goods, services, supplies, materials, fixtures, furnishings, equipment (including computer hardware and software) and other products used only from our designated or approved suppliers, vendors, manufacturers, printers, contractors, and distributors (“Suppliers”)

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Item 15

We require that you or your Operating Principal personally supervise the day-to-day activities of the Franchised Business for a period of no less than thirty-six (36) hours per week.

Point of sale

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

with hardware and software, including administrative software, which accommodates an online system that gives us independent access to your records via the Internet at all times.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 6

If we provide additional training to you or your Operating Principal, we will charge an additional training fee of $500 per day plus our costs and expenses (including travel, room and board and living expenses for our personnel providing such training).

The filing answers no to 4 questions
  • Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?Franchise agreement
  • Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?Item 11
  • Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?Franchise agreement
  • Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 11

The vendor opportunity at Genji Franchising

225 Genji Franchising locations run under the 2025 FDD — 37 franchised and 188 company-owned — in the retail food segment, under parent Hana Group alongside sibling brand Mai Franchising. The mapped franchised base concentrates in Florida (7 locations), Texas (6), and California (5), among 36 operators, all single-unit. Item 19 of the FDD makes no financial performance representation.

Who controls software purchasing

Item 8 mandates Adoria for franchisees, and Item 11's own words require every location to hand over usernames, passwords, and account information for its Social Media Platforms accounts on request. That is a centralized requirement running through the franchisor's office — President, CEO, and Treasurer Ashley Taylor heads the Item 2 roster, alongside Chief Human Resources Officer and Secretary April Legere and Vice President of Franchise Operations Jarrod Pate.

Tech named in the FDD, and what is actually required

Adoria is mandated under Item 8, which also requires a franchisor-provided label machine with label scale and printer; Item 11 adds Microsoft Office, Adobe Acrobat Reader, and anti-virus software to the required computer system. Beyond that, Item 11 names Facebook, Twitter, and LinkedIn as Social Media Platforms — social platforms the franchisor requires account-level access to, per the Item 11 language above.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Item 8 runs a designated-suppliers-only model: affiliate Hana Group Ops, LLC is currently the exclusive supplier of raw and cooked food items, packaged food, grains, condiments, utensils, and other items, with no other approved suppliers at present, though franchisees may propose an alternate supplier for approval. Item 17 allows one additional renewal term of 3 or 5 years, conditioned on substantial compliance, two to six months' written notice, and signing the then-current agreement, which may carry materially different terms.

How to read the Genji Franchising FDD

The viewer below holds the complete 2025 Genji Franchising FDD. Item 8 covers the mandated technology and supplier rules, and Item 11 the social media account requirement. Talk to FranCloud for a ranked list of franchise systems like this one, sized and scored for software fit.

Questions vendors ask

Genji Franchising, answered from the filing

Item 8 mandates Adoria, and the franchisor requires access to franchisees' social media account credentials — a centralized, HQ-level control point. President and CEO Ashley Taylor anchors the buying center, under parent Hana Group.
Adoria is mandated under Item 8, along with a franchisor-provided label machine, label scale and printer; Item 11 also requires Microsoft Office, Adobe Acrobat Reader and anti-virus software. Item 11 names Facebook, Twitter and LinkedIn as Social Media Platforms.
225 locations — 37 franchised and 188 company-owned — in the retail food segment, concentrated in Florida (7), Texas (6), and California (5).
Designated-suppliers-only: affiliate Hana Group Ops, LLC is currently the exclusive supplier of raw and cooked food items, packaged food, and other ingredients, with no other approved suppliers at present; franchisees may propose an alternate supplier for approval.
Item 17 allows one additional renewal term of 3 or 5 years, conditioned on substantial compliance, written notice of two to six months, and signing the then-current agreement, which may carry materially different terms.
The embedded PDF viewer below holds Genji Franchising's 2025 Franchise Disclosure Document in full. Read Item 8 for the mandated technology, then Item 11 for the social media requirement.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Genji Franchising2025 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Genji Franchising files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

36 operators run 36 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit36

Top states by locations

FL7
TX5
CA5
VA3
OH2

Ownership

The portfolio behind Genji Franchising

strategic_multibrand of Hana Group.

Sibling brands

Related Retail food brands

Primary franchise filings · updated September 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.