From the filings

HQ-led decisions

Genius Kids

Education

Software purchasing at Genius Kids is controlled at the headquarters level by a small executive team led by President/CEO Rennu Dhillon. The franchise currently mandates QuickBooks by Intuit Inc. for financial operations. With 25 total units (23 franchised, 2 company-owned) and a -8% year-over-year unit growth, the addressable market is compact but concentrated, making a direct HQ pitch essential for any vendor.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
25
23 franchised
Unit growth YoY
-8%
vs prior filing
AUV
Item 19, 2025
Royalty
6%
of gross sales
Ad fund
0%
national + local
Initial fee
$50K
per unit
Investment range
$276K–$909K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
No claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

6%of gross sales (FY2025)

Ongoing fees: 6% of gross sales (FY2025)Royalty 6%, Ad fund 0%. Total 6% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 6%Ad fund 0%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

1 of these are mandated in the franchise agreement. Each is named in Item 11 of the filing, the incumbents a challenger must displace or integrate with.

QuickBooksIntuit
Mandatory
AccountingItem 11

echnology service we require for recording student enrollments and tuition and sign-in and sign-out at your Center. You must maintain on your computer the most current versions of QuickBooks, Microsof

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

23 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 3 explicit no's; 8 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You must maintain on your computer the most current versions of QuickBooks, Microsoft Office, and certain anti-virus software that meets our specifications.

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor shall have independent access to all of Franchisee’s computer systems, excluding any employment records, and Franchisee shall provide Franchisor upon request with any passwords or login ability to access all such computer systems.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee, and if Franchisee is a limited liability company, corporation, or partnership, the owners of Franchisee, shall also submit to Franchisor, upon request, copies of their annual income and sales tax returns, if any.

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

We are the sole supplier for the proprietary educational and development programs and Curriculum offered through your Center.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Item 1

We may change or otherwise modify the System at any time as we see fit.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 8

For the fiscal year ended December 31, 2024, we did not receive any revenue from franchisees from the sales or leases of required goods and services to our franchisees.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you want to purchase items for your Center that differ from our specifications, or from an unapproved supplier, you must notify us in writing.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor has the sole right to and interest in all telephone numbers, directory listings, domain names profiles, user names, and accounts associated with the Names and Marks

Franchise management

Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall participate in all client satisfaction programs Franchisor requires, including any client surveys and shall provide Franchisor with such assistance and information as reasonably required by Franchisor in connection with such programs and surveys.

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall permit Franchisor and its representatives, whenever Franchisor reasonably may deem necessary, during normal business hours, to enter, remain on, and inspect the Center and its technology systems, data, and servers (wherever located).

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Item 11

We may modify any manual periodically in our discretion.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 11

You must operate your Center from a single location we approve in your Territory.

Marketing

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Item 11

You must spend at least $9,000 on pre- approved grand opening marketing for your Center during the first 3 months after opening the Center for business.

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 11

Thereafter, you must spend at least $500 per month on pre-approved local advertising (the “Monthly Local Advertising Requirement”) to promote your Center.

Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

in, comply with all terms and conditions of, and pay all charges related to, all programs Franchisor may require Franchisee to participate in from time to time, including any gift card, gift certificate, rewards, coupon, customer satisfaction, or frequent customer or other membership or loyalty programs.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

If Franchisor designates a specific supplier for any items, Franchisee must purchase the items from the specific, designated supplier.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Franchise agreement

If Franchisor designates a specific supplier for any items, Franchisee must purchase the items from the specific, designated supplier.

Payments

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Item 6

You must pay fees and other amounts due to us or our affiliates via electronic funds transfer or other similar means.

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Item 15

You are required to retain a manager (referred to as “Supervisor”) for the daily operation and management of your Center.

Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

employee uniforms; and products you purchase for use or sale at your Center, must meet our specifications.

Point of sale

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor shall have independent access to all of Franchisee’s computer systems, excluding any employment records, and Franchisee shall provide Franchisor upon request with any passwords or login ability to access all such computer systems.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 11

We may also provide additional training that you request and we agree to provide, at our current charges for additional training (Franchise Agreement – Section 8).

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Franchise agreement

If Franchisor chooses to hold such a conference, Franchisee must attend such conference or send a representative approved by Franchisor.

The filing answers no to 3 questions
  • Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?
  • Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?Franchise agreement
  • Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 8

The vendor opportunity at Genius Kids

Genius Kids is a compact education franchise headquartered in California with 25 total units — 23 franchised and 2 company-owned — as disclosed in its 2025 Franchise Disclosure Document. The system contracted by 8% year-over-year, which means the total addressable market for a software vendor is small and currently shrinking. For a vendor, this is not a volume play; it is a targeted, relationship-driven sale into a single decision-making hub.

Average unit volume is not disclosed in the most recent FDD. The royalty rate is 6.0% of gross revenue, and the initial franchise term runs 10 years. These economics suggest operators run lean, and any software pitch must demonstrate a clear, near-term ROI to gain traction at HQ.

Who controls software purchasing

All software purchasing authority sits at the headquarters level. The 2025 FDD Item 1 lists five executives: President/CEO Rennu Dhillon, Vice President Shana Nijjar, Director of Training and Operations Support Sheena Dhillon, Operations Manager Ria Das, and Training and Support lead Kiran Gudoor. This is a flat, owner-operator style leadership team with no dedicated CIO, CTO, or procurement officer on file. Vendors should expect the President/CEO to be the ultimate approver, with operational input coming from the Director of Training and Operations Support and the Operations Manager.

Because no multi-unit operators are mapped in our corpus, there is no secondary buying center at the franchisee level. Every software decision flows through this HQ group.

Mandated and current tech stack

The only technology system mandated in the 2025 FDD is QuickBooks by Intuit Inc. This is a financial backbone, not an operational or educational platform. No point-of-sale, student management, scheduling, CRM, or learning management system is disclosed as required or recommended. This gap represents both an opportunity and a risk: the system may be running on manual processes or ad-hoc tools, but any vendor must convince a small, cost-conscious HQ to adopt a new category of software.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

The 2025 FDD does not include an Item 8 extract, so the formal procurement model — whether designated supplier, approved supplier list, or open — is not publicly known. In practice, with a leadership team of five and no procurement staff on file, purchasing is likely informal and relationship-based.

Franchise agreements run for an initial 10-year term. Item 17 outlines renewal conditions: franchisees must be in good standing, provide written notice, sign a new agreement that may have materially different terms, upgrade and remodel their center to then-current standards, provide evidence of property control and licensure, sign a general release, and pay a renewal fee plus any additional curriculum fee. These renewal events, combined with the recent unit contraction, suggest that any system-wide technology change would likely be driven by an HQ initiative rather than a groundswell of franchisee demand.

How to read the Genius Kids FDD

The full Genius Kids 2025 FDD is embedded below. For software vendors, the critical sections are Item 1 (executive team and buying center), Item 11 (mandated and recommended technology systems), Item 8 (procurement restrictions, if any), and Item 17 (renewal and renegotiation triggers). Because the system is small and HQ-controlled, the document itself is the single best source of intelligence on who to call and what they already use.

If you are evaluating whether Genius Kids fits your ideal customer profile, FranCloud can provide a ranked target list of franchise systems matched to your product category and deal size.

Questions vendors ask

Genius Kids, answered from the filing

President/CEO Rennu Dhillon leads the buying center, supported by VP Shana Nijjar and Director of Training and Operations Support Sheena Dhillon. Operations Manager Ria Das and Training and Support lead Kiran Gudoor likely influence operational tool decisions.
The 2025 FDD mandates QuickBooks by Intuit Inc. No other operational, POS, or education-specific platforms are disclosed as required or recommended in the filing.
Genius Kids operates 25 total units in the US — 23 franchised and 2 company-owned — according to its 2025 FDD. Unit count declined 8% year-over-year.
The 2025 FDD does not include an Item 8 procurement extract, so whether Genius Kids uses designated suppliers, an approved supplier list, or an open procurement model is not publicly disclosed.
Franchise agreements run for 10 years. Renewal requires a new agreement with potentially different terms, including a renewal fee and curriculum fee. With recent unit contraction, any expansion or system refresh could trigger a vendor review.
The Genius Kids 2025 FDD is filed with state franchise regulators. You can review the full document using the embedded PDF viewer below to analyze Item 11 tech mandates, Item 1 executives, and Item 17 renewal conditions in detail.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Genius Kids2025 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Genius Kids files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Genius Kids’s FDD on file does not disclose a franchisee directory.

Related Education brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.