From the filings

HQ-led decisions

GameTruck

Youth services

Software purchasing at GameTruck is controlled at the franchisor level, with mandated systems covering operations and accounting. The brand operates 50 total units (47 franchised, 3 company-owned) and requires franchisees to use GameTruck Web Tools and QuickBooks Online by Intuit Inc. For vendors selling into this youth-services franchise, the addressable market is 50 locations, with renewal cycles and HQ-driven tech decisions shaping the sales window.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
50
47 franchised
Unit growth YoY
0%
vs prior filing
AUV
—
Item 19, 2024
Royalty
7%
of gross sales
Ad fund
1%
national + local
Initial fee
$50K
per unit
Investment range
$164K–$312K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Franchisor controlled
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
No claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

8%of gross sales (FY2024)

Ongoing fees: 8% of gross sales (FY2024)Royalty 7%, Ad fund 1%. Total 8% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 7%Ad fund 1%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

1 of these are mandated in the franchise agreement. Each is named in Item 11 of the filing, the incumbents a challenger must displace or integrate with.

QuickBooks OnlineIntuit
Mandatory
AccountingItem 11

and there are no contractual limitations on our right to do so. You must utilize certain software in conjunction with the operation of your GameTruck Franchised Business including QuickBooks Online, w

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

20 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 4 explicit no's; 10 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall use recordkeeping and accounting software specified and approved by Franchisor in Franchisee’s operation of its GameTruck Franchised Business.

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

We will have independent access to the information generated or stored by you, and there are no contractual limitations on our right to do so.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Within thirty (30) days after the close of each calendar month and within ninety (90) days after the close of each fiscal year of Franchisee during the term of this Agreement, Franchisee shall provide to Franchisor a Gross Sales report, monthly profit and loss statement utilizing the approved chart of accounts and…

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

We also sell Gameplex boxes that include game consoles, controllers, and related marketing collateral, LaserTag kits, ZTAG kits, educational materials and other group entertainment related products and kits to franchisees which you may purchase from us.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Item 8

We may limit the number of approved suppliers and we may revoke our approval of a supplier at any time upon notice to you.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

Occasionally, video game manufacturers and other suppliers will pay us to promote their products and/or video games or other products or services through some or all of our franchisees.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

80

Item 8

We estimate that the required purchases and leases described in this Item will represent approximately 80% of your cost to establish and operate your business.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 6

cost Upon GameTruck may require you Proposed Supplier(14) demand to pay costs associated with evaluating a proposed supplier.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you wish to propose a supplier for a product or service (and we or our designated supplier is not the sole supplier), you may submit a proposal to us including information about the supplier's financial wherewithal and standing in the business community and its ability to supply a product or service meeting our…

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

stop all use of all telephone numbers, facsimile numbers, e-mail addresses, home pages, sub-domain names, web sites and the like that are associated with the Franchised Business and cooperate with Franchisor in causing all applicable telephone companies and other service providers to reassign such numbers and…

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

11. INSPECTION RIGHTS (A) TIMING AND SCOPE Franchisor and its representatives shall have the right, at any time, with or without notice, to monitor and observe the conduct of the Franchised Business for the purpose of determining 2024 GameTruck Licensing, LLC C-15 Franchise Agreement compliance with the requirements…

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor’s proprietary and confidential operating manual which Franchisor may amend from time to time, containing mandatory specifications, standards, operating procedures and rules for the System (the “Manual”).

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Item 11

You may not establish any other website or domain for the purpose of marketing or soliciting business for your GameTruck Business, except as otherwise allowed herein.

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 6

You must spend a minimum of two percent (2%) of Gross Sales or $1,000 per month on local marketing, whichever is greater.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

All other products and services sold by franchisees must meet our specifications and standards and must be purchased from suppliers we designate.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee must purchase any and all other materials or equipment required or used in the operation of the Franchised Business only from (a) manufacturers, suppliers or distributors designated, from time to time, in writing by Franchisor, or (b) from Franchisor or its affiliates.

Payments

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Unless otherwise agreed by both parties, Franchisor will initiate collection of payment via ACH on the 3rd day of the month for the preceding month’s revenues using a Monday-Sunday period.

Point of sale

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

We will have independent access to the information generated or stored by you, and there are no contractual limitations on our right to do so.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor may require Franchisee or its Head GameCoaches to attend refresher and additional training courses from time to time.

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Attendance at the Annual Conference is mandatory.

The filing answers no to 4 questions
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 20
  • Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?Item 11
  • Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?Item 11
  • Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 11

The vendor opportunity at GameTruck

GameTruck operates 50 total units in the youth-services space, with 47 franchised locations and 3 company-owned outlets. The franchisor is headquartered in Arizona and appears independently owned, with no parent company on file. For software vendors, the immediate addressable market is those 50 units, all of which must comply with HQ’s technology mandates. The brand’s 2024 Franchise Disclosure Document does not disclose average unit volume, so revenue-based sizing is not possible from public filings. However, the 7.0% royalty and 10-year initial term signal a stable, long-cycle franchise system where vendor relationships, once established, can persist for years.

Who controls software purchasing

Software purchasing authority sits at the franchisor level. The FDD’s Item 1 names Scott Novis (Founder and CEO), Brandon Wiele (President and COO), and Mark Strano (Director of Business Development) as the senior leadership team. Operations managers Stacey Knight (Franchise Operations Manager) and Clarissa Hobbs (Operations Manager) are also listed, and they likely influence day-to-day tooling decisions. Vendors should expect a top-down evaluation process: the CEO and COO set strategic direction, while the Director of Business Development may be the first point of contact for new vendor inquiries. No multi-unit operators are mapped in our corpus, reinforcing that purchasing is centralized rather than driven by a large franchisee bloc.

Mandated and current tech stack

GameTruck’s 2024 FDD mandates two systems across all locations. The first is GameTruck Web Tools, a proprietary platform that presumably handles scheduling, booking, and operational workflows for the mobile gaming concept. The second is QuickBooks Online by Intuit Inc., which serves as the required accounting software. No other mandated or recommended technology vendors are disclosed in the FDD. This narrow stack means there may be gaps in areas like CRM, fleet management, marketing automation, or customer communication—gaps that a software vendor could fill if they can demonstrate integration with the mandated tools and clear value to HQ.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Item 8 of the 2024 FDD does not include a procurement extract, so the franchisor’s supplier designation model—whether designated, approved, or open—is not publicly specified. In practice, this often means the franchisor retains discretion and may evaluate vendors on a case-by-case basis. The renewal terms in Item 17 provide a potential timing signal: franchisees must sign a new Franchise Agreement at renewal, complete retraining, and possibly refurbish or replace their tow vehicle or trailer. Renewal terms run 5 years, and franchisees cannot have received three or more default notices in the prior 24 months. These renewal events, along with any franchisor-driven technology refreshes, are natural windows for software evaluation. Vendors should monitor when cohorts of franchisees approach their 10-year initial term expiration or 5-year renewal cycles.

How to read the GameTruck FDD

The full 2024 GameTruck Franchise Disclosure Document is embedded below. It contains the legal and operational disclosures that govern the franchise system, including Item 11’s mandated technology list, Item 1’s executive roster, and Item 17’s renewal conditions. For software vendors, the FDD is the starting point for understanding who buys, what they already use, and when contracts open. Review it to validate the facts in this page and to identify any additional compliance or integration requirements before you pitch. When you are ready to prioritize franchise brands by tech-stack fit and decision-maker access, FranCloud can build a ranked target list for your pipeline.

Questions vendors ask

GameTruck, answered from the filing

The FDD lists Scott Novis (Founder/CEO), Brandon Wiele (President/COO), and Mark Strano (Director of Business Development) as key executives. Operations managers Stacey Knight and Clarissa Hobbs may also influence tooling decisions.
GameTruck mandates GameTruck Web Tools for operations and QuickBooks Online by Intuit Inc. for accounting. No other mandated systems are disclosed in the 2024 FDD.
GameTruck has 50 total units: 47 franchised and 3 company-owned. The brand operates in the youth-services segment, with HQ in Arizona.
The 2024 FDD does not disclose a designated or approved supplier list in Item 8. The procurement model is not specified, suggesting an open or franchisor-discretion approach.
Initial terms are 10 years; renewals are 5 years and require a new agreement, retraining, and possible equipment refurbishment. Renewal cycles and any default-triggered transitions may create openings.
The 2024 FDD is filed with state franchise regulators. You can read it directly in the embedded PDF viewer below this section.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

GameTruck2024 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment GameTruck files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

34 operators run 34 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit34

Top states by locations

TX7
CA5
NJ3
OH2
FL2

Related Youth services brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.