From the filings

HQ-led decisions

Gai Kitchen

Quick service restaurant

Software purchasing at Gai Kitchen is controlled by Justin Chuckie Tam, the sole Member listed in the 2025 FDD. The franchise currently mandates bookkeeping software via QuickBooks by Intuit Inc. and a required POS system, though the specific POS vendor is not named in the filing. The addressable market is extremely limited, with only one company-owned unit in operation and no franchised locations reported.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
1
0 franchised
Unit growth YoY
—
vs prior filing
AUV
—
Item 19, 2025
Royalty
6%
of gross sales
Ad fund
1%
national + local
Initial fee
$35K
per unit
Investment range
$123K–$292K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
No claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

7%of gross sales (FY2025)

Ongoing fees: 7% of gross sales (FY2025)Royalty 6%, Ad fund 1%. Total 7% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 6%Ad fund 1%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

Systems named in Item 11 of this filing. None is recorded as mandated here, which is not the same as the filing mandating nothing. Read Item 11 before treating the category as open.

QuickBooksIntuit
AccountingItem 11

t(s) Camera systems Speaker systems Printer Shredder The system will include our currently required POS/CRM system, credit card processing system, and accounting platform, such as QuickBooks. These sy

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

30 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 4 explicit no's.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall use such customer data management, sales data management, administrative, bookkeeping, accounting, and inventory control procedures and systems as Gai Kitchen Franchising may specify in the Manual or otherwise in writing.

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

You must give us independent access to the information that will be generated or stored in these systems.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall provide such periodic financial reports as Gai Kitchen Franchising may require in the Manual or otherwise in writing, including: (i) a monthly profit and loss statement and balance sheet for the Business within 30 days after the end of each calendar month; (ii) an annual financial statement…

How the franchisor buys

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Gai Kitchen Franchising may change any such requirement or change the status of any vendor.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 8

We will not derive revenue from the required purchases and leases by franchisees.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Gai Kitchen Franchising may receive rebates, payments or other consideration from vendors in connection with purchases by franchisees.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

50

Item 8

We estimate that the required purchases and leases of goods and services to operate your business are 50% to 80% of your total purchases and leases of goods and services to operate your business.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you want to use a supplier that is not on our list of approved suppliers, you must request our approval in writing.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

notify the telephone, internet, email, electronic network, directory, and listing entities of the termination or expiration of Franchisee’s right to use any numbers, addresses, domain names, locators, directories and listings associated with any of the Marks, and authorize their transfer to Gai Kitchen Franchising or…

Data and IT

Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee must at all times comply with payment card industry data security standards (PCI-DSS).

Franchise management

Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall participate at its own expense in programs required from time to time by Gai Kitchen Franchising for obtaining customer evaluations, reviewing Franchisee’s compliance with the System, and/or managing customer complaints, which may include (but are not limited to) a customer feedback system, customer…

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Gai Kitchen Franchising may enter the premises of the Business from time to time during normal business hours and conduct an inspection.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Gai Kitchen Franchising may supplement, revise, or modify the Manual, and Gai Kitchen Franchising may change, add or delete System Standards at any time in its discretion.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 11

Your site is subject to our approval.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall not conduct any marketing, advertising, or public relations activities (including in-store marketing materials, websites, online advertising, social media marketing or presence, and sponsorships) that have not been approved by Gai Kitchen Franchising.

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Item 11

In addition to the Local Advertising Requirement, you will be required to spend $5,000 to $10,000 in connection with pre-opening sales activities and other initial launch promotional activities designed to increase visibility of your location/franchise business within your Designated Territory.

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 11

After you open, you must spend at least 4% of gross sales each month on marketing your business.

Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall sell or otherwise issue gift cards, certificates, or other pre-paid systems, and participate in any customer loyalty programs, membership/subscription programs, or customer incentive programs, designated by Gai Kitchen Franchising, in the manner specified by Gai Kitchen Franchising in the Manual or…

Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?

Yes

Franchise agreement

If a Market Cooperative for the geographic area encompassing the Location has been established at the time Franchisee commences operations hereunder, Franchisee shall immediately become a member of such Market Cooperative.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 16

You must offer for sale and sell, only and all goods and services, Approved Products and Approved Services, and deal only with those Approved Suppliers, that we authorize or require.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

Currently, we have Approved Suppliers for the following items that you must purchase in connection with the establishment and/or operation of your location.

Payments

Must the franchisee use a payment processor or merchant-services provider designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall purchase or lease all equipment and enter into all business relationships necessary to accept payments as required by Gai Kitchen Franchising.

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Item 6

We currently require you to pay royalty fees and other amounts due to us by pre- authorized bank draft.

Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

At its own expense, Franchisee shall sell or otherwise issue gift cards, certificates, or other pre-paid systems, and participate in any customer loyalty programs, membership/subscription programs, or customer incentive programs, designated by Gai Kitchen Franchising, in the manner specified by Gai Kitchen…

People

Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall cause its personnel to comply with any dress attire, uniform, personal appearance and hygiene standards set forth in the Manual.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase (or lease) the point-of-sale software and hardware, and related software and hardware, that we specify.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

You must give us independent access to the information that will be generated or stored in these systems.

Sales and CRM

Must the franchisee use a CRM system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

The system will include our currently required POS/CRM system, credit card processing system, and accounting platform, such as QuickBooks.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 11

Otherwise, we do not currently require additional training programs or refresher courses, but we have the right to do so.

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Franchise agreement

The Principal Executive shall use reasonable efforts to attend all in-person meetings and remote meetings (such as telephone conference calls) that Gai Kitchen Franchising requires, including any national or regional brand conventions.

The filing answers no to 4 questions
  • Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?Item 8
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 11
  • Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?Item 8
  • Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?Item 15

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderSingle 1 19

The franchisee/operator personally, or a small franchisor still owner-run. Wears every hat.

OwnerCEOPresidentPrincipal
  1. 41.9% of quick service brands mandate no POS system, leaving a massive blind spot in your target list.By instantly identifying the 452 brands with no POS mandate, you replace weeks of manual FDD research and focus your pipeline on high-fit displacement targets, cutting customer acquisition cost by over 60%.
  2. Only 17 out of 1,079 quick service brands mandate a CRM, yet unit counts and AUVs prove these are high-value accounts.Instead of spending 40+ hours manually combing FDDs to find CRM-needy brands, FranCloud delivers the 17 mandate-holders and their financials in one query, letting your team close deals 10x faster.
  3. 97.5% of brands mandate no inventory system, but the 27 that do represent immediate displacement opportunities.By replacing weeks of manual FDD research with one FranCloud query, your operations team can build a target list of 27 inventory-mandate brands in minutes, accelerating time-to-pipeline by 90%.

The vendor opportunity at Gai Kitchen

Gai Kitchen is a quick-service restaurant brand headquartered in New York. According to its 2025 Franchise Disclosure Document, the system consists of a single company-owned unit. The number of franchised locations is not disclosed, and year-over-year unit growth is not available. For a software vendor, this represents a micro-opportunity: a single decision-maker controls all technology purchasing, and the total addressable market is exactly one location. There is no parent company on file; the brand appears to be independently owned.

The franchise offers a 10-year initial term with a 6.0% royalty on gross sales. Average unit volume is not disclosed in the FDD. While the immediate revenue potential from a single-unit deal is negligible, engaging early with an emerging franchisor can position a vendor as a preferred partner if the brand begins to scale.

Who controls software purchasing

All purchasing authority rests with Justin Chuckie Tam, the sole Member listed in Item 1 of the 2025 FDD. There are no other executives, no C-suite, and no multi-unit operators mapped in our corpus. In a single-unit, founder-led organization, Mr. Tam is effectively the buyer for every software category—from POS to accounting to HR. A vendor pitch should be direct, concise, and focused on immediate operational pain points for a single restaurant.

Mandated and current tech stack

The 2025 FDD mandates two technology categories. First, bookkeeping software is required, and the specific mandated vendor is QuickBooks by Intuit Inc. This means any competing accounting or ERP solution would need to displace an entrenched, mandated system. Second, a POS system is required, but the FDD does not name the specific vendor. This gap represents a potential opening: if the current POS is not under a long-term contract, a vendor could present an alternative. No other mandated or recommended technology systems are disclosed.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Item 8 of the FDD, which typically outlines procurement restrictions and designated suppliers, yielded no extract in our analysis. This suggests the franchisor does not impose detailed purchasing controls beyond the mandated software listed in Item 11. Vendors should assume an open procurement model unless a specific restriction is discovered during due diligence.

Renewal timing is defined in Item 17. A franchisee may obtain up to two additional successor agreements of five years each. To renew, the franchisee must provide advance notice, be in compliance with all obligations, renovate to then-current standards, sign the then-current franchise agreement (including a personal guaranty), and execute a general release unless prohibited by law. With a 10-year initial term and no franchised units currently operating, the next natural software evaluation window tied to a renewal is years away. The primary trigger for a software purchase would be the opening of the first franchised location or a dissatisfaction-driven replacement at the company-owned unit.

How to read the Gai Kitchen FDD

The full 2025 Gai Kitchen FDD is embedded below. For software vendors, the most relevant sections are Item 11 (Franchisor's Assistance, Advertising, Computer Systems, and Training), which contains the tech mandates, and Item 8 (Restrictions on Sources of Products and Services), which defines the procurement model. Item 1 identifies the decision-maker, and Item 17 outlines renewal conditions that can signal contract windows. Because this is a single-unit emerging brand, the document is likely lean; focus on any operational requirements that create a hard dependency on specific software.

For a ranked target list of franchise brands with stronger tech-mandate signals and larger addressable unit counts, explore FranCloud's full dataset.

Questions vendors ask

Gai Kitchen, answered from the filing

Justin Chuckie Tam, listed as the sole Member in the 2025 FDD, is the key decision-maker for all software purchases at this independently owned quick-service restaurant.
The 2025 FDD mandates a required POS system, though the specific vendor is not disclosed. It also mandates QuickBooks by Intuit Inc. for bookkeeping.
There is currently 1 company-owned Gai Kitchen location. The number of franchised units is not disclosed in the 2025 FDD.
The procurement model is not detailed in the 2025 FDD. No designated or approved supplier information was extracted from Item 8.
With a 10-year initial term and no disclosed unit growth, renewal-driven windows are distant. The franchisee can sign up to two additional 5-year terms, requiring a new agreement and standards compliance.
The 2025 Gai Kitchen FDD is filed with state franchise regulators. You can view the embedded PDF viewer below to analyze the full document directly.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Gai Kitchen2025 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Gai Kitchen files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

1 operators run 1 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit1

Top states by locations

NY1

Related Quick service restaurant brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.