From the filings

FunBox

Retail non food

Software purchasing at FunBox is controlled at the corporate level by FunBox Holdings, LLC, though the 2025 FDD does not disclose specific technology decision-makers by name or title. The franchise operates 30 total units (29 franchised, 1 company-owned), representing a small but focused addressable market for vendors. No mandated or recommended technology systems are captured in the current FDD, leaving the existing tech stack undefined for outside sellers.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
30
29 franchised
Unit growth YoY
vs prior filing
AUV
$452K
Item 19, 2024
Royalty
8%
of gross sales
Ad fund
0%
national + local
Initial fee
$75K
per unit
Investment range
$415K–$1.97M
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Franchisor controlled
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

8%of gross sales (FY2025)

Ongoing fees: 8% of gross sales (FY2025)Royalty 8%, Ad fund 0%. Total 8% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 8%Ad fund 0%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

Systems named in Item 11 of this filing. None is recorded as mandated here, which is not the same as the filing mandating nothing. Read Item 11 before treating the category as open.

Facebook
MarketingItem 11

ng the marks or regarding the franchised business other than as approved or required by us. We or our affiliates may establish and operate websites, social media accounts (such as Facebook, Twitter, I

Google Ads
MarketingItem 11

ed by us. We or our affiliates may establish and operate websites, social media accounts (such as Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, Pinterest, Tik Tok, etc.), applications, keyword or Google AdWords purch

Instagram
MarketingItem 11

arding the franchised business other than as approved or required by us. We or our affiliates may establish and operate websites, social media accounts (such as Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, Pinterest

Pinterest
MarketingItem 11

franchised business other than as approved or required by us. We or our affiliates may establish and operate websites, social media accounts (such as Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, Pinterest, Tik Tok,

ROLLER
POSItem 8

el of participation in such programs. You will be responsible for the cost of maintaining these contracts and/or participating in these programs. Currently we require that you use Roller, Xola and/or

Twitter
MarketingItem 11

ks or regarding the franchised business other than as approved or required by us. We or our affiliates may establish and operate websites, social media accounts (such as Facebook, Twitter, Instagram,

Xola
BookingItem 8

rticipation in such programs. You will be responsible for the cost of maintaining these contracts and/or participating in these programs. Currently we require that you use Roller, Xola and/or Square.

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

12 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 1 explicit no; 8 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You must prepare, and must preserve for at least five (5) years from the dates of their preparation, complete and accurate books, records, and accounts, in accordance with generally accepted accounting principles, which may include a prescribed chart of accounts and/or use of a designated accounting program or…

How the franchisor buys

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

284217

Item 8

In our last fiscal year, ending on December 31, 2024, we received $284,217 in revenue from all required purchases and leases of products and services by franchisees, including purchases of items to FunBox Franchise, LLC 2025 Franchise Disclosure Document 11 be resold in the Franchised Business, and rebates we receive…

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

5

Item 8

approximately 5% to 10% of the total cost of operating, your FunBox Business.

Franchise management

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 11

You must obtain our written approval of your FunBox Business’s proposed site and sign a lease we approve for that premises within 12 months of the effective date of the Franchise Agreement and open for business within 12 months of signing a lease.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Item 11

Except as approved in advance in writing by us, you may not establish or maintain a separate website, splash page, profile or other presence on the Internet.

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Item 11

You must spend at least $20,000 to conduct Grand Opening Advertising in your territory.

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Franchise agreement

If you operate an indoor FunBox Park, you must spend the greater of three hundred dollars ($300) or two percent (2%) of your Gross Revenue per week on local advertising and promotion in your Territory, implemented in a format and using materials and designs approved by us as your “Local Advertising”.

Operations

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

you must purchase all games, inflatable and play equipment, food products, supplies, ingredients, machinery, systems, furnishings, merchandise, employee uniforms, goods, fixtures, FunBox Franchise, LLC 2025 Franchise Disclosure Document 10 inventory, paper products, packaging, and other items used, sold, displayed or…

Payments

Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?

Yes

Item 8

These items include FunBox branded socks called FunSocks, FunBox birthday party supplies (plates, cups, utensils), FunBox branded t-shirts and caps (both for children and staff), and wristbands, FunBox branded brochures, invitations, FunBox gift cards and passes,

People

Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

you must purchase all games, inflatable and play equipment, food products, supplies, ingredients, machinery, systems, furnishings, merchandise, employee uniforms, goods, fixtures, FunBox Franchise, LLC 2025 Franchise Disclosure Document 10 inventory, paper products, packaging, and other items used, sold, displayed or…

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 7

You must purchase the designated POS package from our approved vendor, which may be updated or changed by us, and all the necessary modules that come with the program.

Training

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Franchise agreement

If we host an annual conference, a Principal Owner is required to register for, and attend our annual conference.

The filing answers no to 1 question
  • Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 11

The vendor opportunity at FunBox

FunBox operates 30 locations in the retail non-food space, with 29 franchised units and a single company-owned store. The system reports an average unit volume of $451,565 and charges an 8% royalty on gross sales. For software vendors, the total addressable market is limited to these 30 units, all under the umbrella of FunBox Holdings, LLC. The 2025 FDD does not break out year-over-year unit growth, so the expansion trajectory remains unclear. Vendors evaluating this account should weigh the small unit count against the potential to land a holding-company relationship that could influence future openings.

Who controls software purchasing

The 2025 FDD provides minimal visibility into the buying center. Item 1 names Laurence Hallier as the agent for service of process, but no chief information officer, vice president of technology, or equivalent role is listed. Without a disclosed IT leadership structure, vendors should assume that purchasing authority sits with the holding company’s executive team. The absence of a named technology buyer means initial outreach must be broad, targeting C-suite or operations leadership at FunBox Holdings, LLC. No operator footprint is mapped in our corpus, so multi-unit franchisee influence on software decisions cannot be assessed.

Mandated and current tech stack

FunBox’s 2025 FDD does not capture any mandated or recommended technology systems. There are no named POS providers, no required back-office platforms, and no specified inventory or scheduling tools. This silence in Item 11 suggests either a fully open technology environment or a decision not to disclose standards to franchisees through the FDD. For a vendor, this is a double-edged signal: it may mean no entrenched incumbent to displace, but it also means no documented pain point or compliance driver to leverage in a pitch. Any sales conversation will need to start with discovery of what each location currently uses.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Item 8 of the 2025 FDD contains no extract describing a procurement model. There is no indication of designated suppliers, approved vendor lists, or an open purchasing policy. This lack of structure means software vendors cannot rely on a formal RFP cycle or supplier registration process. The franchise agreement runs for an initial term of 10 years, with unlimited successor terms of 10 years available if the franchisee meets certain conditions, as outlined in Item 17. These renewal windows may create natural moments for technology evaluation, but without unit-level data on when agreements were signed, specific timing is impossible to predict.

How to read the FunBox FDD

The embedded PDF viewer below contains the full 2025 Franchise Disclosure Document filed with state franchise regulators. Vendors should focus on Item 1 for corporate structure and named executives, Item 8 for any procurement obligations that may appear in future amendments, Item 11 for technology requirements, and Item 17 for renewal and termination conditions that could affect software contract duration. Because the current FDD is thin on technology detail, treat it as a baseline rather than a complete picture of the franchise’s IT environment. For a ranked list of franchise targets matched to your software category, FranCloud can map the systems where decision-maker signals are stronger.

Questions vendors ask

FunBox, answered from the filing

The 2025 FDD does not name a specific technology buyer. The only HQ executive listed is Laurence Hallier, agent for service of process. Decision-making authority likely rests with FunBox Holdings, LLC leadership, but no CIO or IT role is identified.
The 2025 FDD does not capture any mandated or recommended technology systems, including POS. Vendors should assume no standardized stack is enforced across the 30-unit system.
FunBox has 30 total units in the US: 29 franchised and 1 company-owned. It operates in the retail non-food segment under FunBox Holdings, LLC.
The 2025 FDD does not disclose a procurement model in Item 8. There is no extract indicating designated suppliers, approved supplier lists, or an open purchasing framework.
With a 10-year initial term and unlimited successor terms of 10 years upon meeting requirements, renewal-driven tech evaluations may cluster around franchise agreement cycles. No recent activity data is available to pinpoint windows.
The FunBox FDD is filed with state franchise regulators in 2025. You can review the embedded PDF viewer below to examine Item 1, Item 8, Item 11, and Item 17 directly.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

FunBox2025 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment FunBox files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

FunBox’s FDD on file does not disclose a franchisee directory.

Ownership

The portfolio behind FunBox

single_brand_holdco of FunBox.

Related Retail non food brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.