From the filings

HQ-led decisions

Fun BeerKing

Quick service restaurant

Software purchasing at Fun BeerKing is controlled directly from headquarters by a small executive team led by CEO Chulyoun Kim and CFO Jiro Kim. The franchise currently mandates FBS-tv as its core operational technology. With only one company-owned unit disclosed in the 2025 FDD, the immediate addressable market is extremely limited, making this a niche target for vendors.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
1
0 franchised
Unit growth YoY
—
vs prior filing
AUV
—
Item 19, 2025
Royalty
5%
of gross sales
Ad fund
2%
national + local
Initial fee
$35K
per unit
Investment range
$332K–$580K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
No claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

7%of gross sales (FY2025)

Ongoing fees: 7% of gross sales (FY2025)Royalty 5%, Ad fund 2%. Total 7% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 5%Ad fund 2%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

Systems named in Item 11 of this filing. None is recorded as mandated here, which is not the same as the filing mandating nothing. Read Item 11 before treating the category as open.

Eat24Grubhub
DeliveryItem 11

nd full disclosure of the books and accounts and give us direct access to any third parties through which revenue is generated, including but not limited to, Uber Eats, Postmates, Eat24, Grubhub, and

GrubhubGrubhub
DeliveryItem 6

un BeerKing Outlet, including but not limited to, sales from delivery/catering services and other third party companies (including without limitation, Uber Eats, Postmates, Eat24, Grubhub, and Door Da

PostmatesUber
DeliveryItem 6

peration of your Fun BeerKing Outlet, including but not limited to, sales from delivery/catering services and other third party companies (including without limitation, Uber Eats, Postmates, Eat24, Gr

Uber EatsUber
DeliveryItem 11

e accurate, complete and full disclosure of the books and accounts and give us direct access to any third parties through which revenue is generated, including but not limited to, Uber Eats, Postmates

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

26 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 6 explicit no's; 2 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You must obtain and maintain at your own expense accounting, sales, reporting and records retention systems conforming to the requirements set by us.

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

The POS and computer system will allow us to communicate with you, and poll and review the results of your Franchised Business’ operations, including without limitation, sales data, consumer trends, food and labor costs, and other financial information.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Within sixty (60) days after the close of each twelve (12) month period, an annual profit and loss statement for the Outlet for such year and a balance sheet for the Outlet as of the end of such year, reviewed by an independent certified public accountant.

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

Except our affiliate Fun & I Korea, no franchisor officers owns an interest in any supplier.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Item 8

We may revise the specifications and designated suppliers through written bulletins or supplements to the Operating Manuals at any time.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 8

Neither we nor any of our affiliates had revenues from required purchases or leases by franchisees during the fiscal year ended December 31, 2024.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

75

Item 8

We estimate that your purchases from us or Designated Suppliers, or that must conform to our specifications, will represent approximately 60% of your total purchases in establishing the Outlet and approximately 75% to 85% of your total purchases in the continuing operation of the Outlet.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 8

We will charge you for the costs incurred by us in conducting the evaluation and will notify you of decision to approve or deny the proposed supplier within 30 days after we receive all requested information and complete the required testing.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Franchise agreement

If Franchisee proposes to purchase any type or model of construction or decorating material, fixture, equipment, furniture or sign not then approved by Franchisor, and/or any such item from any supplier which is not then approved by Franchisor, Franchisee shall first notify Franchisor in writing and shall submit to…

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee acknowledges and agrees that Franchisor will own all rights to and interest in each telephone number and online and telephone business directory listing and social media accounts used by Franchisee that is associated in any manner with the Franchised Outlet and/or with any Mark (the “Listings”).

Data and IT

Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee agrees to comply with all data privacy and security requirements Franchisor may establish from time to time

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor or its designees or agents shall visit and inspect, from time to time, the Franchised Outlet and any motor vehicle used in connection with the Outlet, evaluate the proper execution of the System, and confer with Franchisee and Franchisee’s employees in order to assist in the proper business operation of…

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor periodically may modify System standards, which may accommodate regional or local variations, consumer or societal trends, market place variables and the needs of customers, and these modifications may obligate Franchisee to invest additional capital in the Franchised Outlet and/or incur higher operating…

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 11

We will approve or deny a location you propose for the Outlet within 30 days after we receive the complete site report and other materials we request.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee is not permitted to promote its Franchised Outlet or use any of the Marks in any manner on any social or networking websites, such as Facebook, LinkedIn or Twitter, without Franchisor’s prior written consent.

Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?

Yes

Item 16

You will be required to fully participate in all guest loyalty or frequent customer programs now or in the future adopted or approved by us.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

In the case of Proprietary Products and Branded Products, which include items and materials that utilize our proprietary sauces and recipes and other intellectual property belonging to us or our affiliates and that are packaged under the Marks, suppliers will be limited to us, our affiliates and/or other specified…

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

In addition to the Proprietary Products and Branded Products, you currently must buy all of your Outlet’s equipment requirements from our Designated Suppliers to maintain the quality of the goods, products and services that Fun BeerKing Outlets sell to the customers.

Payments

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall make all payments due to Franchisor or its affiliates (including, without limitation, Royalty Fees, Marketing Fees, and other monies owed to Franchisor and its affiliates) from Franchisee’s bank account by electronic fund transfer (“EFT”) or other automatic payment mechanism that Franchisor may…

Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall participate in all gift certificate and/or gift card administration programs as may be designated by Franchisor from time to time.

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Item 15

You must staff your Fun BeerKing Outlet with at least one (1) "Approved Manager."

Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 16

Your employees, including but not limited to, any managers and owner(s) or Operating Principal(s), working at the Outlet must wear the System uniforms/attires at all times.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee must, at its sole cost, purchase, use, maintain and update Franchisee’s software, computer and other point-of-sale (“POS”) and informational systems that meet Franchisor’s specifications and requirements.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

We reserve the right to use, and to have full access to, all your cash registers, computers and any other systems, their login information, and the information and data they contain.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 11

There is a fee for refresher courses, currently rated at $100 per hour per instructor, plus other expenses incurred including transportation, lodging and meals.

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Item 11

We can require that you and/or your Approved Manager attend additional and/or refresher training programs, including national and regional conferences, conventions and meetings, as we may reasonably require, to correct, improve and enhance your operations, the System, and its members at our corporate headquarters…

The filing answers no to 6 questions
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 11
  • Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?Item 8
  • Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?Franchise agreement
  • Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?Franchise agreement
  • Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?Item 11
  • Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 11

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderSingle 1 19

The franchisee/operator personally, or a small franchisor still owner-run. Wears every hat.

OwnerCEOPresidentPrincipal
  1. 41.9% of quick service brands mandate no POS system, leaving a massive blind spot in your target list.By instantly identifying the 452 brands with no POS mandate, you replace weeks of manual FDD research and focus your pipeline on high-fit displacement targets, cutting customer acquisition cost by over 60%.
  2. Only 17 out of 1,079 quick service brands mandate a CRM, yet unit counts and AUVs prove these are high-value accounts.Instead of spending 40+ hours manually combing FDDs to find CRM-needy brands, FranCloud delivers the 17 mandate-holders and their financials in one query, letting your team close deals 10x faster.
  3. 97.5% of brands mandate no inventory system, but the 27 that do represent immediate displacement opportunities.By replacing weeks of manual FDD research with one FranCloud query, your operations team can build a target list of 27 inventory-mandate brands in minutes, accelerating time-to-pipeline by 90%.

The vendor opportunity at Fun BeerKing

Fun BeerKing presents a micro-cap opportunity for software vendors. The 2025 Franchise Disclosure Document reveals a system with exactly one unit, which is company-owned. The number of franchised units is not disclosed, suggesting that the franchise program has not yet scaled or is in a very early stage. For a vendor, this means the total addressable market is a single location controlled by headquarters. There is no aggregate operator footprint to map, as our corpus contains no multi-unit operators for this brand. The parent company is not on file, indicating the entity appears to be independently owned.

Average unit volume (AUV) is not reported in the FDD, and year-over-year unit growth is unavailable. The royalty rate is set at 5.0% of gross sales, and the initial franchise term runs for five years. These metrics are standard for a quick-service restaurant concept, but the lack of scale means any software sale here is a high-touch, low-volume engagement.

Who controls software purchasing

All purchasing authority flows through the executive team named in Item 1 of the FDD. Chulyoun Kim serves as Chief Executive Officer, and Jiro Kim is the Chief Financial Officer. Sean Son holds the Secretary position. For a software vendor, the CEO and CFO are the relevant buying contacts; there is no separate CIO, CTO, or VP of Technology listed. This concentrated structure means a pitch must speak directly to operational efficiency and financial control, as the same individuals who approve the budget also manage day-to-day operations.

Because the sole unit is company-owned, there is no franchisee layer to navigate. The decision-making process is entirely centralized at the Nevada headquarters. Vendors should prepare for a direct conversation with the C-suite rather than a distributed evaluation committee.

Mandated and current tech stack

The only technology system mandated in the 2025 FDD is FBS-tv. This system is required for franchise operations, though with no franchised units currently mapped, the practical deployment scope is limited to the company-owned location. No other point-of-sale, inventory management, payroll, or customer engagement platforms are named in the disclosure. This does not mean other systems are absent—only that they are not mandated or disclosed as part of the franchise requirements.

For a vendor, FBS-tv represents both a known constraint and a potential integration point. Any new software proposal would need to demonstrate compatibility with or superiority to this mandated system, as replacing it would require a change to the FDD itself.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Item 8 of the FDD, which typically outlines procurement restrictions and designated suppliers, did not yield an extract in our corpus. This means the brand’s formal procurement model—whether it requires purchases from designated suppliers, allows approved alternatives, or maintains an open policy—is not publicly known from the current filing. Vendors should clarify this directly during initial conversations with HQ.

Item 17 provides the only contractual window for franchise agreement renewals. A franchisee must serve notice of intent to renew between 12 and 18 months before the initial five-year term expires. The franchisor may require a remodel at the franchisee’s expense and may offer a renewal agreement with materially different terms. For a software vendor, this renewal cycle is largely irrelevant given the single-unit structure. Any software contract timing will be driven by HQ’s internal fiscal calendar rather than franchisee renewal schedules.

How to read the Fun BeerKing FDD

The full 2025 Franchise Disclosure Document is embedded below. This legal filing contains the complete Item 1 executive roster, Item 11 technology obligations, Item 17 renewal conditions, and all other standard sections required by the FTC Franchise Rule. Reviewing the source document is essential for verifying the limited data points available for this brand. The FDD was filed with state franchise regulators and represents the most current public disclosure from the franchisor.

For software vendors building a target account list, Fun BeerKing is a low-volume, high-certainty prospect: one decision-making hub, one known tech mandate, and one location. If your solution integrates with or improves upon FBS-tv, a direct conversation with the CEO or CFO is the only path to a deal. When you need a ranked list of franchise targets that match your integration capabilities, FranCloud can help you prioritize the right doors.

Questions vendors ask

Fun BeerKing, answered from the filing

The buying center is concentrated in the C-suite. Chulyoun Kim (CEO) and Jiro Kim (CFO) are the named executives in the FDD, making them the primary decision-makers for any software contract.
The 2025 FDD mandates FBS-tv as a required system. No other point-of-sale, back-office, or operational technology vendors are named in the current disclosure document.
The system consists of exactly 1 unit, which is company-owned. The number of franchised units is not disclosed in the FDD, indicating an extremely nascent or paused franchise program.
The FDD does not provide an extract for Item 8, so the procurement model—whether designated supplier, approved supplier, or open—is not publicly disclosed in the current filing.
Renewal windows are defined in Item 17. Franchisees must give notice 12–18 months before the 5-year initial term expires. With only one unit, any contract window would be tied directly to HQ’s internal budgeting cycle.
The 2025 FDD was filed with state franchise regulators. You can review the full legal document using the embedded PDF viewer below to verify all claims and find additional details.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Fun BeerKing2025 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Fun BeerKing files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

1 operators run 1 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit1

Top states by locations

WI1

Related Quick service restaurant brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.