From the filings

HQ-led decisions

Frisson Espresso

Quick service restaurant

Software purchasing control at Frisson Espresso sits with its named HQ Members, Tulian A. Sanchez and Robert A. Melo, as disclosed in the 2025 FDD. Their mandated technology is limited to QuickBooks Online. The current addressable market is extremely small: a total of 2 units, both company-owned, with no franchised locations on record.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
2
0 franchised
Unit growth YoY
vs prior filing
AUV
Item 19, 2025
Royalty
6%
of gross sales
Ad fund
1%
national + local
Initial fee
$30K
per unit
Investment range
$146K–$320K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

7%of gross sales (FY2025)

Ongoing fees: 7% of gross sales (FY2025)Royalty 6%, Ad fund 1%. Total 7% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 6%Ad fund 1%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

1 of these are mandated in the franchise agreement. Each is named in Item 11 of the filing, the incumbents a challenger must displace or integrate with.

QuickBooks OnlineIntuit
Mandatory
AccountingItem 11

usiness. 17 Frisson Espresso FDD 2024 Point of Sale and Computer Systems We require you to buy (or lease) and use a point-of-sale system and computer system as follows: Square POS QuickBooks Online Th

QuickBooksIntuit
AccountingItem 11

uter system as follows: Square POS QuickBooks Online The system will include our currently required POS/CRM system, credit card processing system, and accounting platform, such as QuickBooks. These sy

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

26 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 8 explicit no's.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall use such customer data management, sales data management, administrative, bookkeeping, accounting, and inventory control procedures and systems as Frisson Espresso Franchise may specify in the Manual or otherwise in writing.

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee acknowledges that Frisson Espresso Franchise has the right to remotely access Franchisee’s point- of-sale system to calculate Gross Sales.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall provide such periodic financial reports as Frisson Espresso Franchise may require in the Manual or otherwise in writing, including: (i) a monthly profit and loss statement and balance sheet for the Business within 30 days after the end of each calendar month; (ii) an annual financial statement…

How the franchisor buys

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Frisson Espresso Franchise may change any such requirement or change the status of any vendor.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 8

Our revenue from all required purchases and leases of products and services by franchisees in the prior fiscal year was $0.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

50

Item 8

We estimate that the required purchases and leases of goods and services to operate your business are 50% to 80% of your total purchases and leases of goods and services to operate your business.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

We permit you to contract with alternative suppliers who meet our criteria only if you request our approval in writing, and we grant approval.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

notify the telephone, internet, email, electronic network, directory, and listing entities of the termination or expiration of Franchisee’s right to use any numbers, addresses, domain names, locators, directories and listings associated with any of the Marks, and authorize their transfer to Frisson Espresso Franchise…

Data and IT

Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee must at all times comply with payment card industry data security standards (PCI-DSS).

Franchise management

Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall participate at its own expense in programs required from time to time by Frisson Espresso Franchise for obtaining customer evaluations, reviewing Franchisee’s compliance with the System, and/or managing customer complaints, which may include (but are not limited to) a customer feedback system…

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Frisson Espresso Franchise may enter the premises of the Business from time to time during normal business hours and conduct an inspection.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Frisson Espresso Franchise may supplement, revise, or modify the Manual, and Frisson Espresso Franchise may change, add or delete System Standards at any time in its discretion.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 11

Your site is subject to our approval.

Marketing

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall spend at least 1% of Gross Sales each month on marketing the Business.

Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall sell or otherwise issue gift cards, certificates, or other pre-paid systems, and participate in any customer loyalty programs, membership/subscription programs, or customer incentive programs, designated by Frisson Espresso Franchise, in the manner specified by Frisson Espresso Franchise in the…

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase required food product, coffee product, equipment, supplies and other items from our approved vendors as prescribed.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase required food product, coffee product, equipment, supplies and other items from our approved vendors as prescribed.

Payments

Must the franchisee use a payment processor or merchant-services provider designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

We require you to buy (or lease) and use a point-of-sale system and computer system as follows: Square POS QuickBooks Online The system will include our currently required POS/CRM system, credit card processing system, and accounting platform, such as QuickBooks.

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Item 6

We currently require you to pay royalty fees and other amounts due to us by pre- authorized bank draft.

Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

At its own expense, Franchisee shall sell or otherwise issue gift cards, certificates, or other pre-paid systems, and participate in any customer loyalty programs, membership/subscription programs, or customer incentive programs, designated by Frisson Espresso Franchise, in the manner specified by Frisson Espresso…

People

Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall cause its personnel to comply with any dress attire, uniform, personal appearance and hygiene standards set forth in the Manual.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

We require you to buy (or lease) and use a point-of-sale system and computer system as follows: Square POS QuickBooks Online

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

You must give us independent access to the information that will be generated or stored in these systems.

Sales and CRM

Must the franchisee use a CRM system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

The system will include our currently required POS/CRM system, credit card processing system, and accounting platform, such as QuickBooks.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 11

Otherwise, we do not currently require additional training programs or refresher courses, but we have the right to do so.

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Franchise agreement

The Principal Executive shall use reasonable efforts to attend all in-person meetings and remote meetings (such as telephone conference calls) that Frisson Espresso Franchise requires, including any national or regional brand conventions.

The filing answers no to 8 questions
  • Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?Item 8
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 11
  • Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?Item 8
  • Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?Item 8
  • Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?Franchise agreement
  • Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?Item 11
  • Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 11
  • Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?Item 15

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderSingle 1 19

The franchisee/operator personally, or a small franchisor still owner-run. Wears every hat.

OwnerCEOPresidentPrincipal
  1. 41.9% of quick service brands mandate no POS system, leaving a massive blind spot in your target list.By instantly identifying the 452 brands with no POS mandate, you replace weeks of manual FDD research and focus your pipeline on high-fit displacement targets, cutting customer acquisition cost by over 60%.
  2. Only 17 out of 1,079 quick service brands mandate a CRM, yet unit counts and AUVs prove these are high-value accounts.Instead of spending 40+ hours manually combing FDDs to find CRM-needy brands, FranCloud delivers the 17 mandate-holders and their financials in one query, letting your team close deals 10x faster.
  3. 97.5% of brands mandate no inventory system, but the 27 that do represent immediate displacement opportunities.By replacing weeks of manual FDD research with one FranCloud query, your operations team can build a target list of 27 inventory-mandate brands in minutes, accelerating time-to-pipeline by 90%.

The vendor opportunity at Frisson Espresso

The addressable market for software vendors at Frisson Espresso is precisely 2 units. Both locations are company-owned, and the system disclosed no franchised outlets in its 2025 FDD. The brand operates in the quick-service restaurant segment from its New York headquarters. With no reported year-over-year unit growth and no multi-unit franchisees on file, the near-term opportunity is confined to penetrating this single-entity ownership structure. Vendors should calibrate their sales cycle for a micro-system where every technology decision flows through the two named principals.

Who controls software purchasing

Two individuals hold all decision-making authority at Frisson Espresso: Tulian A. Sanchez, listed as a Member, and Robert A. Melo, also a Member, are the only HQ executives on file from FDD Item 1. There is no parent company or outside ownership influence identified. For a software vendor, this means the buying center is concentrated entirely within these two roles. The pitch must resonate with an owner-operator dynamic, not a layered corporate procurement department. Any technology evaluation, from accounting to point-of-sale, will land on their desk.

Mandated and current tech stack

The only mandated technology disclosed in the 2025 FDD is QuickBooks Online. No specific point-of-sale system, inventory management, or workforce solution is mandated or recommended in the available Item 11 signals. This creates a virtual greenfield for operational software. A vendor can position its product as a complement to the existing QuickBooks Online requirement, which is already deeply embedded in the franchise’s financial operations. Proving an integration with QuickBooks Online is table stakes for any pitch to Sanchez and Melo.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

The procurement rules at Frisson Espresso remain opaque. The FDD’s Item 8, which typically lists designated or approved suppliers, produced no extract. This absence means the franchisor likely does not restrict purchasing through a published approved vendor list, leaving the Members with direct discretion over vendor selection. From a timing perspective, the franchise agreement offers an initial term of 10 years with unlimited 5-year successor renewals. Since no franchisees exist to trigger a renewal-driven evaluation cycle, the sales trigger is purely the internal initiative of the two Members. Persistence and a direct value proposition are required.

How to read the Frisson Espresso FDD

The 2025 Franchise Disclosure Document for Frisson Espresso is the definitive source for understanding the legal and operational constraints a vendor must navigate. It is filed with state franchise regulators and contains the contractual obligations, royalty structure (6.0%), and term details that frame any software sale. Reviewing the full FDD using the embedded viewer below will give you the precise language on technology mandates and the general release required upon renewal. For vendors who need to prioritize which franchise systems to approach, targeted research like this uncovers the decision-maker concentration and tech gaps that generic lists miss.

Questions vendors ask

Frisson Espresso, answered from the filing

The 2025 FDD names Tulian A. Sanchez (Member) and Robert A. Melo (Member) as the HQ principals. As the only disclosed executives of this independently owned system, they control all purchasing decisions for the 2 company-owned units.
The FDD mandates QuickBooks Online for accounting. No specific point-of-sale or other operational software systems are mandated or disclosed in the available Item 11 signals from the 2025 filing.
According to the 2025 FDD, Frisson Espresso operates only 2 total units, both of which are company-owned. The system currently reports zero franchised locations, placing it in the smallest operator band.
The procurement model is not disclosed in the 2025 FDD. Item 8, which would designate approved or designated suppliers, returned no extract, meaning the franchisor's supply chain and purchasing rules are not specified in the available filing.
With an initial term of 10 years and a 5-year renewal term, contract windows are likely infrequent. There is no reported franchisee base to drive a competitive evaluation cycle, so any pitch must align with the two HQ principals' internal planning calendar.
The 2025 FDD is filed with state franchise regulators. You can view the full document through the embedded PDF viewer provided below to analyze the legal disclosures and Item 19 financial performance representations firsthand.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Frisson Espresso2025 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Frisson Espresso files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

2 operators run 2 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit2

Top states by locations

NY1

Related Quick service restaurant brands

Primary franchise filings · updated August 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.