From the filings

HQ-led decisions

Fried Chicken Master

Quick service restaurant

Software purchasing at Fried Chicken Master flows through a lean HQ led by Chief Executive Officer and Manager Ching-Lun Chou. The franchise currently discloses no mandated or recommended technology systems in its 2026 FDD, leaving the tech stack largely undefined for vendors. With only 2 mapped operator locations across California and Illinois, the addressable market is extremely small, making this a highly targeted, early-stage opportunity for software vendors.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
0
0 franchised
Unit growth YoY
vs prior filing
AUV
Item 19, 2026
Royalty
4%
of gross sales
Ad fund
1%
national + local
Initial fee
$50K
per unit
Investment range
$239K–$381K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
No claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

5%of gross sales (FY2026)

Ongoing fees: 5% of gross sales (FY2026)Royalty 4%, Ad fund 1%. Total 5% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 4%Ad fund 1%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

1 of these are mandated in the franchise agreement. Each is named in Item 11 of the filing, the incumbents a challenger must displace or integrate with.

RevelRevel Systems
Mandatory
POSItem 8

signated POS System at any time, so each Store may be required to purchase a different point of sale system in the future. As of the issuance date of this disclosure document, the REVEL POS System is

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

24 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 2 explicit no's; 8 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

We will have independent access to your and your Subfranchisees’ POS system and there are no contractual limits on our independent access to the information and data stored on the POS system.

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

Our affiliate YQI is one of the designated suppliers of (i) all proprietary rubs, sauces, seasonings and other proprietary ingredients that Stores must use to prepare Fried Chicken Master Products for sale at Stores and (ii) proprietary administrative supplies, including paper boxes

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Item 8

we may change the designated POS System at any time, so each Store may be required to purchase a different point of sale system in the future.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 8

In the last 12 months, neither we nor any of our affiliates derived revenue, rebates or other material consideration because of required purchases or leases by Fried Chicken Master franchisees.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

35

Item 8

Payments to us, our designees, and our approved suppliers, or under our specifications to establish your Store will range from 64% to 76% of your total initial investment and to operate your Store will range from 35% to 40% of your total monthly expenses.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 8

A charge not to exceed the reasonable costs of evaluation and testing must be paid by you.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you desire to purchase products other than those provided by approved suppliers, you must submit to us a written request for approval of the proposed supplier together with such evidence of conformity with our specifications and program specifications as we may reasonably require.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

assign all interest and right to use all telephone numbers and all telephone and social media listings applicable to Master Franchisee’s Franchised Business and/or Outlets in use at the time of such termination to Franchisor

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor and its designated agents also have the right upon 10 days prior notice to examine, copy and audit the books and records relating to any Outlet and Master Franchisee’s operation of the Franchised Business.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Item 14

We may modify the Manual at any time.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 11

Although we do not typically pre-select the site for any Store, we must give our final consent to the location before a Store can be placed there (see section 7.2 of the Master Franchise Agreement).

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Franchise agreement

(a) During the term of this Agreement, Franchisee will use the Fried Chicken Master website and any other Internet or social media only as specifically authorized by Franchisor in section 6.2(a) of this Agreement, the Confidential Operations Manual or otherwise in writing to market the Franchised Business conducted…

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Item 6

6. During the first 60 days after the Opening Date, each Store in your Territory must spend at least $5,000 on the grand opening advertising and promotion of such Store, using the grand opening advertising and promotional program that we approve (the “Grand Opening Promotion”), including the “soft opening” to be held…

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 11

During each month of the term of your Master Franchise Agreement, each Store must also spend at least 0.5% of its monthly Gross Revenues on the local marketing, advertising and promotion of such Store, using marketing and promotional materials pre-approved in the Confidential Operations Manual or that we otherwise…

Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee must fully participate with any gift card, customer loyalty, referral and other contests and promotions Franchisor arranges for, requires or authorizes Fried Chicken Master franchisees to participate in.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

You must buy initial proprietary rubs, sauces, seasonings and other proprietary ingredients needed to make Fried Chicken Master Products, and proprietary administrative supplies, including paper boxes and cups, take-out bags, wrappers imprinted with the Brand, uniforms imprinted with the Brand, flyers, recruitment…

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Thereafter, Franchisee must buy replacement or additional Required Inventory, fixtures, equipment, accessories and other authorized items only from Franchisor or its affiliates, or other designated or approved suppliers.

Payments

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor requires payment for Required Inventory, Royalty and Brand Marketing Fees by electronic funds transfer (“EFT”), through the Automated Clearing House (“ACH”) electronic network for financial transactions (or such other automatic payment mechanism Franchisor may designate) directly from Master Franchisee’s…

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Item 15

You must disclose the identity of the Store and Training Manager, and General Manager to us and if for any reason any such Managers is no longer acting in this capacity, you must notify us immediately and in writing.

Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee is required to obtain such uniforms and attire only from an e-store set up by Franchisor or from other designated or approved manufacturers or distributors.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

ITEM 8: RESTRICTIONS ON SOURCES OF PRODUCTS AND SERVICES Required Purchases of Goods or Services, including Computer and Point of Sale System All Stores must purchase or lease from our designated supplier the POS System and imbedded software that meets our specifications for each Store developed in your Territory…

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

We will have independent access to your and your Subfranchisees’ POS system and there are no contractual limits on our independent access to the information and data stored on the POS system.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 11

We may, at our discretion, charge an additional training fee of up to $300 per day for Fried Chicken Master training courses, seminars, conferences or other programs that we require you or your representatives to attend.

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Item 11

Attendance of at least one Principal Equity Owner at these meetings will be mandatory (and is highly recommended for other Principal Equity Owners).

The filing answers no to 2 questions
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Franchise agreement
  • Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?Item 8

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderEmerging 20 99

The franchisor's owner/CEO decides; an ops or franchise-development lead may evaluate.

VP SalesHead of SalesCROSales Director
  1. 41.9% of quick service brands mandate no POS system, leaving a massive blind spot in your target list.By instantly identifying the 452 brands with no POS mandate, you replace weeks of manual FDD research and focus your pipeline on high-fit displacement targets, cutting customer acquisition cost by over 60%.
  2. 82.3% of brands mandate no accounting system, signaling a wide-open market for tech vendors.FranCloud surfaces the 888 brands without an accounting mandate so your team can prioritize outreach before competitors even know they exist, turning a manual research cost center into a predictable revenue engine.
  3. Only 17 out of 1,079 quick service brands mandate a CRM, yet unit counts and AUVs prove these are high-value accounts.Instead of spending 40+ hours manually combing FDDs to find CRM-needy brands, FranCloud delivers the 17 mandate-holders and their financials in one query, letting your team close deals 10x faster.

The vendor opportunity at Fried Chicken Master

Fried Chicken Master is a quick-service restaurant concept headquartered in California. The 2026 Franchise Disclosure Document paints a picture of a very small, early-stage system: only 2 mapped operator locations appear in the filing, with one unit in Illinois and one in California. No multi-unit operators are present, and the franchisor does not report any company-owned units. Total unit counts and year-over-year growth are not disclosed. For a software vendor, this is a micro-opportunity — two potential doors, both likely making technology decisions independently or in direct consultation with the CEO.

The royalty rate is 4.0% of gross sales, and the initial franchise term runs 5 years. Average unit volume (AUV) is not reported in the FDD. The franchisor appears independently owned, with no parent company on file. This lean structure means the sales cycle will be short and personal, but the total contract value ceiling is inherently low given the unit count.

Who controls software purchasing

All roads lead to a single named executive: Ching-Lun Chou, listed as Chief Executive Officer and Manager in Item 1 of the 2026 FDD. In a system this small, Chou is the de facto buyer for any HQ-level software and likely the key influencer — if not the direct decision-maker — for in-store technology adopted by the two franchisees. There is no CIO, CTO, VP of Operations, or procurement officer named. Vendors should prepare to engage Chou directly with a clear, concise value proposition tailored to a two-unit quick-service operation.

Mandated and current tech stack

The 2026 FDD is silent on technology mandates. No POS system, back-office platform, online ordering tool, loyalty program, or HR/payroll software is named as required or recommended. This absence suggests that franchisees currently select their own tools, or that the franchisor has not yet formalized a technology program. For vendors, this is both a risk and an opening: there is no incumbent to displace at the system level, but there is also no centralized purchasing leverage. Any sale will be unit-by-unit unless Chou decides to standardize.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Item 8 of the FDD — which typically outlines designated suppliers, approved supplier programs, and purchasing requirements — contains no extract in the filing. This reinforces the view that procurement is decentralized and unstructured. Vendors should not expect a formal RFP process or a purchasing co-op.

The renewal mechanics in Item 17 offer the clearest timing signal. Franchisees must give written notice of their intent to renew between 8 and 12 months before the end of the initial 5-year term. They must also execute a new Master Franchise Agreement at least 90 days before expiration, which may contain materially different terms. These contractual milestones create natural windows when operators — and the franchisor — may reassess their technology stack. With only two units, however, these windows will be infrequent and highly relationship-dependent.

How to read the Fried Chicken Master FDD

The full 2026 Fried Chicken Master FDD is embedded below. Key sections for software vendors include Item 1 (the franchisor and its executives), Item 8 (procurement obligations, though empty here), Item 11 (franchisor assistance and any technology mandates, also silent), and Item 17 (renewal and transfer conditions). Because the system is so small, the most valuable intelligence will come from direct conversation with Ching-Lun Chou rather than from the document alone. For a ranked target list of franchise systems matched to your software category, FranCloud can help you prioritize where to point your pipeline.

Questions vendors ask

Fried Chicken Master, answered from the filing

The sole named executive in the 2026 FDD is Ching-Lun Chou, Chief Executive Officer and Manager. As the top officer of a small, independently owned franchisor, Chou likely controls or directly influences all vendor decisions.
The 2026 FDD does not list any mandated or recommended POS, operational, or other technology systems. The tech stack appears to be entirely at the discretion of individual franchisees.
The FDD maps 2 operator-controlled units, with no multi-unit operators. One unit is in Illinois and one in California. Total unit counts and company-owned figures are not disclosed.
The 2026 FDD contains no extract from Item 8 regarding procurement. There is no signal indicating designated suppliers, approved supplier programs, or purchasing co-ops.
The initial franchise term is 5 years. Renewal requires written notice 8–12 months before expiration, plus execution of a new agreement at least 90 days prior. These milestones may create natural review periods for operational software.
The 2026 FDD was filed with state franchise regulators. You can review it directly using the embedded PDF viewer below.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Fried Chicken Master2026 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Fried Chicken Master files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

2 operators run 2 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit2

Top states by locations

IL1
CA1

Ownership

The portfolio behind Fried Chicken Master

unknown of super qin private.

Related Quick service restaurant brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.