From the filings

+100% units YoYHQ-led decisions

FORMOSA UNITED INC.ANDA BOBA TEAANDA BOBA TEA

Quick service restaurant

Software purchasing at FORMOSA UNITED INC.ANDA BOBA TEAANDA BOBA TEA is controlled at the HQ level by President Alexander Lang Chih Chen. The franchise system currently operates 6 total units (2 franchised, 4 company-owned) and grew 100% year-over-year. No mandated or recommended technology systems are disclosed in the 2025 FDD, leaving the tech stack open for vendor evaluation.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
6
2 franchised
Unit growth YoY
+100%
vs prior filing
AUV
Item 19, 2025
Royalty
4%
of gross sales
Ad fund
national + local
Initial fee
$25K
per unit
Investment range
$190K–$274K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
1 years
from the filing
Item 19
No claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing. It is a floor, not a total — the filing discloses one of the two headline fees.

4%+of gross sales (FY2025)

Ongoing fees: 4% of gross sales (FY2025)Royalty 4%. Total 4% of gross sales, from the fees this filing discloses. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 4%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

Systems named in Item 11 of this filing. None is recorded as mandated here, which is not the same as the filing mandating nothing. Read Item 11 before treating the category as open.

FacebookMeta
MarketingItem 11

media, including social media) (see Section 8.1(b) of the Franchise Agreement). D. Advertising Program for the Franchise System We plan to use digital media (such as the Internet, Facebook, Twitter, a

TwitterX
MarketingItem 11

luding social media) (see Section 8.1(b) of the Franchise Agreement). D. Advertising Program for the Franchise System We plan to use digital media (such as the Internet, Facebook, Twitter, and other p

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

21 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 5 explicit no's; 8 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 8

We require unlimited remote access to the transactional and operational data stored on your POS System.

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

At present, aside from these items, neither we nor our affiliates sell or lease any other goods, services, supplies, or equipment necessary to open or operate your ANDA BOBA TEA Outlet.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Item 8

We may designate one or multiple suppliers for a given item or service, and we may direct you to purchase exclusively from any such supplier(s).

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 8

For the fiscal year ending December 31, 2025, the franchisor did not derive any revenue from required purchases or leases.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

51

Item 8

Based on available industry data and the franchisor’s experience, it is estimated that required purchases and leases from the franchisor or its affiliates will constitute approximately 51% of the total purchases and leases necessary for a franchisee to establish and operate the franchised business.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 8

We may require you to allow us or our representatives to inspect the supplier’s facilities and/or to test product samples at a laboratory we select (with the cost of evaluation or testing to be paid by you).

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you wish to purchase products from a supplier not on our approved list, you must submit a written request that includes proof the proposed supplier meets our specifications and standards.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

At the time of termination or expiration of this Agreement, for any reason, Franchisee must transfer the telephone numbers for Franchisee's Store to Franchisor or cancel them and de-list them from any applicable telephone directory or other telephone number listing service.

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor and its designated agents also have the right at all reasonable times, upon 10 days prior notice, to examine, copy and audit the books and records relating to the Store and Franchisee’s operation of the Franchised Business.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor has the right to modify the Confidential Operations Manual at any time by the addition, deletion or other modification of the provisions thereof.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 11

Although you typically locate the site for your Outlet, we must give final consent before you can establish your business there (see Section 7.2(a) of the Franchise Agreement).

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee will use the ANDA BOBA TEA website and any other Internet or social media only as specifically authorized by Franchisor in section 6.2(a) of this Agreement, the Confidential Operations Manual or otherwise in writing to market the Franchised Business conducted at Franchisee's Store.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee is required to obtain such uniforms and attire only from an e-store set up by Franchisor's affiliates or from other approved manufacturers or distributors.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase a point-of-sale system (“POS System”) for your Outlet from an approved third- party supplier.

Payments

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor requires payment of all fees and amounts due under this Agreement (including, but not limited to, Required Inventory costs, Royalties, Marketing and Promotion Fees) by electronic funds transfer (“EFT”) through the Automated Clearing House (“ACH”) network or another automatic payment mechanism Franchisor…

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Item 15

Additionally, as disclosed in section 8.1(a) of the Franchise Agreement, you must employ at least one designated Store Manager (if you are a sole proprietor, this will be you, and if you are an entity, this will be a Principal Equity Owner of at least 50% of the franchisee entity) who has successfully completed our…

Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor is entitled to prescribe standard uniforms and attire for all of Franchisee's ANDA BOBA TEA personnel to enhance the customer experience at the Store and to protect Franchisor's reputation for quality service.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase a point-of-sale system (“POS System”) for your Outlet from an approved third- party supplier.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

You agree to grant us unrestricted access to all data and reports stored on or generated by your POS System.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 11

We may at our discretion charge you an additional training fee of up to $200 per day for ANDA BOBA TEA training courses, seminars, conferences or other programs that we require you or your representatives to attend (section 6.1(c) of the Franchise Agreement).

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Item 11

Attendance of at least one Principal Equity Owner at these meetings will be mandatory (and is highly recommended for your other Principal Equity Owners).

The filing answers no to 5 questions
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 20
  • Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?Item 8
  • Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?Item 7
  • Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?Item 11
  • Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 11

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderSingle 1 19

The franchisee/operator personally, or a small franchisor still owner-run. Wears every hat.

OwnerCEOPresidentPrincipal
  1. 41.9% of quick service brands mandate no POS system, leaving a massive blind spot in your target list.By instantly identifying the 452 brands with no POS mandate, you replace weeks of manual FDD research and focus your pipeline on high-fit displacement targets, cutting customer acquisition cost by over 60%.
  2. Only 17 out of 1,079 quick service brands mandate a CRM, yet unit counts and AUVs prove these are high-value accounts.Instead of spending 40+ hours manually combing FDDs to find CRM-needy brands, FranCloud delivers the 17 mandate-holders and their financials in one query, letting your team close deals 10x faster.
  3. 97.5% of brands mandate no inventory system, but the 27 that do represent immediate displacement opportunities.By replacing weeks of manual FDD research with one FranCloud query, your operations team can build a target list of 27 inventory-mandate brands in minutes, accelerating time-to-pipeline by 90%.

The vendor opportunity at FORMOSA UNITED INC.ANDA BOBA TEAANDA BOBA TEA

FORMOSA UNITED INC.ANDA BOBA TEAANDA BOBA TEA is a quick-service restaurant concept with a total of 6 units as of the 2025 FDD. Of those, 2 are franchised and 4 are company-owned. The system posted 100% year-over-year unit growth, signaling early-stage expansion. For software vendors, the immediate addressable market is the 2 franchised locations, though the 4 company-owned units may also present an opportunity if the franchisor centralizes technology decisions across the entire system. The only mapped operator footprint is in Michigan, with a single operator running 1 unit. No multi-unit operators are recorded, and the unit-band split shows all franchised locations in the 1-unit tier.

Who controls software purchasing

According to Item 1 of the 2025 FDD, the sole executive on file is Alexander Lang Chih Chen, who holds the title of President. In a system of this size, the President typically acts as the primary decision-maker for all operational and technology purchases, including any software that franchisees may be required or encouraged to adopt. There is no CIO, CTO, or VP of IT listed, so vendors should direct their outreach to Mr. Chen. The franchisor does not disclose a parent company and appears to be independently owned, which means there is no larger corporate structure influencing procurement.

Mandated and current tech stack

The 2025 FDD does not capture any mandated or recommended technology systems. No POS provider, back-office platform, inventory management tool, or delivery integration is named. This absence of a mandated tech stack means the system may currently operate without a standardized technology framework, or that any existing tools are chosen at the unit level without franchisor enforcement. For software vendors, this represents a greenfield opportunity to propose solutions that could become the de facto standard as the franchise network grows.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Item 8 of the FDD, which typically outlines procurement restrictions and designated suppliers, contains no extract in the available data. This means the franchisor's procurement model—whether it uses designated suppliers, an approved-supplier list, or an open purchasing policy—is not disclosed. Vendors should clarify this directly with the franchisor during initial conversations. On the renewal side, Item 17 indicates that franchise agreements have an initial term of 3 years. Franchisees may add additional 3-year terms by providing written notice at least 120 days before the current term ends, paying a $10,000 renewal fee, signing a release, and completing any required remodeling. The renewal Franchise Agreement may contain materially different terms, which could include new technology requirements. These renewal windows are natural points at which software purchasing decisions may be revisited.

How to read the FORMOSA UNITED INC.ANDA BOBA TEAANDA BOBA TEA FDD

The full 2025 Franchise Disclosure Document is embedded below for your review. It contains the complete legal and operational disclosures filed with state franchise regulators. Key sections for software vendors include Item 1 (the franchisor and its executives), Item 8 (procurement restrictions), Item 11 (franchisor assistance and any mandated technology), and Item 17 (renewal and termination terms). Because this is a small, early-stage system, the FDD may not yet reflect the level of detail found in larger franchise brands, but it remains the authoritative source for understanding how technology decisions are structured. For a ranked target list of franchise systems that match your software category, reach out to FranCloud.

Questions vendors ask

FORMOSA UNITED INC.ANDA BOBA TEAANDA BOBA TEA, answered from the filing

President Alexander Lang Chih Chen is the sole executive listed in the 2025 FDD and likely controls all software purchasing decisions at the franchisor level.
The 2025 FDD does not disclose any mandated or recommended POS, operational, or other technology systems for franchisees.
There are 6 total units: 2 franchised and 4 company-owned. The only mapped operator footprint is in Michigan.
The 2025 FDD does not include an Item 8 procurement extract, so whether they use designated suppliers, approved suppliers, or an open model is not disclosed.
Franchise agreements run for 3-year initial terms. Renewals require 120 days' written notice, a $10,000 fee, and possible remodeling. The next renewal-driven evaluation window may align with these cycles.
The 2025 FDD is filed with state franchise regulators. You can view the embedded PDF viewer below to read the full disclosure document.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

FORMOSA UNITED INC.ANDA BOBA TEAANDA BOBA TEA2025 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment FORMOSA UNITED INC.ANDA BOBA TEAANDA BOBA TEA files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

1 operators run 1 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit1

Top states by locations

MI1

Related Quick service restaurant brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.