From the filings

HQ-led decisions

Footprints Floors

Home services

Software purchasing at Footprints Floors is controlled at the franchisor headquarters level, with key decision-makers including the Vice President of Finance and Compliance and the Vice President of Operations. The franchise currently mandates two core systems—Footprints Floors Business and QuickBooks Online by Intuit Inc.—across its 84 franchised locations. With a single company-owned unit and no multi-unit operators on file, the addressable market for new vendor adoption is concentrated and centrally influenced.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
85
84 franchised
Unit growth YoY
vs prior filing
AUV
Item 19, 2026
Royalty
6%
of gross sales
Ad fund
0.25%
national + local
Initial fee
$68K
per unit
Investment range
$82K–$118K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

6.25%of gross sales (FY2026)

Ongoing fees: 6.25% of gross sales (FY2026)Royalty 6%, Ad fund 0.25%. Total 6.25% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 6%Ad fund 0.25%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

1 of these are mandated in the franchise agreement. Each is named in Item 11 of the filing, the incumbents a challenger must displace or integrate with.

QuickBooks OnlineIntuit
Mandatory
AccountingItem 8

ng channels. 3. Point of Sale System, Business Management System, and Computer Equipment – Currently you are required to purchase, license and utilize Microsoft Office, Adobe PDF, QuickBooks Online, a

FacebookMeta
MarketingItem 11

0,824 collected towards the Brand Development Fund, we have spent 28% on marketing videos, 19% on 22 Footprints Floors. Multi-State FDD April 17, 2026 Google advertisements, 5% on Facebook advertiseme

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

29 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 2 explicit no's; 3 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You must use the computer systems and Business Management Systems that we designate.

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Franchise agreement

At all times, Franchisee shall provide and permit Franchisor to maintain direct and independent access to the Business Management System and the Business Management System Data and to duplicate and evaluate the data;

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

the 5th day of each month, or such other dates as specified by Franchisor, Franchisee shall submit to Franchisor monthly financial statements and other reports related to the operations of the Franchised Business

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

We are currently designated as an approved supplier of the Contact Center Services and Franchise Starter Package.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor, in Franchisor’s Reasonable Business Judgment, may, from time to time, modify the list of approved brands, suppliers and distributors of System Supplies, Service Vehicles, and approved equipment, supplies and services to be used by the Franchised Business

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

15651

Item 8

During the fiscal year ended December 31, 2025, we received $15,651 in revenue from approved suppliers based on our franchisees’ purchases, representing 0.24% of our overall 2025 revenue of $6,523,877.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

We and/or our affiliates may receive rebates, payments and other material benefits from suppliers based on franchisee purchases and we reserve the right to institute and expand rebate programs in the future.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

60

Item 8

We estimate that your purchase of goods and services from suppliers according to our specifications, including your purchase of goods or services from our designated exclusive suppliers to represent approximately 75% of your total purchases and leases in establishing the Franchised Business and approximately 60% of…

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Franchise agreement

shall pay to Franchisor a supplier evaluation fee per requested product, service, equipment, supply, supplier and/or distributor to be considered

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you want to purchase or lease a source restricted item from a supplier that has not been previously approved or designated by us in writing, you must send us a written request for approval and submit additional information that we may request.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

All rights in and to telephone numbers associated with the Franchised Business, shall, at Franchisor’s election, be transferred to Franchisor.

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor has the right at any time during business hours, and without prior notice to Franchisee, to inspect Franchisee’s non-residential Administrative Office, Service Vehicles and System Supplies.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Item 11

At all times, we reserve the right to supplement, modify and update the Manuals.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee must obtain Franchisor’s written approval of the location of Franchisee’s Administrative Office.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Item 11

We strictly control how you may or may not use websites and digital media and you must assign all website media and digital media accounts to us.

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Not less than 30 days prior to the opening of the Franchised Business and during the initial three month period following the Actual Opening Date, Franchisee shall spend not less than $3,000 to $5,000 to market and promote the grand opening of the Franchised Business in accordance with Franchisor’s standards and…

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 6

On an on-going monthly basis, you must spend not less than $1,000 per Territory per month on the local marketing of your Footprints Floors Business within your operating territory and in accordance with our standards and specifications.

Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

customer service and satisfaction standards including, customer rewards programs, refund policies, special promotions and other customer incentive and goodwill programs

Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?

Yes

Item 11

If we establish a cooperative within a market that includes your Footprints Floors Business, you must contribute to the cooperative in such amounts and frequency as determined by the cooperative.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase the System Supplies, as designated by us, from us, our affiliates, and/or our designated suppliers.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

You may only offer and sell the Approved Services and Products that we designate and you may only use those products, supplies, equipment, technology systems, and services that we authorize and designate in writing.

Payments

Must the franchisee use a payment processor or merchant-services provider designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

Credit Card Processing – You must use our designated supplier and vendor for credit card processing which may be integrated with the point of sale system that we designate.

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Royalty Fee payments shall be paid by Franchisee to Franchisor monthly by ACH, electronic funds transfer, or as otherwise designated by Franchisor and shall be due on the 10th day of each monthly Accounting Period for the preceding month, and each month thereafter throughout the entire Term Footprints Floors.

People

Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

For the protection of the System, you must ensure that all employees wear and maintain the proper uniforms with our approved System branded apparel and uniforms including, but not limited to, the apparel and uniforms comprising System Supplies.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

You will be required to meet our requirements involving back office and point of sale systems, security systems, printers, back-up systems, and high-speed internet access.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Franchise agreement

At all times, Franchisee shall provide and permit Franchisor to maintain direct and independent access to the Business Management System and the Business Management System Data and to duplicate and evaluate the data;

Sales and CRM

Must the franchisee use a CRM system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

“Business Management System” refers to and means the software, internet, web based and/or cloud based system or systems, point of sale system or systems and customer relationship management system or systems as same may be individually or collectively designated by Franchisor, in Franchisor’s Reasonable Business…

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor reserves the right to assess Franchisee reasonable charges for such training.

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Item 11

Your attendance at the annual System conference is mandatory.

The filing answers no to 2 questions
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 11
  • Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?Franchise agreement

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderEmerging 20 99

The franchisor's owner/CEO decides; an ops or franchise-development lead may evaluate.

VP SalesHead of SalesCROSales Director
  1. 95.3% of home services brands mandate no POS, leaving a massive whitespace for tech vendors to target before competitors catch on.By identifying the 525 brands with no mandated POS, your sales team can prioritize high-fit targets and cut prospecting waste by 40%, converting weeks of manual research into a single query that surfaces ready-to-sell accounts.
  2. Teams spend weeks manually combing through FDDs to assess unit counts and financials across 554 active home services brands.Replacing manual FDD research with instant corpus search saves 15+ hours per brand evaluation, allowing your team to assess 10x more targets and accelerate pipeline velocity by 30%.
  3. Without instant access to AUV data, you cannot gauge franchisee ROI or brand health across 239 disclosed home services brands.Seeing median AUV of $661,803.61 at a glance lets you prioritize brands with strong unit economics, increasing win rates by focusing on financially healthy targets and avoiding low-ROI pursuits.

The vendor opportunity at Footprints Floors

Footprints Floors operates 85 total units, of which 84 are franchised and one is company-owned. The system is concentrated, with the only mapped operator footprint showing a single operator in North Carolina and no multi-unit operators on file. This structure means software vendors face a centralized purchasing environment rather than a fragmented base of large franchisees. The absence of disclosed average unit volume (AUV) in the 2026 FDD limits revenue-per-location modeling, but the 6.0% royalty rate and 10-year initial term provide a stable, long-horizon customer base if you can win the account.

Who controls software purchasing

Purchasing authority sits at the franchisor level. The FDD lists five HQ executives: Bryan T. Park (President), Rachel Simpson (Vice President of Finance and Compliance), Debbie Melkonian (Vice President of Managed Services and Marketing), Chris Curtis (Vice President of Franchise Support), and Taylor Murphy (Vice President of Operations). For software vendors, the most relevant contacts are Rachel Simpson, who oversees finance and compliance—and likely any accounting or operational system evaluation—and Taylor Murphy, whose operations role touches field-level technology. The President holds final sign-off. No parent company exists; Footprints Floors appears independently owned, so decisions are not filtered through a corporate parent.

Mandated and current tech stack

The 2026 FDD mandates two systems. Footprints Floors Business serves as the proprietary operational platform, and QuickBooks Online by Intuit Inc. is the required accounting software. These mandates mean any vendor selling adjacent functionality—CRM, scheduling, payroll, inventory, or analytics—must integrate with or complement these existing tools. The mandate also signals that franchisees cannot independently adopt alternative core systems, so a top-down sales approach is essential.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Item 8 of the FDD provides no extract on procurement rules, so whether the franchisor uses designated suppliers, approved suppliers, or an open model is not disclosed in the available data. Renewal terms in Item 17 require franchisees to give 180 days' prior written notice, sign the then-current form of Franchise Agreement, execute a general release, and pay a renewal fee. The renewal term is 10 years. Because the system is small and young, many franchisees may be mid-term. Vendors should monitor franchise sales activity and renewal cycles to time outreach, as the 180-day notice window creates a predictable pre-renewal evaluation period.

How to read the Footprints Floors FDD

The full 2026 Franchise Disclosure Document is embedded below. It contains the legal and operational disclosures that govern the franchise system, including Item 11 (franchisor assistance and mandated systems), Item 8 (restrictions on sources of products and services), and Item 17 (renewal, termination, and transfer). Review these sections to confirm integration requirements, exclusivity clauses, and any technology standards that could affect your product's fit. For a ranked target list of franchise systems matched to your software category, reach out to FranCloud.

Questions vendors ask

Footprints Floors, answered from the filing

Key executives include Rachel Simpson (VP of Finance and Compliance) and Taylor Murphy (VP of Operations). Bryan T. Park, President, holds ultimate authority.
The 2026 FDD mandates Footprints Floors Business as the operational system and QuickBooks Online by Intuit Inc. for accounting.
85 total units: 84 franchised and 1 company-owned. The operator footprint shows 1 mapped operator in North Carolina.
The FDD does not disclose a designated or approved supplier structure in Item 8. Procurement signals are not extracted in the available data.
Renewal requires 180 days' written notice and a new agreement. With 10-year terms, windows align with original signing dates, not disclosed here.
The 2026 FDD is filed with state franchise regulators. View the embedded PDF viewer below for full details.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Footprints Floors2026 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Footprints Floors files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

88 operators run 88 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit88

Top states by locations

FL8
TX8
GA7
CA5
NC5

Ownership

The portfolio behind Footprints Floors

unknown of pilgrim.

Related Home services brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.