From the filings

HQ-led decisions

Food Street

Quick service restaurant

Software purchasing decisions at Food Street are controlled at the headquarters level by CEO Ishrat Ilyas and Chief Operations Officer Qamar Abbas. The brand currently mandates ADP Payroll, Clover POS, and QuickBooks Online across its operations. With only 2 company-owned units and no franchised locations reported, the addressable market for vendors is currently limited to this single-entity footprint.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
2
0 franchised
Unit growth YoY
—
vs prior filing
AUV
—
Item 19, 2025
Royalty
5%
of gross sales
Ad fund
1%
national + local
Initial fee
—
per unit
Investment range
$255K–$505K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

6%of gross sales (FY2025)

Ongoing fees: 6% of gross sales (FY2025)Royalty 5%, Ad fund 1%. Total 6% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 5%Ad fund 1%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

1 of these are mandated in the franchise agreement. Each is named in Item 11 of the filing, the incumbents a challenger must displace or integrate with.

CloverFiserv
Mandatory
POSItem 11

we require you to purchase the following hardware and software: Hardware 1 desktop or laptop computer with internet access, a printer/copier, Clover POS required hardware Software Clover POS and Credi

ADPADP
PayrollItem 11

are and software: Hardware 1 desktop or laptop computer with internet access, a printer/copier, Clover POS required hardware Software Clover POS and Credit Card Processing System, ADP Payroll, Quickbo

FacebookMeta
MarketingItem 11

tion’s contact information. (Franchise Agreement, Section 7.5). Digital Marketing. We may create, operate and promote websites, social media accounts (including but not limited to Facebook, X, and Ins

Google AdsGoogle
MarketingItem 11

ting including all digital marketing related to your Franchised Business. (Franchise Agreement, Section 7.5). 14 Digital Campaigns. We may negotiate contracts with vendors such as Google AdWords. If y

InstagramMeta
MarketingItem 11

formation. (Franchise Agreement, Section 7.5). Digital Marketing. We may create, operate and promote websites, social media accounts (including but not limited to Facebook, X, and Instagram), applicat

QuickBooks OnlineIntuit
AccountingItem 11

are: Hardware 1 desktop or laptop computer with internet access, a printer/copier, Clover POS required hardware Software Clover POS and Credit Card Processing System, ADP Payroll, Quickbooks Online Th

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

23 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 4 explicit no's; 7 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

Bookkeeping and Accounting. You must use any bookkeepers and Accountants that we approve of and any chart of accounts that we specify.

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

You must at all times give us 15 unrestricted and independent electronic access to your computer systems and information, as well as your security camera systems.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

At present, you must send to us the following reports during the following time frames: Name of Report When Due Weekly Gross Revenues Report By Thursday of each week to report Gross Revenues for the prior week Annual Profit & Loss Statement By January 31 of each year as to income and expenses incurred in the prior year

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

We are an approved supplier of advertising material, but not the only approved supplier of such items.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Item 8

We issue and modify specifications and standards to franchisees or approved suppliers through our Operations Manual or through informational bulletins we issue from time to time.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 8

In our last fiscal year ending December 31, 2024, did not earn revenue or other material consideration from required purchases or leases by franchisees.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

50

Item 8

We estimate that required purchases described above will be approximately 70-80% of all purchases and leases by you of goods and services to establish a franchise and approximately 50- 70% of your operating costs.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 8

We charge $100/hour plus any costs incurred to test another supplier that you propose.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

We do permit you to contract with alternative suppliers if approved by us and they meet our criteria.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

As a condition to signing the Franchise Agreement, we have required that you appoint us Attorney in Fact, to take effect upon the expiration or termination of the Agreement, as to the telephone numbers, listings, advertisements, social media accounts, domains, websites, directories, or similar (collectively…

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Item 11

We have the right to review your business operations, in person, by mail, or electronically, and to inspect your operations and obtain your paper and electronic business records related to the Franchised Business and any other operations taking place through your Franchised Business.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Item 17

Revisions to the Manual will not unreasonably affect the franchisee’s obligations, including economic requirements, under the Agreement.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 11

We must approve any site you select before you sign a lease for that location.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Item 11

You are not allowed to have an independent website or obtain or use any domain name (Internet address) for your Franchised Business, without first obtaining our written approval.

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You agree to spend $3,000 - $5,000 around the time of the opening of your Franchised Business to promote its opening, pursuant to our guidelines.

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You agree to spend a minimum of 1% of Gross Revenues per month on local advertising, pursuant to our guidelines.

Operations

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase furniture, fixtures, and equipment pursuant to our specifications, which may include a supplier designation.

Payments

Must the franchisee use a payment processor or merchant-services provider designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You must purchase and use any hardware and software programs we designate.

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Item 6

We require you to execute an Automatic Bank Draft Authorization and pay most fees to us via ACH electronic funds transfer.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You must purchase and use any hardware and software programs we designate.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

We have and you are required to provide independent access to the information that will be generated or stored in your computer systems, which includes, but not limited to, customer, transaction, and operational information.

Sales and CRM

Must the franchisee use a CRM system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You must purchase and use any hardware and software programs we designate.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Franchise agreement

If we offer refresher courses or update training, we reserve the right to charge, and you agree to pay, up to $250 per day, plus any expenses we incur to provide this training.

The filing answers no to 4 questions
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 20
  • Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?Item 8
  • Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 11
  • Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?Franchise agreement

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderSingle 1 19

The franchisee/operator personally, or a small franchisor still owner-run. Wears every hat.

OwnerCEOPresidentPrincipal
  1. 41.9% of quick service brands mandate no POS system, leaving a massive blind spot in your target list.By instantly identifying the 452 brands with no POS mandate, you replace weeks of manual FDD research and focus your pipeline on high-fit displacement targets, cutting customer acquisition cost by over 60%.
  2. Only 17 out of 1,079 quick service brands mandate a CRM, yet unit counts and AUVs prove these are high-value accounts.Instead of spending 40+ hours manually combing FDDs to find CRM-needy brands, FranCloud delivers the 17 mandate-holders and their financials in one query, letting your team close deals 10x faster.
  3. 97.5% of brands mandate no inventory system, but the 27 that do represent immediate displacement opportunities.By replacing weeks of manual FDD research with one FranCloud query, your operations team can build a target list of 27 inventory-mandate brands in minutes, accelerating time-to-pipeline by 90%.

The vendor opportunity at Food Street

Food Street presents a micro-opportunity for software vendors. The quick-service restaurant brand, headquartered in New Jersey, operates exactly 2 units, both of which are company-owned. The number of franchised units is not disclosed in the most recent FDD, and year-over-year unit growth data is unavailable. For a SaaS vendor, this means the total addressable market is confined to a single corporate entity with 2 locations. There is no distributed network of franchisees to sell into, no multi-unit operators mapped in our corpus, and no parent company on file beyond what appears to be independent ownership. The average unit volume (AUV) is not disclosed, so sizing a deal based on transaction volume or revenue is not possible from public filings alone. The royalty rate is set at 5.0%, and the initial franchise term is 10 years, though these metrics are less relevant when no franchised outlets exist. Vendors should view Food Street as a direct-to-HQ sale with a very small initial footprint, but one that could expand if the brand begins franchising.

Who controls software purchasing

All software purchasing authority rests with the two named executives in the FDD’s Item 1: Ishrat Ilyas, CEO, and Qamar Abbas, Chief Operations Officer. There is no CIO, CTO, or VP of Technology listed, which is consistent with a 2-unit operation where leadership wears multiple hats. A vendor pitching operational or financial software will likely engage Mr. Abbas for day-to-day operational tools like POS or payroll, while Mr. Ilyas may be involved in strategic or financial systems decisions. Because there are no franchisees, there is no field-level buying center to navigate. The sales motion is a straightforward, top-down HQ engagement. The absence of a parent company means no additional layers of corporate approval exist outside this leadership team.

Mandated and current tech stack

The 2025 FDD mandates three specific technology systems. For point-of-sale, Food Street requires Clover POS by Clover Network, LLC. Payroll processing is handled through ADP Payroll by ADP, Inc. Accounting and financial management run on QuickBooks Online by Intuit Inc. These are all mandated systems, meaning any franchisee that comes on board in the future would be required to adopt them. For a software vendor, this stack reveals both integration points and displacement targets. A vendor selling a complementary solution—such as scheduling, inventory, or catering—must integrate with Clover and QuickBooks Online. A vendor selling a competitive POS or payroll system faces a mandate barrier and would need to convince a very small HQ team to switch. No other mandated or recommended technology is disclosed in the available FDD extracts.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

The FDD does not contain an Item 8 procurement signal in our corpus, so the brand’s purchasing model—whether designated supplier, approved supplier, or open—is not publicly clear. Vendors should clarify this directly with HQ during discovery. The franchise agreement’s renewal conditions, captured from Item 17, require compliance with the agreement, payment of a renewal fee, signing a general release of claims, and written notice at least 180 days before expiration. The renewal term is for successive periods, and the franchisor may present a then-current agreement with materially different terms. For a vendor, this means any franchisee that eventually signs on will have defined, infrequent windows to renegotiate their tech stack. However, with no franchised units currently operating, these renewal windows are theoretical. The practical timing for a software sale depends entirely on HQ’s internal budget cycles and any plans to begin franchising, which are not disclosed in the FDD.

How to read the Food Street FDD

The full Food Street Franchise Disclosure Document provides the legal and operational blueprint vendors need to assess fit. Key sections for software sales research include Item 11, which details the mandated systems and any obligations around technology, and Item 19, which may contain financial performance representations if the brand chooses to disclose them—though AUV is not captured in our data for this brand. Item 1 identifies the executives and ownership structure. Item 8 outlines any purchasing requirements. Because Food Street is a small, early-stage brand, the FDD may be relatively lean, but it remains the single best source of truth for understanding the franchisor’s control over technology decisions. For a ranked target list of franchise brands that match your ideal customer profile, FranCloud can help you prioritize based on tech stack, unit growth, and decision-maker access.

Questions vendors ask

Food Street, answered from the filing

CEO Ishrat Ilyas and Chief Operations Officer Qamar Abbas are the key executives listed in the FDD. As the sole decision-making unit for 2 company-owned locations, they control all software procurement.
The 2025 FDD mandates Clover POS by Clover Network, LLC, ADP Payroll by ADP, Inc., and QuickBooks Online by Intuit Inc. No other mandated systems are disclosed.
Food Street has 2 total units, both company-owned. The number of franchised locations is not disclosed in the most recent FDD, indicating a very early-stage or corporate-only footprint.
The procurement model is not explicitly detailed in the available FDD extracts. Vendors should inquire directly with HQ, as no designated supplier or approved supplier language was captured.
With a 10-year initial term and successive renewal periods requiring 180 days' written notice, contract windows are infrequent. The lack of franchised units means any opportunity is tied to HQ's internal refresh cycles.
The Food Street FDD was filed with state franchise regulators in 2025. You can read the full document using the embedded PDF viewer below to analyze the complete Item 11 and Item 19 disclosures.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Food Street2025 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Food Street files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

No franchisee network yet. Food Street’s latest FDD reports no franchised locations.

Related Quick service restaurant brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.