e and software: Hardware 1 desktop or laptop computer with internet access, a printer/copier, Clover POS required hardware Software 2 Clover POS and Credit Card Processing System, ADP Payroll, Quickbo
From the filings
Flamin Feathers
Quick service restaurantFlamin Feathers' most recent FDD, from 2025, reports 3 locations, all 3 company-owned, at an average unit volume of $1,182,188 — which makes software purchasing an HQ decision with no franchisee body to sell around. Item 1 names Muhammad Darr as Chief Executive Officer, Qamar Abbas as Chief Operations Officer and Ishrat Ilyas as Chief Development Officer; no CIO or CTO is disclosed in the most recent FDD. The filing mandates exactly one system, Google Ads, and names five more — ADP, Clover, QuickBooks Online, Facebook and Instagram — none of which it requires.
For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.
Live signals
Ongoing fee load
What the operator pays every month
The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.
7%of gross sales (FY2025)
15% reference
Mandated & recommended tech
The systems vendors compete with
Systems named in Item 11 of this filing. None is recorded as mandated here, which is not the same as the filing mandating nothing. Read Item 11 before treating the category as open.
require you to purchase the following hardware and software: Hardware 1 desktop or laptop computer with internet access, a printer/copier, Clover POS required hardware Software 2 Clover POS and Credit
tion’s contact information. (Franchise Agreement, Section 7.5). Digital Marketing. We may create, operate and promote websites, social media accounts (including but not limited to Facebook, X, and Ins
ting including all digital marketing related to your Franchised Business. (Franchise Agreement, Section 7.5). 15 Digital Campaigns. We may negotiate contracts with vendors such as Google AdWords. If y
formation. (Franchise Agreement, Section 7.5). Digital Marketing. We may create, operate and promote websites, social media accounts (including but not limited to Facebook, X, and Instagram), applicat
e: Hardware 1 desktop or laptop computer with internet access, a printer/copier, Clover POS required hardware Software 2 Clover POS and Credit Card Processing System, ADP Payroll, Quickbooks Online Th
Franchisor behaviours
What the franchisor requires
23 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 5 explicit no's; 6 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.
Accounting
Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?
YesItem 8
Bookkeeping and Accounting. You must use any bookkeepers and Accountants that we approve of and any chart of accounts that we specify.
Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?
YesItem 11
You must at all times give us 16 unrestricted and independent electronic access to your computer systems and information, as well as your security camera systems.
Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?
YesFranchise agreement
At present, you must send to us the following reports during the following time frames: Name of Report When Due Weekly Gross Revenues Report By Thursday of each week to report Gross Revenues for the prior week. Monthly Profit & Loss Statement By the 15th of each day of the month as the prior month. Annual Profit &…
How the franchisor buys
Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?
YesItem 8
We are an approved supplier of advertising material, but not the only approved supplier of such items.
How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?
0Item 8
In our last fiscal year ending December 31, 2024, did not earn revenue or other material consideration from required purchases or leases by franchisees.
Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?
50Item 8
approximately 50- 70% of your operating costs.
Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?
YesItem 8
We charge $100/hour plus any costs incurred to test another supplier that you propose.
Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?
YesItem 8
If you wish to propose to us another supplier, you may submit the proposed supplier that you wish for us to consider in writing.
Communications
Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?
YesFranchise agreement
Franchisee agrees that Franchisor may require Franchisee to “port” or transfer to Franchisor or an approved call routing and tracking vendor all Listings.
Franchise management
Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?
YesItem 11
We have the right to review your business operations, in person, by mail, or electronically, and to inspect your operations and obtain your paper and electronic business records related to the Franchised Business and any other operations taking place through your Franchised Business.
Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?
YesFranchise agreement
We may revise the Manual from time to time to adjust for legal or technological changes, competition, or attempts to improve in the marketplace.
Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?
YesItem 11
We must approve any site you select before you sign a lease for that location.
Marketing
Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?
YesItem 11
You are not allowed to have an independent website or obtain or use any domain name (Internet address) for your Franchised Business, without first obtaining our written approval.
Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?
YesFranchise agreement
You agree to spend $3,000 - $5,000 around the time of the opening of your Franchised Business to promote its opening, pursuant to our guidelines.
Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?
YesItem 11
We require you to spend a minimum of 1% of Gross Revenues per month on local advertising pursuant to our guidelines.
Operations
Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?
YesItem 8
You must purchase supplies and inventory pursuant to our specifications, which may include vendor designations.
Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?
YesItem 8
You must purchase supplies and inventory pursuant to our specifications, which may include vendor designations.
Payments
Must the franchisee use a payment processor or merchant-services provider designated or approved by the franchisor?
YesItem 11
You must purchase and use any hardware and software programs we designate.
Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?
YesItem 6
We require you to execute an Automatic Bank Draft Authorization and pay most fees to us via ACH electronic funds transfer.
People
Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?
YesItem 8
You must purchase from us uniforms, logoed cups, and logoed bags.
Point of sale
Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?
YesItem 11
You must purchase and use any hardware and software programs we designate.
Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?
YesItem 11
We have and you are required to provide independent access to the information that will be generated or stored in your computer systems, which includes, but not limited to, customer, transaction, and operational information.
Training
Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?
YesFranchise agreement
If we offer refresher courses or update training, we reserve the right to charge, and you agree to pay, up to $250 per day, plus any expenses we incur to provide this training.
The filing answers no to 5 questions
- Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 20
- Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?Item 8
- Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?Franchise agreement
- Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 11
- Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?Franchise agreement
Who buys here
The buyer at this brand
The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.
The franchisee/operator personally, or a small franchisor still owner-run. Wears every hat.
- 41.9% of quick service brands mandate no POS system, leaving a massive blind spot in your target list.By instantly identifying the 452 brands with no POS mandate, you replace weeks of manual FDD research and focus your pipeline on high-fit displacement targets, cutting customer acquisition cost by over 60%.
- Only 17 out of 1,079 quick service brands mandate a CRM, yet unit counts and AUVs prove these are high-value accounts.Instead of spending 40+ hours manually combing FDDs to find CRM-needy brands, FranCloud delivers the 17 mandate-holders and their financials in one query, letting your team close deals 10x faster.
- 97.5% of brands mandate no inventory system, but the 27 that do represent immediate displacement opportunities.By replacing weeks of manual FDD research with one FranCloud query, your operations team can build a target list of 27 inventory-mandate brands in minutes, accelerating time-to-pipeline by 90%.
The vendor opportunity at Flamin Feathers
Flamin Feathers is a quick-service restaurant brand headquartered in New Jersey, and the most recent FDD on file is from 2025. That filing reports 3 total locations, all 3 of them company-owned; the franchised count is not disclosed in the most recent FDD, and year-over-year unit growth is not available. Average unit volume is $1,182,188, the royalty is 6.0%, and the initial term runs 10 years. Three units at that AUV imply roughly $3.5M of annual system volume — an early-stage account, and one where the whole footprint is corporate, so a single decision covers every location rather than a rollout campaign across independent owners.
Who controls software purchasing
Item 1 names three people. Muhammad Darr is Chief Executive Officer, Qamar Abbas is Chief Operations Officer, and Ishrat Ilyas is Chief Development Officer. No CIO, CTO, or other technology officer is disclosed in the most recent FDD, so the chief executive is the signer and the operations chief is the closest thing to an evaluator for anything touching the store. No parent company is on file, so the brand appears independently owned and there is no corporate procurement layer above it. Our own operator mapping finds 1 operator, none multi-unit, across roughly 1 located unit — consistent with a three-store, company-owned system where there is no franchisee association or multi-unit operator to route around.
Tech named in the FDD, and what is actually required
The 2025 filing names six systems and mandates exactly one of them. Google Ads is mandated: the FDD obliges the franchisee to use it, which puts paid search under a written obligation. The other five are not required. ADP, Clover and QuickBooks Online each appear in a fee or usage clause, and Facebook and Instagram are named in passing — but nothing in the filing requires any of them. That distinction matters commercially: a system named in an FDD is evidence the drafter had it in mind, not evidence of an installed vendor, so none of the five should be treated as an incumbent to displace. Read plainly, the filing leaves payroll and HR, point of sale, accounting and organic social uncommitted, with paid search as the single category carrying a contractual requirement.
Procurement, renewals, and timing
Item 8 is where designated-supplier and approved-supplier requirements normally sit, and this filing produced no Item 8 extract, so whether Flamin Feathers runs a designated, approved, or open procurement model is not established by the data we hold. Item 17 gives a firmer calendar. The initial term runs 10 years, and while the renewal term length is not disclosed in the most recent FDD, the conditions are: compliance with the franchise agreement, payment of the renewal fee, a signed general release, written notice at least 180 days before expiration, and execution of the then-current agreement, which the filing warns may contain materially different terms and conditions. The 180-day notice is the practical anchor — that window is when the agreement, and any technology written into it, is genuinely open.
How to read the Flamin Feathers FDD
The 2025 document was filed with state franchise regulators, and the full PDF is embedded in the viewer below. Item 1 gives the executives named above; Item 8 covers supplier obligations; Item 11 covers computer systems and required technology, which is where the Google Ads obligation and the unrequired mentions can be told apart; Item 17 covers renewal; Item 20 carries the unit tables behind the 3-unit count. If you want Flamin Feathers scored against the rest of the US franchise corpus and returned as a ranked target list, talk to FranCloud.
Questions vendors ask
Flamin Feathers, answered from the filing
Read the filing itself
Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.
View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.
FDD alert
Tell me when this brand refiles.
We’ll email you the moment Flamin Feathers files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.
Operator footprint
Who runs the locations
1 operators run 1 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.
Operators by units owned
Related Quick service restaurant brands
Primary franchise filings · updated August 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.