From the filings

No mandated tech stack

Five Star Bath Solutions

Home services

Software purchasing authority at Five Star Bath Solutions appears centralized at the franchisor level, though the 2026 FDD does not name specific decision-makers. No mandated technology systems or vendors are disclosed in the filing, leaving the current tech stack undefined for outside vendors. The total unit count and addressable market size are not publicly available in the most recent disclosure, making direct market sizing difficult without further research.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
system-wide
Unit growth YoY
vs prior filing
AUV
Item 19, 2026
Royalty
6%
of gross sales
Ad fund
national + local
Initial fee
per unit
Investment range
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing. It is a floor, not a total — the filing discloses one of the two headline fees.

6%+of gross sales (FY2026)

Ongoing fees: 6% of gross sales (FY2026)Royalty 6%. Total 6% of gross sales, from the fees this filing discloses. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 6%

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

20 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 3 explicit no's; 11 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 6

You must use the Fees designated accounting software provided by our designated vendor(s).

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Your use of such software is a condition to your franchise, and in connection with such use, you must furnish to us no less than Viewing access to such software, together with all required reports as set forth herein.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

records of the operation of the Franchise, produce monthly financial statements in accordance with generally accepted accounting principles and practices for each calendar month and Page 51 51 furnish copies of these statements to us within 30 days after the end of each quarter or upon our request.

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We retain the right to make a reasonable profit on any items, supplies and materials you buy from us.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We may change or modify any part of the Service Marks, Operations Manual, or Five Star Bath Solutions System from time to time at our sole discretion.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 21

The Company receives rebates from certain vendors used by franchisees.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You will reimburse us for the actual cost of the tests.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We will not unreasonably withhold approval of a supplier you propose.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You will not publish, promote or advertise any cell phone or landline telephone number except for the landline telephone number that we own in the areas where you conduct your Franchise.

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We may audit your reports, books, statements, business records, cash control devices, and tax returns at any time during normal business hours.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We may amend the Operations Manual, including changes which may affect minimum requirements for your franchise operations.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You may not establish a presence on or market using the Internet except as we may specify, and only with our prior written consent.

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 6

Territory Marketing You will spend at As Incurred This amount is not a Requirement least 10% of your fee.

Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You agree to participate in and contribute your share to the cooperative marketing and promotional programs in your marketing coverage area.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You will only use signs, equipment, materials, products, inventory, plans and services that conform to our specifications to conduct the franchise.

Payments

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We may require these Royalty Fee payments to be made by automatic account withdrawal or other automatic processes we reasonably specify in the Operations Manual, such as automatic pre-authorized payment plan, electronic funds transfer or the Internet.

People

Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You will require that all of your employees wear a standard uniform as described in the Operations Manual.

Point of sale

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Your use of such software is a condition to your franchise, and in connection with such use, you must furnish to us no less than Viewing access to such software, together with all required reports as set forth herein.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We may charge a reasonable Training Fee for these additional training sessions.

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Your attendance at each convention is required.

The filing answers no to 3 questions
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Franchise agreement
  • Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?
  • Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?Item 6

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderEmerging 20 99

The franchisor's owner/CEO decides; an ops or franchise-development lead may evaluate.

VP SalesHead of SalesCROSales Director
  1. 95.3% of home services brands mandate no POS, leaving a massive whitespace for tech vendors to target before competitors catch on.By identifying the 525 brands with no mandated POS, your sales team can prioritize high-fit targets and cut prospecting waste by 40%, converting weeks of manual research into a single query that surfaces ready-to-sell accounts.
  2. Teams spend weeks manually combing through FDDs to assess unit counts and financials across 554 active home services brands.Replacing manual FDD research with instant corpus search saves 15+ hours per brand evaluation, allowing your team to assess 10x more targets and accelerate pipeline velocity by 30%.
  3. Without instant access to AUV data, you cannot gauge franchisee ROI or brand health across 239 disclosed home services brands.Seeing median AUV of $661,803.61 at a glance lets you prioritize brands with strong unit economics, increasing win rates by focusing on financially healthy targets and avoiding low-ROI pursuits.

The vendor opportunity at Five Star Bath Solutions

Five Star Bath Solutions operates in the home services segment, with its headquarters in Utah. For software vendors, the opportunity hinges on understanding a franchise system where key operational metrics—total units, average unit volume, and year-over-year growth—are not disclosed in the 2026 Franchise Disclosure Document. The royalty rate stands at 6.0%, a figure that signals the franchisor's revenue model but offers no direct insight into technology spending per location. Without a disclosed unit count, the addressable market remains undefined, and vendors must approach this brand with a discovery-first mindset rather than a volume-based sales thesis.

The absence of mandated technology in the FDD means the current tech stack is a blank slate from an outsider's perspective. This can cut two ways: it may indicate a greenfield opportunity where no entrenched vendor relationships exist, or it may reflect a system where technology decisions are so decentralized or informal that the franchisor does not track or disclose them. Either scenario demands that software vendors validate the operational reality directly with the franchisor before building a pitch.

Who controls software purchasing

The 2026 FDD does not name any HQ executives, leaving the buying center entirely opaque. In franchise systems where the franchisor does not list Item 1 personnel, purchasing authority could reside with a founder-operator, a regional manager structure, or even with individual franchisees. For Five Star Bath Solutions, the lack of disclosed decision-makers means vendors cannot assume a CIO, VP of Operations, or procurement lead exists in a formal capacity. The practical takeaway: initial outreach should aim to identify who holds the budget for technology, whether that is a single owner-operator at HQ or a distributed model where franchisees buy independently.

Mandated and current tech stack

No mandated or recommended technology systems appear in the 2026 FDD. This includes point-of-sale, CRM, scheduling, inventory, field service management, or any other operational software. The filing does not name specific vendors, nor does it describe a technology architecture that franchisees must follow. For a home services brand, this is notable—many competitors in the bath remodeling space rely on specialized quoting, measurement, and project management tools. The absence here suggests either a deliberate omission from the disclosure or a system still in the early stages of technology adoption. Vendors selling into this space should prepare to educate the buyer on the ROI of standardization rather than assuming an existing stack to displace.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

The FDD provides no Item 8 extract, so the procurement model—whether designated supplier, approved supplier list, or open market—is unknown. Similarly, Item 17 renewal terms and the initial franchise term are not disclosed. Without these data points, software vendors cannot map typical contract windows or renewal cycles. The 6.0% royalty is the only financial constant, and it does not correlate directly to procurement behavior. In practice, this means timing a pitch around a known renewal event is not possible from public filings alone. Vendors should treat every outreach as a cold opportunity and focus on building a business case that aligns with the franchisor's operational pain points, whatever those may be.

How to read the Five Star Bath Solutions FDD

The 2026 FDD is the primary regulatory filing for Five Star Bath Solutions and contains the franchisor's representations on fees, obligations, and system-wide data. Because the document omits unit counts, executive names, and technology mandates, it provides a limited window into the system's operations. The embedded PDF viewer below hosts the full filing, and vendors should pay particular attention to Items 1, 8, 11, and 17—even when those items are sparse, the omissions themselves are data points. The FDD was filed with state franchise regulators in 2026 and remains the most current public disclosure. For a ranked target list of franchise systems where technology buying signals are stronger, FranCloud can help you prioritize your outreach.

Questions vendors ask

Five Star Bath Solutions, answered from the filing

The 2026 FDD does not list HQ executives or a specific buying center. Purchasing authority is not detailed, so vendors should verify the decision-maker directly with the franchisor.
No mandated POS, operational, or other technology systems are identified in the 2026 FDD. The current tech stack is not publicly disclosed.
The total number of US locations—franchised and company-owned—is not disclosed in the 2026 FDD. The unit count is not publicly available.
The 2026 FDD does not include an Item 8 procurement extract, so it is unknown whether they use designated suppliers, an approved supplier list, or an open procurement model.
No renewal signals or initial term length are disclosed in the 2026 FDD. Without term or Item 17 data, contract window timing cannot be estimated.
The 2026 FDD was filed with state franchise regulators. You can review the embedded PDF viewer below for full details on the franchisor's disclosures.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Five Star Bath Solutions2026 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Five Star Bath Solutions files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

No franchisee network yet. Five Star Bath Solutions’s latest FDD reports no franchised locations.

Related Home services brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.