From the filings

+133.333% units YoYHQ-led decisions

Five Iron Golf

Quick service restaurant

Software purchasing at Five Iron Golf is controlled at the headquarters level, with key decision-makers including CEO Jared Solomon and Chief Development Officer Nora Dunnan. The franchise currently mandates or recommends systems from Mindbody, MICROS, TrackMan, and Tripleseat, among others. With 37 total units and a 133% year-over-year unit growth rate, the addressable market for vendors is small but expanding rapidly.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
37
7 franchised
Unit growth YoY
+133.333%
vs prior filing
AUV
$1.53M
Item 19, 2025
Royalty
7%
of gross sales
Ad fund
2%
national + local
Initial fee
$50K
per unit
Investment range
$1.96M–$4.66M
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

9%of gross sales (FY2026)

Ongoing fees: 9% of gross sales (FY2026)Royalty 7%, Ad fund 2%. Total 9% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 7%Ad fund 2%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

4 of these are mandated in the franchise agreement. Each is named in Item 11 of the filing, the incumbents a challenger must displace or integrate with.

MindbodyMindbody
Mandatory
BookingItem 11

ecify (the “Computer System”). The Computer System currently includes (i) the required point- of-sale (“POS”) system and related hardware and software from our designated vendors, Mindbody, Micros and

Oracle MICROSOracle
Mandatory
POSItem 11

“Computer System”). The Computer System currently includes (i) the required point- of-sale (“POS”) system and related hardware and software from our designated vendors, Mindbody, Micros and Square; (i

TrackManTrackMan
Mandatory
Industry softwareItem 8

s pay us and our affiliates the following rebates: (i) for certain products and supplies, including cameras and furniture, a percentage of the supplier’s total sales; and (ii) for Trackman hardware re

TripleseatTripleseat
Mandatory
BookingItem 11

Computer System currently includes (i) the required point- of-sale (“POS”) system and related hardware and software from our designated vendors, Mindbody, Micros and Square; (ii) Tripleseat, an event

FacebookMeta
MarketingItem 11

scontinue all Internet, worldwide web and electronic commerce activities pertaining to the System, including through the use of a page or profile on a social media website such as Facebook, LinkedIn a

LinkedInLinkedIn
MarketingItem 11

all Internet, worldwide web and electronic commerce activities pertaining to the System, including through the use of a page or profile on a social media website such as Facebook, LinkedIn and Twitter

TwitterX
MarketingItem 11

worldwide web and electronic commerce activities pertaining to the System, including through the use of a page or profile on a social media website such as Facebook, LinkedIn and Twitter. All advertis

YelpYelp
MarketingItem 11

preparing and producing video, audio, and written materials and electronic media; costs associated with inbound marketing channels and providers (for example, Google, Facebook and Yelp); developing, i

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

24 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 2 explicit no's; 8 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

We have independent, unlimited access to the information generated by the Computer System, and there are no contractual limitations on our right to do so.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

On or before the fifteenth (15th) day of each month, you agree to send us on a form we approve (or as we otherwise direct) a signed statement of the Center’s Gross Sales for the preceding month.

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

Currently, we are an approved supplier of the golf bags and uniforms you must purchase for Five Iron Golf Centers.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Item 11

We may change the Computer System at any time.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

237083

Item 8

During our fiscal year ended December 31, 2025, we received a total of $237,083 in revenue as a result of direct franchisee purchases and rebates received from third-party suppliers, which was 33% of our overall revenue of $718,835.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

Certain approved suppliers currently, or may in the future, pay us (or our affiliate) compensation in the form of sales incentives or rebates based on purchase franchisees make from such suppliers.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

95

Item 8

Collectively, the purchases and leases described above are approximately 90% of your overall purchases and leases in establishing the Center and approximately 95% of your overall purchases and leases in operating the Center.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 8

We may charge you our actual costs of inspection and testing of products in connection with our evaluation and approval or disapproval of proposed suppliers.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If we institute any type of restrictive sourcing program and you want to use any item or service that we have not yet evaluated or to buy or lease from a supplier that we have not yet approved or designated, you first must send us a written request for approval along with sufficient information, specifications, and…

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Item 17

assigning telephone and other numbers;

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We will advise you at any time and from time to time regarding the Center’s operation based on your reports or our inspections, audits and/or evaluations of your training methods, techniques, equipment, staff and services rendered to customers and Members.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Item 11

We may modify the Operations Manual periodically to reflect changes in System Standards.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 11

You must submit and receive our approval of an acceptable site and related materials to us within 120 days after the Effective Date or we may terminate the Franchise Agreement (at our option).

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Item 11

You may not develop, maintain, or authorize any Website that mentions or describes you or the Center or displays any of the Marks without our prior written approval.

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 11

you must, during the second month of the franchise term and in all subsequent months, spend a minimum of 1% of the Center’s prior month’s Gross Sales to advertise and promote the Center.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

In the case of Operating Assets, suppliers may be limited to us, our affiliates, and/or our designated third-party suppliers, and you must buy those Operating Assets during the franchise term only from us, our affiliates, and/or our designated third party suppliers at the prices we and they decide to charge.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You agree to purchase or lease approved brands, types, or models of Operating Assets only from suppliers we designate or approve (which may include or be limited to us and/or our affiliates).

Payments

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Item 6

Before the Center begins operating, you must sign and deliver to us the documents we require to authorize us to debit your business checking account automatically for the Royalty, Brand Fund contributions, and other amounts due under the Franchise Agreement and for your purchases from us and/or our affiliates (the…

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Item 15

The Center must at all times be under the full-time direct, on-premises management of a Location Manager we have approved.

Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

Currently, we are an approved supplier of the golf bags and uniforms you must purchase for Five Iron Golf Centers.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You must obtain and use in the Center a computer system containing the hardware and software we specify (the “Computer System”).

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

We have independent, unlimited access to the information generated by the Computer System, and there are no contractual limitations on our right to do so.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 11

If we require you to undertake this additional training, you will pay our then applicable charges, including our personnel’s per diem charges and travel and living expenses.

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Item 11

Besides attending these courses, we may require you to attend an annual convention of all Five Iron Golf Center franchise owners at a location we designate.

The filing answers no to 2 questions
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 11
  • Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 11

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderEmerging 20 99

The franchisor's owner/CEO decides; an ops or franchise-development lead may evaluate.

VP SalesHead of SalesCROSales Director
  1. 41.9% of quick service brands mandate no POS system, leaving a massive blind spot in your target list.By instantly identifying the 452 brands with no POS mandate, you replace weeks of manual FDD research and focus your pipeline on high-fit displacement targets, cutting customer acquisition cost by over 60%.
  2. 82.3% of brands mandate no accounting system, signaling a wide-open market for tech vendors.FranCloud surfaces the 888 brands without an accounting mandate so your team can prioritize outreach before competitors even know they exist, turning a manual research cost center into a predictable revenue engine.
  3. Only 17 out of 1,079 quick service brands mandate a CRM, yet unit counts and AUVs prove these are high-value accounts.Instead of spending 40+ hours manually combing FDDs to find CRM-needy brands, FranCloud delivers the 17 mandate-holders and their financials in one query, letting your team close deals 10x faster.

The vendor opportunity at Five Iron Golf

Five Iron Golf presents a concentrated but high-growth opportunity for software vendors. The brand operates 37 total units—30 company-owned and 7 franchised—with an average unit volume of $1,533,704. Year-over-year unit growth clocked in at 133%, signaling an aggressive expansion trajectory that will require scalable technology infrastructure. The franchise is part of the range nyc ownership group, though further details on the parent entity are not disclosed in the FDD.

The operator footprint is entirely single-unit, with 8 mapped operators across approximately 8 located units. No multi-unit operators exist in the system, and the top states by unit count are New York, Kentucky, Missouri, Louisiana, and Oklahoma, each with a single unit. This fragmented operator base reinforces that technology decisions are not driven by franchisees but are instead centralized at headquarters.

Who controls software purchasing

Software purchasing authority sits squarely with the executive team at Five Iron Golf's New York headquarters. The 2026 FDD lists Jared Solomon as Chief Executive Officer, Katherine Solomon as Chief Legal Officer, Nora Dunnan as Chief Development Officer, Ross Ufberg as General Counsel, and Morgan Dunnan as Senior Vice President of Strategy. For a vendor pitching operational or marketing software, Nora Dunnan and Morgan Dunnan are the most likely points of contact, given their development and strategy roles. Legal and compliance review will involve Katherine Solomon or Ross Ufberg.

Because the system is 81% company-owned, the franchisor directly controls the tech stack for the vast majority of locations. Even the 7 franchised units are subject to the same mandated systems outlined in Item 11 of the FDD, leaving little room for independent franchisee purchasing.

Mandated and current tech stack

The FDD identifies several mandated or recommended technology systems. Mindbody is listed, almost certainly serving as the core booking, scheduling, and membership management platform. MICROS appears as the point-of-sale system, handling on-site transactions. TrackMan is specified for the brand's golf simulation technology, a core part of the customer experience. Tripleseat is included, likely for event and group booking management. The brand also lists Facebook, LinkedIn, Twitter, and Yelp, indicating a reliance on these platforms for marketing and customer engagement, though these are not traditional enterprise software mandates.

Vendors offering adjacent solutions—such as payroll, inventory management, or advanced CRM—should note that these categories are not addressed in the current FDD, suggesting potential whitespace.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

The procurement model at Five Iron Golf is not detailed in the most recent FDD. Item 8, which typically outlines designated or approved supplier requirements, provides no extract. This absence means vendors cannot assume a closed procurement process; direct outreach to the development and strategy executives is a viable path.

The initial franchise agreement term is 10 years. Item 17 outlines renewal conditions: a franchisee in full compliance may acquire two successor terms of 5 years each, or for as long as they maintain the premises lease, whichever is less. Successor franchises are governed by the then-current form of agreement, which may contain materially different terms. With the brand's rapid unit growth, new location openings represent the most immediate software procurement windows, as each new site will need to be equipped with the mandated tech stack.

How to read the Five Iron Golf FDD

The 2026 Franchise Disclosure Document is the definitive source for understanding Five Iron Golf's technology mandates, financial performance, and contractual obligations. Item 11 details the required and recommended systems, including Mindbody, MICROS, TrackMan, and Tripleseat. Item 19 provides the $1,533,704 average unit volume figure. Item 1 lists the executive team, and Item 17 spells out the renewal and term structure. The full document is embedded below for your review. For a ranked target list of franchise brands aligned with your software category, FranCloud can help.

Questions vendors ask

Five Iron Golf, answered from the filing

The buying center includes CEO Jared Solomon, Chief Development Officer Nora Dunnan, and SVP of Strategy Morgan Dunnan. As a small, HQ-controlled chain, purchasing decisions are centralized with the executive team.
The 2026 FDD lists MICROS as a mandated or recommended point-of-sale system. Mindbody is also specified, likely for booking and membership management, alongside TrackMan for golf simulation.
There are 37 total units, consisting of 30 company-owned locations and 7 franchised outlets. The brand is still small but grew unit count by 133% year-over-year.
The specific procurement model is not disclosed in the most recent FDD. Item 8 does not provide an extract, so it is unclear if they use designated suppliers, approved suppliers, or an open procurement process.
The initial franchise term is 10 years, with two 5-year successor terms available if in full compliance. With rapid recent growth, new unit openings may create immediate procurement opportunities.
The 2026 FDD is filed with state franchise regulators. You can review the full document in the embedded PDF viewer below to analyze Item 11 tech mandates and Item 19 financial performance representations.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Five Iron Golf2026 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Five Iron Golf files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

8 operators run 8 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit8

Top states by locations

NY1
KY1
MO1
LA1
OK1

Ownership

The portfolio behind Five Iron Golf

unknown of the range nyc.

Related Quick service restaurant brands

Primary franchise filings · updated August 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.