From the filings

+17.431% units YoYHQ-led decisions

First Choice Business Brokers

Professional services

Software purchasing at First Choice Business Brokers is controlled at the franchisor level, with CEO Jeffrey D. Nyman and Database Manager Howard Meltzer as key contacts for technology decisions. The franchise mandates a proprietary CRM, operating system, and lead management tools across all 128 franchised locations. This creates a concentrated addressable market for vendors who can integrate with or replace components of the mandated tech stack.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
128
128 franchised
Unit growth YoY
+17.431%
vs prior filing
AUV
Item 19, 2026
Royalty
10%
of gross sales
Ad fund
national + local
Initial fee
$45K
per unit
Investment range
$73K–$100K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing. It is a floor, not a total — the filing discloses one of the two headline fees.

10%+of gross sales (FY2026)

Ongoing fees: 10% of gross sales (FY2026)Royalty 10%. Total 10% of gross sales, from the fees this filing discloses. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 10%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

3 of these are mandated in the franchise agreement. Each is named in Item 11 of the filing, the incumbents a challenger must displace or integrate with.

FacebookMeta
Mandatory
MarketingItem 11

nchise Website”), which will be paid for by you through the monthly software fee that we charge you. (Franchise Agreement, Section 12.6) You must establish an account with each of Facebook, LinkedIn,

LinkedInLinkedIn
Mandatory
MarketingItem 11

site”), which will be paid for by you through the monthly software fee that we charge you. (Franchise Agreement, Section 12.6) You must establish an account with each of Facebook, LinkedIn, X (formerl

TwitterX
Mandatory
MarketingItem 11

paid for by you through the monthly software fee that we charge you. (Franchise Agreement, Section 12.6) You must establish an account with each of Facebook, LinkedIn, X (formerly Twitter) and any oth

MetaMeta
MarketingItem 11

ging. You also have the option to extend the services provided by the marketing vendor by 4 additional months for an additional fee of $4,300, which includes SEO/ LinkedIn/ Social/Meta Ads. Websites W

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

20 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 7 explicit no's; 7 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee must prepare and must preserve for at least seven years from the dates of their preparation, complete and accurate books, records, and accounts in accordance with generally accepted accounting principles and in the form and manner prescribed by FCBB from time to time in the Manual or otherwise in writing.

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

You must (i) enter into the Communications and Information Systems and maintain all information that we require, (ii) provide us such reports as we may reasonably request related to such information, and (ii) permit us independent access to your Communications and Information Systems and all data and information…

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee must provide, in a manner and format FCBB specifies, a monthly Profit and Loss Statement by the 15th of each month as to activity the prior month; and provide an Annual Profit and Loss Statement by January 15 as to activity in the prior year.

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

We are the only approved supplier of our online software system.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Item 11

We reserve the right to change the computer system at any time.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

535451

Item 8

In the fiscal year ending December 31, 2025, we earned $535,451 from required purchases and leases of products and services by our franchisees, representing 17.2% of our total revenue of $3,109,577.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

15

Item 8

We estimate that your required purchases and leases comprise between 10% and 20% of your initial cost of establishing your Franchised Business, and between 15% and 25% of your ongoing costs of operating the Franchised Business.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 6

Listings: $500 per month 31 to 60 Active Listings: $750 per month 61 to 100 Active Listings: $1,200 per month 101 or more Active Listings: $1,500 per month Product or Supplier Currently not Upon demand You must pay us a fee in an Approval Fee charged; if amount we reasonably imposed you determine to cover our costs…

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

You may request to use a vendor that we have not previously approved, and our consideration of any proposed outsourcing vendor(s) may be conditioned upon, among other things, such third party or outside vendor’s entry into a confidentiality agreement with us and you in a form that is provided us.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee, for value received, hereby assigns to FCBBI all of Franchisee’s right, title and interest in and to those certain telephone numbers, facsimile numbers, regular, classified, or other telephone directory listings, URLs, domain names, websites, social media accounts, and e-mail addresses and accounts…

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Item 11

We will also have the right, at any time, to have an independent audit made of the books and records of the Franchised Business.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Franchise agreement

the Manual, which FCBB has the right to modify in their sole discretion.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee’s specific location, which FCBB calls Franchisee’s “Approved Location,” must be approved by FCBB and must be inside Franchisee’s Designated Territory.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Item 11

You must establish an account with each of Facebook, LinkedIn, X (formerly Twitter) and any other social or networking websites that we specify, and these accounts must comply with our guidelines including posting of content and representation of the Marks.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

We may designate, at any time and for any reason, certain suppliers for any equipment, supplies, services, or products.

Payments

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee must pay all amounts due to FCBB by automated clearinghouse (“ACH”).

Point of sale

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Franchise agreement

FCBB may access customer data on the Communications and Information System and Franchisee will allow FCBB to audit Franchisee’s records to confirm compliance with these provisions.

Sales and CRM

Must the franchisee use a CRM system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You must, at your own expense, install, maintain, and utilize the Communications and Information Systems that we require (as defined below) allowing you to take full advantage of the System and our support tools.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 11

You will be required to pay we an attendance fee for each such meeting, conference, course, seminar, or other training programs.

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee and Franchisee’s Key Personnel are required to attend at least one (1) of these programs each year.

The filing answers no to 7 questions
  • Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?Item 8
  • Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?Item 11
  • Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?Item 7
  • Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?Item 11
  • Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 11
  • Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?Item 8
  • Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?Item 15

The vendor opportunity at First Choice Business Brokers

First Choice Business Brokers operates 128 franchised locations, all of which are required to use a suite of mandated technology systems. The franchise grew unit count by 17.4% year-over-year, signaling an expanding addressable market for software vendors. With no company-owned locations, every unit is a franchisee bound by the franchisor's technology requirements, making HQ the single point of influence for software adoption across the entire system.

The franchise is headquartered in Nevada, where its operator footprint is concentrated. The unit-band split shows all mapped operators fall into the single-unit category, with no multi-unit operators on file. This fragmented ownership structure means franchisees are unlikely to have independent purchasing power for core operational software, reinforcing the top-down procurement model.

Who controls software purchasing

Technology purchasing authority sits with the franchisor. The FDD lists Jeffrey D. Nyman as Chief Executive Officer and Howard Meltzer as Database Manager and Marketing, both of whom are positioned to influence or directly control software evaluation and vendor selection. Linda Hentges-Nyman serves as President and Chief Operations Officer, while Melissa Salyer leads franchise development and Iain Bratt oversees finances as CFO.

For a vendor pitching software, the likely buying center includes the CEO and the Database Manager, given the latter's explicit responsibility for marketing and data systems. The absence of a named CIO or CTO suggests technology decisions are handled by this core leadership group rather than a dedicated IT function.

Mandated and current tech stack

The FDD mandates several categories of technology under Communications and Information Systems. Franchisees must use First Choice proprietary systems, which include a Customer Relationship Management (CRM) system, an Office Management System (OMS), a drip campaign tool, a lead management system, and a franchise website. These are all listed as mandatory, not merely recommended.

No third-party vendor names are disclosed in the FDD for any of these systems. The repeated reference to "First Choice proprietary systems" indicates the franchisor has built or commissioned custom software rather than licensing off-the-shelf products. For vendors, this presents both a barrier and an opportunity: the current stack is closed, but any dissatisfaction with proprietary tools could open the door for third-party alternatives if the franchisor decides to replace or augment its systems.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

The FDD does not include an Item 8 extract, so the formal procurement model—whether designated supplier, approved supplier, or open—is not publicly known. Vendors should assume a controlled process given the mandatory nature of the tech stack and the centralized management structure.

Franchise agreements run for an initial term of 10 years, with unlimited additional 10-year renewal terms available. Renewal conditions require franchisees to execute the then-current form of Franchise Agreement, which may contain materially different terms, including updated technology requirements. This creates a structural trigger point where new software mandates can be introduced system-wide as franchisees renew. With 128 units on 10-year cycles, a portion of the system is likely approaching renewal in any given year, though exact timing is not disclosed.

How to read the First Choice Business Brokers FDD

The 2026 FDD is the primary source for understanding this franchise's technology requirements, procurement rules, and leadership structure. Item 11 details the mandated Communications and Information Systems, while Item 1 lists the executives who control purchasing decisions. The operator footprint and unit economics are drawn from Items 19 and 20. For vendors evaluating whether to pitch this franchise, the FDD provides the factual foundation for a targeted outreach strategy. FranCloud can help you build a ranked target list based on this data.

Questions vendors ask

First Choice Business Brokers, answered from the filing

Technology decisions are centralized at the franchisor. Key executives include CEO Jeffrey D. Nyman and Database Manager/Marketing lead Howard Meltzer, who likely influence or control software evaluation and procurement for the system.
The FDD mandates a proprietary Office Management System (OMS), Customer Relationship Management (CRM) system, drip campaign tool, lead management system, and franchise website. No third-party POS or operational vendor names are disclosed.
The system has 128 total units, all of which are franchised. No company-owned locations are reported. The footprint is heavily concentrated, with the top state being Nevada.
The specific procurement model is not disclosed in the most recent FDD. Item 8 does not provide an extract detailing designated or approved supplier requirements, so the process for vendor approval remains unclear from public filings.
Franchise agreements run for 10-year terms with unlimited renewals available. Renewal requires executing the then-current agreement, which may have materially different terms. This creates potential windows for new tech mandates at each renewal cycle.
The 2026 FDD is filed with state franchise regulators. You can review the full document using the embedded PDF viewer below to analyze tech mandates, executive contacts, and procurement signals directly from the source.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

First Choice Business Brokers2026 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment First Choice Business Brokers files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

1 operators run 1 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit1

Top states by locations

NV1

Ownership

The portfolio behind First Choice Business Brokers

unknown of jln enterprises.

Related Professional services brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.