From the filings

HQ-led decisions

Fantasy Claw Arcade

Retail non food

Software purchasing decisions at Fantasy Claw Arcade are directed by a small executive team including C.E.O. Bradley Howard and President Jason Smylie. The franchisor has not mandated any specific technology stack in its 2026 FDD, and the total addressable market currently consists of 4 company-owned arcades. With no parent company and an extremely limited operator footprint, vendors should treat this as a direct, education-based pitch to the leadership team.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
4
0 franchised
Unit growth YoY
vs prior filing
AUV
Item 19, 2026
Royalty
6%
of gross sales
Ad fund
4%
national + local
Initial fee
$40K
per unit
Investment range
$292K–$515K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

10%of gross sales (FY2026)

Ongoing fees: 10% of gross sales (FY2026)Royalty 6%, Ad fund 4%. Total 10% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 6%Ad fund 4%

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

28 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 2 explicit no's; 4 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

(e) Franchisee agrees to use Franchisor’s chart of accounts in operating the Franchised Arcade to facilitate consistent reporting to and the maintenance of uniform records for Franchisor.

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

We will have unlimited, independent access to all information on the system.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee agrees to furnish Franchisor with monthly financial statements in the required format by the twenty-fifth (25th) of each month.

How the franchisor buys

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor shall have the right to establish, in writing, reasonable new standards for the implementation of technology in the System

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 7

We and/or our affiliates have the right to derive revenue—in the form of promotional allowances, volume discounts, commissions, other discounts, performance payments, signing bonuses, rebates, marketing and advertising allowances, free products, and other economic benefits and payments—from suppliers that we…

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

100

Item 7

Collectively, the purchases and leases you must make from us or our affiliates, from designated or approved suppliers, or according to our standards and specifications represent close to 100% of your overall purchases and leases to establish and then operate the Arcade.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Franchise agreement

A charge not to exceed the actual cost of the inspection(s) and the actual cost of the test(s) shall be paid by Franchisee.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 7

If you desire to purchase any plushies from an unapproved supplier, you must submit to us a written request for this approval and have this supplier acknowledge in writing that you are a franchisee and that we are not liable for debts you incur.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor shall have the option, to be exercised within forty five (45) days of termination, to assume Franchisee’s assumed name or equivalent registration and business licenses, telephone numbers, white and yellow pages telephone directory listings and advertisements (whether in print or part of an Internet…

Data and IT

Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You must remain PCI-DSS compliant at all times and contract with our approved Internet service provider to establish a fully managed virtual private network and firewall.

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Item 11

Inspections of the Arcade and evaluations of the products sold, and services rendered in the Arcade as we deem necessary.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Item 14

We may revise the contents of the Manual, and you expressly agree to comply with each new or changed standard.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 11

You have no right to proceed with a site that we have not accepted.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Unless otherwise approved in writing by Franchisor, Franchisee shall not establish a separate Website.

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Item 11

Unless your Arcade operates within a Non-Traditional Venue (addressed in next paragraph), you must spend at least $30,000 in marketing to promote the launch of your Arcade.

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 11

After activities funded by the Arcade Launch Marketing Plan end, you must spend at least 1.5% of your monthly Gross Sales (although we recommend that you spend up to 4% of monthly Gross Sales) towards local marketing efforts.

Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?

Yes

Item 11

You must subscribe to the current gift card and loyalty programs and pay the related transaction fees.

Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?

Yes

Item 11

If a Cooperative has been or is later established for the geographic area where your Arcade operates, you must sign the documents we require to become a member of the Cooperative or, if there are no documents to be signed formally, will be bound by the then-current bylaws issued for the Cooperative.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 7

You must use only approved or designated suppliers as your exclusive suppliers and service providers (which suppliers may include or be limited to us and/or certain of our affiliates).

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 7

You must use only approved or designated suppliers as your exclusive suppliers and service providers

Payments

Must the franchisee use a payment processor or merchant-services provider designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You must purchase the approved “Information System,” currently Square POS (“Square”) and Fantasy Claw Arcade’s specific suite of services, which includes the Retail Plus and Loyalty Program subscriptions.

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Franchise agreement

In connection with payment of the Royalty Fee and other amounts by electronic funds transfer, Franchisee shall:

Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?

Yes

Item 11

You must subscribe to the current gift card and loyalty programs and pay the related transaction fees.

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Item 15

At least two (2) people (including your Managing Owner) must complete our initial training program.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You must purchase the approved “Information System,” currently Square POS (“Square”) and Fantasy Claw Arcade’s specific suite of services, which includes the Retail Plus and Loyalty Program subscriptions.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

We will have unlimited, independent access to all information on the system.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor has the right to charge the Franchisee for additional or supplemental support or refresher training outside of the standard pre-opening event and Fantasy Claw Arcade training program, as outlined in the Manual.

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Item 11

You must attend up to two (2) in-person events each year for a total of up to six (6) days (not including travel time).

The filing answers no to 2 questions
  • Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?Item 7
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 11

The vendor opportunity at Fantasy Claw Arcade

The vendor opportunity at Fantasy Claw Arcade is small but direct. The system comprises 4 total units, all of which are company-owned. No franchised locations were reported in the most recent FDD, meaning the entire addressable market consists of these corporate arcades. The brand operates in a non-food retail segment from its Nevada headquarters, with a mapped physical footprint in Nevada (1 location) and Ohio (1 location). For a software vendor, this is not a volume play; it is a high-touch, relationship-based opportunity where a deal with headquarters unlocks the whole system immediately.

The brand has no parent company and appears to be independently owned. No average unit volume (AUV) is reported, and no year-over-year unit growth percentage is available. The royalty rate is 6.0%, and the initial franchise term is 10 years. Vendors should note that the total operator count is extremely low: only 2 mapped operators, none of whom are multi-unit operators. The unit-band split shows one operator in the 1-unit category and no operators in any larger band.

Who controls software purchasing

All software purchasing decisions run through the corporate office. The 2026 FDD lists three executives in Item 1: Bradley Howard, who holds the title of C.E.O.; Tamir Eliyahoo, listed as Owner; and Jason Smylie, listed as President. For a vendor, the likely initial points of contact are the C.E.O. or the President, given the small size of the organization. There is no CIO, CTO, or VP of Technology named in the filing, so the operational and financial leaders will be the ones evaluating any technology pitch.

Because there are no franchisees, there is no multi-unit operator influence and no need to navigate both a corporate mandate and local franchisee preferences. Vendors should approach this as a traditional direct sale to a private company with a small executive team.

Mandated and current tech stack

The 2026 FDD does not name any mandated or recommended technology systems. There is no mention of a specific point-of-sale vendor, inventory management platform, scheduling tool, or back-office accounting package in the extracts we captured. This absence of a tech mandate is typical for a micro-sized system, especially one that has not begun franchising in earnest. Vendors should interpret this as a blank canvas: no rip-and-replace objections, no entrenched incumbent, but also potentially low awareness of enterprise software value.

Without a disclosed tech stack, a vendor's discovery process becomes critical. Expect to spend the first conversation educating the leadership team on operational efficiencies before discussing features or integrations.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

The FDD's Item 8 procurement signal was not captured, leaving the designated-supplier or approved-supplier question open. At this scale, procurement likely occurs on an ad-hoc basis directly with the executive team. There is no public evidence of an RFP process or formal vendor review calendar.

Renewal conditions are outlined in Item 17. For any future franchisees, the franchise term is 10 years, with a requirement to request a business review at least 12 months but no later than 9 months before the term expires, and to notify the franchisor at least 6 months before expiration. The renewal right is available once; after exercising it for the first time, the franchisee has no additional renewal rights. Since there are currently no franchised units, these windows do not yet create active trigger events. Vendors focused on the corporate arcades should treat any timing as opportunistic rather than calendar-driven.

How to read the Fantasy Claw Arcade FDD

The full 2026 Franchise Disclosure Document is embedded below for your review. Key sections for a software vendor include Item 1 (executive team), Item 8 (procurement restrictions), Item 11 (franchisor assistance, where tech mandates sometimes appear), and Item 17 (renewal and transfer terms that can reveal contract cycles). Because this is a 4-unit system with no franchised locations, the document will be relatively brief, but reading it carefully is still essential to confirm that no tech mandate has been introduced since our last extract.

When you're done reviewing this profile, talk to FranCloud for a ranked target list that matches your ideal franchise buyer profile, complete with unit counts, decision-maker contact strategies, and tech-stack gaps across the entire US franchise market.

Questions vendors ask

Fantasy Claw Arcade, answered from the filing

Bradley Howard (C.E.O.) and Jason Smylie (President) are the key executive contacts listed in the 2026 FDD. Tamir Eliyahoo is listed as Owner. As a 4-unit chain, purchasing authority is concentrated at the corporate level, not with franchisees.
The 2026 FDD does not disclose any mandated or recommended POS, operational, or back-office technology systems. Vendors should expect to present a clean-slate value proposition.
There are 4 total units in the US, all company-owned, with a footprint across Nevada (1) and Ohio (1) per mapped operator data. No franchised units are reported.
The procurement model is not disclosed in the FDD's Item 8 extracts. With no designated supplier mandates captured, the purchasing structure is likely direct and informal at this scale.
Franchisees have a defined renewal window requiring a review request 12–9 months before expiration, but with no franchised units and only company-owned locations, contract cycles are not publicly visible.
The FDD was filed with state franchise regulators in 2026. You can view the embedded PDF viewer below to explore the full document and extract detailed compliance and technology signals.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Fantasy Claw Arcade2026 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Fantasy Claw Arcade files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

2 operators run 2 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit2

Top states by locations

NV1
OH1

Related Retail non food brands

Primary franchise filings · updated August 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.