us. You must not list or advertise your Restaurant on any internet search engines (for example, Google Local and CitySearch) or any internet consumer review websites (for example, Yelp and Urban Spoon
From the filings
Elmer's Breakfast - Lunch - Dinner
Full service restaurantSoftware purchasing decisions for Elmer's Breakfast-Lunch-Dinner are controlled at the corporate level by executives including President Gerald Scott and Director of Franchise Operations Shelly Matteson. The brand mandates a specific POS system across its 29 locations, creating a clear integration requirement for vendors. With 8 franchised units and 21 company-owned restaurants, the addressable market is small but concentrated under direct HQ control.
For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.
Live signals
Ongoing fee load
What the operator pays every month
The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.
5%of gross sales (FY2026)
15% reference
Mandated & recommended tech
The systems vendors compete with
Systems named in Item 11 of this filing. None is recorded as mandated here, which is not the same as the filing mandating nothing. Read Item 11 before treating the category as open.
Franchisor behaviours
What the franchisor requires
26 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 5 explicit no's; 3 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.
Accounting
Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?
YesItem 11
We will have the ability to independently access your computer system, including your POS system.
Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?
YesFranchise agreement
You agree to give us in the manner and format that we prescribe from time to time: (a) on or before the end of each accounting period specified by us from time to time (each an “Accounting Period”), a report on the Gross Sales of your Restaurant during the preceding Accounting Period; (b) within 30 days after the end…
How the franchisor buys
Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?
YesFranchise agreement
We and our affiliates reserve the right to approve or designate, from time to time, manufacturers, vendors,
How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?
0Item 8
During fiscal year 2025, we did not derive any revenue from franchisee purchases.
Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?
YesItem 8
The basis for rebates and contributions paid to us or our affiliates will depend on the type of product or service supplied, but currently they include: a flat rate contribution of $500 to $20,000 from certain vendors; $0.13 to $4.70 per gallon on certain beverages; $0.025 to $0.04 per pound on certain food items…
Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?
90Item 8
We estimate that 50% to 75% of your initial investment and 90% to 97% of your ongoing expenditures will be directed to purchase products and services that will be restricted by us in some manner.
Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?
YesItem 8
We may charge you a fee (estimated to be up to $250) for testing and evaluating suppliers or products and services.
Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?
YesItem 8
If you propose to purchase any products or services that we have not approved, or from any supplier that we have not approved, you must first notify us in writing.
Communications
Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?
YesFranchise agreement
You acknowledge and agree that, as between us and you, we have the sole rights to, and interest in, all telephone numbers, facsimile numbers, classified and online directory listings and any other type of contact information which you use in the operation or promotion of the Restaurant or that is associated with the…
Data and IT
Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?
YesFranchise agreement
You must secure and maintain in force throughout this Agreement’s term all required licenses, permits and certificates relating to the operation of your Restaurant and operate your Restaurant in full compliance with all applicable laws, ordinances and regulations, including PCI compliance standards and all laws…
Franchise management
Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?
YesFranchise agreement
(14) participation in quality assurance and customer satisfaction programs;
Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?
YesFranchise agreement
We and our designated agents or representatives may at any time during your business hours, and without prior notice to you, examine your Restaurant, bookkeeping, and accounting records for your Restaurant, and sales and income tax records and returns, and other records.
Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?
YesItem 11
We reserve our right to update System Standards, which includes computer hardware and software from time to time and there are no contractual limitations on these rights.
Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?
YesItem 12
You must operate the Restaurant only at the approved location and may not relocate the Restaurant without first obtaining our written consent.
Marketing
Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?
YesItem 11
You may not develop, maintain, or authorize any other website that mentions or describes you, your Restaurant or displays any of the Marks.
Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?
YesItem 11
You must spend at least $2,000 for a grand opening marketing program for your Restaurant to take place on the dates we designate before and after your Restaurant opens.
Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?
YesFranchise agreement
After you complete your grand opening advertising obligations in Section 9.A above, we require you to spend one percent (1%) of Gross Sales each calendar quarter to advertise and promote your Restaurant.
Operations
Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?
YesItem 8
You must also purchase all other Operating Assets from suppliers we have approved.
Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?
YesItem 8
You must also purchase all other Operating Assets from suppliers we have approved.
Payments
Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?
YesFranchise agreement
You hereby authorize us to debit your checking, savings or other account automatically for the Royalty, Brand Promotion Fund (as defined in Section 9.B) contributions, and other amounts due to us or our affiliates (the “EFT Authorization”).
People
Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?
YesItem 11
Your “Designated Managers” shall include four people you have designated to assume primary responsibility for the supervision of your Restaurant, which need not be you (or your Managing Owner).
Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?
YesItem 8
In constructing and operating the Restaurant, you must use only those types of food items, condiments, construction and decorative materials, fixtures, equipment, POS system, furniture, signs, uniforms and linens, smallwares, cleaning supplies, marketing materials, and other products and services (“Operating Assets”)…
Point of sale
Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?
YesItem 11
You must purchase a computer system approved by us from the designated vendor to ensure compliance with our System Standards.
Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?
YesItem 11
We will have the ability to independently access your computer system, including your POS system.
Training
Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?
YesItem 6
We may charge you for training newly-hired personnel; for refresher training courses; and for additional or special training you need or request.
Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?
YesItem 11
Besides attending these courses, you (or your Managing Owner) and your Designated Managers we so require must attend all of our annual conferences at a location we designate.
The filing answers no to 5 questions
- Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?Franchise agreement
- Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?Item 8
- Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 11
- Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 11
- Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?Item 5
The vendor opportunity at Elmer's Breakfast-Lunch-Dinner
Elmer's Breakfast-Lunch-Dinner operates 29 total restaurants, split between 21 company-owned locations and 8 franchised units. The brand's average unit volume sits at $2,833,333, with a 4.0% royalty rate and a 15-year initial franchise term. For software vendors, the total addressable market is small—just 29 units—but the concentration of company-owned stores means a single HQ sale could cover over two-thirds of the system immediately.
The chain is a full-service restaurant concept headquartered in Oregon. No parent company is on file, indicating Elmer's appears to be independently owned. Year-over-year unit growth data is not disclosed in the most recent FDD. The renewal term is 10 years, contingent on substantial compliance with the franchise agreement, execution of the then-current form of contract, and a remodel or substitute premises requirement.
Who controls software purchasing
Software purchasing authority rests at the corporate level. The 2026 FDD lists Gerald Scott as President and Manager, Michael Chamberlin as Manager, Jill Marie Ramos as Manager, Shelly Matteson as Director of Franchise Operations and Operations Manager (ERI), and Susan Herzog as Director of Human Resources (ERI). No dedicated technology leadership role, such as a CIO or CTO, is disclosed. Vendors should expect the operations and executive management team to be the primary decision-makers for any technology evaluation.
Because the system is majority company-owned, the franchisor has direct operational control over 21 of the 29 locations. The 8 franchised units are subject to the same mandated technology standards, giving HQ unilateral power to deploy software across the entire system without multi-owner buy-in friction.
Mandated and current tech stack
The 2026 FDD mandates POS software for all franchisees. The specific vendor name is not disclosed in the available FDD excerpt, but the mandate itself is a critical signal: any software that integrates with or depends on the POS must be compatible with a single, franchisor-specified system. No other mandated or recommended technology systems—such as back-office, scheduling, inventory, or loyalty platforms—are named in the provided data.
For vendors selling adjacent tools (labor scheduling, catering, delivery integration, BI), the POS mandate means you will need to confirm integration compatibility with whatever system Elmer's has standardized on. The absence of other named tech mandates suggests potential greenfield opportunities in non-POS categories, pending a discovery conversation with the operations team.
Procurement, renewals, and timing
The procurement model is not disclosed in the 2026 FDD excerpt. Item 8, which typically outlines designated suppliers, approved suppliers, or open procurement policies, was not available in the provided data. Vendors should clarify during initial outreach whether Elmer's uses a designated supplier model or allows franchisees to select from approved vendors.
The renewal cycle offers a potential entry point. The initial franchise agreement runs 15 years, with a 10-year successor term available. Renewal requires the franchisee to sign the franchisor's then-current form of franchise agreement, which may contain materially different terms and conditions than the original contract. This clause creates a natural re-evaluation window where technology standards could be updated and rolled out to renewing franchisees. Franchisees must also provide written notice of intent to renew, giving the franchisor visibility into upcoming contract events.
How to read the Elmer's Breakfast-Lunch-Dinner FDD
The 2026 Franchise Disclosure Document is the definitive source for understanding Elmer's technology requirements, procurement rules, and decision-maker roster. Key sections for software vendors include Item 11 (franchisor's assistance, advertising, computer systems, and training), which contains the POS mandate, and Item 1 (the franchisor and any parents, predecessors, and affiliates), which lists the executives who control purchasing.
Item 17 (renewal, termination, transfer, and dispute resolution) outlines the conditions under which franchise agreements renew, including the requirement to sign the current form of agreement—a clause that can force technology upgrades across the system over time. The full document is embedded below for your review. For a ranked target list of franchise brands that match your software's ideal customer profile, FranCloud can help you prioritize your outreach.
Questions vendors ask
Elmer's Breakfast - Lunch - Dinner, answered from the filing
Read the filing itself
Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.
View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.
FDD alert
Tell me when this brand refiles.
We’ll email you the moment Elmer's Breakfast - Lunch - Dinner files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.
Operator footprint
Who runs the locations
13 operators run 15 mapped locations. 1 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.
Operators by units owned
Top states by locations
| OR | 7 |
|---|---|
| ID | 2 |
| AZ | 1 |
| CA | 1 |
| WI | 1 |
Ownership
The portfolio behind Elmer's Breakfast - Lunch - Dinner
unknown of elmer s restaurants.
Related Full service restaurant brands
Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.