Service Time Tracker HME $2,800 - $3,500 $25-$50 Yes Gift Card Integration Paytronix $0 $65 Yes Ellianos App Lunchbox $0 $190 Yes Financial Reporting Software Qvinci $0 $25-$30 Yes Inventory Management Craftable $450 $199 No* Software No, but Accounting Software Quickbooks $0 $30 - $400 preferred 7. Interests in Other Foodservice Operations (Section 20.C.(3)):
From the filings
Ellianos
Quick service restaurantSoftware purchasing at Ellianos appears centralized at the HQ level, with executives including the President and VP of Marketing named in the 2026 FDD. The franchise does not mandate specific technology systems in its disclosure document, leaving the current tech stack undefined for vendors. The addressable market consists of 73 franchised locations, all independently operated under a 10-year initial term.
For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.
Live signals
Ordinary royalty terms
6% component; full terms unconfirmed
Complete royalty terms are not confirmed for the selected filing.
Recorded percentage components
These are recorded percentage components. Each has its own base and conditions; the chart does not state the total payment or confirm ad-fund completeness.
1recorded components (FY2026)
15% reference
Mandated & recommended tech
The systems vendors compete with
Systems named in Item 11 of this filing. None is recorded as mandated here, which is not the same as the filing mandating nothing. Read Item 11 before treating the category as open.
January 2025 to January 2024 to December 2025 December 2024 Gross Sales $1,561,344 105.2% $1,459,045 104.7% Discounts & Refunds -$76,911 -5.2% -$65,355 -4.7% Net Sales $1,484,432 100.0% $1,393,690 100.0% Total Cost of Goods Sold $484,629 32.7% $471,284 33.9% Gross Profit $999,803 67.3% $922,407 66.1% Payroll Expenses $378,446 25.7% $346,773 25.1% Royalty Fee $ 89,066* 6.0%* $83,621* 6.0%* Other Expenses Advertising $5,517 0.4% $1,355 0.1% Bank Service Charges $252 0.0% $307 0.0% Brand Fund $18,555* 1.25%* $17,421* 1.25%* Dues and Subscriptions $16,642 1.2% $16,915 1.2% Insurance $12,292 0.9% $11,985 0.9% Licenses and Permits $496 0.0% $482 0.0% Office Supplies $125 0.0% $293 0.0% Processing Fees (Credit Card) $ 31,568 2.1% $34,059 2.4% Processing Fees (Mobile App, DoorDash) $25,036 1.7% $9,696 0.8% Repairs & Maintenance $23,178 1.6% $18,919 1.4% Supplies $37,304 2.5% $30,297 2.2% Uniforms $751 0.0% $1,045 0.0% Utilities $29,243 2.0% $27,543 2.0% Total Other Expenses $200,703 13.7% $169,719 12.3% Total Expenses $668,215 45.4% $600,114 43.4% Net Operating Income $331,588 21.9% $322,293 22.7%
Type of Fee System Initial Expense Monthly Cost Required? Point of Sale Toast $1,500 - $2,500 $300-$500 Yes Service Time Tracker HME $2,800 - $3,500 $25-$50 Yes Gift Card Integration Paytronix $0 $65 Yes Ellianos App Lunchbox $0 $190 Yes Financial Reporting Software Qvinci $0 $25-$30 Yes Inventory Management Craftable $450 $199 No* Software No, but Accounting Software Quickbooks $0 $30 - $400 preferred
Type of Fee System Initial Expense Monthly Cost Required? Point of Sale Toast $1,500 - $2,500 $300-$500 Yes Service Time Tracker HME $2,800 - $3,500 $25-$50 Yes Gift Card Integration Paytronix $0 $65 Yes Ellianos App Lunchbox $0 $190 Yes Financial Reporting Software Qvinci $0 $25-$30 Yes Inventory Management Craftable $450 $199 No* Software
Gift Card Integration Paytronix $0 $65 Yes Ellianos App Lunchbox $0 $190 Yes Financial Reporting Software Qvinci $0 $25-$30 Yes Inventory Management Craftable $450 $199 No* Software No, but Accounting Software Quickbooks $0 $30 - $400 preferred 7. Interests in Other Foodservice Operations (Section 20.C.(3)): 8. Your Notice Address, and Email Address (Section 27):
Point of Sale Toast $1,500 - $2,500 $300-$500 Yes Service Time Tracker HME $2,800 - $3,500 $25-$50 Yes Gift Card Integration Paytronix $0 $65 Yes Ellianos App Lunchbox $0 $190 Yes Financial Reporting Software Qvinci $0 $25-$30 Yes Inventory Management Craftable $450 $199 No* Software No, but Accounting Software Quickbooks $0 $30 - $400 preferred
10. Landscaping. You must landscape and irrigate your site as required, and depending on the local requirements, you may need a landscaping permit. 11. Equipment, Furniture, and Supplies. This includes the main equipment, coffee brewing equipment, menu board hardware, HME Timers and Loops, Toast POS system and supplies/small wares. You must purchase certain items to equip the Franchised Store including canopies, menu boards, clearance poles, coffee and espresso brewing machines, coolers, ice maker, work counters, paper and serving goods and utensils, telecommunications, and other equipment and supplies . You may also have display case, furniture, order point canopies, and ordering/speaker box systems for End Cap Café Ellianos stores, . Certain of that equipment must be purchased from us. We require you to purchase a point-of-sale computer system from third parties (see Item 8).
Ms. Pardo has been our Director Franchise Sales since February 2025. From March 2024 to February 2025, she was Customer Success Manager for Jonas Software USA LLC located in Hatboro, Pennsylvania. Ms. Pardo was Customer Success Manager for EverCommerce, Inc. located in Denver, Colorado from May 2022 to March 2024. She was a Renovations Project Coordinator for Zillow, Inc. in Seattle, Washington from July 2020 to April 2022. Executive Director: Mallory Pruitt Ms. Pruitt has been our Executive Director since June 2021. She served as Business Administrative Manager for ThemeWorks in High Springs, Florida from March 2020 to June 2021. 4 Ellianos FDD 03/26 2026 Ms. Pruitt was Executive Project Manager for IJP Golf in Orlando, Florida from January 2016 to March 2020.
Franchisor behaviours
What the franchisor requires
24 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 3 explicit no's; 7 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.
Accounting
Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?
YesItem 22
You agree to use computerized cash and data capture and retrieval systems that meet our specifications and to record sales of the Franchised Store electronically or on tape for all sales at or from the Franchised Location.
Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?
YesItem 22
You agree that we shall have the free and unfettered right to retrieve any data and information from your point Ellianos - Franchise Agreement 23 03/26 of sale system or computer system as we, in our sole discretion, deem appropriate, including electronically polling the daily sales, menu mix and other data of the…
Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?
YesItem 22
You shall, at your expense, submit to us, in the form prescribed by us, a quarterly profit and loss statement and balance sheet (both of which may be unaudited) within forty- five (45) days after the end of each fiscal quarter during each fiscal year.
How the franchisor buys
Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?
YesItem 8
Certain equipment for the Franchised Store must be purchased from us.
Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?
YesItem 22
We may from time to time modify the list of designated suppliers and/or approved suppliers, and you shall not, after receipt of such modification in writing, order any proprietary products from a supplier who is no longer a designated supplier or order any goods or materials from a supplier who is no longer an…
How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?
1108847Item 8
During fiscal year 2025, we received a total of $1,108,847 from all required purchases and leases of franchisees, which was 15% of our total revenues of $7,157,910.
Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?
YesItem 8
We may receive other fees, rebates, commissions, royalties or consideration from approved suppliers based on sales to franchisees.
Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?
85Item 8
We estimate that you must purchase the following percentage of the total items in accordance with our specifications: 85% to 100% of your total purchases for the continued operation of your Franchised Store.
Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?
YesItem 8
You must pay to us a charge not to exceed the cost of the inspection and the actual cost of the test that may range from $1,500 to $2,500.
Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?
YesItem 8
If you propose to purchase any goods or materials (that you are not required to purchase from Ellianos, our affiliates or a designated supplier) from a supplier that we have not previously approved, you must submit to us a written request for such approval, or you must request the supplier to do so itself.
Franchise management
Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?
YesFranchise agreement
You shall present to your customers those evaluation forms as are periodically prescribed by us and shall participate and/or request your customers to participate in any surveys performed by or on behalf of us as we may direct.
Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?
YesItem 22
We shall have the right to conduct periodical inspections of the Franchised Store to evaluate your compliance with the System and this Agreement.
Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?
YesItem 22
We, in our sole discretion, shall be entitled from time to time to change or modify the System, including modifications to the Manual, the menu and menu formats, the required equipment, the signage, the building and premises of the Franchised Store (including the trade dress, décor and color schemes), the…
Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?
YesItem 22
You should not make any binding commitments to acquire any interest in any site until we have accepted that site in writing.
Marketing
Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?
YesFranchise agreement
You must spend at least $4,000 to $5,000 for opening marketing and promotion and provide us documentation of such expenditures.
Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?
YesItem 22
G. Local Store Marketing (1) You shall spend, at a minimum, that portion of the WBO not otherwise spent or contributed pursuant to this Section 8 for local store marketing (“LSM”) in authorized advertising media and for authorized advertising expenditures.
Operations
Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?
YesItem 8
You must: (1) purchase food and beverage products that are prepared by or for Ellianos according to our proprietary special recipes or formulas (“proprietary products”) only from us or a third party designated and licensed by us to prepare and sell such products (“designated suppliers”);
Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?
YesItem 8
Certain equipment for the Franchised Store must be purchased from us.
Payments
Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?
YesItem 6
You must participate in our electronic funds transfer program authorizing us to utilize a pre- authorized bank draft system for all royalty fees and any other amounts due to us, including all fees and amounts stated in Items 5 and 6.
Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?
YesFranchise agreement
Gift Card Integration Paytronix $0 $65 Yes
People
Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?
YesItem 22
If you are not the on-site supervisor for the Franchised Store, you must, at all times, employ at least one management person for the Franchised Store who has successfully completed the Initial Training Program.
Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?
YesFranchise agreement
appearance and dress of employees;
Point of sale
Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?
YesFranchise agreement
You agree that we shall have the free and unfettered right to retrieve any data and information from your point of sale system or computer system as we, in our sole discretion, deem appropriate, including electronically polling the daily sales, menu mix and other data of the Franchised Store.
Training
Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?
YesItem 22
We reserve the right to require you to pay a tuition fee as established by us from time to time for these additional training programs within thirty (30) days of receipt of an invoice from us.
The filing answers no to 3 questions
- Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?Item 22
- Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 22
- Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?Item 7
The vendor opportunity at Ellianos
Ellianos is a quick-service restaurant brand headquartered in Florida with 73 franchised locations and no company-owned units reported in the 2026 FDD. The system grew units by 15.87% year-over-year, signaling an expanding footprint for software vendors targeting franchise systems. For a vendor, the addressable market is 73 locations, all franchised, meaning any software sale must appeal to both the franchisor’s standards and individual operator economics.
The brand does not disclose a parent company, appearing independently owned. No operator footprint is mapped in our corpus, so the individual franchisee profile remains opaque. However, the unit growth rate suggests a system in active expansion, which often correlates with technology evaluation and adoption cycles.
Who controls software purchasing
The 2026 FDD Item 1 lists five executives: Scott Stewart (Managing Member and Founder), Robert Lawton Unrau (President), Michael Stewart (Executive Vice President), Chad Stewart (Executive Vice President), and Gregory A. Pruitt (Vice President of Marketing). No chief information officer or chief technology officer is named, which is common in franchise systems of this size. In practice, software purchasing decisions likely route through the President or VP of Marketing, depending on whether the tool is operational or customer-facing. Vendors should expect a centralized evaluation process at HQ, with potential input from the EVPs on operational tools.
Mandated and current tech stack
The 2026 FDD does not capture any mandated or recommended technology systems. No POS provider, back-office platform, or digital ordering vendor is named. This absence means the current tech stack is undefined in the disclosure document, and franchisees may have discretion—or the franchisor may communicate requirements outside the FDD. For a software vendor, this represents either a greenfield opportunity or a need to discover the de facto standards through direct outreach. Without a mandated stack, the sales conversation must address both HQ’s strategic preferences and the operator’s existing tools.
Procurement, renewals, and timing
Item 8 of the FDD provides no procurement extract, so the supply chain and purchasing model—whether designated supplier, approved supplier, or open—is not disclosed. Vendors cannot assume a formal vendor approval process, but should be prepared for one given the centralized decision-maker profile. Renewal terms run 5 years, with conditions including timely notice, renovation, compliance, execution of a general release, and training requirements. The franchisor may also require a materially different franchise agreement for the renewal term. These renewal triggers can create natural software evaluation windows, particularly around compliance and operational upgrades.
How to read the Ellianos FDD
The Ellianos FDD is embedded below for full review. It was filed with state franchise regulators in 2026 and contains the standard 23 items. Key sections for software vendors include Item 1 (executives), Item 8 (procurement, though empty here), Item 11 (franchisor assistance, where tech mandates would appear), and Item 17 (renewal conditions). Because no tech systems are named, vendors should use the FDD to understand the contractual and operational framework, then supplement with direct discovery to map the actual tech stack.
For a ranked target list of franchise systems aligned to your software category, FranCloud can help you prioritize based on unit growth, tech gaps, and decision-maker access.
Ordinary royalty terms
Complete royalty terms are not confirmed.
Questions vendors ask
Ellianos, answered from the filing
Read the filing itself
Read the original document for the filing figures and their terms, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.
View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.
FDD alert
Tell me when this brand refiles.
Request an email alert when a newer filing for Ellianos is available.
Ownership
The portfolio behind Ellianos
Ownership: Ellianos Coffee.
Related Quick service restaurant brands
Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Read the original filing for definitions, conditions, and qualifications.