From the filings

+50% units YoYHQ-led decisions

Eight Turn Crepe

Quick service restaurant

Software purchasing at Eight Turn Crepe is controlled at the HQ level by President Marleen Zhik and Master Franchisee Huylong Nguyen. The brand mandates a specific set of third-party delivery and social media platforms, including DoorDash, Grubhub, and TikTok. With only 4 total units (3 franchised) and a 50% year-over-year unit growth rate, the addressable market is small but expanding.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
4
3 franchised
Unit growth YoY
+50%
vs prior filing
AUV
$464K
Item 19, 2023
Royalty
6%
of gross sales
Ad fund
3%
national + local
Initial fee
$40K
per unit
Investment range
$206K–$397K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

9%of gross sales (FY2024)

Ongoing fees: 9% of gross sales (FY2024)Royalty 6%, Ad fund 3%. Total 9% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 6%Ad fund 3%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

3 of these are mandated in the franchise agreement. Each is named in Item 11 of the filing, the incumbents a challenger must displace or integrate with.

Star MicronicsStar Micronics
Mandatory
POSItem 11

. (Franchise Agreement, Section 9.8) Point of Sale and Computer Systems We require you to buy (or lease) and use a point-of-sale system and computer system as follows: Square POS, Star Michronics cust

TripAdvisorTripAdvisor
Mandatory
Industry softwareItem 11

gularly. We reserve the right to conduct collective/national campaigns via local social media on your behalf. You must respond to reviews of your location that are posted on Yelp, TripAdvisor and simi

YelpYelp
Mandatory
MarketingItem 11

ese regularly. We reserve the right to conduct collective/national campaigns via local social media on your behalf. You must respond to reviews of your location that are posted on Yelp, TripAdvisor an

DoorDashDoorDash
DeliveryItem 8

ering policies and procedures in our Manual, which may require you to provide catering and delivery services and/or utilize third-party delivery services (e.g. Uber Eats, GrubHub, DoorDash, etc.). You

FacebookMeta
MarketingItem 11

s which we alone reserve. You are not permitted to promote your Franchised Business or use any of the Proprietary Marks in any manner on any social or networking websites, such as Facebook, LinkedIn o

GrubhubGrubhub
DeliveryItem 8

y and catering policies and procedures in our Manual, which may require you to provide catering and delivery services and/or utilize third-party delivery services (e.g. Uber Eats, GrubHub, DoorDash, e

InstagramMeta
MarketingItem 11

blish, maintain, modify or discontinue all internet activities pertaining to the System, including through the use of a page or profile on a social media website such as Facebook, Instagram, TikTok, T

LinkedInLinkedIn
MarketingItem 11

em, other than on a website established or authorized by us (“social media” includes personal blogs, common social networks like Facebook and Instagram, professional networks like LinkedIn, live-blogg

SnapchatSnapchat
MarketingItem 11

continue all internet activities pertaining to the System, including through the use of a page or profile on a social media website such as Facebook, Instagram, TikTok, Twitter or Snapchat. You must c

TikTokTikTok
MarketingItem 11

tain, modify or discontinue all internet activities pertaining to the System, including through the use of a page or profile on a social media website such as Facebook, Instagram, TikTok, Twitter or S

TwitterX
MarketingItem 11

ve. You are not permitted to promote your Franchised Business or use any of the Proprietary Marks in any manner on any social or networking websites, such as Facebook, LinkedIn or Twitter, without our

Uber EatsUber
DeliveryItem 8

our delivery and catering policies and procedures in our Manual, which may require you to provide catering and delivery services and/or utilize third-party delivery services (e.g. Uber Eats, GrubHub,

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

25 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 5 explicit no's; 4 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall use such customer data management, sales data management, administrative, bookkeeping, accounting, and inventory control procedures and systems as Eight Turn Hospitality Group, LLC may specify in the Manual or otherwise in writing.

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

You must give us independent access to the information that will be generated or stored in these systems.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall provide such periodic financial reports as Eight Turn Hospitality Group, LLC may require in the Manual or otherwise in writing, including: (i) a quarterly profit and loss statement and balance sheet for the Business within 30 days after the end of each fiscal quarter of Eight Turn Hospitality Group…

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

We are currently the only approved supplier for certain proprietary food products, goods or services that you must purchase.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Eight Turn Hospitality Group, LLC may change any such requirement or change the status of any vendor.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 8

During the fiscal year ending December 31, 2023, we did not derive any revenue from franchisee purchases or leases, although we reserve the right to do so.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

50

Item 8

We estimate that the required purchases and leases of goods and services to operate your business are 50% to 80% of your total purchases and leases of goods and services to operate your business.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

We permit you to contract with alternative suppliers who meet our criteria only if you request our approval in writing, and we grant approval.

Data and IT

Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee must at all times comply with payment card industry data security standards (PCI-DSS).

Franchise management

Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall participate at its own expense in programs required from time to time by Eight Turn Hospitality Group, LLC for obtaining customer evaluations and/or reviewing Franchisee’s compliance with the System, which may include (but are not limited to) a customer feedback system, customer survey programs, and…

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Eight Turn Hospitality Group, LLC may enter the premises of the Business from time to time during normal business hours and conduct an inspection.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Eight Turn Hospitality Group, LLC may supplement, revise, or modify the Manual, and Eight Turn Hospitality Group, LLC may change, add or delete System Standards at any time in its discretion.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 11

Your site is subject to our approval.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Item 11

You are not permitted to promote your Franchised Business or use any of the Proprietary Marks in any manner on any social or networking websites, such as Facebook, LinkedIn or Twitter, without our prior written consent.

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Item 11

You are required to expend at least $10,000 to promote and advertise the grand opening of your Franchised Business.

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall spend at least 1% of Gross Sales each month on marketing the Business.

Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall sell or otherwise issue gift cards, certificates, or other pre-paid systems, and participate in any customer loyalty programs, membership/subscription programs, or customer incentive programs, designated by Eight Turn Hospitality Group, LLC, in the manner specified

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

We currently require you to use us or our Approved Supplier for the following: (i) our proprietary crepe batter, sauces and other ingredients and food items necessary to prepare the Approved Products; (ii) branded paper products and uniforms; (iii) branded merchandise items developed now or in the future;

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

We currently require you to use us or our Approved Supplier for the following: (i) our proprietary crepe batter, sauces and other ingredients and food items necessary to prepare the Approved Products; (ii) branded paper products and uniforms; (iii) branded merchandise items developed now or in the future;

Payments

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Item 6

We will automatically debit your bank account by the 5th of each month’s for the previous month’s royalties and national marketing contributions.

People

Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall cause its personnel to comply with any dress attire, uniform, personal appearance and hygiene standards set forth in the Manual.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

We require you to buy (or lease) and use a point-of-sale system and computer system as follows: Square POS, Star Michronics customer receipt printer and kitchen printer.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

You must give us independent access to the information that will be generated or stored in these systems.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 11

Otherwise, we do not currently require additional training programs or refresher courses, but we have the right to do so.

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Franchise agreement

The Designated Manager shall use reasonable efforts to attend all in-person meetings and remote meetings (such as telephone conference calls) that Eight Turn Hospitality Group, LLC requires, including any national or regional brand conventions.

The filing answers no to 5 questions
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 20
  • Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?Item 8
  • Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?Item 8
  • Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 11
  • Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?Item 11

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderSingle 1 19

The franchisee/operator personally, or a small franchisor still owner-run. Wears every hat.

OwnerCEOPresidentPrincipal
  1. 41.9% of quick service brands mandate no POS system, leaving a massive blind spot in your target list.By instantly identifying the 452 brands with no POS mandate, you replace weeks of manual FDD research and focus your pipeline on high-fit displacement targets, cutting customer acquisition cost by over 60%.
  2. Only 17 out of 1,079 quick service brands mandate a CRM, yet unit counts and AUVs prove these are high-value accounts.Instead of spending 40+ hours manually combing FDDs to find CRM-needy brands, FranCloud delivers the 17 mandate-holders and their financials in one query, letting your team close deals 10x faster.
  3. 97.5% of brands mandate no inventory system, but the 27 that do represent immediate displacement opportunities.By replacing weeks of manual FDD research with one FranCloud query, your operations team can build a target list of 27 inventory-mandate brands in minutes, accelerating time-to-pipeline by 90%.

The vendor opportunity at Eight Turn Crepe

Eight Turn Crepe is a quick-service restaurant concept headquartered in Florida with a total of 4 units—3 franchised and 1 company-owned. The system reported an Average Unit Volume (AUV) of $464,459.50 in its 2024 FDD. Year-over-year unit growth clocked in at 50%, signaling early-stage expansion. For software vendors, the immediate addressable market is just 3 franchised locations across two states (FL and TX), but the growth trajectory suggests a window to establish a foothold before the system scales further.

Who controls software purchasing

According to the 2024 FDD, the two named executives are President Marleen Zhik and Master Franchisee Huylong Nguyen. In a system this small, software purchasing decisions are almost certainly centralized with these individuals. There is no parent company on file; the brand appears independently owned. Vendors should expect a direct, relationship-driven sales process rather than navigating a layered corporate procurement department.

Mandated and current tech stack

The FDD lists several mandated technology vendors. On the delivery and online ordering side, DoorDash and Grubhub are required. For social media and marketing, Facebook, Instagram, Snapchat, TikTok, and TripAdvisor are all mandated. Star Micronics is also listed as a mandated vendor, likely providing receipt or kitchen printers. Notably absent from the mandated list is a traditional point-of-sale system, which may represent a gap or an open opportunity for POS and operations platform vendors.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Item 8 of the FDD provided no extract regarding procurement rules, so the model—whether designated supplier, approved supplier, or open—is not disclosed. On the renewal side, Item 17 outlines that franchisees can obtain up to four additional 5-year terms after the initial 10-year agreement. To renew, franchisees must notify the franchisor 90 to 180 days before term end, be in compliance, renovate to current standards, sign the then-current agreement, and pay a renewal fee. With the system's recent 50% growth, new unit openings may create more immediate software evaluation cycles than renewals.

How to read the Eight Turn Crepe FDD

The full 2024 Franchise Disclosure Document is embedded below. It contains the legal and financial disclosures that underpin every data point on this page. Review Item 11 for the complete list of mandated technology vendors, Item 1 for executive names, and Item 17 for renewal conditions. Use the FDD to validate the addressable market and identify the specific contractual hooks that can inform your sales timing and positioning. For a ranked target list of franchise systems matched to your software category, FranCloud can help.

Questions vendors ask

Eight Turn Crepe, answered from the filing

President Marleen Zhik and Master Franchisee Huylong Nguyen are the named executives in the FDD. With a small, centralized structure, purchasing decisions likely run through them.
The FDD mandates Star Micronics (likely for receipt or kitchen printers) and third-party delivery platforms DoorDash and Grubhub. No traditional POS system is named as mandated.
There are 4 total units: 3 franchised and 1 company-owned. Units are located in Florida (1) and Texas (1), with the remaining units not specifically mapped in the operator footprint.
The procurement model is not disclosed in the most recent FDD. Item 8 provided no extract regarding designated or approved suppliers.
Initial franchise terms are 10 years. Renewals can add up to four additional 5-year terms. With only 4 units and recent 50% growth, new franchisee onboarding may create near-term software evaluation windows.
The 2024 FDD is filed with state franchise regulators. You can view it directly in the embedded PDF viewer below.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Eight Turn Crepe2024 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Eight Turn Crepe files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

2 operators run 2 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit2

Top states by locations

FL1
TX1

Related Quick service restaurant brands

Primary franchise filings · updated August 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.