From the filings

HQ-led decisions

Eggmania

Quick service restaurant

Eggmania's most recent FDD, from 2024, is a thin disclosure: total, franchised and company-owned unit counts are all undisclosed, and average unit volume is not disclosed in the most recent FDD either, leaving royalty at 6.5% and a 10-year initial term as the firm commercial terms. Purchasing sits with the founding partners — Item 1 names Viral Patel, Anup Sharma, Darshan Patel and Kunjankumar Patel, each Co-Founder and Managing Partner, plus Tejas Damle, Manager of Franchise Sales and Development — with no CIO or CTO disclosed and no parent company on file. The filing mandates no technology: Toast, Facebook and Instagram are named in it, but nothing requires any of them.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
system-wide
Unit growth YoY
vs prior filing
AUV
Item 19, 2024
Royalty
6.5%
of gross sales
Ad fund
2%
national + local
Initial fee
$35K
per unit
Investment range
$365K–$450K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
No claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

8.5%of gross sales (FY2024)

Ongoing fees: 8.5% of gross sales (FY2024)Royalty 6.5%, Ad fund 2%. Total 8.5% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 6.5%Ad fund 2%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

Systems named in Item 11 of this filing. None is recorded as mandated here, which is not the same as the filing mandating nothing. Read Item 11 before treating the category as open.

FacebookMeta
MarketingItem 11

of the copyrights to all material which appears on any Eggmania website or social media pages we establish and maintain, such as on applications or platforms such as Instagram or Facebook, including a

InstagramMeta
MarketingItem 11

he sole owner of the copyrights to all material which appears on any Eggmania website or social media pages we establish and maintain, such as on applications or platforms such as Instagram or Faceboo

ToastToast
POSItem 11

two kitchen display tablets, Credit Card Processing Ability, and High Speed internet merchant processing system, in the case of a Restaurant, and in the case of a Food Truck, the Toast POS Food Truck

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

26 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 4 explicit no's; 4 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

We have a right and you are required to provide us with independent access to the information that will be generated or stored in your computer systems, which includes, but is not limited to, customer, transaction, and operational information.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Item 15

You must submit annual financial statements, including an income statement and balance sheet, prepared in accordance with generally accepted accounting principles, within 90 days of your fiscal year end, and a profit and loss statement within ten days following the end of each month;

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

We or our affiliate receive revenues from our franchisees from sales of required products or services.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Item 8

While certain suppliers are currently mandated, approved and/or recommended, we reserve the right to change this list from time to time.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

566828.19

Item 8

Vraj Trading LLC’s total revenues for the fiscal year which ended December 31, 2023 were $566,828.19 from required purchases of products by our franchisees.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

15

Item 8

We estimate that your required purchases and leases from us or our designated or approved sources, or those meeting our standards and specifications, will be approximately 15% to 25% of your total cost to establish an Eggmania restaurant and approximately 15% to 30% of your total cost of operating an Eggmania…

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

We may permit you to purchase from alternative suppliers who meet our criteria after they are approved by us.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You 58 acknowledge that, as between us and you, we have the sole right to and interest in all telephone numbers and directory listings associated with any Marks.

Data and IT

Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

you will maintain the security of cardholder data and adhere to the then-current Payment Card Industry Data Security Standards (“PCI DSS”), currently found at www.pcisecuritystandards.org, for the protection of cardholder data throughout the term of this Agreement.

Franchise management

Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You will participate, at your expense, in any 19 quality assurance monitoring programs we specify, including telephonic or electronic customer polling or onsite “secret shopper” programs, and will share the results of such programs with us.

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Item 11

We have the right to review your business operations, in person, by mail, or electronically, and to inspect your operations and obtain your paper and electronic business records related to the Franchised Business and any other operations taking place through your Franchised Business

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Item 16

We are entitled to make changes in our standards and specifications when, in our discretion, change is needed as a result of the market and for the development of the System.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You will not purchase or lease a proposed site until 22 you have provided the Site Information to us, we have reviewed the proposed site, and we have approved the proposed site.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Item 11

You may not maintain your own website or social media page without our consent; or, otherwise maintain a presence or advertise on the internet or any other mode of electronic commerce in connection with your franchised Eggmania Business; establish a link to any website we establish at or from any other website or…

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Item 11

You must spend a minimum of $6,000 on a grand opening advertising and promotional program for your Franchised Business during the period encompassing 60 days before and 90 days after the opening of the Restaurant or Food Truck, as applicable (the "Grand Opening Program").

Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?

Yes

Item 8

You must participate in, and comply with the requirements of, any gift card, gift certificate, customer loyalty or retention program that we (or our affiliates) implement, at your expense, for all or part of our franchise system and shall sign the forms and take the other action that we require in order for you to…

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You will purchase the foods, food items, products and services specified in the Manual or otherwise in writing by us solely and exclusively from designated suppliers.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

you must purchase or lease fixtures, equipment and supplies, furnishings, beverage and food products and related items from suppliers that we designate or approve.

Payments

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Franchise agreement

The continuing weekly payments requiredby Sections 4.2 and 4.3 will be collected by us via ACH every Tuesday, for the sales week ending the immediately preceding Sunday.

Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?

Yes

Item 8

You must participate in, and comply with the requirements of, any gift card, gift certificate, customer loyalty or retention program that we (or our affiliates) implement, at your expense, for all or part of our franchise system and shall sign the forms and take the other action that we require in order for you to…

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee affirms, warrants and understands that it may staff its Restaurant with as many employees as it desires at any time so long as Franchisor’s minimal staffing levels are achieved.

Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You will require your employees to meet appearance standards and to wear the standard attire or uniforms described in the Manual.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase any and all computer hardware, 25 software and peripherals in accordance with our System standards and specifications, including, but not limited to, an electronic cash register system designated by us and a POS System.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

We have a right and you are required to provide us with independent access to the information that will be generated or stored in your computer systems, which includes, but is not limited to, customer, transaction, and operational information.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 11

We may, in our discretion, require you or any of your employees to participate in, at your expense, refresher training programs at a location we designate.

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You and your operating principal, the owners, and such other persons as may be required by us, will attend the conventions, meetings, seminars and other gatherings or group sessions (collectively, “Conventions”) held by us.

The filing answers no to 4 questions
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 11
  • Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?Item 8
  • Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?Item 11
  • Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Franchise agreement

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderEmerging 20 99

The franchisor's owner/CEO decides; an ops or franchise-development lead may evaluate.

VP SalesHead of SalesCROSales Director
  1. 41.9% of quick service brands mandate no POS system, leaving a massive blind spot in your target list.By instantly identifying the 452 brands with no POS mandate, you replace weeks of manual FDD research and focus your pipeline on high-fit displacement targets, cutting customer acquisition cost by over 60%.
  2. 82.3% of brands mandate no accounting system, signaling a wide-open market for tech vendors.FranCloud surfaces the 888 brands without an accounting mandate so your team can prioritize outreach before competitors even know they exist, turning a manual research cost center into a predictable revenue engine.
  3. Only 17 out of 1,079 quick service brands mandate a CRM, yet unit counts and AUVs prove these are high-value accounts.Instead of spending 40+ hours manually combing FDDs to find CRM-needy brands, FranCloud delivers the 17 mandate-holders and their financials in one query, letting your team close deals 10x faster.

The vendor opportunity at Eggmania

Eggmania is a quick-service restaurant brand headquartered in New Jersey, and the most recent FDD on file is from 2024. The unusual thing about that filing, from a vendor's point of view, is how little of the commercial shape it pins down: total units, franchised units and company-owned units are all undisclosed, average unit volume is not disclosed in the most recent FDD, and year-over-year unit growth is not available.

What is firm is the fee structure. The royalty is 6.5%, above the segment norm, and the initial term runs 10 years. Our own operator mapping finds 1 operator, not multi-unit, at roughly 1 located unit, which is the only footprint signal available. Any sizing conversation here has to start by asking for the unit count, because the disclosure document does not answer it.

Who controls software purchasing

Item 1 discloses a flat partner structure rather than a corporate hierarchy: Viral Patel, Anup Sharma, Darshan Patel and Kunjankumar Patel are each listed as Co-Founder and Managing Partner, with Tejas Damle as Manager of Eggmania Franchise Sales and Development. No CIO, CTO, or operations officer is disclosed, so there is no technology buyer to route through and no functional owner below partner level.

That has a practical consequence. With four managing partners and no departmental split on file, a software decision is a partner decision, and consensus among co-equals is the gate. No parent company is on file either — Eggmania appears independently owned, so there is nothing above the franchisor and no portfolio-level standard being imposed downward.

Tech named in the FDD, and what is actually required

Nothing is mandated. Three names appear in the filing — Toast, Facebook and Instagram — and each is a mention rather than a requirement.

Toast is the one to read carefully. A point-of-sale name in a restaurant FDD is easy to mistake for the installed system, and it is not: the document names Toast, and nothing in it obliges a franchisee to use Toast. Writing that Eggmania runs Toast would put a vendor relationship on record that the filing does not support. Facebook and Instagram are the same kind of mention on the marketing side.

So the accurate reading is that every technology category is open. There is no mandated POS, no required back-office or accounting platform, no scheduling, loyalty, or inventory system written into the agreement, and no approved-vendor list to be added to. For a vendor that means no displacement fight — but also no mandate mechanism to lean on, so adoption would have to be sold rather than enforced. What the units actually run today has to be established through discovery, not read off the document.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Item 8 is where designated-supplier and approved-supplier obligations normally sit, and this filing produced no Item 8 extract, so the procurement model — designated, approved, or open — is not established by the data we hold. Nothing elsewhere in the document names a required supplier.

Item 17 is more concrete, and it is the most useful timing signal on the page. In good standing, the franchisee may renew for one additional ten-year term, or the lesser period remaining on the premises lease. The renewal fee is 20% of the then-current initial franchise fee, subject to a $10,000 minimum. Renewal also requires timely notice, being current in payments, signing the then-current form of franchise agreement — which the filing warns may contain materially different terms and conditions than the form attached to the disclosure document — signing a release, modernizing the restaurant to then-current standards, and showing the location will be held through the renewed term. The modernization condition is the vendor-relevant hook: it is the point at which operating standards, and any systems attached to them, are respecified.

How to read the Eggmania FDD

The 2024 document was filed with state franchise regulators, and the full PDF is embedded in the viewer below. Item 1 gives the entity and the five people named above; Item 8 covers supplier obligations; Item 11 covers computer systems and required technology, and is where the absence of any mandate can be confirmed directly; Item 17 covers renewal, the 20% renewal fee, and the modernization condition; Item 20 carries the unit tables that this summary could not populate. If you want Eggmania scored against the rest of the US franchise corpus and returned as a ranked target list, talk to FranCloud.

Questions vendors ask

Eggmania, answered from the filing

The founding partners. Item 1 discloses Viral Patel, Anup Sharma, Darshan Patel and Kunjankumar Patel, each Co-Founder and Managing Partner, plus Tejas Damle, Manager of Eggmania Franchise Sales and Development. No CIO or CTO is on file and no parent company sits above the franchisor, so a partner-level conversation is the only route.
Nothing. The 2024 FDD mandates no technology at all. It names Toast, Facebook and Instagram, but requires none of them — the filing mentioning Toast is not the brand running it. Point of sale, payments and marketing are all contractually open, with no incumbent to displace.
Not disclosed. The 2024 FDD does not give total, franchised, or company-owned unit counts, and year-over-year growth is not available, so the segment context is quick-service restaurant with no verified footprint. Our own mapping places 1 operator, not multi-unit, at roughly 1 located unit.
Not established. Item 8, where designated-supplier and approved-supplier requirements live, produced no extract from this filing, so whether Eggmania runs a designated, approved, or open model cannot be read from the data we hold. No supplier or system is mandated elsewhere in the document.
The initial term is 10 years, renewable once for another ten. Renewal carries a fee of 20% of the then-current initial franchise fee, minimum $10,000, plus good standing, timely notice, the then-current franchise agreement, a release, and modernizing the restaurant to then-current standards — that last condition is where systems get respecified.
It was filed with state franchise regulators in 2024, and the full PDF is embedded in the viewer below. Read Item 1 for the partners, Item 8 for suppliers, Item 11 for computer systems and required technology, Item 17 for renewal, and Item 20 for the unit tables this summary could not populate.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Eggmania2024 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Eggmania files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

1 operators run 1 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit1

Related Quick service restaurant brands

Primary franchise filings · updated August 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.