From the filings

+300% units YoYNo mandated tech stackHQ-led decisions

EggBred

Quick service restaurant

Software purchasing at EggBred is controlled at the corporate level by CEO Albert Shim and Regional Director of Operations Paul Nam. The brand does not mandate any specific technology stack in its 2026 FDD, leaving vendors an open field. With only 9 total units (8 franchised) and 300% year-over-year growth, the addressable market is small but expanding rapidly.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
9
8 franchised
Unit growth YoY
+300%
vs prior filing
AUV
$1.21M
Item 19, 2025
Royalty
5%
of gross sales
Ad fund
1%
national + local
Initial fee
$38K
per unit
Investment range
$325K–$597K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

6%of gross sales (FY2026)

Ongoing fees: 6% of gross sales (FY2026)Royalty 5%, Ad fund 1%. Total 6% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 5%Ad fund 1%

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

27 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 3 explicit no's; 4 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You agree to establish and maintain at your own expense a bookkeeping and recordkeeping system conforming to the requirements and formats we prescribe from time to time.

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

We will have independent access to information generated and stored in your systems.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

within 15 days after the end of each calendar quarter, a profit and loss statement for the franchised EggBred restaurant for the immediately preceding calendar month and year-to-date and a balance sheet as of the end of such month;

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

We are a supplier of catering boxes to our franchisees.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Item 11

The currently required POS system, which may change from time to time, is based on the Toast current system as described in our Operations manual and has been programmed to EggBred Franchise Operations.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

29223.28

Item 8

We derived $29,223.28 or 4.63021% of our total revenue of $631,144 during the year ending December 31, 2025 from required purchases and leases.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

We reserve the right to receive rebates or material consideration from approved 13 suppliers from time to time as part of our purchasing.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

70

Item 8

approximately 70% to 80% of all purchases and leases necessary to operate the franchised business after opening.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 8

We currently approve suppliers upon request submitted upon our “Supplier Approval Form” and payment of a supplier approval fee of $1,000.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Franchise agreement

If you want to propose a new supplier of Materials or Operating Assets, you agree to submit to us, on our “Supplier Approval Form” and pay us a Supplier Approval Fee of $1,000 at the time you submit the “Supplier Approval Form”, sufficient written information about the proposed new supplier to enable us to approve or…

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

you will notify the telephone company and assign all telephone, facsimile or other numbers and any regular, classified or other telephone directory listings to us or at our direction and/or instruct the telephone company to forward all calls made to your telephone numbers to numbers we specify.

Franchise management

Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You agree to present to your customers such evaluation forms that we periodically prescribe and to participate and/or request your customers to participate in any surveys performed by us or on our behalf.

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Item 11

we reserve the right to audit and monitor each of our franchisee’s locations at any time through physical or electronic access to all information of your computer systems, POS, FOS, surveillance and website systems and information referenced in this Item 11

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Item 8

We have the right under the Franchise Agreement, to change standards, specifications and procedures applicable to the operation of the Franchise, including those for equipment, furniture, fixtures, signs, products, new techniques, use of new or modified logos, trade names, service marks, new food items, or…

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 11

We will approve the location of your business and provide a territory surrounding the site of your business where we will not place another EggBred Franchisee (Franchise Agreement, Section 4).

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Item 11

You may utilize only the website and Internet presence provided you by us.

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You agree to spend any amount designated to you by us between $2,000 to $5,000 on an opening advertising campaign to promote the opening of your franchised EggBred restaurant as directed by us.

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You are required to spend up to 1.5% - 2% of your Monthly Gross Revenue, as defined herein, for local advertising approved by us.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

As an EggBred franchise, you will be required to use our then current approved EggBred vendors, suppliers, and equipment manufacturers.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

As an EggBred franchise, you will be required to use our then current approved EggBred vendors, suppliers, and equipment manufacturers.

Payments

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We require you to pay all 11 payments of the License Fee or any other amounts due us under this Agreement to us by electronic funds transfer.

Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

training, dress and appearance of employees; j. days and hours of operation and meals served (lunch and dinner) at the franchised EggBred restaurant; k. participation in market research and testing and product and service development programs and customer satisfaction programs; l. acceptance of credit cards…

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Franchise agreement

During all hours of operations, the franchised EggBred restaurant must be under the direct supervision of you (or your Operating Partner/Principal) and a management-level employee who has satisfactorily completed our Initial Training Program or otherwise been trained by you if you have received our Training…

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We currently require you to use the Point of Sale (“POS”) system we designate, which is based on The Toast POS system and has been programmed to EggBred Franchise Operations.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

We will have independent access to information generated and stored in your systems.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We will provide you, from time to time with advice and materials concerning techniques of managing and operating the franchised EggBred restaurant. At your request, we will make additional or refresher training in form and content as we deem appropriate available at your franchised EggBred restaurant or at other…

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Item 11

Each person who signs the franchise agreement must attend our fifty six (56) hour on-site Opening training session and any Conferences scheduled from time to time as we may determine to be necessary, at our company headquarters in California, or at a different location of our choosing.

The filing answers no to 3 questions
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 20
  • Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?Franchise agreement
  • Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 11

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderSingle 1 19

The franchisee/operator personally, or a small franchisor still owner-run. Wears every hat.

OwnerCEOPresidentPrincipal
  1. 41.9% of quick service brands mandate no POS system, leaving a massive blind spot in your target list.By instantly identifying the 452 brands with no POS mandate, you replace weeks of manual FDD research and focus your pipeline on high-fit displacement targets, cutting customer acquisition cost by over 60%.
  2. Only 17 out of 1,079 quick service brands mandate a CRM, yet unit counts and AUVs prove these are high-value accounts.Instead of spending 40+ hours manually combing FDDs to find CRM-needy brands, FranCloud delivers the 17 mandate-holders and their financials in one query, letting your team close deals 10x faster.
  3. 97.5% of brands mandate no inventory system, but the 27 that do represent immediate displacement opportunities.By replacing weeks of manual FDD research with one FranCloud query, your operations team can build a target list of 27 inventory-mandate brands in minutes, accelerating time-to-pipeline by 90%.

The vendor opportunity at EggBred EggBred is a quick-service restaurant chain headquartered in California. According to its 2026 Franchise Disclosure Document, the brand operates 9 total units—8 franchised and 1 company-owned—with an average unit volume (AUV) of $1,208,101.95. The chain grew unit count by 300% year-over-year, signaling aggressive expansion. For software vendors, the immediate addressable market is small but poised for growth. The royalty rate is 5.0% and the initial franchise term is 10 years.

Who controls software purchasing Purchasing authority rests at the corporate level. The FDD lists Albert Shim as Chief Executive Officer and President, and Paul Nam as Regional Director of Operations. With no multi-unit operators in the mapped footprint (only 1 single-unit operator identified), there is no distributed buying power among franchisees. Vendors should direct pitches to Shim and Nam, who likely make or heavily influence technology decisions. The absence of a parent company means decisions are made independently.

Mandated and current tech stack The 2026 FDD does not mandate or recommend any specific technology systems. No POS, back-office, or operational software vendors are named. This open landscape means vendors can propose solutions without displacing an incumbent mandated stack. However, franchisees may have adopted their own tools; the FDD provides no visibility into those choices. Vendors should be prepared to demonstrate integration flexibility and quick time-to-value for a small but growing system.

Procurement, renewals, and timing Item 8 of the FDD, which typically outlines procurement restrictions, was not extracted in our data, so the procurement model remains undisclosed. It is unclear whether EggBred requires franchisees to purchase from designated suppliers or allows open sourcing. Renewal conditions (Item 17) require franchisees in good standing to remodel or relocate their restaurant to current standards to enter a successor agreement. The renewal term length is not specified. With a 10-year initial term and recent rapid expansion, software contract opportunities may arise both from new unit openings and from existing franchisees upgrading to meet renewal requirements. The single company-owned unit may also serve as a testbed for corporate-driven technology initiatives.

How to read the EggBred FDD The full FDD is embedded below for your review. It was filed with state franchise regulators in 2026. Key sections for software vendors include Item 1 (the franchisor and its executives), Item 8 (procurement obligations), Item 11 (franchisor assistance, which may list technology support), and Item 17 (renewal and termination). Because the brand is small, the FDD may not detail technology requirements, but it remains the primary source of truth for understanding the franchisor-franchisee relationship.

For a ranked target list of franchise systems that match your software, talk to FranCloud.

Questions vendors ask

EggBred, answered from the filing

CEO Albert Shim and Regional Director of Operations Paul Nam are the key executives listed in the FDD. With no multi-unit operators, purchasing is centralized at the corporate level.
The 2026 FDD does not list any mandated or recommended technology systems. Vendors should approach with a clean slate, but may need to integrate with whatever existing systems the franchisees use.
As of the 2026 FDD, EggBred has 9 total units: 8 franchised and 1 company-owned. The brand is in an early growth phase with 300% unit growth year-over-year.
Item 8 of the FDD does not specify a procurement model, so it is not publicly disclosed whether EggBred uses designated or approved suppliers. Vendors should inquire directly about purchasing requirements.
With a 10-year initial term and renewal conditions requiring remodel/relocation, contract windows may align with franchise agreement cycles. The recent 300% growth suggests new unit openings could create immediate opportunities.
The FDD is filed with state franchise regulators in 2026. You can view the embedded PDF below for full details. (Note: we do not name the specific depository.)
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

EggBred2026 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment EggBred files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

1 operators run 1 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit1

Top states by locations

WI1

Related Quick service restaurant brands

Primary franchise filings · updated August 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.