From the filings

HQ-led decisions

Durafleet

Automotive services

Software purchasing at Durafleet is controlled at the corporate level, with Chief Executive Officer Patrick Gaven and Director of Franchise Development Brian Cavanaugh listed as key executives in the 2026 FDD. The system currently operates a single company-owned unit in Virginia and mandates QuickBooks (Online Essentials) and an industry-specific business management CRM. The addressable market is extremely small today, but the franchisor’s 10-year initial term and 5-year renewal structure create defined windows for vendor engagement as the system grows.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
1
0 franchised
Unit growth YoY
vs prior filing
AUV
Item 19, 2026
Royalty
8%
of gross sales
Ad fund
1%
national + local
Initial fee
$55K
per unit
Investment range
$108K–$155K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

9%of gross sales (FY2026)

Ongoing fees: 9% of gross sales (FY2026)Royalty 8%, Ad fund 1%. Total 9% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 8%Ad fund 1%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

1 of these are mandated in the franchise agreement. Each is named in Item 11 of the filing, the incumbents a challenger must displace or integrate with.

QuickBooks
Mandatory
AccountingItem 7

sure Document | 2025 7 Note 5. You must purchase hardware and software necessary for operating the Franchised Business. This includes a business computer and tablets. You must use Quickbooks Essential

Salesforce
CrmItem 2

Chief Executive Officer at Premier Fleet Services in Chesapeake, Virginia since August 2022. From September 2021 to March 2023, he served as Principal Customer Success Manager at Salesforce in Virgini

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

26 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 2 explicit no's; 6 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You must use Quickbooks Essential Online for accounting and bookkeeping and an industry-specific business management CRM to manage daily operations

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

We have the right to independently access all information you collect or compile at any time without first notifying you and there are no contractual limitations on our right to do so.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall supply to Franchisor on or before the fifteenth day of each month, in a form approved by Franchisor, a balance sheet as of the end of the last day of the preceding month and an income statement for the preceding month and the fiscal year-to-date.

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

Without limiting the foregoing, we reserve the right to require you to use a designated service provider to provide call center, call routing, and scheduling services and we may be that designated supplier.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Item 8

We reserve the right to make changes to our System and these changes may require you to adapt your business to conform to the changes, which may incur additional expenses.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 8

During our fiscal year ended December 31, 2024, we derived no income on account of franchisee purchases and leases.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

40

Item 8

We estimate that required purchases and leases described above will range from 40% to 65% of the cost to establish the Franchised Business, and 40% to 65% of your operating costs.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 8

You pay us the costs we expend in our evaluation of new suppliers you wish to purchase from or products you wish to purchase.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you would like to use any goods or services that we have not approved (for goods and services that must meet our standards, specifications or that require supplier approval), you must first send us sufficient information, specifications, and samples for us to determine whether the goods or services comply with our…

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Assign all of Franchisee’s email addresses, any websites, and telephone listings and numbers for the Franchised Business to Franchisor and shall notify the telephone company and all listing agencies of the termination or expiration of Franchisee’s right to use any telephone numbers or facsimile numbers associated…

Data and IT

Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall cause the Franchised Business to meet or exceed, at all times, all applicable security standards developed by the Payment Card Industry Standards Council or its successor and other regulations and industry standards applicable to the protection of customer privacy and credit card information.

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor or its designee has the right, during normal business hours, to examine, copy and audit the books, records and tax returns of Franchisee.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor has the right to add to or otherwise modify the Confidential Operations Manual from time to time to reflect changes in the specifications, standards, operating procedures and rules prescribed by Franchisor.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Item 11

You may not establish a presence on, or market on the internet without our consent.

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Item 7

During the month before opening through your first three months of operation (4 months in total), you must spend at least $1,000 on local and digital advertising and promotion, during your initial launch.

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Every month, Franchisee shall spend a minimum amount as specified in the Summary Page above on advertising, promotions and public relations within the immediate locality surrounding the Franchised Business (“Local Advertising”).

Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?

Yes

Item 11

You must participate in any cooperative advertising program established in your region.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase from our designated suppliers certain tools and supplies, and must purchase from designated or approved third-party suppliers certain supplies, your vehicle wraps, brochures, and business cards, and all collateral merchandise, such as T-shirts and branded clothing.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase from our designated suppliers certain tools and supplies, and must purchase from designated or approved third-party suppliers certain supplies, your vehicle wraps, brochures, and business cards, and all collateral merchandise, such as T-shirts and branded clothing.

Payments

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor requires all Royalty Fees, Marketing Fund Contributions, amounts due for purchases by Franchisee from Franchisor, and other amounts due to Franchisor to be paid through an Electronic Depository Transfer Authorization.

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall keep the Franchised Business open for business 24 hours per day seven days per week as specified in the Confidential Operations Manual.

Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall abide by all uniform and dress code requirements stated in the Confidential Operations Manual or otherwise.

Point of sale

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

We have the right to independently access all information you collect or compile at any time without first notifying you and there are no contractual limitations on our right to do so.

Sales and CRM

Must the franchisee use a CRM system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You must use Quickbooks Essential Online for accounting and bookkeeping and an industry-specific business management CRM to manage daily operations

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee will be required to pay Franchisor’s then-current rates for additional training, presently $500 per day.

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Attendance at these conferences is mandatory.

The filing answers no to 2 questions
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 20
  • Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?Franchise agreement

The vendor opportunity at Durafleet

Durafleet is an automotive services brand headquartered in Virginia with a single company-owned unit as of its 2026 Franchise Disclosure Document. The franchisor has not disclosed any franchised locations, and our corpus contains no mapped operator footprint. For software vendors, this represents a nascent or tightly controlled system where the total addressable unit count is exactly one. There is no reported year-over-year unit growth, and average unit volume is not disclosed. The royalty rate is set at 8.0% of gross revenue, and the initial franchise term runs 10 years.

Because the system is so small, any software sale would be a corporate-level decision. Vendors should view this as a relationship-driven opportunity rather than a volume play. The lack of franchised units means there is no multi-operator dynamic to navigate, but also no near-term expansion signal to suggest a growing pipeline of locations.

Who controls software purchasing

The 2026 FDD identifies two executives in Item 1: Patrick Gaven, Chief Executive Officer, and Brian Cavanaugh, Director of Franchise Development. In a single-unit system, these individuals are the de facto buying center. There is no separate CIO, CTO, or procurement officer listed. Any software pitch should be directed to the CEO’s office, with the understanding that operational and financial systems are likely evaluated by Mr. Gaven directly.

Because Durafleet has no franchised operators, there is no field-level purchasing autonomy. All technology decisions—from CRM to accounting—are made at HQ. This centralization simplifies the sales process but also means the bar for adoption is high; the software must serve the needs of a single corporate-owned location while supporting potential future franchise growth.

Mandated and current tech stack

Durafleet’s 2026 FDD mandates two specific technology solutions. First, an industry-specific business management CRM is required. The FDD does not name the vendor, but the mandate signals that any operational or customer-management software must integrate with or replace this system. Second, QuickBooks Online Essentials by Intuit Inc. is mandated for accounting. This is a concrete vendor name that software vendors should note: any financial, ERP, or reporting tool must either complement QuickBooks Online Essentials or offer a compelling migration path that the franchisor would approve.

No other mandated or recommended technology systems are disclosed. There is no mention of a point-of-sale system, payroll provider, inventory management, or marketing automation platform. This gap may represent an opportunity for vendors who can demonstrate value in these areas, but the burden of proof is high given the single-unit scale.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

The 2026 FDD does not include an Item 8 procurement extract, so Durafleet’s supplier qualification process remains opaque. Vendors should assume that any purchasing decision will be made directly by HQ and that there is no established preferred-vendor program to navigate. This lack of structure can be an advantage: without a formal RFP process, a well-timed direct pitch may find receptive ears.

Renewal timing is governed by Item 17. Franchisees must substantially comply with the agreement, update equipment, satisfy all monetary obligations, and sign a current Franchise Agreement—which may include higher royalties and marketing contributions—to renew for a successive 5-year term. For the single corporate unit, this renewal cycle is not directly applicable, but it signals the franchisor’s long-term contractual framework. If Durafleet begins selling franchises, software vendors should align sales efforts with these 10-year initial and 5-year renewal windows, as new franchisees will be required to adopt mandated systems at onboarding and may re-evaluate technology at renewal.

How to read the Durafleet FDD

The full Durafleet Franchise Disclosure Document is embedded below. This PDF was filed with state franchise regulators in 2026 and contains the complete legal and operational disclosures that govern the franchise system. Software vendors should pay particular attention to Item 11 (franchisor’s obligations) for technology mandates, Item 1 (the franchisor and its parents, predecessors, and affiliates) for executive contacts, and Item 17 (renewal, termination, transfer, and dispute resolution) for contract cycle timing. Because the system is so small, the FDD is the single best source of intelligence on how Durafleet operates and who makes purchasing decisions.

For a ranked target list of franchise systems that match your software’s ideal customer profile, including decision-maker contacts and tech stack details, reach out to FranCloud.

Questions vendors ask

Durafleet, answered from the filing

The 2026 FDD lists Patrick Gaven (CEO) and Brian Cavanaugh (Director of Franchise Development) as the primary executives. With a single-unit operation, purchasing authority likely rests with these individuals.
Durafleet mandates an industry-specific business management CRM and QuickBooks Online Essentials by Intuit Inc. No other mandated systems are disclosed in the 2026 FDD.
The 2026 FDD reports 1 total unit, which is company-owned. No franchised units are disclosed, and no operator footprint is mapped in our corpus.
The 2026 FDD does not include an Item 8 procurement extract. The procurement model—whether designated supplier, approved supplier, or open—is not disclosed in the available data.
With a 10-year initial term and 5-year renewal terms, contract windows may align with franchise agreement cycles. However, with only 1 unit and no disclosed growth, near-term opportunities are limited.
The Durafleet FDD was filed with state franchise regulators in 2026. You can read the full document using the embedded PDF viewer below.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Durafleet2026 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Durafleet files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

1 operators run 1 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit1

Top states by locations

WI1

Ownership

The portfolio behind Durafleet

unknown of premier fleet services.

Related Automotive services brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.